— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Saturday, August 21, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League Playoffs: Championship game, 7 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.
FOOTBALL
Father Bray Classic: McKinley vs. Pac-Five, 4:45 p.m., Farrington vs. Iolani, 7:30 p.m., at Aloha Stadium.
High School non-league: Kauai at Punahou, noon; Castle at Waipahu (JV at 1 p.m.), Kalaheo at Pearl City (JV at 5 p.m.), Farrington at Moanalua (JV), 5 p.m.; Waiakea at Moanalua, to follow JV game. Hawaii Prep vs. Waimea at Hanapepe Stadium, 5 p.m. Baldwin at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.
SURFING
Converse Hawaiian Longboard Open: Finals, 7 a.m., Queen's Surf, Waikiki.
SURF POLO
Bud Light Tournament: 8:30 a.m., Waikiki.
VOLLEYBALL
Prep Girls: Hawaii Invitational, 9:30 a.m. through 5 p.m. finals, Hemmeter Fieldhouse.


Tomorrow

BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open singles, 9 a.m., qualifying; 12:30 p.m., TV taping, Pearl Harbor Naval Station (Subase).
GOLF
Mauna Kea Resort Stroke Play Championship: 7:30 a.m., Mauna Kea Resort.
PADDLING
Long Distance: Duke Kahanamoku Races --Women & mixed masters, Kailua Beach-Mokolea Rock-Kailua Beach, 7:30 a.m.; Men, Kailua to Waikiki Beach, 9 a.m.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m., Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
SUPER BIKES
HRRA Super Series Points Championship: Gates open, 10 a.m.; Racing starts 11 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.
SWIMMING
Duke's Ocean Mile: 8:30 a.m., beach in front of Duke's Waikiki.
WATER TRIATHLON
Waterman Challenge: Swimming, paddleboard and canoe racing, 10 a.m., Waikiki Beach.


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe 30 & Over League

Wednesday's results
Hawaiian Time 71, Reds 58
Team Ultra 69, HNP 65
Leading scorers--HT: Leonard Lau 21, Chucky Leopoldo 18, Mike Among 15. Reds: Scott Freitas 15, Ray Schaab 14. TU: George Gilmore 36. HNP: Kalai Lono 23, Pekelo Martin 11, Jason Aukai 11, Kekoa Ng 10.


GOLF

Reno-Tahoe Open

Note: Play suspended to darkness with 64 players not finishing. Round will resume Saturday morning.

At Reno Nev.
Yardage: 7,472; Par: 72
Partial second round, par-72
Vaughn Taylor 67-67 -- 134
Scott McCarron 69-67 -- 136
Joe Ogilvie 72-64 -- 136
Hunter Mahan 69-67 -- 136
Michael Allen 71-66 -- 137
Daniel Chopra 67-70 -- 137
Olin Browne 70-67 -- 137
Scott Simpson 67-71 -- 138
Garrett Willis 72-66 -- 138
Ken Duke 71-67 -- 138
Grant Waite 70-69 -- 139
Rich Beem 68-71 -- 139
Glen Day 70-69 -- 139
Steve Elkington 71-69 -- 140
Jim McGovern 69-72 -- 141
Jose Maria Olazabal 69-72 -- 141
Cameron Beckman 72-69 -- 141
Lucas Glover 70-71 -- 141
Spike McRoy 73-69 -- 142
Trevor Dodds 71-71 -- 142
Roger Tambellini 73-69 -- 142
Dennis Paulson 68-75 -- 143
Dicky Pride 72-71 -- 143
Michael Bradley 73-70 -- 143
Brian Gay 73-70 -- 143
Dean Wilson 74-69 -- 143
Gene Sauers 72-71 -- 143
Todd Fischer 71-72 -- 143
Richard S. Johnson 72-71 -- 143
Mike Heinen 70-73 -- 143


LPGA Wendy's Championship

Note: Due to inclement weather, 69 players did not complete the second round. Play will resume Saturday.

At Dublin, Ohio
Partial second round, par-72
a-amateur
Suzann Pettersen 67-68 -- 135
Reilley Rankin 71-65 -- 136
Hee-Won Han 66-70 -- 136
Catriona Matthew 72-67 -- 139
Mi Hyun Kim 71-68 -- 139
Marilyn Lovander 70-69 -- 139
Lorie Kane 69-70 -- 139
Meg Mallon 73-68 -- 141
Natalie Gulbis 71-70 -- 141
Michele Redman 70-71 -- 141
Wendy Ward 70-71 -- 141
Beth Bader 70-71 -- 141
Jamie Hullett 76-66 -- 142
Marisa Baena 74-68 -- 142
a-Michelle Wie 73-69 -- 142
a-Paula Creamer 72-70 -- 142
Jeong Jang 71-71 -- 142
Lorena Ochoa 76-67 -- 143
Soo-Yun Kang 70-73 -- 143
Laurel Kean 76-68 -- 144
Marcy Hart 74-70 -- 144
Rosie Jones 71-73 -- 144
Kate Golden 70-74 -- 144
Ji Yeon Lee 69-75 -- 144
Ashli Bunch 75-70 -- 145
Kathryn Marshall 75-70 -- 145
Kelly Lagedrost 74-71 -- 145
Stephanie Louden 74-71 -- 145
Kim Williams 73-72 -- 145
Janice Moodie 71-74 -- 145
Rachel Teske 70-75 -- 145
Dottie Pepper 69-76 -- 145
Cherie Byrnes 78-68 -- 146
Juli Hilton 78-68 -- 146
Joanne Morley 77-69 -- 146
Dawn Coe-Jones 76-70 -- 146
Emilee Klein 74-72 -- 146
Audra Burks 74-72 -- 146
Nadina Taylor 73-73 -- 146
Candy Hannemann 73-73 -- 146
Young-A Yang 72-74 -- 146


Greater Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.
First round, par-72
Mark Lye 31-35 -- 66
Bobby Wadkins 34-33 -- 67
Jay Overton 34-34 -- 68
Jim Thorpe 34-35 -- 69
Allen Doyle 35-34 -- 69
Doug Tewell 33-36 -- 69
Jack Spradlin 38-32 -- 70
Doug Johnson 35-35 -- 70
Jay Sigel 36-34 -- 70
Bruce Fleisher 35-35 -- 70
Larry Nelson 35-35 -- 70
Mike Hill 38-33 -- 71
Gibby Gilbert 37-34 -- 71
John Mahaffey 35-36 -- 71
Des Smyth 34-37 -- 71
Dave Barr 35-36 -- 71
Hubert Green 35-36 -- 71
Ed Fiori 36-35 -- 71
Craig Stadler 34-37 -- 71
Gil Morgan 34-37 -- 71
Bob Charles 36-35 -- 71
John Harris 34-37 -- 71
Bob Ralston 37-35 -- 72
Larry Ziegler 35-37 -- 72
John Bland 36-36 -- 72
Jim Ahern 36-36 -- 72
Pete Oakley 36-36 -- 72
Jerry Pate 36-36 -- 72
Hugh Baiocchi 36-36 -- 72
Keith Fergus 36-36 -- 72
Eduardo Romero 34-38 -- 72
Lonnie Nielsen 34-38 -- 72
Dave Eichelberger 36-37 -- 73


Alberta Classic

At Calgary, Alberta
Second round, par-72
David Hearn 70-65 -- 135
David Mckenzie 65-70 -- 135
Matthew Jones 67-69 -- 136
Charley Hoffman 70-66 -- 136
Jason Schultz 70-67 -- 137
Erik Compton 65-72 -- 137
Failed to qualify
Keoke Cotner 72-75 -- 147

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-