Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Sunday, June 6, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AUTOCROSS
Solo II: Gates open at 8 a.m., at Hawaii Raceway Park and Maui Raceway Park.
DIVING
Aloha State Games: Springboard, 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a: Manu O Ke Kai Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Haleiwa Beach Park.
OHCRA: Clem D. Paiaina Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m., Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo Polo Grounds.
RUNNING
Mango Days: 5 kilometers, 6:30 a.m., Kapiolani Park.
SOCCER
MISO playoffs: Division II championship, Aloha Amazon vs. H2 United, 1 p.m.; Division I championship, Lanikai Tuesday vs. Bulls, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.


Tomorrow

GOLF
Manoa Cup: Qualifying round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.


BASEBALL

Hawaii Baseball Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

MAJOR LEAGUES
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Jerome Williams San Francisco Giants, National 11 67 1/3 68 35 13 48 4-4 4.68
Justin Wayne Florida Marlins, National 18 23 2/3 27 17 15 17 3-2 5.53

JAPAN
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Benny Agbayani Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific 190 33 54 14 1 11 38 .284

CLASS AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Keoni DeRenne Tucson (Dbacks), Pacific Coast 88 12 28 3 1 0 16 .318
Chris Truby Nashville (Pirates), Pacific Coast 167 31 51 16 0 8 31 .305
Dane Sardinha Louisville (Reds), International 96 11 27 5 1 4 12 .281
Shane Victorino Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast 191 25 45 8 1 3 19 .236
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Tyler Yates Norfolk (Mets), International 5 10 2/3 6 1 3 14 1-0 2.53
Brandon Villafuerte Tucson (Dbacks), Pacific Coast 23 30 2/3 27 9 10 23 2-2 2.64
Dusty Bergman Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast 17 34 33 10 5 23 1-0 2.65
Mark Johnson Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast 19 39 2/3 48 21 15 17 2-3 4.76

CLASS AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Chad Santos Wichita (Royals), Texas 178 22 48 8 1 10 29 .270
Rodney Choy Foo Akron (Indians), Eastern 136 15 27 6 3 1 10 .199
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League New Hampshire (Jays), Eastern 18 35 1/3 25 11 19 26 1-2 2.80
Shane Komine Midland (Athletics), Texas 11 58 2/3 62 28 16 45 3-3 3.92

CLASS A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Micah Furtado Clinton (Rangers), Midwest 15 5 7 2 0 0 2 .467
Bronson Sardinha Tampa (Yankees), Florida State 310 32 70 11 2 1 31 .333
Rex Rundgren Jupiter (Marlins), Florida St. 189 14 52 6 1 0 16 .275
Kaulana Kuhaulua Ft. Myers (Twins), Florida St. 146 20 37 4 1 5 20 .253
Kila Ka'aihue Burlington (Royals), Midwest 140 19 33 8 1 4 17 .236
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Jason Kahi Kaanoi Burlington (Royals), Midwest 16 30 2/3 26 10 11 22 1-1 2.93
Chad Bailey Vero Beach (Dodgers), Florida St. 3 5 4 2 1 2 0-0 3.60
Jeff Coleman Modesto (Athletics), California 17 15 1/3 11 7 11 13 2-1 4.11
Chris George Hagerstown (Giants), So. Atlantic 11 28 2/3 38 21 7 24 2-1 6.59

INDEPENDENT
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Bryce Uegawachi Springfield/Ozark (Mo.), Frontier 40 7 17 3 0 0 4 .350
Justin Hall St. Paul (Minn.), Northern 59 18 18 5 1 2 7 .322
Patrick Scalabrini Winnipeg, Northern 62 15 19 8 2 2 11 .305
Keith Luuloa Bridgeport (N.H.), Atlantic 82 13 20 6 0 2 5 .244
Kaliko Oligo Springfield/Ozark (Mo.), Frontier 45 5 10 0 0 0 0 .222
Gabe Memmert Elmira (N.Y.), Northeast 26 2 5 0 0 0 1 .192
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Thomas Ford Lincoln (Neb.), Northern 3 17 19 11 6 6 2-0 5.82
Chad Giannetti Sioux City (Iowa), Northern 4 7 2/3 11 6 4 3 0-0 7.04

» Bronson Sardinha (Kamehameha), a third baseman for the Tampa Yankees, has been named to the West Division team for the Florida State League all-star game June 12.
» Brandon League (Saint Louis), was credited with his first Class AA victory Friday night when he pitched 2 1/3 innings of hitless relief in the New Hampshire Fisher Cats 3-2 win over the Portland Sea Dogs in an Eastern League game.
» Rodney Choy Foo (Kailua) got off to a terrible start in his first season with the Class AA Akron Aeros, managing just five hits in his first 49 at bats (.102). But, manager Brad Komminsk, no stranger to struggles at the plate as Atlanta's 1979 No. 1 draft choice (.218 career batting average), kept his second baseman in the lineup and Choy Foo has responded by hitting .252 (22-for-87) over the last month to raise his average to within a point (.199) of the Mendoza Line.
» Micah Furtado (Waimea, Lewis-Clark State), a second baseman who spent time in extended spring training rehabilitating a sore right arm, has been cleared to play. The Texas Rangers second-year player is assigned to the Clinton (Iowa) Lumberkings in the Class A Midwest League.

Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin


BENHAM CUP

Final standings

Overall Top 20
1. Punahou, 316; 2. Iolani, 252.5; 3. Kamehameha, 247.17; 4. Waiakea, 149; 5. Baldwin, 146.67; 6. Kahuku, 133; 7. Mililani, 122.5; 8. Pearl City, 101; 9. Kapolei, 90; 10. Moanalua, 84;
11. Kalaheo, 70; 12. Kauai, 67.5; 13. Hilo, 58; 14. (tie) Aiea, 57; 14. (tie) King Kekaulike, 57; 16. Leilehua, 55.17; 17. Farrington, 54.5; 18. (tie) Hawaii Prep, 52; 18. (tie) Kealakehe, 52; 20. Seabury Hall, 48.
Also scoring points: Roosevelt 43, Saint Louis 42.17, Kaiser 34, Castle 33, Lahainaluna 31.5, McKinley 31, Kailua 27.5, Konawaena 27, University 27, Sacred Hearts 25, St. Joseph 24, Waimea 24, Kalani 21, Maui 20, Hawaii Baptist 18.5, Kaimuki 17, Mid-Pacific 17, Damien 16, Radford 16, St. Andrew's Priory 16, Honokaa 15, Keaau 14, Anuenue 13, Lanai 13, St. Anthony 11, St. Francis 10, Waipahu 6, Kula 5, Nanakuli 4, Campbell 3, Word of Life 2.17, Kapaa 2, Le Jardin 1.17, Hana 1, Island 1, Kamehameha-Big Island 1, Kamehameha-Maui 1, Ka'u 1, Kohala 1, La Pietra 1.
Boys Top 5
1. Iolani, 151.5; 2. Punahou, 117.5; 3. Kamehameha, 104.67; 4. Waiakea, 85; 5. Mililani, 71.5.
Girls Top 5
1. Punahou, 198.5; 2. Kamehameha, 142.5; 3. Iolani, 101; 4. Baldwin, 93; 5. Kahuku, 72.
Public Schools Top 10
1. Waiakea, 149; 2. Baldwin, 146.67; 3. Kahuku, 133; 4. Mililani, 122.5; 5. Pearl City, 101; 6. Kapolei, 90; 7. Moanalua, 84; 8. Kalaheo, 70; 9. Kauai, 67.5; 10. Hilo, 58.
Private Schools Top 10
1. Punahou, 316; 2. Iolani, 252.5; 3. Kamehameha, 247.17; 4. Hawaii Prep, 52; 5. Seabury Hall, 48; 6. Saint Louis, 42.17; 7. University*, 27; 8. Sacred Hearts, 25; 9. St. Joseph, 24; 10. Hawaii Baptist, 18.5.
*According to an ILH spokesman, University is an independent charter school and not a private school. The school is listed under private schools because it plays in the ILH, which is made up mostly of private schools.
BIIF Top 5
1. Waiakea, 149; 2. Hilo, 58; 3. (tie) Hawaii Prep, 52; 3. (tie) Kealakehe, 52; 5. Konawaena, 27.
ILH Top 5
1. Punahou, 316; 2. Iolani, 252.5; 3. Kamehameha, 247.17; 4. Saint Louis, 42.17; 5. University, 27.
KIF Top 5
1. Kauai, 67.5; 2. Waimea, 24; 3. Kula, 5; 4. Kapaa, 2; 5. Island, 1.
OIA Top 5
1. Kahuku, 133; 2. Mililani, 122.5; 3. Pearl City, 101; 4. Kapolei, 90; 5. Moanalua, 84.
MIL Top 5
1. Baldwin, 146.67; 2. King Kekaulike, 57; 3. Seabury Hall, 48; 4. Lahainaluna, 31.5; 5. Maui, 20.


GOLF

Farmers Charity Classic

At Ada, Mich.
Second round, par-72
Andy Bean 69-65 -- 134
Bob Gilder 66-68 -- 134
Tom Purtzer 68-69 -- 137
Jim Thorpe 67-70 -- 137
Stewart Ginn 66-71 -- 137
Vicente Fernandez 66-71 -- 137
Sammy Rachels 64-73 -- 137
Eamonn Darcy 73-65 -- 138
Jerry Pate 72-66 -- 138
Hale Irwin 71-67 -- 138
Mark McNulty 70-68 -- 138
James Mason 69-69 -- 138
Fred Gibson 66-72 -- 138
Graham Marsh 72-67 -- 139
Allen Doyle 72-67 -- 139
David Eger 70-69 -- 139
Mike Hill 69-70 -- 139
Dave Stockton 69-70 -- 139
Mark Johnson 68-71 -- 139
Dave Eichelberger 66-73 -- 139
Bruce Summerhays 75-65 -- 140
John Bland 72-68 -- 140
Bobby Walzel 72-68 -- 140
Gil Morgan 72-68 -- 140
Joe Inman 71-69 -- 140
Rodger Davis 70-70 -- 140
Wayne Levi 69-71 -- 140
Walter Hall 68-72 -- 140
Lonnie Nielsen 73-68 -- 141
Doug Johnson 72-69 -- 141
Jose Maria Canizares 70-71 -- 141
Bobby Wadkins 70-71 -- 141
Isao Aoki 69-72 -- 141
Morris Hatalsky 69-72 -- 141
Des Smyth 67-74 -- 141
Jim Albus 73-69 -- 142
Hajime Meshiai 72-70 -- 142
Mike McCullough 72-70 -- 142
Hugh Baiocchi 71-71 -- 142
Bobby Lincoln 71-71 -- 142
Tom Wargo 69-73 -- 142
Ed Fiori 68-74 -- 142
Sam Torrance 65-77 -- 142


Bank of Ann Arbor Classic

At Ann Arbor, Mich.
Second round, par-72
Lindsey Wright 69-67 -- 136
Kathryn Cusick 71-66 -- 137
Hong Mei Yang 68-70 -- 138
Marianne Morris 69-70 -- 139
Jimin Kang 72-68 -- 140
Failed to qualify
Christel Tomori 80-75 -- 155


Local aces

Lisa Graff, San Jose, Calif., Hapuna Golf Course, No. 13, 98 yards, 5-wood, May 29.
Blake Umeda, Wahiawa, New Ewa Beach Golf Club, No. 16, 137 yards, 8-iron, May 31.
Alice Ridgway, California, Navy Marine Golf Course, No. 8, 112 yards, 6-iron, June 3.
Warren Barker, Winnipeg, Canada, Kaneohe Klipper Course, No. 4, 153 yards, 6-iron, June 4.


Double eagle

Choong G. Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii Country Club, No. 9, 277 yards, driver, June 4.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-