Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Tuesday, May 25, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

No major events scheduled.



Tomorrow

GOLF
AT&T Hawaii-REHAB Tournament: Noon, Hawaii Prince Golf Club.



BASEBALL

BIIF All-Stars

Player of the year--Myles Ioane, Waiakea.
Coach of the year--Presley Hart, Honokaa.
First team--Catcher: Avery Kagawa, Waiakea. First base: Mason Suga, Waiakea. Second base: Jeremy Kaaukai, Hilo. Third base: Matt Patteson, Waiakea. Shortstop: Joshua Hart, Honokaa. Outfielders: Mana Bailado, Honokaa; Bricen Banuela, Waiakea; Kainoa Calip, Keaau; Kawika Kaleohano, Hilo. Pitchers: M. Ioane, Waiakea; Ronnie Loeffler, Waiakea. Designated hitter: William Nau, Hilo. Utility: Matthew Haasenritter, Hilo.
Second team--Catcher: Keola Holt-Mizuguchi, Hilo. First base: Jaemar Sibucao, Pahoa. Second base: Kurt Nakamura, Honokaa. Third base: Rico Mahaulu, Keaau. Shortstop: Owen Otsuka, Waiakea. Outfielders: Justin Pascual, Waiakea; Kin'au Puhi, Honokaa; Jin Ho Tohara, Kealakehe; Cody Urasaki, Waiakea. Pitchers: Kamalu Blaisdell, Keaau; Jesse Yoshida, Hilo. Designated hitter: Dustin Hirota, Kamehameha. Utility: Marco Chen, HPA.
Honorable mention--Clarence Alcoran, Reece Alnas, Kie Awong, Randy Chatfield, Gavin Fujino, Elijah Gacayan, Makaala Heidenfelt, Keane Ikeda, Dane Inouye, Cameron Kawai, Bryan Komo, Matt Martin, Rendell Naiga, Stacy Nakamoto, Kelly Nakamura, Masashi Oikawa, Jared Pasalo, Micah Rivera, Zach Say, Roi Tanimoto, Tyler Tveit, Sky Valenzuela, Gary Yu.



GOLF

OJGA

At Turtle Bay Resort
Fazio Course, par-72
Sunday
Boys 15-17 (back tees)--75: Ryan Nagata. 76: Edward Han. 77: Jonathan Hirata. 78: Shane Adversalo, Brandon Nahale, Scott Yoshida. 79: Brandon Myers. 80: Eli Wilson. 81: Rob Kishi. 84: Luke Blum, Samuel Denn, Aaron Ouchi. 88: Rafferty Ngo. 89: Eddie Moore. 91: Reid Aruga. 93: Justin Ichikawa. 94: Shane Tsukayama. 97: Brian Park. 99: Kody Cabreros.
Boys 13-14 (middle tees)--73: Chan Kim. 76: Tadd Fujikawa. 82: Matthew Kim, Jason Tanaka. 84: Chandler Mato. 85: David Fink. 86: Shota Hasegawa. 88: Alan Morita. 89: Taylor Shimomura. 91: Ethan Wang. 94: Daniel Ichikawa, Bradley Yosaitis. 95: Branden Chan. 98: Jeremy Bac, Jace Mitsuka. 112: Mitchell Chun.
Girls (middle tees)--73: Kayla Morinaga. 76: Xyra Suyetsugu. 86: Nancy Shon. 90: Natalie Nakamine. 106: Caroline Ngo.

Nationwide Tour earnings

Through May 23

Trn Money
1. Jimmy Walker 8 $221,346
2. Euan Walters 5 $180,208
3. Daniel Chopra 2 $171,000
4. Franklin Langham 9 $169,921
5. Ryuji Imada 9 $167,671
6. Gavin Coles 8 $153,591
7. Justin Bolli 9 $153,367
8. Brendan Jones 3 $114,725
9. Paul Gow 9 $112,424
10. Shane Bertsch 8 $91,200
11. Rick Price 9 $83,203
12. Bill Lunde 8 $77,434
13. James Driscoll 8 $74,457
14. Anthony Painter 5 $73,387
15. Bradley Hughes 8 $64,270
16. Keoke Cotner 5 $64,095
17. Tom Scherrer 9 $62,244
18. Johnson Wagner 8 $61,744
19. Wayne Grady 2 $58,639
20. John Elliott 7 $58,608




TRACK & FIELD

Sunset Meet Event No. 4

At Cooke Field
Saturday's results
100 meters--Section 1: 1. Lester France, unatt, 11.85; 2. Ryan Winfree, Waipahu, 12.02; 3. Michael Esmeralda, Waipahu, 12.10. Section 2: 1. Deshawn Johnson, unatt, 13.89; 2. Bob Larson, HMTC, 14.17; 3. Jack Karbens, HMTC, 14.82.
200--Section 1: 1. Ryan Winfree, Waipahu, 24.31; 2. Michael Esmeralda, Waipahu, 24.66; 3. Tasha Monroe, UH, 25.10. Section 2: 1. Bob Larson, HMTC, 30.01; 2. Jack Karbens, HMTC, 31.12; 3. Anela Santiago, unatt, 35.47.
400--1. Jessie Gibbons, U.S. Air Force, 50.42; 2. George Seymour, unatta, 56.89; 3. Vince Costello, HMTC, 1:01.36.
800--1. Kelly Young, UH, 2:07.07; 2. Dana Buchanan, UH, 2:12.79; 3. Basil Scott, unatt, 2:13.92.
1500--1. Ashley Dustow, unatt, 4:52.52; 2. Michael Cheng, McKinley, 5:13.13; 3. Tom Iredale, Coconut TC, 5:15.43.
5000--1. Pete Boksanski, Team Niketown, 16:23.0; 2. Ashley Dustow, unatt, 17:20.4; 3. Joe Laturnau, unatt, 18:46.8.
10,000--1. Courtney Barlow, UH, 45:31.4; 2. Geoff Howard, HMTC, 49:05.4.
400 relay--1. Waipahu, 53.42; 2. Noelani, 1:18.48.
Pole vault--Sarah Hamler, unatt, 2.90.
High jump--Section 1: Erin Diurba, UH student, 1.32; 2. Brenda Andrieu, HMTC, 1.12. Section 2: 1. Darral Wong, HMTC, 1.83; 2. Bob Lietzker, unatt, 1.83; 3. Ryan Winfree, Waipahu, 1.63.
Discus--1. Novelle Murray, UH, 46.52; 2. Robert Husic, HMTC, 35.89; 3. Darryl Wong, HMTC, 32.56.
Hammer--1. Novelle Murray, UH, 43.63; 2. Jack Karbens, HMTC, 32.85; 3. Robert Husic, HMTC, 26.93.
Coconut toss--1. Bob Larson, HMTC, 17.38; 2. Erin Durba, unatt, 15.90; 3. Wendy Huff, UH post grad, 14.08.



TRIATHLON

Mag-24 Sprint

At MCBH Kaneohe
Saturday's race results
500-meter swim, 11-mile bike, 3.5-mile run
Men
Overall--1. Timm Marr, 57:08; 2. Chad Seymour, 57:38; 3. Tai Blechta, 58:33.
19-and-under--1. Kalen Darling, 1:07:45; 2. Landon Storaasli, 1:12:11; 3. Andrew McDonald, 1:13:03.
20-24--1. Kurt Chambers, 1:01:13; 2. Billy Wong, 1:01:51; 3. Glenn Lamaosao, 1:05:54.
25-29--1. Tyler Johnson, 1:02:39; 2. George Lowe, 1:06:21; 3. Martin Ortiz, 1:06:35.
30-34--1. Chris Larson, 1:00:22; 2. Eric Takayama, 1:00:40; 3. Patrick Neill, 1:01:30.
35-39--1. Lou Ortiz, 1:00:59; 2. Daryl Tamashiro, 1:03:33; 3. Randy Taniguchi, 1:03:52.
40-44--1. Mark Geoghegan, 1:03:10; 2. Rod Huddleston, 1:04:11; 3. Ed Price, 1:05:00.
45-49--1. Marty Smith, 1:09:28; 2. Floyd Cash, 1:12:24; 3. Jeffrey Dinsmore, 1:14:08.
50-54--1. Cliff Rigebee, 1:05:24; 2. Blake Marr, 1:08:09; 3. Jeffrey Rhodes, 1:09:00.
55-59--1. Jeff Conners, 1:15:36; 2. Stote Farnham, 1:16:36; 3. Wayne Reis, 1:21:05.
60-90--1. Ed Le Tourneau, 1:07:07; 2. Mike Miller, 1:17:48; 3. Frank Smith, 1:23:45.
Women
Overall--1. Jenna Yancy, 1:04:59; 2. Theresa Michal, 1:06:05; 3. Candes Gentry, 1:07:30.
19-and-under--Jennifer Hohl, 1:22:03.
20-24--1. Lauren Kent, 1:23:13; 2. Kathryn Johns, 1:40:11.
25-29--1. Kristen Killian, 1:09:36; 2. Andrea Stover, 1:11:36; 3. Bridget McBride, 1:13:21.
30-34--1. Rebecca Lowe, 1:12:13; 2. Antoinette Kruse, 1:14:32; 3. Margaret Morris, 1:17:12.
35-39--1. Karen Merrill, 1:07:36; 2. Joe Cinter, 1:10:59; 3. Stefy Matsumura, 1:18:15.
40-44--1. Marcy Fleming, 1:18:42; 2. Mary Nilges, 1:23:58; 3. Karen Pittman, 1:29:35.
45-49--Paula Africa, 1:16:35.
50-54--1. Peggy Regentine, 1:16:37; 2. Dara Grant, 2:10:20.
55-59--Sharon Meindertsma, 1:35:00.
Mixed
Relay--1. Jeff Poirier/Steve Grosman/Katie Cole, 1:04:38; 2. Andrew Atterberry/Darrell Scott/David Baas, 1:09:50; 3. Jason Wonder/John McJunkin/Phil Augustine, 1:12:27.



RUNNING

Schofield 10-Miler

Sunday's race results
Men
Overall--1. Kevin Ciszewski, 1:02:03; 2. Ricky Deshaw, 1:02:19; 3. Michael Georgi, 1:06:27.
20-24--1. Jeff Greene, 1:07:33; 2. Beau James Bostice, 1:15:59; 3. Jose Enriquez, 1:17:30.
25-29--1. David Chatwin, 1:09:55; 2. Mark Searight, 1:15:46; 3. Matthew Yorty, 1:16:14.
30-34--1. Neil Sakauye, 1:28:47; 2. Charles Siroin, 1:39:07; 3. Samuel Arreza, 1:39:43.
35-39--1. Joseph Whitmore, 1:20:29; 2. Wayne Iida, 1:26:29; 3. Loren Penney, 1:27:40.
40-44--1. Lou Tomsic, 1:06:46; 2. Ben Cavazos, 1:11:48; 3. Craig Knohl, 1:12:46.
45-49--1. Mark Houthon, 1:08:31; 2. Les Omura, 1:23:40; 3. Dan Brown, 1:23:58.
50-54--1. Frank Pugliese, 1:09:01; 2. Tim Sickel, 1:17:28; 3. Dennis Uyehara, 1:21:53.
55-59--1. Jeff Rowley, 1:22:06; 2. Tom French, 1:26:20; 3. Donald Eovino, 1:31:02.
60-64--1. Jiro Saegusa, 1:20:18; 2. Bob Duffy, 1:25:42; 3. Les Martisko, 1:32:31.
65-69--John Simonds, 1:54:12.
70-74--Limu Furtado, 2:29:33.
75-79--1. Bob Henninger, 1:52:11; 2. Mac Kempshall, 2:59:36.
80-84--1. David Rarangol, 2:29:04; 2. Naoto Inada, 2:49:54; 3. Bill Beauchamp, 2:59:21.
Women
Overall--1. Rachel Blair, 1:15:09; 2. Connie Comiso, 1:18:33; 3. Rebecca Dittmer, 1:21:04.
20-24--1. Emily Simmons, 1:38:21; 2. Sarah Lash, 1:46:00.
25-29--1. Stephanie Ringuet, 1:38:45; 2. Brenda Stryjewski, 1:41:40; 3. Whitney Heyward, 1:43:57.
30-34--Marian Westley, 1:28:58.
35-39--1. Eileen Godinez, 1:32:04; 2. Cynthia Piatt, 1:33:39.
40-44--1. Michelle Arnold, 1:31:25; 2. Fran Nunan, 1:31:33; 3. Penny Plante, 1:49:44.
45-49--1. Linda Moran, 1:41:40; 2. Nancy Pratt, 1:44:47; 3. Katherine Matolcsy, 1:52:43.
50-54--1. Cydni Madeiros, 1:38:37; 2. Susan Block, 1:44:40.
55-59--1. Judith Inazu, 1:29:23; 2. Karen Loomis, 1:29:47; 3. Mary Kempshall, 2:59:35.
65-69--1. Carol Kleve, 1:53:13; 2. Vera Ross, 2:12:03.
70-74--Barbara Zamparelli, 1:58:43.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-