— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, October 9, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AIR RIFLERY
OIA: Kalani at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Moanalua at McKinley, Kailua at Kalaheo, Farrington at Castle, Pearl City at Campbell, Radford at Leilehua, Waianae at Kapolei, Waialua at Nanakuli, 2 p.m.
BOWLING
KIF: All schools at Lihue Lanes, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
KIF: Quad meet, at Kauai, 9 a.m.
Punahou Invitational: 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
UH-Hilo Invitational: Women's 5K, 8 a.m.; Men's 8K to follow, UH-Hilo campus.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Kamehameha-Hawaii at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.; Honokaa at Kealakehe, Kona at Kohala, 7:15 p.m.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA: Kailua vs. Farrington at Roosevelt, Aiea at Nanakuli, Moanalua at Campbell, varsity games begin 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
Turtle Bay Championship: Second round, Turtle Bay Resort Course.
KAYAKING
ILH Event No. 2: 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai Canal.
RIFLERY
ILH boys: Saint Louis vs. Punahou, 2 p.m., Saint Louis Range.
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts vs. Punahou, 2 p.m., Saint Louis Range.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: McKinley, Kaiser at Kailua; Kalaheo, Kalani at Roosevelt; Kaimuki at Castle; Campbell at Kapolei; Waipahu, Leilehua at Waialua; Aiea at Pearl City; 2 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: University at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.; Hanalani at Damien, Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.
ILH girls: University at Hawaii Baptist, Punahou at Iolani, Sacred Hearts vs. Christian Academy at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.; Hanalani at La Pietra, Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.; Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, 8 p.m.
KIF boys: Waimea at Kauai, Kula at Kapaa, 6:45 p.m.
KIF girls: Waimea at Kauai, Kula at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Lahainaluna at Hana, 1 p.m.; Seabury Hall at Maui, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna at Hana, 2 p.m.; Seabury Hall at Maui, 6:30 p.m.; Kaahumanu at Molokai, 7:30 p.m.
OIA West girls: Kapolei at Waipahu, Aiea at Leilehua, Pearl City at Mililani, Waialua at Waianae, Radford at Campbell, 3 p.m.
OIA West boys: Kapolei at Waipahu, Aiea at Leilehua, Pearl City at Mililani, Waialua at Waianae, Radford at Campbell, 4 p.m.
PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.


Tomorrow

GOLF
Turtle Bay Championship: Final round, Turtle Bay Resort Course.
PADDLING
Molokai Hoe: Men, Hale O Lono, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
RUNNING
Tantalus 10-Miler: 6:30 a.m., bottom of Makiki Heights Drive.
SOCCER
MISO: Bulls vs. Lanikai Tuesday, 11 a.m.; Latin Hawaii vs. HPU Green, 1 p.m.; Mililani vs. Aloha Amazon, 3 p.m., field 5. H2 United vs. Brotherhood, 11 a.m.; Dawgs vs. International, 1 p.m.; HPU White vs. Vaiete Premier, 3 p.m., field 6. MISO Reserves vs. Kahekili, 11 a.m.; Ikepono vs. Vaiete Open, 1 p.m.; Watson Properties vs. Kap Park, 3 p.m., field 7. Real Hawaii vs. Waikiki, 11 a.m.; Faded vs. Bulls Juniors, 1 p.m.; Focus vs. Kamikaze, 3 p.m., field 8, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
TRIATHLON
Ko Olina: 7 a.m., Ko Olina Resort.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Texas-El Paso, 4 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe 50 & Over League

Wednesday's results
Kaneohe 83, Ohana 25
Creative 68, Halawa 49
High scorers--Kan: Jon Stanley 18, Glenn Martin 15, Eugene Albino 14. Oha: Wilbert Ihu, 12. Cre: Dennis Sallas 16. Hal: Doug Torres 19, Mike Coito 16.


CROSS COUNTRY

Hawaii prep meet

Yesterday's results
At Hawaii Prep Academy
Varsity girls
Team
1. Kamehameha-Oahu, 48; 2. Baldwin, 56; 3. Hawaii Prep, 61; 4. Iolani, 63; 5. Konawaena, 176; 6. Hilo, 205; 7. Waiakea, 210; 8. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 213; 9. Kealakehe, 225; 10. Honokaa, 249; 11. Keaau, 262; 12. Kau, 341; 13. Kohala, 392; 14. Alliance Christian, 408.
Individual
1. Lauren Ho, HBA, 12:48; 2. Nicole Anderson, Iol, 13:12; 3. Keri Ogden, HPA, 13:34; 4. Lucy Pollard, HPA, 13:39; 5. Joleen Oshiro, Iol, 13:50; 6. Maris Vanderlee, Bald, 13:56; 7. Brittany Young, Sea, 13:56; 8. Emma Broderick, Kam-O, 14:14; 9. Nikki Russell, Bald, 14:17; 10. Tanya Lewis, HPA, 14:22.
Varsity boys
Team
1. Waiakea, 69; 2. Hawaii Prep, 72; 3. Hilo, 76; 4. Seabury Hall, 89; 5. Honokaa, 113; 6. Baldwin, 115; 7. Konawaena, 212; 8. Keaau, 216; 9. Kealakehe, 221; 10. Alliance Christian, 243.
Individual
1. Emmett Weatherford, HPA, 17:49; 2. JW Wood, HPA, 17:58; 3. Stefano Barbis, 18:00; 4. Austin Cypriano, StJ, 18:17; 5. Kainoa Guerin, Bald, 18:50; 6. Ben Zenk, Hon, 18:53; 7. Justin Endo, Sea, 18:54; 8. Shane Vannata-Kam, Hon, 18:54; 9. Michael Evans, Waik, 19:20; 10. Jason Tsang, Waik, 19:29.


HARRAH'S ODDS

NCAA Football

Saturday
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Oklahoma-x 7 Texas
Florida St. 19 at Syracuse
at Ohio St. 3 1/2 Wisconsin
at Michigan 4 1/2 Minnesota
at Northwestern 11 Indiana
at Michigan St. 7 Illinois
Texas A&M 7 at Iowa St.
Pittsburgh 13 1/2 at Temple
Cincinnati 15 1/2 at Army
Bowling Green 14 at Cent. Michigan
N.C. State 10 1/2 at North Carolina
Kansas St. 2 1/2 at Kansas
at East Carolina 3 1/2 Tulane
Marshall 9 1/2 at Ohio
at Miami (Ohio) 18 Kent St.
New Mexico 1 1/2 at Air Force
at Auburn 24 Louisiana Tech
at Notre Dame 4 1/2 Stanford
UAB 11 at Mississippi St.
Oklahoma St. 6 1/2 at Colorado
at Ball St. 7 1/2 E. Michigan
San Diego St. 3 1/2 at Wyoming
at Georgia 12 1/2 Tennessee
at Florida 3 LSU
at UCLA 11 1/2 Arizona
at Southern Cal 7 California
at Washington 18 San Jose St.
Virginia Tech 4 1/2 at Wake Forest
at Maryland 11 1/2 Georgia Tech
Purdue 11 at Penn St.
at Washington St. 3 1/2 Oregon
N. Illinois 18 at UCF
at Akron 10 Buffalo
at Vanderbilt 5 1/2 Rutgers
at Texas Tech 7 Nebraska
Missouri 19 1/2 at Baylor
Toledo 13 at W. Michigan
Alabama 4 1/2 at Kentucky
at South Carolina 16 Mississippi
at Rice 14 1/2 SMU
at Fresno St. 20 UTEP
at Hawaii 17 1/2 Nevada
at Middle Tenn. 6 1/2 Arkansas St.
Louisiana-Monroe 1 1/2 at Idaho
North Texas 1 1/2 at Utah St.
La.-Lafayette 1 1/2 at New Mexico St.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ILH

Division I League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Saint Louis 3 0 0 100 27 5 1 0 214 77
Kamehameha 2 1 0 105 51 4 1 1 168 74
Punahou 1 2 0 49 69 3 3 0 132 128
Division II League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 2 1 0 86 83 5 1 0 161 117
Pac-Five 0 2 1 32 101 3 3 1 115 190
Damien 0 2 1 44 82 2 3 1 70 113

OIA

Red East Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kahuku 5 0 0 228 37 6 1 0 273 81
Castle 4 1 0 128 101 5 2 0 187 131
Kailua 2 1 1 126 80 3 2 1 159 114
Farrington 2 2 0 68 100 2 4 0 95 165
Roosevelt 2 3 0 103 130 2 5 0 122 163
McKinley 1 3 1 60 115 1 5 1 104 183
Kaimuki 0 6 0 61 201 0 8 0 61 265

Red West Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 5 0 0 154 46 7 0 0 222 53
Leilehua 4 1 0 116 98 6 1 0 193 109
Kapolei 3 2 0 89 99 3 4 0 115 161
Nanakuli 2 2 0 34 56 3 3 0 62 118
Aiea 2 3 0 84 85 3 4 0 125 126
Waianae 1 4 0 82 87 2 5 0 84 122
Pearl City 0 5 0 44 132 1 6 0 83 148

White Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Waipahu 4 1 0 133 84 4 2 0 139 133
Campbell 4 1 0 203 52 4 2 0 203 54
Kalaheo 4 2 0 150 124 4 3 0 156 154
Moanalua 3 2 0 96 82 4 2 0 130 102
Radford 3 3 0 92 145 3 4 0 95 180
Kaiser 3 3 0 162 117 3 4 0 176 137
Waialua 1 5 0 64 170 1 6 0 61 183
Kalani 0 5 0 58 174 1 5 0 79 193

KIF


Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Waimea 2 0 0 50 19 3 1 0 85 60
Kauai 2 1 0 47 33 2 3 0 66 99
Kapaa 0 3 0 18 63 1 4 0 39 110

MIL


First Round Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Lahainaluna 3 0 1 113 23 5 0 1 181 50
x-Baldwin 3 0 1 135 6 3 0 2 149 20
King Kekaulike 2 2 0 97 88 3 2 0 143 88
Maui 2 3 0 68 167 3 3 0 105 179
Pac-Three 1 3 0 79 137 2 3 0 134 151
KS-Maui 0 3 0 13 84 0 4 0 27 101

Second Round League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Lahainaluna 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 113 23
x-Baldwin 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 135 6
King Kekaulike 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 97 88
Pac-Three 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 62 115
Maui 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 33 136
KS-Maui 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 26 98

x-first round tie
Note: second-round champ will be overall champ

BIIF


Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 6 0 0 256 45 7 0 0 283 52
Hawaii Prep 5 0 0 238 40 5 2 0 265 102
Konawaena 4 1 0 142 96 4 2 0 154 134
Kealakehe 3 2 0 127 78 3 3 0 146 106
Waiakea 3 3 0 119 133 3 4 0 139 167
Keaau 3 3 0 107 168 3 3 0 107 168
KS-Hawaii 2 3 0 93 99 3 3 0 110 113
Honokaa 1 4 0 62 128 1 5 0 62 174
Kohala 0 5 0 87 249 0 5 0 87 249
Ka'u 0 6 0 18 213 0 7 0 32 268


ILH

No. 2 Saint Louis 44, Pac-Five 0

At Aloha Stadium
Saint Louis (5-1, 3-0) 21 16 7 0 -- 44
Pac-Five (3-3-1, 0-2-1) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

StL--Kevin Sullivan 6 run (Jeremy Shea kick).
StL--Shaun Kauleinamoku 35 pass from Stanley Nihipali (Shea kick).
StL--Kauleinamoku 28 pass from Nihipali (Shea kick).
StL--safety.
StL--Shane Perry 24 pass from Nihipali (Shea kick).
StL--Chester Wilson 26 interception return (Kenton Chun kick).
StL--Andrew Shriver 2 run (Chun kick).

RUSHING--Saint Louis: Shriver 7-69, Cody Wells 4-40, Sullvian 7-33, Nihipali 5-30, Cameron Higgins 6-26. Pac-Five: Royce Alvarado 9-40, Bryson Bernie 11-(-1), Nathan Alvarado 2-(-13).
PASSING--Saint Louis: Nihipali 8-18-0-131, Higgins 0-3-0-0. Pac-Five: Bernie 4-9-2-45, N. Alvarado 1-10-2-26.
RECEIVING--Saint Louis: Kauleinamoku 3-69, Perry 3-40, Aaron Bain 1-15, Ryan Brilhante 1-7. Pac-Five: Cody Waliker 2-41, R. Alvarado 2-30, Brent Umehira 1-0.

No. 4 Kamehameha 51, No. 8 Iolani 20

At Kamehameha H.S. field
Iolani (5-1, 2-1) 0 3 11 6 -- 20
Kamehameha (4-1-1, 2-1) 7 14 21 9 -- 51

Kam-- Jayson Rego 1 run (Kepa Gaison kick).
Kam-- Rego 1 run (Gaison kick).
Iol--FG Milo Kalama 33.
Kam-- Ryan Montez 30 run (Gaison kick).
Iol--FG Mil. Kalama 37.
Kam-- Ikaika Hardie 92 kickoff return (Gaison kick).
Iol-- Michael Hirokawa 1 run (Hirokawa pass from Kiran Kepo'o).
Kam-- Waika Spencer 30 pass from Pono Kam (Gaison kick).
Kam-- Rego 5 run (Gaison kick).
Kam-- FG Gaison 38.
Iol-- Micah Kalama 2 run (kick failed).
Kam-- Tyson Fujimoto 2 run (kick failed).

RUSHING--Iolani: Jon Takamura 1-29, Kai Iwasaki 3-23, Hirokawa 5-21, Travis Nishioka 3-10, William Orihuela 3-7, Mic. Kalama 2-6, Kyle Fooks 1-0, Mil. Kalama 1-(-10), Kepo'o 7-(-40). Kamehameha: Rego 21-148, Fujimoto 4-44, Montez 7-28, Kam 2-8, Sherwin Perez 1-4, Evan Collier 2-0.
PASSING--Iolani: Kepo'o 14-38-1-182, Iwasaki 3-3-0-46. Kamehameha: Kam 4-9-0-84, Parker Bode 1-2-0-17.
RECEIVING--Iolani: Nishioka 3-85, Mic. Kalama 5-47, Hirokawa 5-43, Kekai Kealoha 2-22, Blayne Yama 1-16, Mark May 1-15. Kamehameha: Spencer 2-75, Jeremiah Dela Pena 1-17, Aaron Nichols 1-9, Ikaika Hardie 1-0.

Punahou 35, Damien 0

At Punahou H.S. Field
Damien (2-3-1, 0-2-1) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Punahou (3-3, 1-2) 7 0 7 21 -- 35

Pun--Colin Viloria 2 run (River Kim kick).
Pun--Steven Dannaway 46 run (Kim kick).
Pun--Clinton Hirano 56 interception return (Kim kick).
Pun--Miah Ostrowski 22 pass from Brett Kan (Kim kick).
Pun--Paul Hayes 8 pass from Justin Ingalls (Kim kick).

RUSHING--Damien: Vaa Faualo 13-52, Rein Ota 1-22, Kris Herauf 6-12, Kealoha Pilares 2-5, George Martin 4-(-26). Punahou: Kainoa Johnson 8-66, Dannaway 4-56, Viloria 8-13, Zac Yamagishi 1-6, Matt Young 1-1, Bucky Aona 1-(-1), Justin Ingalls 1-(-7).
PASSING--Damien: George Martin 4-15-1-31, Mikaele Lolomana 0-1-1-0. Punahou: Brett Kan 14-22-1-146, Ingalls 4-7-0-39.
RECEIVING--Damien: Kealoha Pilares 2-10, Bronson Sonico 1-16, Brandon Daguio 1-5. Punahou: Ostrowski 5-61, Colin Viloria 5-14, Brian Matsumoto 3-70, Hayes 3-25, Trenton Zane 1-14, Steven Dannaway 1-1.


OIA RED EAST

No. 1 Kahuku 67, Roosevelt 21

At Kahuku H.S. Field
Roosevelt (2-5, 2-3) 0 14 7 0 -- 21
Kahuku (6-1, 5-0) 19 14 20 14 -- 67

Kah--Jonathan Rickertsen 1 run (kick failed).
Kah--Spencer Hafoka 81 punt return (Redmond Tutor kick).
Kah--Hyrum Moors 25 run (kick failed).
Kah--Micah Strickland 85 run (Tutor run).
Kah--Hafoka 26 pass from Jacob Kahawaii (kick failed).
Roos--Tui Richter 15 pass from Rudy Artuyo (Cory Takata kick).
Roos--Laakea Moikeha 93 interception return (Takata kick).
Kah--Moors 25 run (Tutor kick).
Kah--Strickland 40 run (Tutor kick).
Roos--David Rivers 24 pass from Artuyo (Takata kick).
Kah--Jason Aumua 4 run (kick failed).
Kah--Rickertsen 7 run (Tutor kick).
Kah--Strickland 28 run (Tutor kick).

No further statistics available.

McKinley 33, Kaimuki 16

At Roosevelt H.S. Field
Kaimuki (0-8, 0-6) 0 3 6 7 -- 16
McKinley (1-5-1, 1-3-1) 0 7 12 14 -- 33

Kaim--Andre Agbayani 42 FG.
McK--Brandon Barbasa 70 pass from Tilton Kaluna (Matthew Kunita kick).
McK--Chris Quiocho 8 run (kick failed).
Kaim--Kaeo Neal 55 pass from Fiaui Vaisagote (kick failed).
McK--Quiocho 95 kickoff return (run failed) .
Kaim--Neal 11 pass from Vaisagote (Agbayani kick).
McK--Junxian Zheng 6 run (Kunita kick).
McK--Zheng 3 run (Kunita kick).

RUSHING--Kaimuki: Neal 8-44, Semi Ooro 6-45, Taichi Desir 3-54, Robert Azevedo 3-(-2), Vaisagote 3-4, Keha Akau 1-(-10). McKinley: Quiocho 13-126, Junior Leakona 6-31, Kapena Quisano 1-(-11), Kaluna 3-(-4), Zheng 1-9.
PASSING--Kaimuki: Vaisagote 8-20-1-148, Neal 0-1-0-0, Akau 0-2-1-0 . McKinley: Kaluna 19-30-0-200 .
RECEIVING--Kaimuki: Akau 2-23, Agbayani 1-19, Neal 2-44, Ooro 2-40, Josiah Kua 1-0 . McKinley: Leakona 5-(-1), Quisano 6-55, Quiocho 4-33, Brandon Barbasa 1-70, Zheng 3-50.

Junior varsity--McKinley 33 , Kaimuki 21


OIA WHITE

Kaiser 33, Waialua 3

At Kaiser H.S. Field
Waialua (1-6, 1-5) 0 0 0 0 -- 3
Kaiser (3-4, 3-3) 0 0 0 0 -- 33

Kais--Shannon Wise 79 run (Steele Legros kick).
Wai--FG Socrates Menor 37.
Kais--Isaac Saffery 10 run (Legros kick).
Kais--Wise 5 run (Legros kick).
Kais--FG Legros 39.
Kais-- Landon Kaaua 90 pass from Steven Pratt (kick failed).
Kais--FG Legros 45.

RUSHING--Waialua: Alvin Foster 8-71, Caleb Fore 5-26, Brandon Repollo 2-14, Adam Foster 1-12, Jovi Lo 1-3, Jerrold McNulty 2-2. Kaiser: Wise 5-106, Issac Saffrey 10-72, Kaukahi Syzmanski 6-41.
PASSING--Waialua: Jerrold McNulty 7-20-1-43, Fore 4-7-0-27. Kaiser: Wise 9-11-1-132, Pratt 4-6-0-128.
RECEIVING--Waialua: Al. Foster 4-31, Ad. Foster 4-24, Billy Lamuo 2-20, Repollo 1-3. Kaiser: Matt Ching 3-65, Devin Dela Pena 1-16, Evan Garcia 1-15, Legros 1-10, Issac Saffery 1-5.

Junior varsity--Kaiser 14, Waialua 6

Also
Kalaheo 41, Radford 14


OIA RED WEST

Kapolei 20, Waianae 10

At Waianae H.S. Field
Kapolei (3-4, 3-2) 0 6 0 14 -- 20
Waianae (2-5, 1-4) 0 3 7 0 -- 10

Kapo--Radford Raquedan 20 run (run failed).
Wain--FG Joshua Woodard 43.
Wain--Watson Mahaulu-Kauwalu 3 run (Woodard kick).
Kapo--Jon Medeiros 3 run (kick failed).
Kapo--Raquedan 1 run (run good).

RUSHING--Kapolei: Raquedan 20-123, Brad Padayao 4-41, Tony Talo 5-20, Medeiros 4-(-10). Waianae: Darius Fuller 7-15, Peter Carba 2-3, Mahaulu-Kauwalu 1-3, Kala Honda 9-(-1).
PASSING--Kapolei: Medeiros 4-5-0-46, Padayao 2-5-1-25. Waianae: Honda 13-23-2-124.
RECEIVING--Kapolei: Ikaika Tan 3-40, Travis Mori 1-23, Jimmy Stevens 1-4, Aaron Santiago 1-4. Waianae: Fuller 5-47, Carba 2-41, Douglas Newman 2-16, Joshua Telles 2-12, Dewey Davis 1-8, Robert Stevens 1-0.

No. 3 Mililani 35,
No. 6 Leilehua 14

Leilehua (6-1, 4-1) 0 14 0 0 -- 14
Mililani (7-0, 5-0) 14 7 7 7 -- 35

Mil--Jon Santos 51 pass from Maka Kahoano (Todd Sorbin kick).
Mil--Santos 28 pass from Kahoano (Sorbin kick).
Lei--Anthony Palomares 80 pass from Bryant Moniz (kick blocked).
Mil--Jordan Torres 1 run (Sorbin kick).
Lei--Justin Lawelawe 9 pass from Moniz (Anthony Palomares pass from Moniz).
Mil--Jordan Apduhan 1 run (Sorbin kick).
Mil--Perbera 11 run (Sorbin kick).

RUSHING--Leilehua: Justin Lawelawe 10-45, Sione Faleofa 4-2, Bryant Moniz 1-(-8). Mililani: Kekoa Perbera 18-185, Kekoa Osurman 2-12, Jordan Torres 3-15, Jordan Apduhan 8-44, Maka Kahoano 4-16, Jay Greene 8-42.
PASSING--Leilehua: Bryant Moniz 26-42-1-263. Mililani: Maka Kahoano 4-9-1-112, Torres 0-1-0-0, Perbera 0-1-0-0, Aaron Po'oloa 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING--Leilehua: Lawelawe 7-48, Chustin Senas 7-63, Anthony Palomares 7-140, Guy Cantrell 4-24, Dwight Villanueva 2-9. Mililani: Jon Santos 3-87, Perbera 1-25.


BIIF

No. 10 Hilo 40, Waiakea 6

At Waiakea H.S. Field
Hilo (7-0, 6-0) 14 7 7 12 -- 40
Waiakea (3-4, 3-3) 0 0 6 0 -- 6

Hilo--Hakiapo Chartrand 50 interception return (kick failed).
Hilo--Kekoa Martin 31 fumble recovery (Damien Kim pass).
Hilo--Royden Nabarro 3 run (Shawn Dearing kick).
Hilo--Nabarro 9 run (Dearing kick).
Waik--Glenn Kyota 1 run (kick blocked).
Hilo--Dearing 14 pass from Elias Allen (kick blocked).
Hilo--Tibb Shimabukuro 50 interception return (kick failed).

No further statistics available.

Keaau 13, Ka'u 6

At Kau H.S. Field
Keaau (3-3, 3-3) 0 7 0 6 -- 13
Ka'u (0-7, 0-6) 6 0 0 0 -- 6

Ka'u--Lance Ako 11 run (kick failed).
Kea--Charleston Jones 70 pass from Kekai Cazimero (Chris Pelayo kick).
Kea--Jove Leialoha 3 run (kick failed).

No further statistics available.


MIL

Maui 35, Pac-Three 31


VOLLEYBALL

OIA

Thursday's results
Varsity boys
Kahuku def. Roosevelt 20-25, 25-14, 25-11
Varsity girls
Kahuku def. Roosevelt 25-10, 26-28, 25-13
Junior varsity girls
Kahuku def. Roosevelt 25-8, 25-18


ILH

Yesterday's results
Varsity boys
Kamehameha def. Maryknoll 25-17, 25-14
Hawaii Baptist def. Lanakila Baptist 25-9, 25-13
Varsity girls
Kamehameha def. Maryknoll 25-14, 25-15
Punahou def. Christian Academy 25-9, 25-15
Junior varsity girls
Iolani Black def. Maryknoll 25-7, 25-22

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-