— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, September 25, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AIR RIFLERY
ILH boys: Saint Louis vs. Academy of the Pacific, 8 a.m.; Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Academy of the Pacific, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis Range.
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts vs. Hawaii Baptist, 8 a.m.; Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Hawaii Baptist, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis Range.
OIA: Castle at Kaimuki, Kalaheo at McKinley, Kalani at Moanalua, Kailua at Roosevelt, Farrington at Kahuku, Waianae at Pearl City, Waialua at Waipahu, Nanakuli at Campbell, Kapolei at Leilehua, 9 a.m.
BOWLING
KIF: All schools at Lihue Lanes, 10 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
BYUH Invitational: Women's 5K, 8 a.m.; Men's 8K to follow, BYUH Campus.
Kaiser Invitational: 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
KIF: Quad meet at Kula School, 3 p.m.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Kealakehe at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1 p.m.; Kohala at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.; Waiakea at Kona, 7:15 p.m.
ILH: Pac-Five vs. Damien, 4:45 p.m., Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, 4 p.m., Pac-Three at Kamehameha-Maui, 7:30 p.m.
OIA: Radford vs. Kalani at Kaiser, varsity game begins 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
HSJGA JTS Kauai 13-18: Puakea Course.
Waikoloa Open: Second round, Waikoloa Village Course.
VOLLEYBALL
AVP Best of the Beach: 10 a.m., Queen's Beach, Waikiki.
College women: Hawaii vs. Pepperdine, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
College women's exhibition: Hawaii alumnae match, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.; Hanalani at Kamehameha, University vs. Lanakila Baptist at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Maryknoll at Sacred Hearts, Mid-Pacific vs. Christian Academy at Kamehameha, 3 p.m.; Hanalani at Kamehameha, University at St. Andrew's Priory, 4:30 p.m.; Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 4:40 p.m.; La Pietra vs. Word of Life at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.; St. Francis at Punahou, 7:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, Kula at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, Kula at Waimea , 6:45 p.m.
MIL boys: Kamehameha-Maui at Molokai, Lahainaluna at Lanai, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Kaahumanu at Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui at Molokai, Lahainaluna at Lanai, 7:30 p.m.
OIA West girls: Pearl City at Kapolei, Waialua at Nanakuli, Radford at Waipahu, Campbell at Leilehua, Waianae at Mililani, 11 a.m.
OIA West boys: Pearl City at Kapolei, Waialua at Nanakuli, Radford at Waipahu, Campbell at Leilehua, Waianae at Mililani, 12 p.m.
PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.
WATER POLO
College men's exhibition: Hawaiian Masters at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.; Chaminade vs. Hawaiian Masters at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m.


Tomorrow

CYCLING
Honolulu Century Ride: 6:15 a.m., Kapiolani Park Bandstand.
GOLF
HSJGA JTS Kauai 13-18: Puakea Course.
Waikoloa Open: Final round, Waikoloa Village Course.
PADDLING
Long Distance: Na Wahine O Ke Kai, women, Hale O Lono, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu, 7:30 a.m.
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: Duke Kahanamoku Trophy Match, Hawaii Polo Inn vs. Dillingham Ranch, Mokuleia.
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
SOCCER
MISO: H2 United vs. International, 11 a.m.; Brotherhood vs. Vaiete Premier, 1 p.m.; Bulls vs. Latin Hawaii, 3 p.m., Field 5. Mililani vs. Lanikai Tuesday, 11 a.m.; Aloha Amazon vs. HPU Green, 1 p.m.; Dawgs vs. HPU White, 3 p.m., Field 6. Ikepono vs. Real Hawaii, 11 a.m.; Bulls Juniors vs. MISO Reserves, 1 p.m.; Focus vs. Faded, 3 p.m., Field 7. Watson Properties vs. Vaiete Open, 11 a.m.; Kap Park vs. Waikiki, 1 p.m.; Kamikaze vs. Kahekili, 3 p.m., Field 8, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SWIMMING
Maui Roughwater: 1.7 miles, 8:30 a.m., Keawekapu Beach to Polo Beach.


BOWLING

ILH

At Ft. Shafter Lanes
Varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
University 2, Assets 1
Maryknoll 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Iolani 3, Saint Louis 0
Kamehameha 2, Damien 1
High games--HBA: Nathan Yoshimoto, 242. AOP: Shane Tanabe, 182. UHS: Kyle Monma, 213. Ast: Chase Zavakos, 191. Mryk: Kyle Kamegawa, 257. MPI: Carter White, 215. Iol: Jayson Nip, 233. StL: Jared Mallon, 203. Kam: Jacob Wong, 204. Dam: Micah Seki, 234.
High series--Yoshimoto, 631. AOP: Tanabe, 447. UHS: Monma, 572. Ast: Kylan Hughes, 482. Mryk: Kamegawa, 643. MPI: White, 603. Iol: Nip, 669. StL: Mallon, 558. Kam: Shawn Butler, 572. Dam: Jeremy Yasutake, 603.
Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Assets 3, University 0
Mid-Pacific 2, Maryknoll 1
Iolani 3, Saint Louis 0
Kamehameha 3, Damien 0


GOLF

84 Lumber Classic

At Farmington Pa.
Second round, par-72
Vijay Singh 64-68 -- 132
Ben Curtis 67-67 -- 134
Chris DiMarco 70-65 -- 135
Kent Jones 69-68 -- 137
Joey Sindelar 68-69 -- 137
J.P. Hayes 68-69 -- 137
Richard S. Johnson 67-71 -- 138
Len Mattiace 70-68 -- 138
Zach Johnson 69-69 -- 138
Brent Geiberger 69-69 -- 138
Duffy Waldorf 70-69 -- 139
Matt Gogel 71-68 -- 139
K.J. Choi 71-68 -- 139
Robert Gamez 69-70 -- 139
Cameron Beckman 67-73 -- 140
Billy Mayfair 71-69 -- 140
John Daly 68-72 -- 140
Todd Hamilton 72-68 -- 140
Kris Cox 68-72 -- 140
Brenden Pappas 72-68 -- 140
Jason Bohn 72-68 -- 140
David Peoples 71-69 -- 140
Charles Howell III 70-70 -- 140
Jonathan Byrd 68-72 -- 140
Pat Perez 67-73 -- 140
Steve Allan 71-69 -- 140
Jeff Brehaut 69-71 -- 140
Patrick Sheehan 72-69 -- 141
Robert Allenby 67-74 -- 141
David Toms 70-71 -- 141
Dan Forsman 68-73 -- 141
Kevin Na 68-73 -- 141
Bob Burns 73-68 -- 141
Gene Sauers 74-67 -- 141
Lee Janzen 68-73 -- 141
Chris Smith 69-72 -- 141
Mike Weir 69-72 -- 141
Justin Rose 69-72 -- 141
Tom Carter 72-69 -- 141
Tim Petrovic 75-67 -- 142
Brian Gay 75-67 -- 142
Jonathan Kaye 73-69 -- 142
Steve Stricker 71-71 -- 142
Stewart Cink 71-71 -- 142
Omar Uresti 72-70 -- 142
Billy Andrade 69-73 -- 142
Greg Chalmers 71-71 -- 142
Tim Clark 71-71 -- 142
Grant Waite 72-70 -- 142
John Rollins 72-70 -- 142
Carlos Franco 71-71 -- 142
Tommy Armour III 68-74 -- 142
Neal Lancaster 71-71 -- 142
Fredrik Jacobson 72-70 -- 142
Tag Ridings 71-71 -- 142
Roland Thatcher 72-70 -- 142
Glen Day 72-71 -- 143
Robert Damron 70-73 -- 143
Ted Purdy 73-70 -- 143
Tom Pernice Jr. 69-74 -- 143
Frank Lickliter II 71-72 -- 143
Vaughn Taylor 74-69 -- 143
Rod Pampling 70-73 -- 143
Steve Flesch 71-72 -- 143
Cliff Kresge 72-71 -- 143
Roger Tambellini 68-75 -- 143
Jose Maria Olazabal 73-70 -- 143
Tim Herron 72-71 -- 143
Jerry Kelly 76-67 -- 143
Mark Calcavecchia 72-71 -- 143
Mark Brooks 70-73 -- 143
Shigeki Maruyama 72-71 -- 143
Skip Kendall 72-71 -- 143
David Frost 72-71 -- 143
Failed to qualify
Dean Wilson 74-73 -- 147


Albertsons Boise Open

At Boise, Idaho
Second round, par-71
Justin Bolli 63-69 -- 132
Victor Schwamkrug 68-65 -- 133
Kevin Stadler 65-69 -- 134
Kyle Thompson 66-68 -- 134
Scott Gump 66-68 -- 134
Brad Ott 71-63 -- 134
Failed to qualify
Keoke Cotner 71-74 -- 145


Waikoloa Open

At Waikoloa Village Course
Yesterday's first round results
Professional Flight
Chris Keiter 36-35 -- 71
Ron Castillo, Jr. 35-37 -- 72
Jay Taise 35-38 -- 73
Joe Phengsavath 36-37 -- 73
John Hearn 35-38 -- 73
Lance Taketa 38-35 -- 73
Jeff Ferry 37-36 -- 73
Kevin Hayashi 36-37 -- 73
Ian Hume 36-37 -- 73
Championship Flight
Shannon Tanoue 36-36 -- 72
Jacob Low 36-37 -- 73
King Wilder 36-37 -- 73
Alvin Okada 35-39 -- 74
David Long 35-39 -- 74
Senior Professional
Steven Hookano 31-36 -- 67
Dick McLean 32-36 -- 68
Larry Stubblefield 33-37 -- 70
Ron Kiaaina, Jr. 33-37 -- 70
A-Flight
Don Miyashita 39-37 -- 76
Gene Price 35-42 -- 77
Mike Yukon 38-39 -- 77
John Manumaleuna 40-37 -- 77
B-Flight
Pepe Hernandez 42-40 -- 82
Celestino Martinez 42-42 -- 84
John Pace 40-44 -- 84
Jim Dupont 45-39 -- 84
C-Flight
David Pickens 41-44 -- 85
Orlando Benedicto 41-48 -- 89
Randy Arase 42-48 -- 90
Steven Jebo 46-45 -- 91
Raymond Foat 43-48 -- 91
Robert Williams 45-46 -- 91


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Standings

ILH

Division I
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 1 0 0 34 7 3 0 1 97 27
Saint Louis 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 114 50
Punahou 0 1 0 7 34 2 2 0 90 93
Division II
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 1 0 0 28 25 4 0 0 103 59
Pac-Five 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 83 89
Damien 0 1 0 25 28 2 2 0 51 59

OIA

Red East
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Castle 4 0 0 118 66 5 1 0 177 86
Kahuku 3 0 0 116 6 4 1 0 161 50
Roosevelt 2 1 0 70 43 2 3 0 89 76
Kailua 1 1 1 84 73 2 2 1 117 107
Farrington 1 2 0 48 88 1 4 0 75 153
McKinley 0 3 1 27 99 0 5 1 71 167
Kaimuki 0 4 0 38 126 0 6 0 38 190

Red West
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 3 0 0 84 25 5 0 0 152 32
Leilehua 3 0 0 59 40 5 0 0 136 51
Kapolei 2 1 0 46 46 2 3 0 72 108
Nanakuli 2 2 0 34 56 3 3 0 62 118
Waianae 1 2 0 55 46 2 3 0 57 81
Aiea 1 3 0 63 68 2 4 0 104 109
Pearl City 0 4 0 37 97 1 5 0 76 113

White
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Campbell 4 0 0 176 24 4 1 0 176 26
Waipahu 3 1 0 105 57 3 2 0 111 106
Moanalua 3 2 0 96 82 4 2 0 130 102
Kalaheo 2 2 0 73 103 2 3 0 79 133
Radford 2 2 0 47 89 2 3 0 50 124
Kaiser 2 3 0 129 114 2 4 0 143 134
Waialua 1 3 0 54 101 1 4 0 51 114
Kalani 0 4 0 43 143 1 4 0 64 162

KIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Waimea 2 0 0 50 19 3 1 0 85 60
Kauai 1 1 0 33 23 1 3 0 52 89
Kapaa 0 2 0 8 49 1 3 0 29 96

MIL



First round

Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Baldwin 3 0 1 135 6 3 0 2 149 20
Lahainaluna 2 0 1 97 13 4 0 1 165 40
King Kekaulike 2 1 0 87 72 3 1 0 133 72
Maui 1 3 0 33 136 2 3 0 71 148
Pac-Three 0 2 0 34 89 1 2 0 89 103
KS-Maui 0 2 0 0 70 0 3 0 14 87

BIIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 4 0 0 181 26 5 0 0 208 33
Hawaii Prep 3 0 0 120 14 3 2 0 147 76
KS-Hawaii 2 1 0 69 51 3 1 0 86 65
Waiakea 2 1 0 59 40 2 2 0 79 74
Konawaena 2 1 0 80 67 2 2 0 92 105
Keaau 2 2 0 94 129 2 2 0 94 129
Kealakehe 1 2 0 76 71 1 3 0 95 99
Honokaa 1 3 0 49 93 1 4 0 49 139
Kohala 0 3 0 46 145 0 3 0 46 145
Ka'u 0 4 0 6 144 0 5 0 20 199


OIA Red East

Roosevelt 21, Kaimuki 7

At Kaiser H.S. Field
Roosevelt (2-1, 2-3) 0 0 6 15 -- 21
Kaimuki (0-4, 0-6) 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Kaim--Kaeo Neal 67 run (Andre Agbayani kick).
Roos--La'akea Moikeha 19 pass from Rudy Artuyo (kick blocked).
Roos--David Rivers 24 pass from Artuyo (Micah Dutro pass from Artuyo).
Roos--Moikeha 25 pass from Artuyo (Noa Coelho kick).

RUSHING--Roosevelt: Artuyo 10-34, Makaea Salis 8-18, Rivers 1-6, Dutro 1-0. Kaimuki: Neal 11-98, Semi Qoro 13-52, Robert Azevedo 4-12, Keha Akau 1-0, Anthony Sexton 3-0, Fiaui Vaisagote 2-(-25).
PASSING--Roosevelt: Artuyo 21-39-2-226, Moikeha 0-1-0-0. Kaimuki: Vaisagote 0-2-2-0, Neal 0-2-0-0.
RECEIVING--Roosevelt: Tui Richter 7-47, Moikeha 3-61, Salis 3-24, Rivers 2-32, Keenan Loo 2-27, Kahai Freitas 2-9, Isaac Gomes 1-17, Del Onaga 1-9. Kaimuki: none.
Junior varsity--Roosevelt 28, Kaimuki 7

No. 6 Castle 34, Farrington 19

At Aloha Stadium
Farrington (1-2, 1-4) 0 7 0 12 -- 19
Castle (4-0, 5-1) 7 14 10 3 -- 34

Cas--Lihikai Domingo 9 fumble recovery (Nicholas Rapoza kick).
Cas--Louis Mansanas Jr. 3 run (Ethan Gonsalves kick).
Far--Alex Mendoza 9 pass from Ameko Vaimasanuu (Ropeti Gafa kick).
Cas--Domingo 16 pass from Mansanas (Gonsalves kick).
Cas--Domingo 10 pass from Mansanas (Gonsalves kick).
Cas--FG Gonsalves 41.
Far--Mendoza 22 pass from Eti Atonio (pass failed).
Cas--FG Gonsalves 42.
Far--Tanner Fetui 4 pass from Atonio (pass failed).

RUSHING--Farrington: Vaimasanuu 6-33, Raymen Faaiu 7-33, Kenneth Faumui 3-17, Eti Atonio 5-(-34). Castle: Justin Kruse 8-70, Blaine Kobashigawa 3-53, Tarann Bajet 8-32, John Ufuti 1-8, J.D. Hooper 1-7, Mansanas 5-7, Jonathan Horner 1-1, Rapoza 1-(-2), Jordan Nakayama 4-(-38).
PASSING--Farrington: Atonio 21-45-2-286, Vaimasanuu 1-1-0-9, Mendoza 0-1-0-0, Agbunag 0-1-0-0. Castle: Mansanas 17-26-3-185, Nakayama 2-4-0-15.
RECEIVING--Farrington: Tanner Fetui 7-105, Mendoza 8-77, Faaiu 2-61, Agbunag 3-34, Faumui 1-15, Vaimasanuu 1-3. Castle: Victor Clore 4-47, Domingo 3-41, Alika Kalopodes 2-35, Jordan Kahoekapu 2-22, Kobashigawa 3-18, Bajet 2-15, Kruse 1-11, Horner 1-10, Brad Guillermo 1-1.
Junior varsity--Castle 26, Farrington 7

Also
Kailua 20, McKinley 20


OIA Red West

Nanakuli 9, Waianae 7

At Nanakuli H.S. Field
Waianae (1-2, 2-3) 0 0 7 0 -- 7
Nanakuli (2-2, 3-3) 0 0 3 6 -- 9

Nan--FG Alex Maiava 39.
Wain--Darius Fuller 2 run (Joshua Woodard kick).
Nan--Edmound Ybarra 8 run (run failed).

RUSHING--Waianae: Fuller 19-73, Peter Carba 5-0, Henry Keomalu 3-9, Joshua Telles 1-5, Quentin Badayos 1-6, Jordan Manuel 1-1. Nanakuli: Ybarra 13-46, Jaycee Alapai 12-39, Maiava 11-80.
PASSING--Waianae: Manuel 5-7-0-53, Keomalu 0-11-0-0. Nanakuli: Alapai 5-14-0-71.
RECEIVING--Waianae: Justin Kawalu 2-7, Fuller 1-24, Kala Honda 1-15, Douglas Newman 1-7. Nanakuli: William Kamana-Leong 2-15, Alex Distajo 1-45, Ybarra 1-8, Maiava 1-3.
Junior varsity--Waianae 33, Nanakuli 8

Kapolei 21, Pearl City 10

Kapolei (2-1, 2-3) 0 7 0 14 -- 21
Pearl City (0-4, 1-5) 3 7 0 0 -- 10

PC--FG Steven King 33.
Kapo--Jimmy Stevens 10 pass from Jon Medeiros (Aaron Santiago kick).
PC--King 29 pass from Andrew Blue (King kick).
Kapo--Medeiros 1 run (Santiago kick).
Kapo--Ikaika Tan 9 pass from Brad Padayao (Santiago kick).

RUSHING--Kapolei: Tan 6-26, Radford Raquedan 19-129, Medeiros 6-1, Padayao 4-42, Santiago 2-17. Pearl City: Nick Wilson-Perez 4-(-2), Chevis Ginon-Asato 6-14, Joshua Tokunaga 9-28, Blue 3-(-1), King 1-10, Bryson Nakamoto 1-(-4).
PASSING--Kapolei: Medeiros 8-13-1-68, Padayao 5-10-0-85. Pearl City: Blue 4-9-1-52, Larry Va'a 0-1-0-0, Tokunaga 3-13-2-22.
RECEIVING--Kapolei: Tan 5-77, Santiago 3-45, Stevens 3-23, Lokahi Oloyan 1-13, Caleb Spencer 1-(-5). Pearl City: Ginon-Asato 1-10, Va'a 1-7, King 3-40, Blue 2-17.

No. 7 Leilehua 21, Aiea 14

At Aiea H.S. Field
Leilehua (3-0, 5-0) 7 0 0 14 -- 21
Aiea (1-3, 2-4) 7 7 0 0 -- 14

Lei--Chustin Senas 71 interception return (Ryan Bibilone kick).
Aiea--Lofa Lulu 62 pass from Kali Kuia (William Lawrimore kick)
Aiea--Donny Mapusaga 4 pass from Kuia (Lawrimore kick)
Lei--Anthony Palomares 44 pass from Bryant Moniz (Bibilone kick)
Lei--Senas 51 pass from Moniz (Bibilone kick)

RUSHING--Leilehua: Justin Lawelawe 8-22, Moniz 6-(-24), Justin Lawelawe 2-(-2). Aiea: Mapusaga 17-179, Teavaiki Vaa 9-26, Lofa Liilii 5-2.
PASSING-- Leilehua: Moniz 13-30-2-185, Palomares 1-1-0-16. Aiea: Kuia 6-8-2-76, Liilii 4-11-2-54.
RECEIVING--Leilehua: Senas 6-100, Palomares 4-74, Guy Cantrell 1-(-2), Lawelawe 2-16, Dwight Villanueva 1-13. Aiea: Lahaina Olsen-Kuroda 3-19, Josh Blakemore 2-50, Liilii 2-62, Mapusaga 2-3, Ian Dela Cuesta 1-(-4).
Junior varsity--Leilehua 7, Aiea 7


OIA WHITE

Kaiser 28, Moanalua 7

At Moanalua H.S. Field
Kaiser (2-3, 2-4) 14 6 8 0 -- 28
Moanalua (3-2, 4-2) 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Kais--Matt Ching 11 pass from Shannon Wise (Steele Legros kick).
Kais--Ching 46 pass from Steven Pratt (Legros kick).
Kais--Kaukahi Syzmanski 1 run (kick failed).
Kais--Isaac Saffery 1 run (Nick Yuzawa run).
Moan--John Estores 2 run (Landon Watanabe kick).

RUSHING--Kaiser: Saffrey 9-24, Syzmanski 8-23, Wise 10-18. Moanalua: Stanford Leti 8-37, Estores 7-22, Shannon McMillan 4-14, Taniyama 3-11.
PASSING--Kaiser: Wise 13-10-0-146, Pratt 17-8-0-103. Moanalua: Leti 12-8-1-118, Estores 2-2-0-1.
RECEIVING--Kaiser: Ching 9-143, Saffrey 2-46, Devin Dela Pena 2-19, Wise 2-17, Landon Kaaua 2-16, Yuzawa 1-8. Moanalua: Estores 4-61, McMillan 4-19, Taniyama 2-39.
Junior varsity--Moanalua 35, Kaiser 14


KIF

Waimea 29, Kapaa 6

MIL

No. 5 Baldwin 47, Maui 0


BIIF

Honokaa 35, Ka'u 0

At Honokaa H.S. Field
Ka'u (0-4, 0-5) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Honokaa (1-3, 1-4) 7 14 0 14 -- 35

Hon--Josh Levenson 24 pass from Jacob Galdeira (Dillion Domingo kick).
Hon--Domingo 25 run (Domingo kick).
Hon--Galdeira 9 run (Domingo kick).
Hon--Nalu Luta 42 run (Domingo kick).
Hon--J.R. Lindsey 5 run (Domingo kick).

Also
Hilo 48, Keaau 0


TENNIS

UNLV Fall Invitational

At Las Vegas
Singles: Elena Gantcheva (UNLV) def. Lauren Fitzgerald (Hawaii), 6-7, 6-4, 1-6. Irina Lykina (Oklahoma) def. Justine Boutet (UH), 6-0, 6-4. Jessica Braver (OU) def. Chole Bihag (UH), 6-2, 6-0; Cindy Treber (UNLV) def. Paige Mainor (UH), 6-2, 6-0. Claire Smith (UNLV) def. Kana Aikawa (UH), 6-3, 6-4; Marina Bugaenco (Minn.) def. Kimberly Curtis (UH), 6-1, 6-3. Mery Constanti (UNLV) def. Samanta Cappella, 6-2, 6-2.


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity boys
Kamehameha def. Mid-Pacific, 25-19, 25-16
Iolani def. Maryknoll, 25-19, 25-21
Varsity girls
Kamehameha def. Mid-Pacific, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22
La Pietra def. Christian Academy, 25-19, 23-25, 25-16
Iolani def. Maryknoll, 25-18, 25-18
Word of Life def. St. Francis, 19-25, 25-17, 25-18
Sacred Hearts def. St. Andrews, 25-18, 25-15

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-