Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Monday, May 17, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

No major events scheduled.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
HHSAA State Tournament: Game 1, Honokaa vs. Leilehua, 11:30 a.m.; Game 2, Roosevelt vs. Hilo, 2 p.m.; Game 3, Kauai vs. Pearl City, 4:30 p.m.; Game 4, Punahou vs. Kaiser, 7 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.


BASEBALL

WAC standings


Conference All games

W L Pct. GB W L Pct.
Rice 20 3 .870 -- 38 9 .801
Fresno State 12 11 .522 7 1/2 24 28 .462
Hawaii 12 11 .522 7 1/2 29 19 .604
Nevada 12 12 .500 8 1/2 28 25 .528
Louisiana Tech 9 17 .346 12 1/2 18 35 .340
San Jose State 8 19 .296 14 20 31 .404

San Jose State has one non-conference tie.

Thursday
Fresno St. 7, Hawaii 2
Friday
San Jose St. at Louisiana Tech, ppd., rain
Rice 14, Nevada 1
Fresno St. 8, Hawaii 4
Saturday
Louisiana Tech 5-9, San Jose St. 4-1
Rice 11, Nevada 0
Fresno St. at Hawaii, ppd., rain
Yesterday
Louisiana Tech 7, San Jose St. 5
Rice 9, Nevada 2


CANOE AND KAYAK

Molokai World Challenge

32 miles
Kaluakoi, Molokai, to Koko Marina, Oahu
Men's surfski
Open: 1. Herman Chalupsky, 3:48:40. 2. Dave Kissane, 3:55:16. 3. Lewis Laughlin, 3:58:17. 4. Martin Kenny, 4:00:48. 5. Tepa Leopold, 4:12:11. 6. Mark Sandvold, 4:12:23. 7. Steve Kelly, 4:18:56. 8. Braden Kane, 4:24:23. 9. Ken Collins, 4:27:12. 10: Michael Snell, 4:28:36.
11. David Kelynack, 4:28:42. 12. Shun Kobayashi, 4:32:54. 13. Donald Kiesling Jr., 4:42:42. 14. Noah Hawk, 4:43:46. 15. Greant Billen, 5:14:43. 16. Erik Borgnes, 5:17:48. 17. Noriyasu Kohnobe, 5:52:16.
Masters (40-49): 1. Oscar Chalupsky, 3:58:10. 2. Robert Dorrough, 4:15:27. 3. Brad Fernley, 4:26.:1. 4. Patrick Hemmens, 4:28:27. 5. Joseph Glickman, 4:41:19. 6. John Hoogsteden, 4:46:08. 7. Thomas Gallagher, 4:48:37. 8. Butch Murray, 4:58:51. 9. Brian Mulvaney, 5:10:54. 10. Jim Faulkner, 5:15:31.
11. John Dixon, 5:16:50. 12. James Vitale, 5:18:25.
Senior masters (50-59): 1. Rod Taylor, 4:15:55. 2. Mike Shea, 4:39:56. 3. Jimmy Kincaid, 4:41:18. 4. George Abood, 4:52:46. 5. Tom Simmat, 5:29:30.
Golden masters (60-plus):
1. Brian Graber, 5:39:47. 2. Bill Beale, 5:52:32.
Women's surfski

Open: 1. Jasmin Cohen, 4:27:01. 2. Kirsty Holmes, 4:33:38. 3. Cassandra Sedgman, 4:35:01. 4. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 4:42:54. 5. Deanne Hemmens, 4:49:31. 6. Kanesa Duncan, 5:06:07. 7. Selina Kendal, 5:14:25.
Masters (40-49): 1. Laurie Denton, 6:01:43.
Men's OC-1
Open: 1. Karel Tresnak Jr., 4:11:15. 2. Mike Judd, 4:13:32. 3. Danny Ching, 4:22:23. 4. Thibert Lussiaa, 4:27:48. 5. Tapa Worthington, 4:28:01. 6. Leigh Wilson, 4:28:53. 7. Manny Kulukulualani, 4:29:44. 9. Gregory Long, 4:30:45. 10. George Lesllie, 4:32:47.
11. Matt Carter, 4:33:19. 12. Nate Hendricks, 4:33:48. 13. Kekoa Bruhn, 4:34:20. 14. Mike Silva, 4:38:23. 15. Shane McGTrath, 4:39:39. 16. Michael Giblin, 4:39:55. 17. James Austin III, 4:40:07. 18. Michael Hangai, 4:40:49. 19. Luke Erslin, 4:41:13. 20. David Daniels, 4:43:26.
21. Justin Udouch, 4:43:27. 22. Robert Creps, 4:44:24. 23. Nick Agorastos, 4:45:58. 24. David Napoleon, 4:48:20. 25. Patrick Dolan, 4:49:05. 26. Ikaika Hauanio, 4:50:49. 27. Taku Araki, 4:51:56. 28. Grant Shapcott, 4:57:05. 29. Kafoa Latu, 4:59:44. 30. Milton Laughlin, 5:01:11.
31. Ikaikia Kincaid, 5:02:45. 32. Greg Edwards, 5:09:09. 33. Robert Olsen, 5:13:33. 34. Steve Sinkus, 5:22:58. 35. Stephen Mccormack, 5:23:20.
Masters (40-49): 1. 1. Steve Blyth, 4:32:36. 2. Steve Cole, 4:39:37. 3. Mark Rigg, 4:41:42. 4. Timothy Twigg-Smith, 4:41:55. 5. Sam Alama, 4:48:01. 6. Kevin Thompson, 4:55:36. 7. Pat Erwin, 4:56:07. 8. Mark Miller, 5:03:07. 9. Ron Barron, 5:03:24. 10. James Hewitt, 5:05:39.11. Fred Delos Santos, 5:18:12.
Senior masters (50-59): 1. Greg Poole, 5:13:34. 2. Jacques Blais, 5:43:14. 3. Maurin Francois, 5:48:25.
Golden masters (60-plus): 1. Nappy Napoleon, 5:33:32.
Women's OC-1
Open: 1. Lauren Spalding, 5:00:39. 2. Arlene Holzman, 5:30:00. 3. Cherisse Kelii, 5:33:42.
Masters (40-49): 1. Lisa Curry-Kenny, 5:02:56. 2. Margie Kawaiaea, 5:37:29.
Senior masters (50-59): 1. Team Kaiser/Minor, 6:50:58.


GOLF

Jennie K. Invitational

At Mid-Pacific Country Club
Final round
Championship flight
Amanda Wilson 66-72-73 -- 211
Stephanie Kono 70-71-72 -- 213
Kayla Morinaga 75-74-71 -- 220
Mari Chun 70-77-78 -- 225
Ayaka Kaneko 78-70-77 -- 225
Kimberly Kim 71-77-77 -- 225
Bobbi Kokx 74-76-76 -- 226
Kira-Ann Murashige 78-73-76 -- 227
Christine Kim 77-76-74 -- 227
Miki Ueoka 71-77-79 -- 227
Jennie Pleas 72-80-76 -- 228
Ha'aheo Manini-Hewlen 81-79-76 -- 236
Cyd Okino 84-76-83 -- 243
Mona Kim 77-83-87 -- 247
Jaclyn Hilea 78-83-88 -- 249
Marcie Rudich 85-81-83 -- 249
Bev Kim 85-82-84 -- 251
Keiki Dawn Izumi 78-89-86 -- 253
Elyse Okada 78-91-86 -- 255
Yuko Abergas 85-84-87 -- 256
Kathleen Sera 88-82-93 -- 263
Jean Nagahiro 90-87-86 -- 263
Ann Schnabel 90-87-86 -- 263

a-flight
249--Jung Sook Bae. 259--Susan Awaya, Cheryl Grimm. 263--Diana Kobayashi, Keiko Nakano. 264--Aline Batungbacal. 266--Kyoki Matsui, Jade Merkle. 267--Yun Manin, Kristina Merkle. 268--Vivian Sasaki. 269--Sibylle Brinkman, Keiko Soeda.
b-flight
261--Liz Breza. 264--Hisako Obara. 265--Lynne Chow. 266--Dee Budzinsky. 268--Biac Grame. 269--Pauline Tallett, Agnes Isa. 272--Kathleen Yap. 275--Stacie Delaney. 278--Lisa Lee.
c-flight
275--Incha Baughman. 278--Wendy Smith. 281--Diane Plotts. 282--Ann Wills. 290--Mimi Ishii. 291--Carole Yamashita, Judith Jackola. 292--Patricia Lawson. 294--Becky Tesch. 296--Yoshiko Maekawa, Christy Fung, Susan Fujiki.
d-flight
288--Nancy Naki. 287--Chong Prescott. 292--Johanna Kaai, Frances Kirk. 296--Bobbi Femia. 297--Janet Shardon. 300--Jean Temblor. 302--Setsuko cangie. 303--Tomori Ho. 304--Angela Navin, Kathy Mori.
e-flight
288--Lily Boulware. 290--Teruko Murakami. 293--Mona Parker, Carol Shimmin. 299--Judy Wilks. 305--Linda Yanos. 310--Kerry Schuman. 313--Vesta McKee, Cris Moku. 315--Lani Pavao.


Soaring Eagles Junior Golf

At Hawaii Prince (B & C Course)
Forward tees (F), Middle tees (M), Back tees (B), par-72
76--Michael Jay Sato (B). 78--Bradley Shigezawa (M). 79--Chan Kim (B), Brett Komoto (F). 80--Tommy Yamashita (F). 82--Kristen Sawada (F). 83--Jared Sawada (M). 89--Mason Davis (M). 91--Nicole Sakemoto (M).
Shortened tees, par-56
60--Ryan Kuroiwa. 62--Joshua Defreitas. 63--Ryan Lloyd. 66--Christian Yagi. 68--Scotty Yamashita. 71--Kacie Komoto.


JUDO

ILH Championships

At Saint Louis
Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Team standings
1. Punahou, 109; 2. Iolani, 92; 3. Saint Louis, 77; 4. Pac-Five, 74; 5. Kamehameha, 48.
Individual results
105 pounds--1. Jordan Lai, StL; 2. Kirk Yamada, P5; 3. Jon Cham, Pun.
114--1. Scott Fujii, Pun; 2. Michael Igawa, Iol; 3. Keenan Tenno, P5.
123--1. Jared Higashi, P5; 2. Myles Mitsunaga, Pun; 3. Matt Lee, P5.
132--1. Pat Nakamura, Pun; 2. Alapai Bungo, Kam; 3. Matt Michihara, P5.
141--1. Kelsey Kokubun, Iol; 2. Shem Kim, Iol; 3. Ben Wilmore, StL.
150--1. Duane Fukumoto, Iol; 2. Adam Dengler, Pun; 3. Gaison Ontai, Kam.
165--1. Matt Kimbao, P5; 2. Brian Ishida, P5; 3. Kyle Fujita, Pun.
180--1. Jarrett Ku, Iol; 2. Forrest Richmond, StL; 3. Lopaka Los Banos, Kam.
200--1. Jordan Fontanilla, Kam; 2. Emmanuel Zibakalam, Iol; 3. Koji Uenten, Pun.
275--1. Les Shiroma, StL; 2. Jordan Rogers, StL; 3. Kyle Otineru, StL.
Varsity girls
Team standings
1. Pac-Five, 138; 2. Punahou, 107; 3. Iolani, 67; 4. Kamehameha, 48.
Individual results
98--1. Tabitha Lum, P5; 2. Carla Watase, Iol; 3. Sara Tsukamoto, Iol.
103--1. Catherine Chan, Iol; 2. Alicia Huang, P5; 3. Summer Nakakura, Pun.
109--1. Deena Martinez, P5; 2. Chelsie Arashiro, Pun.
115--1. Raena Campos, Kam; 2. Serine Tsuda, Pun; 3. Elisha Lum, P5.
121--1. Aimee Wakai, Pun; 2. Kat Jensen, P5; 3. Lauren Tuthill, Iol.
128--1. Kara Takasaki, Pun; 2. Nikki Morin, P5; 3. Shelby Gai, Iol.
136--1. Lauren Primiano, Pun; 2. Kelli Furutomo, P5; 3. Audrey Knuth, Iol.
145--1. Darci Hata, P5; 2. Danielle Espiritu, Kam; 3. Tiffany Yoon, Pun.
160--1. Chaneal Meletia, P5; 2. Tilani Kawaa, Kam; 3. Adrienne Tanaka, Pun.
200--1. Randolyn Nohara, Kam; 2. Akemi Holmes, Iol.


RACQUETBALL

Hawaii Athletic Racquetball Association

At 24 Hour Fitness Kapiolani
Saturday's results
1. Ryan Eastman; 2. Sally Hill; 3. Alf Kazerooni; 4. Craig Rank; 5. Charles Buxmann Jr.; 6. Hank LePage; 7. Alika Beazley; 8. Joe Kekahuna.
Honorable mention--Jamie Ahu, Tony Valentin, Jessie Kahaulelio.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-