— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, September 18, 2004





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AIR RIFLERY
OIA: Kalani at Kailua, Farrington at Moanalua, Castle at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Kahuku, McKinley at Kaimuki, Waialua at Radford, Nanakuli at Pearl City, Kapolei at Waipahu, Leilehua at Campbell, 9 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Iolani Invitational: 9 a.m., Kualoa Ranch.
OIA: 9 a.m., at Aiea H.S.
UH Big Wave Invitational: Men's 5K, 7:30 a.m.; Women's 4K, 7:50 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Hilo at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1 p.m.; Kona at Keaau, Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 7:15 p.m.
ILH: Damien vs. Iolani, 4:45 p.m., Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Maui vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
OIA: Castle vs. Kaimuki at Kaiser, Kapolei at Mililani, Kalani at Waialua, varsity games begin 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
RIFLERY
ILH boys: Academy of the Pacific vs. Mid-Pacific, 8 a.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 11 a.m.; Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis Range.
ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist vs. Mid-Pacific, 8 a.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 11 a.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Kamehameha, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis Range.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Saint Louis at Damien, 1:30 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Hanalani at Damien, 3 p.m.; Iolani at Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.; HBA at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
ILH girls: St. Francis at La Pietra, 2:30 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Hanalani at Damien, Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, University at Sacred Hearts, 4:30 p.m.; Iolani at Kamehameha, St. Andrew's vs. Word of Life at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Waimea, Kula at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Waimea, Kula at Kapaa, 6:45 p.m.
MIL boys: Kekaulike at Molokai, Baldwin at Lanai, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: St. Anthony at Kamehameha-Maui, 6:30 p.m.; Kekaulike at Molokai, Baldwin at Lanai, 7:30 p.m.
OIA West girls: Waialua at Aiea, Radford at Kapolei, Campbell at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waipahu, Mililani at Leilehua, 11 a.m.
OIA West boys: Waialua at Aiea, Radford at Kapolei, Campbell at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waipahu, Mililani at Leilehua, 12 p.m.
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Sprint Hawaii Invitational: Hawaii vs. UC Irvine, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


Tomorrow

PADDLING
Long Distance: Henry Ayau Memorial Race, men, 9 a.m., Maunalua Bay to Ko Olina.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
SOCCER
College women: Hawaii vs. Portland State, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
TRIATHLON
Na Wahine Sprint: .75-kilometer swim, 20-kilometer bike, 5-kilometer run, Kapiolani Park.
VOLLEYBALL
Sprint Hawaii Invitational: California vs. UC Irvine, 3 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Yesterday's Results

ILH

Division I League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 63 20
Saint Louis 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 114 50
Punahou 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 83 59
Division II League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 75 34
Pac-Five 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 83 89
Damien 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 26 31

OIA

Red East Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kahuku 3 0 0 116 6 4 1 0 161 50
Castle 2 0 0 50 35 3 1 0 109 55
Kailua 1 1 0 64 53 2 2 0 97 87
Roosevelt 1 1 0 49 36 1 3 0 68 69
Farrington 1 1 0 29 54 1 3 0 56 119
Kaimuki 0 2 0 19 71 0 4 0 19 135
McKinley 0 3 0 7 79 0 5 0 51 147

Red West Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 2 0 0 55 13 4 0 0 123 20
Leilehua 2 0 0 38 26 4 0 0 115 37
Kapolei 1 0 0 13 7 1 2 0 39 69
Waianae 1 1 0 48 37 2 2 0 50 72
Aiea 1 2 0 49 47 2 3 0 90 88
Nanakuli 1 2 0 25 49 2 3 0 53 111
Pearl City 0 3 0 27 76 1 4 0 66 92

White Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Campbell 4 0 0 176 24 4 1 0 176 26
Waipahu 3 1 0 105 57 3 2 0 111 106
Moanalua 3 1 0 89 54 4 1 0 123 74
Kalaheo 2 2 0 73 103 2 3 0 79 133
Radford 2 2 0 47 89 2 3 0 50 124
Kaiser 1 3 0 101 107 1 4 0 115 127
Kalani 0 3 0 30 120 1 3 0 51 139
Waialua 0 3 0 21 88 0 4 0 28 101

KIF


Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Waimea 1 0 0 21 13 2 1 0 56 54
Kauai 1 1 0 33 23 1 3 0 52 89
Kapaa 0 1 0 2 20 1 2 0 23 67

MIL


First round Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Baldwin 2 0 1 88 6 2 0 2 102 20
King Kekaulike 2 1 0 87 72 3 1 0 133 72
Lahainaluna 1 0 1 59 13 3 0 1 127 40
Maui 1 1 0 33 51 2 1 0 71 63
Pac-Three 0 2 0 34 89 1 2 0 89 103
KS-Maui 0 2 0 0 70 0 3 0 14 87

BIIF


Conference Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 2 0 0 95 12 3 0 0 122 19
Keaau 2 0 0 68 47 2 0 0 68 47
Hawaii Prep 2 0 0 65 14 2 2 0 92 76
KS-Hawaii 2 0 0 55 13 3 0 0 72 27
Waiakea 2 1 0 59 40 2 2 0 79 74
Konawaena 1 1 0 46 41 1 2 0 58 79
Kealakehe 1 2 0 76 71 1 3 0 95 99
Honokaa 0 2 0 14 38 0 3 0 14 84
Kohala 0 3 0 46 145 0 3 0 46 145
Ka'u 0 3 0 6 109 0 4 0 20 164


OIA RED WEST

Leilehua 17, Nanakuli 6

At Leilehua H.S. Field
Nanakuli (1-2, 2-3) 0 6 0 0 -- 6
Leilehua (2-0, 4-0) 14 0 3 0 -- 17

Lei--Guy Cantrell 57 pass from Justin Lawelawe (Ryan Bibilone kick).
Lei--J. Lawelawe 1 run (Bibilone kick).
Nan--Jaycee Alapai 27 run (run failed).
Lei--Bibilone 29 FG.

RUSHING--Nanakuli: Alapai 16-97, Edmond Ybarra 8-34, Alex Maiava 2-5. Leilehua: Bryant Moniz 1-3, Isiah Lawelawe 1-1, Antony Palmores 1-23, Sione Faleofu 6-21, J. Lawelawe 14-41.
PASSING--Nanakuli: Alapai 4-15-2-36. Leilehua: Moniz 12-27-2-169, Lawelawe 1-1-0-57.
RECEIVING--Nanakuli: Alex Distajo 1-8, Ybarra 3-28. Leilehua: Palomares 1-14, Justin Lawelawe 2-17, Dwight Villanueva 3-57, Guy Cantrell 4-108, Isiah Lawelawe 1-20, B.J. Fruean 1-10,
Junior varsity--Nanakuli 22, Leilehua 21

Aiea 29, Pearl City 0

At Aiea H.S. Field
Pearl City (0-3, 1-4) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Aiea (1-2, 2-3) 6 9 7 7 -- 29

Aiea--Donny Mapusaga 4 run (kick failed).
Aiea--safety.
Aiea--Mapusaga 4 run (William Lawrimore kick).
Aiea--Marc Roman 2 run (Lawrimore kick).
Aiea--Teavaiki Vaa 19 run (Lawrimore kick).

RUSHING--Pearl City: Ginon-Chevis Asato 3-0, Andrew Blue 4-(-1), Joshua Tokunaga 11-18, Nicholas Wilson-Perez 1-5. Aiea: Mapusaga 16-93, Vaa 7-53, Kali Kuia 6-25, Roman 12, Kapena Fonseca 1-(-15), Ian Dela Cuesta 1-(-3), Aleni Loa 4-33.
PASSING--Pearl City: Tokunaga 11-25-1-107, Andrew Blue 3-6-0-8. Aiea: Kuia 14-19-1-103.
RECEIVING--Pearl City: Steven King 8-92, Devin Yoshinaga 2-2, Asato 2-8, Daniel Soliven 1-4, Joshua Obena 1-9. Aiea: Mapusaga 2-15, Lahaina Olsen-Kuroda 3-32, Vaa 1-3, Dela Cuesta 1-21, Lofa Liilii 2-8, Corey Slater 1-13, Amako Malepeai 1-8, Joshua Blakemore 2-2, Marc Alejo 1-1.
Junior varsity--Aiea 20, Pearl City 15


OIA WHITE

Campbell 45, Radford 0

At Radford H.S. Field
Campbell (4-0, 4-1) 20 19 0 6 -- 45
Radford (2-2, 2-3) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Cam--Isaac Laupola 45 pass from Shaye Asoau (Asoau kick).
Cam--Kaneala Stanton 34 run (Asoau kick).
Cam--Jessie Lee 38 pass from Asoau (kick failed).
Cam--Laupola 98 interception return (Asoau kick).
Cam--Isiah Smith 1 run (run failed).
Cam--Laupola 50 pass from Asoau (kick failed).
Cam--Anthony Shimizu 2 run (kick failed).

RUSHING--Campbell: Smith 7-31, Gregg Frink 6-62, Lee 1-10, Asoau 2-6, Quinton Richards 6-103, Stanton 1-34, Shimizu 7-28, Victor Cachuela 2-(-1), Jacob Kaku 1-2, Evan Tanigawa 1-8. Radford: Alex Daniels 8-48, Trevor Maldon 1-5, Kyle Blair 1-20, Ryan Burciaga 8-(-38), Troy Limos 3-21, Kharel Price 1-1, Marvin Fitchett 1-2.
PASSING--Campbell: Asoau 8-10-1-208, Tristan Sealy 0-1-0-0. Radford: Burciaga 7-17-1-30, Blair 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING--Campbell: Laupola 4-138, Lee 1-38, David Kim 2-13, James Bannister 1-19. Radford: Mark Failauga 2-6, Eric Venglar 4-18, Joe Brundidge 1-6.
Junior varsity--Campbell 27, Radford 6

Waipahu 42, Kaiser 26

At Kaiser stadium
Waipahu (3-1, 3-2) 7 21 7 7 -- 42
Kaiser (1-3, 1-4) 0 14 6 6 -- 26

Waip--Austen Benito 3 run (Benito kick).
Waip--Stan Abasial 30 pass from Benito (Benito kick).
Waip--Benito 6 run (Benito kick).
Kais--Shannon Wise 82 run (Steele Legros kick).
Waip--Benito 14 run (Benito kick).
Kais--Isaac Saffrey 1 run (Legros kick).
Waip--Abasial 12 run (Benito kick).
Kais--Wise 33 run (kick failed).
Kais--Matt Ching 33 pass from Wise (kick failed).
Waip--Krypton Taito 15 run (Benito kick).

RUSHING--Waipahu: Taito 17-115, Benito 14-85, Abasial 11-71, Ryan Winfree 2-15, Anthony Vith 1-0. Kaiser: Wise 13-206, Saffrey 12-85, Steven Pratt 1-(-6).
PASSING--Waipahu: Benito 3-9-0-59. Kaiser: Wise 13-23-1-165, Pratt 2-6-0-18.
RECEIVING--Waipahu: Ben Ameperosa 2-29, Abasial 1-30. Kaiser: Ching 7-115, Saffrey 3-36, Landon Kaaua 2-11, Evan Garcia 1-10, Devin Dela Pena 1-6, Legros 1-5.
Junior varsity--Kaiser 9, Waipahu 7
Also
Kalaheo 35, Moanalua 21


OIA RED EAST

Kahuku 41, Farrington 0

At Aloha Stadium
Kahuku (3-0, 4-1) 14 20 0 7 -- 41
Farrington (1-1, 1-3) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Kah--Malosi Te'o 71 run (Redmond Tutor kick).
Kah--Te'o 32 run (Tutor kick).
Kah--Micah Strickland 77 run (Broncon Ponciano-Ahue run).
Kah--William Tilini 5 pass from Ponciano-Ahue (kick failed).
Kah--Hyrum Moors 7 run (run failed).
Kah--Devin Unga 72 pass from Jacob Kahawaii (Tutor kick).

RUSHING--Kahuku: Te'o 7-151, Strickland 3-91, Moors 6-27, Siaosi Lauhingoa 3-24, Jason Mauai 2-8, Simi Alo 2-8, Kamuela Aisa 4-7, Jonathan Rickertson 2-4, Spencer Hafoka 1-(-3), Josiah Kamuth 1-(-3), Kahawaii 2-(-6), Ponciano-Ahue 1-(-10). Farrington: Raymen Faaiu 9-48, Ameko Vaimasanuu 10-32, Kenneth Faumui 4-5, Aina Opapo 1-(-3), Eti Atonio 5-(-17).
PASSING--Kahuku: Ponciano-Ahue 4-10-0-56, Kahawaii 2-3-0-87. Farrington: Atonio 8-23-1-72.
RECEIVING--Kahuku: Devin Unga 1-72, afoka 2-46, Kekoa Pahi 1-15, Tilini 1-5, Stanley Kave 1-5. Farrington: Alex Mendoza 4-30, Vaimasanuu 1-17, Faaiu 2-16, Tanner Fetui 1-9.
Junior varsity--Kahuku 38, Farrington 13

Roosevelt 25, McKinley 0

At Roosevelt H.S. Field
McKinley (0-3, 0-5) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Roosevelt (1-1, 1-3) 7 0 12 6 -- 25

Roos--David Rivers 8 pass from Rudy Artuyo (Cory Takata kick).
Roos--Tui Richter 6 pass from Artuyo (kick failed).
Roos--Richter 4 pass from Artuyo (run failed).
Roos--Richter 64 pass from Artuyo (pass failed).

RUSHING--McKinley: Haloti Leakona 7-9, team 1-(-9), Tilton Kaluna 4-(-3), Robin Pau 3-(-15). Roosevelt: Rudy Artuyo 11-34, Makaea Salis 9-8, team 1-(minus 11), La'akea Moikeha 3-15, No. 54 1-(-5).
PASSING--McKinley: Pau 7-14-1-59, Kaluna 6-16-0-68. Roosevelt: Artuyo 15-23-0-246.
RECEIVING--McKinley: Junxian Zheng 4-50, Keke Kaluna 1-20, Leakona 3-11, Kapena Quisano 4-41, Kekoa Kaaiakamanu 1-5. Roosevelt: Micah Dutro 4-54, Keenan Loo 1-32, Alex Seguritan 1-3, Cory Takata 3-50, Del Onaga 1-2, Tui Richter 4-101, Salis 1-6.
Junior varsity--Roosevelt 7, McKinley 2.


KIF

Waimea 21, Kauai 13


MIL

Baldwin 47, Kamehameha-Maui 0


BIIF

Kealakehe 48, Kohala 6

At Kealakehe H.S. Field
Kohala (0-3, 0-3) 0 0 0 6 -- 6
Kealakehe (1-2, 1-3) 0 27 21 0 -- 48

Keal--Jamie Au Hoon 40 fumble recovery (Bryant Sawada kick).
Keal--Jinho Tohara 72 run (Sawada kick).
Keal--Jordan Gacayan 15 pass from Eddie Lee (kick failed).
Keal--Au Hoon 30 pass from Lee (Sawada kick).
Keal--Tohara 47 run (Sawada kick).
Keal--Shaun Santiago 7 run (Sawada kick).
Keal--Jared Hao 25 interception return (Sawada kick).
Koh--Reyn Matsu 20 pass from Tim Holschuh (run failed).

No individual statistics available.

Waiakea 21, Ka'u 0

At Ka'u H.S. Field
Waiakea (2-1, 2-2) 12 0 2 7 -- 21
Ka'u (0-3, 0-4) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Waik--Joseph Hanohano 10 pass from Sheldon Otsuka (kick failed).
Waik--David Adcock 22 pass from Otsuka (kick failed).
Waik--safety.
Waik--Jacob Williams 1 pass from Otsuka (Aaron Inouye kick).

No individual statistics available.


GOLF

Texas Open

At San Antonio
Second round, par-70
Dean Wilson 64-65 -- 129
Ted Purdy 61-69 -- 130
J.J. Henry 64-67 -- 131
Ryan Palmer 66-65 -- 131
David Peoples 67-64 -- 131
John Senden 66-65 -- 131
Scott Simpson 65-67 -- 132
Aaron Barber 69-63 -- 132
Justin Leonard 65-68 -- 133
Duffy Waldorf 66-67 -- 133
Jerry Kelly 66-67 -- 133
Patrick Sheehan 65-68 -- 133
Tim Clark 64-70 -- 134
Jesper Parnevik 69-65 -- 134
Loren Roberts 66-68 -- 134
Brad Bryant 66-68 -- 134
Brent Geiberger 66-68 -- 134
Arjun Atwal 67-67 -- 134
Bob Estes 68-66 -- 134
Bart Bryant 67-67 -- 134
Scott McCarron 65-69 -- 134
Tim Petrovic 67-67 -- 134
Kevin Muncrief 66-68 -- 134
Pat Perez 66-69 -- 135
Bo Van Pelt 66-69 -- 135
Jeff Maggert 67-68 -- 135
Hank Kuehne 68-67 -- 135
Hunter Mahan 68-67 -- 135
Jose Coceres 68-67 -- 135
Heath Slocum 66-69 -- 135
Todd Fischer 68-67 -- 135
Justin Rose 68-68 -- 136
Olin Browne 69-67 -- 136
Shaun Micheel 67-69 -- 136
Tom Lehman 66-70 -- 136
Corey Pavin 67-69 -- 136
Jason Hartwick 70-66 -- 136
Fredrik Jacobson 68-68 -- 136
J.L. Lewis 69-67 -- 136
Brian Gay 66-70 -- 136
Matt Kuchar 68-68 -- 136
Briny Baird 70-66 -- 136
Kent Jones 69-67 -- 136
Aaron Baddeley 67-69 -- 136
Tom Byrum 68-68 -- 136
Brad Lardon 68-68 -- 136
Omar Uresti 68-69 -- 137
Tommy Armour III 67-70 -- 137
Guy Boros 68-69 -- 137
Jim Benepe 70-67 -- 137
Jay Williamson 71-66 -- 137
Daniel Chopra 68-69 -- 137
Brandel Chamblee 68-69 -- 137
David Sutherland 68-69 -- 137
Brenden Pappas 68-69 -- 137
Jay Delsing 65-72 -- 137
David Branshaw 69-68 -- 137
Deane Pappas 67-70 -- 137
Dan Olsen 68-69 -- 137
Andre Stolz 71-66 -- 137
Jeff Brehaut 71-66 -- 137
Joe Ogilvie 67-70 -- 137
Joel Edwards 70-67 -- 137
Steve Elkington 68-69 -- 137
Lucas Glover 71-66 -- 137
Tom Carter 69-68 -- 137
Mark Wilson 65-72 -- 137
Pat Bates 68-70 -- 138
Bob Tway 70-68 -- 138
Ben Crane 66-72 -- 138
Tim Thelen 68-70 -- 138
Adam Meyer 70-68 -- 138
Willie Wood 69-69 -- 138
Brian Watts 69-69 -- 138
Vaughn Taylor 70-68 -- 138
Rod Pampling 70-68 -- 138
Brian Bateman 70-68 -- 138
Gabriel Hjertstedt 69-69 -- 138
D.J. Brigman 66-72 -- 138


Oregon Classic

At Junction City, Ore.
Second round, par-72
Jason Schultz 65-70 -- 135
Michael Long 70-66 -- 136
Scott Gump 70-67 -- 137
David Hearn 69-68 -- 137
Paul Gow 66-71 -- 137
Mike Sposa 70-67 -- 137
Failed to qualify
Keoke Cotner 77-74 -- 151


Casey Nakama Junior Tour

At Honolulu Country Club
Sept. 12 results
A-Flight (9-holes, par-36)
39--Zakry Akagi-Bustin. 42--Jaymie Nakama. 44--Nicholas Olinski, Clinton Haioka. 45--Travis Sonomura, Brent Aratani, Lance Horiuchi. 46--Evan Nagano. 47--Grant Natori, Marshall Miyasaka, Ty Yasuda. 49--David Gans. 51--Corbin Matsumoto. 54--Christopher Lum.
B-Flight (9-holes, par-36)
40--Kekoa McBride. 45--Marc Noda, Matthew Ho. 47--Ty Kono, James Secritario. 48--Gavin Takara. 49--Andrew Ouchi. 51--Kacie Harada. 52--Jarrod Ng. 53--Ross Horiuchi.
C-Flight (9-holes, par-31)
(*--denotes won playoff)
35--Channing Nueku*, Brian Lee. 37--Keith Wong, Troy Kakugawa. 38--Jade Salvador, Kyle Kurihara, Marissa Suehiro. 39--Justin Chu, Kyton Keliiaa. 40--Justin Kurihara, Jefferson Yee, Dylan Cabral, Tyler Ichiki. 42--Jarin Harada, Marissa Chow. 44--Kevin Park. 46--Margaret Min. 47--Brandon Lum.
D-Flight (9-holes, par-31)
36--Cody Lee. 38--JT Los Banos, Tyler Guieb, Whitney Nakama. 39--Reiko Ramos, Blaine Fujimoto. 40--Kevin Kawewehi. 42--Kelli-Anne Katsuda, Joshua Hashimoto, Noah Hashimoto. 43--Nichele Wada. 44--John Park. 46--Courtney Lee. 54--Troy Hashimoto.


HARRAH'S ODDS

NCAA Football

Saturday
Favorite Line Underdog
at Michigan 20 1/2 San Diego St.
at Illinois 9 W. Michigan
at Rutgers 12 Kent St.
at Penn St. 23 UCF
at Virginia Tech 27 1/2 Duke
at West Virginia 6 1/2 Maryland
at Kentucky 1 1/2 Indiana
at Mississippi 7 Vanderbilt
at Georgia 18 1/2 Marshall
at Miami 30 Louisiana Tech
Cincinnati 2 1/2 at Syracuse
at Northwestern 3 Kansas
at Missouri 26 Ball St.
at Iowa St. 3 N. Illinois
at Miami (Ohio) 19 Ohio
at Virginia 31 1/2 Akron
Ohio St. 1 at N.C. State
at Auburn 1 1/2 LSU
at Oklahoma 28 Oregon
Wisconsin 11 at Arizona
at Oregon St. 12 1/2 New Mexico
Toledo 9 1/2 at E. Michigan
Georgia Tech 8 1/2 at North Carolina
at Florida St. 23 UAB
Notre Dame 3 1/2 at Michigan St.
Clemson 1 at Texas A&M
at Texas Tech 6 TCU
at South Carolina 13 South Florida
at Tulsa 1 Navy
at Oklahoma St. 34 SMU
UCLA 1 at Washington
at Tennessee 3 Florida
Hawaii 1 at Rice
at Houston 16 Army
Nebraska 4 at Pittsburgh
at Nevada 15 1/2 Buffalo
Boise St. 29 at UTEP
Minnesota 4 at Colorado St.
Southern Cal 26 1/2 at BYU
at UNLV 6 1/2 Air Force
at Arizona St. 1 Iowa
at Kansas St. 31 La.-Lafayette
at Middle Tenn. 1 1/2 Florida Atlantic
at Colorado 20 North Texas
Washington St. 25 Idaho
at Arkansas 31 Louisiana-Monroe
Memphis 23 1/2 at Arkansas St.
Utah 19 at Utah St.
Troy St. 10 at New Mexico St.


TENNIS

ILH

Junior varsity girls
Iolani 4, St. Andrew's Priory 1
Kamehameha 3, Hawaii Baptist 2
Punahou 5, La Pietra/St. Francis/University 0


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity boys
Damien def. Hawaii Baptist, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20
Iolani def. University, 25-19, 25-20
Varsity girls
Iolani def. University, 25-23, 25-21
Word of Life def. Sacred Hearts, 25-20, 27-25

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-