— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Monday, September 13, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BOWLING
ILH girls: Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, St. Francis vs. Maryknoll, Iolani vs. Kamehameha, Hawaii Baptist vs. Hanalani, St. Andrew's Priory vs. Sacred Hearts, Academy of the Pacific vs. Saint Louis, 3:30 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
SOCCER
Outrigger Hotels & Resorts Classic: Women, Hawaii vs. Long Beach State, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
WATER POLO
College men: California Baptist at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7 p.m.


Tomorrow

BOWLING
ILH boys: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, University vs. Hawaii Baptist, Assets vs. Iolani, Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou, Academy of the Pacific vs. Saint Louis, 3:30 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
OIA West: Radford vs. Kapolei, Campbell vs. Pearl City, Waianae vs. Waialua, Nanakuli vs. Waipahu, Leilehua vs. Aiea, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
golf
USGA Senior Women's Qualifier: First tee at 8:30 a.m., Honolulu Country Club.
VOLLEYBALL
PWC women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
MIL girls: Kaahumanu vs. St. Anthony at Eddie Tam Gym, 6:30 p.m.
OIA East girls: MB Thompson at Moanalua, Anuenue at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kaiser at Farrington, Kalaheo at Castle, Kailua at McKinley 6 p.m.
OIA East boys: MB Thompson at Moanalua, Anuenue at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kaiser at Farrington, Kalaheo at Castle, Kailua at McKinley 7 p.m.
WATER POLO
College men: Stanford at BYU-Hawaii, 6:30 p.m.


BASEBALL

Hawaii Baseball Report


The final 2004 report has statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball this summer, including players released and those who played for more than one team:

MAJOR LEAGUES
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon Villafuerte Arizona Diamondbacks, National 20 20 25 9 14 13 0-3 4.05
Jerome Williams San Francisco Giants, National 21 122 1/3 119 60 43 77 9-7 4.41
Justin Wayne Florida Marlins, National 19 32 2/3 35 21 18 20 3-3 5.79
Tyler Yates New York Mets, National 13 38 2/3 56 32 23 28 1-4 7.45
Mike Fetters Arizona Diamondbacks, National 21 17 1/3 23 18 14 14 0-1 9.35
Dusty Bergman AnaheimAngels, American 1 2 4 3 1 1 0-0 13.50

JAPAN
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Benny Agbayani Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific 437 83 136 29 1 34 96 .311

CLASS AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Keoni DeRenne Tucson (Diamondbacks), PCL 291 39 89 19 2 0 41 .306
Chris Truby Nashville (Pirates), Pacific Coast 466 96 140 41 2 25 83 .300
Dane Sardinha Louisville (Reds), International 324 32 85 17 1 9 40 .262
Shane Victorino Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast 200 28 47 9 1 3 20 .235
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon Villafuerte Tucson (Dbacks), Pacific Coast 23 30 2/3 27 9 10 23 2-2 2.64
Dusty Bergman Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast 45 72 2/3 82 23 13 54 1-2 2.85
Mark Johnson Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast 37 140 1/3 171 84 42 89 6-12 5.39
Justin Wayne Albuquerque (Marlins), Pac. Coast 13 65 2/3 82 48 34 43 1-5 6.58

CLASS AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Shane Victorino Jacksonville (Dodgers), Southern 293 70 96 13 7 16 43 .328
Keoni DeRenne El Paso (Diamondbacks), Texas 52 14 17 1 2 0 8 .327
Rex Rundgren Carolina (Marlins), Southern 142 12 38 7 1 0 12 .268
Bronson Sardinha Trenton (Yankees), Eastern 266 37 71 11 1 6 29 .267
Chad Santos Wichita (Royals), Texas 471 59 123 27 3 21 68 .261
Brandon Chaves Altoona (Pirates), Eastern 108 16 24 2 3 1 15 .222
Darren Blakely Birmingham (W. Sox), Southern 84 16 18 5 4 4 15 .214
Rodney Choy Foo Akron (Indians), Eastern 165 19 32 6 4 1 10 .194
Kaulana Kuhaulua New Britian (Twins), Eastern 22 1 3 1 0 0 0 .136
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League New Hampshire (Jays), Eastern 41 104 92 39 41 90 6-4 3.38
Shane Komine Midland (Athletics), Texas 17 94 1/3 103 50 28 65 4-5 4.77
Jeff Coleman Midland (Athletics), Texas 5 6 1/3 16 11 2 5 0-0 15.63

CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bronson Sardinha Tampa (Yankees), Florida State 248 37 78 12 2 2 33 .315
Micah Furtado Clinton (Rangers), Midwest 300 56 91 17 3 4 35 .303
Kurt Suzuki Vancouver (Athletics), N'thwest 170 24 50 10 3 3 31 .294
Rex Rundgren Jupiter (Marlins), Florida State 283 27 79 11 1 0 26 .279
Darren Blakely Winston-Salem (CWS), Carolina 305 49 84 17 2 25 58 .275
Tim Montgomery Mahoning Valley (Indians), NYP 242 37 65 14 2 7 32 .269
Brian Finegan Mahoning Valley (Indians), NYP 263 41 67 13 2 3 34 .255
Chad Boudon Aberdeen (Orioles), N.Y.-Penn 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 .250
Keoni DeRenne Lancaster (Dbacks), California 61 11 15 4 1 0 10 .246
Kila Ka'aihue Burlington (Royals), Midwest 390 57 96 23 2 15 62 .246
Kaulana Kuhaulua Fort Myers (Twins), Florida St. 337 42 80 15 2 5 43 .237
Brian Bock Totals, 3 teams 168 17 39 12 0 1 19 .220

Delmarva (Orioles), So. Atlantic 89 10 18 6 0 0 11 .202
Frederick (Orioles), Carolina 51 4 10 1 0 1 1 .196
Aberdeen (Orioles), N.Y.-Penn 28 3 11 5 0 0 7 .393
Rodney Choy Foo Kinston (Indians), Carolina 191 24 41 10 1 1 20 .215
Duke Sardinha Visalia (Rockies), California 30 1 1 1 0 0 1 .033
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Justin Wayne Jupiter (Marlins), Florida State 2 3 3 0 0 3 0-0 0.00
Kahi Kaanoi Totals, 2 teams 32 100 68 24 28 66 6-1 2.16

Wilmington, Del (Royals), Carolina 9 46 23 7 13 24 4-0 1.37
Burlington (Royals), Midwest 23 54 45 17 15 42 2-1 2.83
Chad Bailey Totals, 2 teams 29 67 1/3 67 17 22 48 2-3 2.27

Columbus, Ga. (Dodgers), So. Atl. 26 62 1/3 63 15 21 46 2-3 2.17
Vero Beach (Dodgers), Florida St. 3 5 4 2 1 2 0-0 3.60
Jeff Coleman Modesto (Athletics), California 45 61 1/3 41 17 22 58 4-3 2.49
William Quaglieri Brooklyn (Mets), New York-Penn 11 35 35 15 7 26 1-1 3.86
Clary Carlsen Clearwater (Phillies), Florida St. 3 5 1/3 8 3 2 3 0-1 5.06
Reid Santos Lake County (Indians), So. Atlantic 3 13 1/3 20 10 5 12 0-0 6.75
Chris George Hagerstown (Giants), So. Atlantic 20 44 2/3 63 39 13 38 2-1 7.86

ROOKIE
Pitcher Team, (Franchise) League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Clary Carlsen Phillies (Phillies), Gulf Coast. 15 22 18 7 4 24 3-0 2.86
Reid Santos Burlington (Indians), Appalachian 11 58 2/3 48 20 17 60 3-5 3.07
William Quaglieri Kingsport (Mets), Appalachian 1 4 6 2 0 5 0-1 4.50

INDEPENDENT
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Justin Hall St. Paul (Minn.), Northern 350 77 114 22 4 5 36 .326
Patrick Scalabrini Winnipeg, (Manitoba) Northern 395 82 127 34 2 20 66 .322
Keith Luuloa Bridgeport (Conn.), Atlantic 365 54 111 26 0 4 43 .304
Bryce Uegawachi Springfield/Ozark (Mo.), Frontier 124 19 31 3 0 1 8 .250
Kaliko Oligo Springfield/Ozark (Mo.), Frontier 193 28 44 3 1 0 18 .228
Gabe Memmert Elmira (N.Y.), Northeast 51 4 8 1 0 0 2 .157
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Thomas Ford Totals, 2 teams 19 77 97 48 38 37 4-3 5.61

Lincoln (Nebraska), Northern 7 38 2/3 48 28 18 15 3-1 6.52
Sioux City (Iowa), Northern 12 38 1/3 49 20 20 22 1-2 4.70
Chad Giannetti Sioux City (Iowa), Northern 4 7 2/3 11 6 4 3 0-0 7.04

MEXICO
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Mark Okano Cananea, Northern Sonona 263 na 79 22 na 7 na .300

» Four players -- Benny Agbayani, Mike Fetters, Keith Luuloa and Tyler Yates -- are still playing regular-season games for their respective teams.
» Keith Luuloa (Molokai, Modesto J.C.) and his Bridgeport (Conn.) Bluefish teammates took Labor Day to heart last Monday, needing five hours and 42 minutes to defeat the Camden (N.J.) Riversharks 5-2 in 17 innings. Luuloa knocked in four of Bridgeport's runs. He singled home Jose Amado in the bottom of the 13th inning to tie the score at 2-2 then belted a three-run homer over the left-field wall in the bottom of the 17th to end the game.
» Pat Scalabrini (Hawaii) was named to the Northern League all-star team Thursday. The third baseman tied for first in the league with a career-best 56 extra-base hits and led Winnipeg in four offensive categories.
» Chris Truby (Damien) finished fourth in the Pacific Coast League with 68 extra-base hits and tied for fourth with 41 doubles.
» Chad Santos (Saint Louis) tied for third in the Texas League with 21 home runs.
» Darren Blakely (Hawaii), despite playing just half a season in the Carolina League, led the league with 25 home runs.
» Jeff Coleman (Hawaii) finished second in the California League with 23 saves.
» Dusty Bergman (Hawaii) has been assigned to the Phoenix Desert Dogs in the Arizona Fall League by the Anaheim Angels.

» Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin


FOOTBALL

Prep Interleague

Saturday's late result
Damien 12, Roosevelt 0
At Roosevelt H.S. Field
Damien (2-1) 6 6 0 0 -- 12
Roosevelt (0-3) 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Dam--Va'a Faualo 5 run (kick failed).
Dam--Bronson Sonico 10 pass from George Martin (pass failed).

RUSHING--Damien: Kaimana Balanon 6-46, Kris Herauf 10-42, Faualo 8-35, Kealoha Pilares 5-21, Martin 3-7, Landen Dela Cruz 1-(-3). Roosevelt: Rudy Artuyo 10-78, Makaea Salis 11-46.
PASSING--Damien: Martin 4-12-1-59. Roosevelt: Artuyo 6-14-1-61.
RECEIVING--Damien: Eddie Williams 1-23, Tavon Spiller 1-20, Rein Ota 1-10, Sonico 1-6. Roosevelt: Tui Richter 3-37, Micah Dutro 1-12, Alex Crowell 1-8, Cory Takata 1-4.


GOLF

U.S. Women's Mid-Amateur

At Knoxville, Tenn.
First round, par-72
Lower bracket match play
Debbie Adams, Biltmore Forest, N.C. (26) def. Desiree Ting, Wailuku, Hawaii (39), 2 and 1.
Marianne Towersey, Newport Beach, Calif. (23) def. Sandra Nakagaki, Culver, Calif. (42), 2 and 1.


Korean Invitational

At West Loch Golf Course
Yesterday's final round results, par-72
Low gross
147--John Mun. 152--Edward Han, Ki Yeoun Kim. 156--Mike McInerny, Randy Chung.
A-Flight (Net)
138--Randy Chung. 140--Albert Choy, Han, McInerny. 142--K.Y. Kim. 143--Tany Hong, Michael Kim.
B-Flight (Net)
131--Han Lee. 134--Jenhi Cho. 136--Pat Silva. 141--Jan Oyama. 144--Stan Mizou. 147--John Kuh, Melvin Horikami.
C-Flight (Net)
135--James Toydoka. 136--Myung Soo Oh. 139--Steve Chang. 140--Russell Chung. 141--John Yamane. 142--Wayne Yoshimura. 143--Kathy Oh.
Senior Flight (Net)
141--Ton Won Choi. 146--Daniel Lee, Richard Lee. 148--Thomas Kim, Won Kil Lee.
Callaway Flight
143--Dae Sung Lee, Derrick Awakuni. 146--Sidney Ikehara. 147--William Giddens. 148--Harlan Sakuma, Sidney Maruyama.


POLO

Aloha Festival Cup

At Waimanalo
Olomana 5, Beachcomber 2
Goal scorers--Olo: Mike Ebinger 2, Jason Lau, Jovanna Giannasio, Allen Hoe. Bea: Beau Broughton 2.
MVP--Giannasio.


SAILING

Laser State Championships

At Kaneohe Yacht Club
Class A--1. John Myrdal. 2. Drew Robb. 3. Guy Fleming.
Class B--1. Lauri Lehtinen. 2. Sean Doyle. 3. Ian Lim.


VOLLEYBALL

OIA West

Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Kapolei def. Waianae 25-10, 25-17
Varsity girls
Kapolei def. Waianae 25-18, 20-25, 25-12
Junior varsity girls
Waianae def. Kapolei 28-26, 25-15

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-