— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, October 2, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AIR RIFLERY
OIA: Moanalua at Kahuku, Kailua at Kaimuki, Farrington at McKinley, Castle at Kalaheo, Kalani at Roosevelt, Radford at Waipahu, Waianae at Campbell, Waialua at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Kapolei, 9 a.m.
BOWLING
KIF: All schools at Lihue Lanes, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Kamehameha Invitational: 9 a.m., at Kamehameha.
OIA: 9 a.m., at Pearl City and Kapolei.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Hawaii Prep at Kau, 7 p.m.; Hilo at Honokaa, Kealakehe at Keaau, 7:15 p.m.
OIA: Kahuku vs. Castle at Kailua, Kapolei at Leilehua, varsity games begins 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Tulsa, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
HSJGA JTS Maui 12 & Under: Elleair Course.
KAYAKING
ILH Event No.1: 9 a.m., Ala Wai Canal.
RIFLERY
ILH boys: Punahou vs. Academy of the Pacific, 8 a.m.; Saint Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis Range.
ILH girls: Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist, 8 a.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis Range.
RODEO
All-Wahine: 9 a.m., Kualoa Ranch.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: Roosevelt and Castle at Kailua, Kalaheo and Kaimuki at McKinley, Kalani at Kaiser, Kapolei and Pearl City at Leilehua; Aiea and Campbell at Waipahu, 9 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Damien, 1:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Kamehameha, 3 p.m.; Iolani at Saint Louis, 4:30 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. University at Iolani, 6 p.m.
ILH girls: St. Francis at Iolani, Word of Life at Punahou, Hawaii Baptist at Sacred Hearts, Hanalani vs. Christian Academy at Damien, 3 p.m.; La Pietra at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. University at Iolani, St. Andrew's Priory at Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Waimea, Kula at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Waimea, Kula at Kauai, 6:45 p.m.
MIL boys: Hana at Maui, 1 p.m.
MIL girls: Hana at Maui, 2 p.m.
OIA West girls: Aiea at Nanakuli, Pearl City at Waipahu, Waialua at Leilehua, Radford at Mililani, Campbell at Waianae, 11 a.m.
OIA West boys: Aiea at Nanakuli, Pearl City at Waipahu, Waialua at Leilehua, Radford at Mililani, Campbell at Waianae, 12 p.m.
PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Western New Mexico, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.


Tomorrow

AUTOCROSS
Solo II: Gates open, 8 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park and Maui Raceway Park.
GOLF
HSJGA JTS Maui 12 & Under: Waiehu Muni Course.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: Bourne Cup, gates open, noon; match starts, 2:30 p.m., Dillingham Ranch, Mokuleia.
Honolulu Polo Club: Social Members Cup, gates open, 1 p.m.; match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
RUNNING
NikeTown 5K: 7 a.m., Waikiki.
SOCCER
MISO: Dawgs vs. Brotherhoodl, 11 a.m.; Mililani vs. HPU Green, 1 p.m.; Bulls vs. Aloha Amazon, 3 p.m., Field 5. H2 United vs. Vaiete Premier, 11 a.m.; Latin Hawaii vs. Lanikai Tuesday, 1 p.m.; HPU White vs. International, 3 p.m., Field 6. Bulls Juniors vs. Kahekili, 11 a.m.; Focus vs. MISO Reserves, 1 p.m.; Kamikaze vs. Faded, 3 p.m., Field 7. Watson Properties vs. Real Hawaii, 11 a.m.; Kap Park vs. Vaiete Open, 1 p.m.; Ikepono vs. Waikiki, 3 p.m., Field 8, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Tulsa, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.


BACK TO TOP
|

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Standings

ILH

Division I League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Saint Louis 2 0 0 56 27 4 1 0 170 77
Kamehameha 1 1 0 54 28 3 1 1 117 48
Punahou 0 2 0 14 69 2 3 0 97 128
Division II League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 2 0 0 66 38 5 0 0 141 72
Pac-Five 0 1 1 32 57 3 2 1 115 146
Damien 0 1 1 44 47 2 2 1 70 78

OIA

Red East Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Castle 4 0 0 118 66 5 1 0 177 86
Kahuku 3 0 0 116 6 4 1 0 161 50
Kailua 2 1 1 126 80 3 2 1 159 114
Roosevelt 2 2 0 82 63 2 4 0 101 96
Farrington 2 2 0 68 100 2 4 0 95 165
McKinley 0 3 1 27 99 0 5 1 71 167
Kaimuki 0 5 0 45 168 0 7 0 45 232

Red West Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 4 0 0 119 32 6 0 0 187 39
Leilehua 3 0 0 59 40 5 0 0 136 51
Kapolei 2 1 0 46 46 2 3 0 72 108
Nanakuli 2 2 0 34 56 3 3 0 62 118
Waianae 1 3 0 72 67 2 4 0 74 102
Aiea 2 3 0 84 85 3 4 0 125 126
Pearl City 0 5 0 44 132 1 6 0 83 148

White Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Campbell 4 1 0 203 52 4 2 0 203 54
Waipahu 4 1 0 133 84 4 2 0 139 133
Moanalua 3 2 0 96 82 4 2 0 130 102
Radford 3 2 0 78 104 3 3 0 81 139
Kalaheo 3 2 0 109 110 3 3 0 115 140
Kaiser 2 3 0 129 114 2 4 0 143 134
Waialua 1 4 0 61 137 1 5 0 58 150
Kalani 0 5 0 58 174 1 5 0 79 193

KIF


Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Waimea 2 0 0 50 19 3 1 0 85 60
Kauai 2 1 0 47 33 2 3 0 66 99
Kapaa 0 3 0 18 63 1 4 0 39 110

MIL


First round Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Lahainaluna 3 0 1 113 23 5 0 1 181 50
x-Baldwin 3 0 1 135 6 3 0 2 149 20
King Kekaulike 2 2 0 97 88 3 2 0 143 88
Pac-Three 1 2 0 48 102 2 2 0 103 116
Maui 1 3 0 33 136 2 3 0 71 148
KS-Maui 0 3 0 13 84 0 4 0 27 101

Second round League
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Lahainaluna 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 113 23
x-Baldwin 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 135 6
King Kekaulike 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 97 88
Pac-Three 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 62 115
Maui 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 33 136
KS-Maui 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 26 98

x-first round tie
Note: second-round champ will be overall champ

BIIF


Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 4 0 0 181 26 5 0 0 208 33
Hawaii Prep 4 0 0 182 34 4 2 0 209 96
Konawaena 4 1 0 142 96 4 2 0 154 134
Waiakea 3 2 0 113 93 3 3 0 133 127
Keaau 2 2 0 94 129 2 2 0 94 129
Kealakehe 2 2 0 94 78 2 3 0 113 106
KS-Hawaii 2 3 0 93 99 3 3 0 110 113
Honokaa 1 3 0 49 93 1 4 0 49 139
Ka'u 0 4 0 6 144 0 5 0 20 199
Kohala 0 5 0 87 249 0 5 0 87 249

Yesterday
Konawaena 30, Kamehameha-Hawaii 17
Waiakea 42, Kohala 21


OIA RED EAST

Kailua 42, Kaimuki 7

At Kailua H.S. Field
Kaimuki (0-5, 0-7) 14 21 0 7 -- 42
Kailua (2-1-1, 3-2-1) 7 0 0 0 -- 7

Kail--Aaron Sylva 59 pass from Kelroy Kohatsu (Brian Jacobsen kick).
Kaim--Kaeo Neal 3 run (Andre Agbayani).
Kail--Damien Torres 11 run (Jacobsen kick).
Kail--Kekoa Su'a 2 run (Jacobsen kick).
Kail--Neslon Akana interception return (Jacobsen kick).
Kail--Keaka Kepa 60 pass from Kohatsu (Jacobsen kick).

Kail--Sylva 16 pass from Kohatsu (Jacobsen kick).

RUSHING--Kaimuki: Semi Qoro 11-59, Keha Akau 4-21, Jonah Qoro 2-6, Anthony Sexton 4-2, Neal 4-2, Fiaui Vaisagote 3-2. Kailua: Torres 8-66, Su'a 7-55, Travis Holeso-Wolfe 2-(-5), Kohatsu 2-(-8).
PASSING--Kaimuki: Akau 1-1-0-13, Neal 0-1-1-0, Vaisagote 3-14-1-(-6). Kailua: Kohatsu 10-12-0-303.
RECEIVING--Kaimuki: Josiah Kua 1-13, J. Qoro 1-8, Agbayani 2-(-14). Kailua: Kapa 3-145, Sylva 3-85, Holeso-Wolfe 1-45, Marshall Freitas 1-19, Su'a 1-5, Torres 1-1.
Junior varsity--Kailua 35, Kaimuki 14
Also
Farrington 20, Roosevelt 12


OIA RED WEST

Aiea 21, Waianae 17

At Mililani H.S. Field
Aiea (2-3, 3-4) 7 7 7 0 -- 21
Waianae (1-3, 2-4) 0 17 0 0 -- 17

Aiea--Kali Kuia 1 run (William Lawrimore kick).
Aiea--Lahaina Olsen-Kuroda 6 pass from Kuia (Lawrimore kick).
Wain--Kala Honda 30 pass from Henry Keomalu (Joshua Woodard kick).
Wain--Paul Rose 20 run (Woodard kick).
Wain--FG Woodard 32.
Aiea--Olsen-Kuroda 7 pass from Kuia (Lawrimore kick).

RUSHING--Aiea: Donny Mapusaga 20-68, CJ Tausaga 1-20, Kuia 3-12, Teavaiki Vaa 2-4. Waianae: Darius Fuller 12-33, Samuel Colon 3-11, Quentin Badayos 1-1, Keomalu 1-(-10), Honda 1-(-12).
PASSING--Aiea: Kuia 17-22-0-129. Waianae: Henry Keomalu 7-16-1-86, Honda, 1-2-0-7, Fuller 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING--Aiea: Olsen-Kuroda 10-65, Vaa 2-6, Blakemore 2-3, Mapusaga 2-2, Lofa Liilii 1-53. Waianae: Douglas Newman 5-45, Honda 2-37, Fuller 1-7.
Also
No. 3 Mililani 35, Pearl City 7


OIA WHITE

Waipahu 28, Campbell 27

At Wally Yonamine Sports Complex
Campbell (4-1, 4-2) 7 14 6 0 -- 27
Waipahu (4-1, 4-2) 0 7 21 0 -- 28

Cam--Gregg Frink 2 run (Shaye Asoau kick).
Cam--Isaac Laupola 53 pass from Christopher Ganigan (Laupola kick).
Cam--Isiah Smith 11 run (Laupola kick).
Waip--Krypton Taito 29 run (Austen Benito kick).
Waip--Benito 6 run (Benito kick).
Cam--Laupola 82 kickoff return (kick failed).
Waip--Stan Abasial 36 pass from Benito (Benito kick).
Waip--Benito 20 run (Benito kick).

RUSHING--Campbell: Frink 14-80, Anthony Shimizu 5-73, Smith 10-72, Tristan Sealy 2-10, Jessie Lee 1-6, Evan Tanigawa 1-0, Asoau 7-(-4). Waipahu: Taito 13-106, Benito 16-75, Abasial 2-31, Anthony Vith 1-8, Ben Ameperosa 2-3.
PASSING--Campbell: Asoau 4-7-0-50, Ganigan 1-1-0-53, Sealy 2-5-1-31. Waipahu: Benito 6-14-0-86.
RECEIVING--Campbell: Laupola 4-93, Jacob Kaku 2-29, David Kim 1-12. Waipahu: Abasial 1-36, Ameperosa 3-30, Ricky Noble 2-20.
Junior varsity--Campbell 34, Waipahu 16
Also
Kalaheo 36, Waialua 7


ILH

No. 2 Saint Louis 35,
No. 10 Punahou 7

St. Louis (2-0, 4-1) 0 14 14 7 -- 35
Punahou (0-2, 2-3) 0 0 7 0 -- 7

StL--Jared Silva 64 fumble return (Jeremy Shea kick).
StL--Bryson Ka'ahanui 9 interception return (Shea kick).
StL--Shaun Kauleinamoku 10 pass from Stanley Nihipali (Shea kick).
StL--Andrew Shriver 9 run (Shea kick).
StL--Kauleinamoku 18 pass from Nihipali (Shea kick).
Pun--Miah Ostrowski 8 pass from Justin Ingalls (Patrick McFadden kick).

RUSHING--Saint Louis: Kevin Sullivan 12-69, Cody Wells 3-5, Nihipali 4-24, Shriver 4-39, Devan Essner 3-2, Cameron Higgins 2-5, Lene Auelua 1-1. Punahou: Brett Kan 2-(-14), Kainoa Johnson 4-2, Colin Viloria 10-65, Steven Dannaway 2-8, Bucky Aona 1-0, Ingalls 4-(-24).
PASSING--Saint Louis: Nihipali 10-25-1-113, Higgins 2-2-0-18. Punahou: Kan 8-14-0-67, Ingalls 6-14-3-40.
RECEIVING--Saint Louis: Shane Perry 2-4, Kauleinamoku 6-77, Aaron Bain 1-14, Cameron Payne 1-18, Preston Lynch 2-14, Zachary DeSilva 1-12. Punahou: Viloria 4-20, Johnson 1-7, Dannaway 2-3, Miah Ostrowski 5-51, Branden Lee 1-14, Brian Matsumoto 1-11.
Also
No. 9 Iolani 38, Pac-Five 13


KIF

Kauai 14, Kapaa 10

At Vidinha Stadium
Kapaa (0-3, 1-4) 0 7 0 3 -- 10
Kauai (2-1, 2-3) 0 7 0 7 -- 14

Kap--Kalima Leong 11 run (Kai Kanoho kick).
Kau--Niko Elvenia 1 run (F. Speetjens kick).
Kap--FG Kanoho 25.
Kau--Kevin Cadiente 73 pass from Kekoa Crowell (Speetjens kick).

RUSHING--Kapaa: Leong 14-70, Bronson Yadao 9-46, L. Taniguchi-Fu 14-34, Chris Baltazar 2-17, Lot Sarsona 4-10, Ekolu Allianic 4-(-5). Kauai: Elvenia 19-33, Crowell 8-28, Brian Rodriguez 3-(-1), Cadiente 1-(-3).
PASSING--Kapaa: Leong 3-12-2-59, Allianic 0-1-1-0. Kauai: Crowell 8-21-1-69.
RECEIVING--Kapaa: Sarsona 1-35, Allianic 1-19, Taniguchi-Fu 1-5. Kauai: Cadiente 4-117, Chad Lopez 3-46, Lucky Andres 1-6.


GOLF

Southern Farm Classic

At Madison, Miss.
Second round, par-72
Harrison Frazar 65-67 -- 132
Steve Pate 67-65 -- 132
John Senden 65-68 -- 133
Patrick Sheehan 66-67 -- 133
Chris Couch 70-63 -- 133
Glen Day 65-70 -- 135
Pat Bates 69-66 -- 135
Greg Chalmers 68-67 -- 135
David Morland IV 68-67 -- 135
Jay Don Blake 68-67 -- 135
Loren Roberts 66-69 -- 135
Robert Damron 70-65 -- 135
Carl Pettersson 67-69 -- 136
Fred Funk 69-67 -- 136
Woody Austin 72-64 -- 136
Bill Glasson 66-70 -- 136
Kevin Na 71-65 -- 136
Deane Pappas 66-70 -- 136
Camilo Villegas 72-64 -- 136
Tim Clark 68-69 -- 137
Jeff Brehaut 68-69 -- 137
Brent Geiberger 71-66 -- 137
Brian Bateman 71-66 -- 137
Aaron Barber 69-68 -- 137
Danny Briggs 72-65 -- 137
J.J. Henry 70-67 -- 137
Rich Beem 70-67 -- 137
Joe Durant 68-69 -- 137
Matt Gogel 71-66 -- 137
Heath Slocum 70-67 -- 137
Billy Andrade 67-70 -- 137
Ryan Palmer 69-68 -- 137
Olin Browne 69-68 -- 137
Failed to qualify
Dean Wilson 72-70 -- 142

Mark Christopher Classic

At Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Second round, par-71
Bubba Watson 66-64 -- 130
Jeff Quinney 64-67 -- 131
Robin Byrd 68-64 -- 132
Also
Keoke Cotner 70-77 -- 147


HARRAH'S ODDS

NCAA Football

Today
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Miami 14 at Georgia Tech
at Wisconsin 15 Illinois
Michigan 18 1/2 at Indiana
at N.C. State 10 1/2 Wake Forest
at Iowa 7 1/2 Michigan St.
at Nebraska 13 Kansas
at Florida 7 1/2 Arkansas
at Kentucky 13 Ohio
Kent St. 2 1/2 at Cent. Michigan
TCU 19 1/2 at Army
at Syracuse 6 Rutgers
at Memphis 13 1/2 Houston
Bowling Green 7 at Temple
Purdue 2 1/2 at Notre Dame
at Alabama 2 1/2 South Carolina
at Georgia 2 1/2 LSU
at Louisville 29 East Carolina
at Colorado St. 3 BYU
at Florida St. 28 1/2 North Carolina
at Oregon 2 1/2 Arizona St.
California 7 at Oregon St.
at N. Illinois 16 1/2 Akron
at Stanford 12 1/2 Washington
UCF 8 1/2 at Buffalo
at Toledo 16 Ball St.
at Vanderbilt 13 Mississippi St.
Fresno St. 14 at Louisiana Tech
at Oklahoma St. 17 1/2 Iowa St.
at Texas 38 Baylor
at Missouri 7 Colorado
at Oklahoma 26 Texas Tech
Southern Miss. 5 at South Florida
at Cincinnati 2 UAB
at Virginia Tech 3 West Virginia
Ohio St. 11 at Northwestern
at Minnesota 14 1/2 Penn St.
at Texas A&M 4 Kansas St.
at Tennessee 2 Auburn
at Boise St. 38 SMU
Rice 14 1/2 at San Jose St.
at UCLA 6 San Diego St.
at UNLV 5 1/2 Nevada
at Hawaii 11 Tulsa
at Mississippi 18 Arkansas St.
at Wyoming 14 Louisiana-Monroe
at E. Michigan 7 Idaho
La.-Lafayette 7 at Fla. International
at Troy St. 14 Utah St.
at North Texas 3 Middle Tenn.
at UTEP 7 New Mexico St.

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-