Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Thursday, June 17, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

GOLF

Aloha Section Junior PGA Championship: First round, ages 12-under, 7 a.m., Naniloa Golf Course, Hilo; ages 13-17, 7 a.m., Turtle Bay Resort.

VOLLEYBALL

Aloha State Games: 4-10 p.m., McKinley H.S. Gym.


Tomorrow

GOLF

Aloha Section Junior PGA Championship: Final round, ages 12-under, 7 a.m., Naniloa Golf Course, Hilo; ages 13-17, 11:30 a.m., Turtle Bay Resort.

VOLLEYBALL

Aloha State Games: 4-10 p.m., McKinley H.S. Gym.


TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS--Agreed to terms with 2B Joshua LeBlanc, RHP Billy Layman, SS Hainley Statia, RHP Frederic Carney, RHP Ryan Aldridge, 3B Andrew Toussaint, 1B Clifton Remole, LF Tyler Johnson, RHP Chris Waters, CF Dontavious McDowell, C Ben Johnson, 2B Nate Sutton, RHP Casey Mutter, LHP Jaime Douglas, RHP Bill Edwards, 3B Brooks Shankle, RHP Nick Greene and LHP Mike Sweeney.

BOSTON RED SOX--Activated OF Trot Nixon from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Anastacio Martinez to Pawtucket of the IL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with 3B Josh Fields and assigned him to Winston-Salem of the Carolina League.

CLEVELAND INDIANS--Signed OF Michael Butia, LHP Justin Pekarek, OF Jason Denham, INF Brian Finegan, OF Chris Gimenez, INF Derrick Peterson, RHP Adrian Schau, RHP Kyle Collins, RHP Jose Amaya, RHP Dustin Roddy and RHP Joshua Harris.

TEXAS RANGERS--Placed RHP Juan Dominguez on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Nick Bierbrodt from Oklahoma of the PCL. Transferred RHP Jeff Nelson from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Placed OF Vernon Wells on the 15-day DL. Activated INF Orlando Hudson from the 15-day DL. Signed RF Adam Lind, RHP Danny Hill, RHP Robert Janssen, RHP Randy Dicken, 1B Chip Cannon, 1B Joey Metropoulos, OF Brian Hall, RHP Kristian Bell, RF Eric Nielsen, LHP Jordan Timm, RHP Michael MacDonald, RHP Joey McLaughlin, CF Aaron Mathews, RHP Scott Roy, LHP Daryl Harang, SS Jason Armstrong, RHP Casey McKenzie, C Joshua Lex, 2B Michael Macaluso, RHP Aaron Tressler, INF Greg Powers, LHP Derek Tate, RF Charlie Anderson, 1B David Hicks and 3B Anthony Garibaldi.


Football

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS--Waived TE Mike Woolridge.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Released OL Marcus Spears.

NEW YORK JETS--Waived RB Kenton Keith, C Lui Fuata, OL Brandon Westbrook and G Gerald Sykes.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Waived K Danny Boyd and G Greg Randall.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Signed DL Demetric Evans and DL Darrell Wright.


GOLF

Optimist International Juniors

Hawaii qualifier
At Turtle Bay George Fazio Golf Course
Tuesday's results

Boys

10-11-years-old--1. Lorens Chan, Aiea, 77; 2. Ryan Kuroiwa, Honolulu, 77; 3. Jonah Fonacier, Mililani, 78.

12-13--1. Alika Bell, Ewa Beach, 72; 2. Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu, 73; 3. David Fink, Honolulu, 75.

14-15--1. Alex Ching, Honolulu, 74; 2. Chan Kim, Honolulu, 74; 3. Jonathan Khil, Honolulu, 74.

16-18--1. Sean Ogawa, Kapaa, 68; 2. Kellen Watabu, Kapaa, 69; 3. Travis Toyama, Kaneohe, 71.

Girls

10-11--1. Kelli Oride, Lihue, 88; 2. Alice Kim, Honolulu, 92; 3. Alina Ching, Honolulu, 106.

12-13--1. Kimberly Kim, Pahoa, 78; 2. Kayla Moffett, Hilo, 87; 3. Makana Sakihama, Kapaa, 89.

14-15--1. Erin Matsuoka, Honolulu, 80; 2. Iris Ocariza, Honolulu, 83; 3. Elyse Okada, Kahului, 84.

16-18--1. Christine Kim, Pahoa, 78; 2. Kelly Nakashima, Wailuku, 80; 3. Ayaka Kaneko, Honolulu, 81.


JUDO

Waipahu Invitational

Winners by class

Novice

Boys--Born 1998/46-lbs-and-under: Mathew Rivera, Kapolei. Born 1998/57-lbs-and-under: Braxton Chong, Hodokan. Born 1997/51-lbs-and-under: William Pineda-Abaya, Tenri Hawaii. Born 1997/68-lbs-and-under: Noah Hoshino, Waipahu Hongwanji. Born 1996/54-lbs-and-under: Sean Urabe, Waipahu Hongwanji. Born 1994/74-lbs-and-under: Grant Hayashi, Hodokan. Born 1993/151-lbs-and-under: Davin Solusad, Makiki Seidokan. Born 1988/202-lbs-and-under: Michael Peralta, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Girls--Born 1995/56-lbs-and-under: Kelli Ann Omatsu, Hodokan.

Bantam 1

Boys--51-lbs-and-under: Tyler Allen, Shobukan.

Bantam 2

Boys--46-lbs-and-under: Kauanoe Kaili, Salt Lake. 55-lbs-and-under: Zackary Dang, Shobukan.

Girls--66-lbs-and-under: Megan Horita, Leeward.

Bantam 3

Boys--51-lbs-and-under: Joshua Terao, Shobukan. 59-lbs-and-under: Chade Wong, Shobukan. 68-lbs-and-under: Michael Horita, Leeward. 77-lbs-and-under: Kody Tamashiro, Shobukan. 77-lbs-and-over: Makoa Gaughen, Wadokan.

Girls--51-lbs-and-under: Joanna Young, Wadokan. 77-lbs-and-under: Zoe Hernandez, Leeward.

Intermediate 1

Boys--57-lbs-and-under: Brant Tsuda, Salt Lake. 66-lbs-and-under: Chaeden Grace-Reyes, Tenri Hawaii. 75-lbs-and-under: Royce Mori, Kamehameha JC. 84-lbs-and-under: Bronzon Taketa, Kamehameha JC. 95-lbs-and-under: Korin Medeiros, Hilo Hongwanji. 95-lbs-and-over: Paihi Pestano, Salt Lake.

Girls--66-lbs-and-under: Bree Rapoza, Tenri Hawaii. 75-lbs-and-under: Diane Mikuni, Kapolei. 95-lbs-and-under: Kayla Mishima, Shobukan. 95-lbs-and-over: Julia Afuso, Makiki Seidokan.

Intermediate 2

Boys--68-lbs-and-under: David Terao, Shobukan. 75-lbs-and-under: Brady LaFortune, Salt Lake. 84-lbs-and-under: Jordan Ng, Salt Lake. 92-lbs-and-under: Taylor Sakanashi, Shobukan. 106-lbs-and-under: Patrick Sheehan, Tenri Hawaii. 117-lbs-and-under: Ian Akamine, Pearl City Hongwanji. 117-lbs-and-over: Randy Ishitani, Tenri Hawaii.

Girls--68-lbs-and-under: Katherine Lum, Hawaii Tenri. 75-lbs-and-under: Mindy Chow, Tenri Hawaii. 84-lbs-and-under: Marisa Fukunaga, Tenri Hawaii. 92-lbs-and-under: Chrissy Chow, Tenri Hawaii. 106-lbs-and-under: Jordan Kealoha, Hodokan.

Juvenile A

Boys--79-lbs-and-under: Dane Tsukayama, Pearl City Hongwanji. 88-lbs-and-under: Anthony Kwon, Hodokan. 97-lbs-and-under: Justin Osumi, Salt Lake. 106-lbs-and-under: Derron Maki, Salt Lake. 117-lbs-and-under: Brandon Oshiro, Aiea Hongwanji. 128-lbs-and-under: Matthew Ogata, Leeward. 141-lbs-and-over: Christian Pavo, Leeward.

Girls--88-lbs-and-under: Kimberley Miyamasu, Hodokan. 106-lbs-and-under: Risha Mishima, Shobukan. 117-lbs-and-under: Reiko Campos, Leeward.

Juvenile B

Boys--121-lbs-and-under: Daniel Chow, Tenri Hawaii. 132-lbs-and-under: Patrick Eglinton, Hodokan. 145-lbs-and-under: Michael Fujiuchi, Hodokan. 178-lbs-and-under: Long Nguyen, Tenri Hawaii. 220-lbs-and-over: Trevor Shibuya, Wadokan.

Girls--97-lbs-and-under: Alicia Huang, Makiki Seidokan. 114-lbs-and-under: Lianne Tomishima, Shobukan. 125-lbs-and-under: Kathleen Nakata, Hodokan.

Juvenile C

Boys--121-lbs-and-under: Myles Mitsunaga, Hodokan. 132-lbs-and-under: Jared Higashi, Pearl City Hongwanji. 145-lbs-and-under: Joel Akimoto, Shobukan. 178-lbs-and-under: Jacob De Vera, Kalihi YMCA.

Girls--114-lbs-and-under: Shard'e Betances, Tenri Hawaii. 139-lbs-and-under: Monique Morin, Salt Lake.

Senior

Boys--198-lbs-and-under: Brad Padua, Pearl City Hongwanji. 220-lbs-and-over: Mark Durben, Kapolei.

Girls--125-lbs-and-under: Anna Moesle, Hawaii Tokai International College.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-