Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Friday, May 7, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
OIA: Roosevelt at Pearl City, Aiea at Kaiser, Kalani at Leilehua, Waianae vs. Moanalua, 4 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Punahou vs. Iolani at Damien, 6 p.m.
MIL Division I girls tournament: Baldwin vs. Kekaulike, 6 p.m.; Maui vs. Lahainaluna, 7:30 p.m., at Lahainaluna.
MIL Division II girls tournament: St. Anthony vs. Lanai/Seabury winner, 3 p.m.; Molokai vs. Kamehameha/Hana winner, 4:30 p.m., at Lahainaluna.
OIA Division I girls: First round playoffs, Kalaheo vs. Mililani at Aiea, Pearl City vs. Kaiser at Kahuku, 5 p.m.; McKinley vs. Radford at Aiea, Kapolei at Kahuku, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Division II girls: Waipahu vs. Roosevelt at Nanakuli, 5 p.m.; Kalani at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
GOLF
Dave Shoji Invitational: 12:30 p.m. shotgun start, New Ewa Beach Course.
SWIMMING
Senior Long Course Meet: 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
TENNIS
NCAA West Regional: UC San Diego vs. UH Hilo, 1:30 p.m., UHH Tennis Courts; Hawaii Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, 2 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
ILH Championships: 4 p.m. at Kamehameha.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I girls: Championship tournament, Pac-Five vs. Iolani, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 6:15 p.m., at Kamehameha.
OIA girls playoffs: Championship tournament, Kaiser vs. Roosevelt, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kahuku, 6:15 p.m., at BYU-Hawaii.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
ILH: Double Elimination Tournament, Game 14, Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m., at Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Lahainaluna, 4 p.m.
OIA: Fifth-place game at Mililani, 9:30 a.m.; Third-place game at Mililani, 1 p.m.; Championship game at Mililani, 4 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II girls: Word of Life at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.
JUDO
ILH boys & girls championships: 10:15 a.m., at Saint Louis.
MIL: Meet #3, 10 a.m., Kekaulike.
OIA boys & girls individual championships: 11 a.m., at McKinley.
PADDLING
Long Distance: Kai Poha Race, 8:30 a.m., Haleiwa.
TRACK & FIELD
OIA Championships: Finals, 2 p.m., at Mililani.
VOLLEYBALL
NCAA Men's Championship: Long Beach State vs. BYU, 4 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
OIA girls playoffs: Championship tournament, Third place, 2 p.m.; Championship, 3:30 p.m., at BYU-Hawaii.


BASKETBALL

ILH

Division II varsity girls
Kamehameha 58, Hawaii Baptist 34
High scorers--Kam: Aubrey Kimnec 18, Ho'o Hee 10. HBA: Rayna Kitaguchi 14.


GOLF

Wachovia Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.
Purse: $5.6 million
First round, par-72
Kirk Triplett 30-34 -- 64
Fredrik Jacobson 33-33 -- 66
Stuart Appleby 34-32 -- 66
Rory Sabbatini 33-33 -- 66
Brett Quigley 34-32 -- 66
Notah Begay III 33-34 -- 67
Mike Weir 33-34 -- 67
Heath Slocum 34-33 -- 67
Cameron Beckman 34-33 -- 67
Jay Delsing 32-35 -- 67
Luke Donald 31-36 -- 67
Vijay Singh 34-34 -- 68
Jonathan Kaye 32-36 -- 68
Joe Ogilvie 33-35 -- 68
Carlos Franco 34-34 -- 68
Joey Sindelar 35-34 -- 69
Matt Gogel 36-33 -- 69
Shigeki Maruyama 36-33 -- 69
Spike McRoy 34-35 -- 69
Jerry Kelly 34-35 -- 69
Chris DiMarco 35-34 -- 69
John Senden 36-33 -- 69
Steve Allan 36-33 -- 69
Arron Oberholser 33-36 -- 69
Geoff Ogilvy 35-34 -- 69
Tiger Woods 35-34 -- 69
Billy Andrade 35-34 -- 69
Mathias Gronberg 36-33 -- 69
Blaine McCallister 33-37 -- 70
Billy Mayfair 33-37 -- 70
Phil Mickelson 34-36 -- 70
Rich Beem 35-35 -- 70
Shaun Micheel 36-34 -- 70
Jeff Sluman 34-36 -- 70
Zach Johnson 34-36 -- 70
Jesper Parnevik 33-37 -- 70
Chad Campbell 34-36 -- 70
Gene Sauers 34-36 -- 70
Brent Geiberger 35-35 -- 70
David Peoples 35-35 -- 70
Aaron Baddeley 35-36 -- 71
Jason Bohn 36-35 -- 71
J.P. Hayes 35-36 -- 71
Kevin Sutherland 34-37 -- 71
Ben Curtis 36-35 -- 71
Todd Hamilton 36-35 -- 71
Jeff Maggert 35-36 -- 71
Jay Haas 35-36 -- 71
Roger Tambellini 34-37 -- 71
Tripp Isenhour 35-36 -- 71
Stephen Leaney 35-36 -- 71
Corey Pavin 34-37 -- 71
K.J. Choi 37-34 -- 71
Mark O'Meara 35-36 -- 71
Esteban Toledo 36-35 -- 71
Jeff Brehaut 36-35 -- 71
Ken Duke 34-37 -- 71
Harrison Frazar 36-36 -- 72
Cliff Kresge 35-37 -- 72
Donnie Hammond 37-35 -- 72
Richard S. Johnson 36-36 -- 72
Robert Allenby 36-36 -- 72
Steve Flesch 35-37 -- 72
Scott Hoch 35-37 -- 72
Stewart Cink 37-35 -- 72
J.L. Lewis 35-37 -- 72
Joe Durant 36-36 -- 72
Grant Waite 35-37 -- 72
Brandt Jobe 32-40 -- 72
Robert Damron 37-35 -- 72
Hidemichi Tanaka 35-37 -- 72
J.J. Henry 38-34 -- 72
Duffy Waldorf 35-37 -- 72
Olin Browne 36-36 -- 72
Kelly Mitchum 35-37 -- 72
Scott McCarron 35-38 -- 73
Tom Pernice, Jr. 37-36 -- 73
Tim Clark 35-38 -- 73
David Frost 37-36 -- 73
Dean Wilson 36-37 -- 73
Justin Leonard 36-37 -- 73
Chris Smith 39-34 -- 73
Kent Jones 38-35 -- 73
John Maginnes 37-36 -- 73
Jason Dufner 36-37 -- 73
Russ Cochran 36-37 -- 73
David Morland IV 37-36 -- 73
Danny Ellis 39-34 -- 73
Ted Purdy 35-38 -- 73
Peter Lonard 36-37 -- 73
Danny Briggs 36-37 -- 73
Lee Janzen 36-37 -- 73
Brad Faxon 35-38 -- 73
Len Mattiace 36-37 -- 73
Davis Love III 36-37 -- 73
Sergio Garcia 35-38 -- 73
Pat Perez 34-39 -- 73
Carl Pettersson 36-37 -- 73
Scott Hend 36-37 -- 73
Daniel Chopra 38-35 -- 73
Ricky Barnes 37-36 -- 73
Tom Carter 39-34 -- 73
Charles Warren 38-35 -- 73
Todd Fischer 36-38 -- 74
Omar Uresti 38-36 -- 74
Bob Burns 38-36 -- 74
John Riegger 37-37 -- 74
Lucas Glover 38-36 -- 74
Scott Piercy 36-38 -- 74
Patrick Moore 34-40 -- 74
Michael Allen 38-36 -- 74
Paul Stankowski 40-34 -- 74
Tom Byrum 37-37 -- 74
Nick Price 33-41 -- 74
Frank Lickliter II 36-38 -- 74
Dan Forsman 37-37 -- 74
Fred Funk 35-39 -- 74
Charles Howell III 37-37 -- 74
John Cook 38-36 -- 74
Hank Kuehne 35-39 -- 74
Robert Gamez 37-37 -- 74
Arjun Atwal 37-37 -- 74
Dan Olsen 37-37 -- 74
Rich Barcelo 36-38 -- 74
Vaughn Taylor 34-40 -- 74
David Toms 35-40 -- 75
Ben Crane 38-37 -- 75
Pat Bates 37-38 -- 75
Brian Gay 37-38 -- 75
Skip Kendall 38-37 -- 75
Woody Austin 34-41 -- 75
Hunter Mahan 37-38 -- 75
Kevin Na 37-38 -- 75
D.J. Brigman 36-40 -- 76
David Branshaw 36-40 -- 76
Jerry Haas 38-38 -- 76
Craig Bowden 36-40 -- 76
Dicky Pride 36-40 -- 76
Jonathan Byrd 37-39 -- 76
Matt Kuchar 38-38 -- 76
Tim Petrovic 38-38 -- 76
Glen Day 38-38 -- 76
Jeffrey Lankford 39-37 -- 76
John Rollins 36-41 -- 77
Michael Clark II 37-40 -- 77
Tim Herron 36-41 -- 77
Craig Perks 37-40 -- 77
Fulton Allem 38-39 -- 77
Tommy Armour III 37-40 -- 77
Ryan Palmer 40-37 -- 77
David Gossett 38-40 -- 78
Jose Coceres 37-41 -- 78
Neal Lancaster 38-41 -- 79
Steve Lowery 41-39 -- 80
Todd Gleaton 40-42 -- 82
Andy Crain 42-41 -- 83


Michelob Ultra Open

At Williamsburg, Va.
Purse: $2.2 million
First round, par-71
a-notes amateur
Soo-Yun Kang 31-34 -- 65
Helen Alfredsson 35-31 -- 66
Dorothy Delasin 34-32 -- 66
Kim Saiki 36-31 -- 67
Kim Williams 36-32 -- 68
Carin Koch 33-35 -- 68
Juli Inkster 34-34 -- 68
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 36-32 -- 68
Michele Redman 33-35 -- 68
Christina Kim 38-30 -- 68
Shani Waugh 33-36 -- 69
Hee-Won Han 32-37 -- 69
Annika Sorenstam 33-36 -- 69
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 35-34 -- 69
Seol-An Jeon 37-32 -- 69
Stacy Prammanasudh 36-33 -- 69
Betsy King 38-31 -- 69
Mi-Hyun Kim 34-35 -- 69
Jennifer Rosales 34-35 -- 69
Cindy Figg-Currier 35-34 -- 69
Suzann Pettersen 35-34 -- 69
Giulia Sergas 35-35 -- 70
Se Ri Pak 37-33 -- 70
Candie Kung 35-35 -- 70
Lorie Kane 37-33 -- 70
Lorena Ochoa 37-33 -- 70
Pat Hurst 35-35 -- 70
Donna Andrews 35-35 -- 70
Gloria Park 38-32 -- 70
Mhairi McKay 35-35 -- 70
Penny Hammel 37-33 -- 70
Stephanie Louden 36-34 -- 70
Heather Bowie 36-35 -- 71
Tracy Hanson 36-35 -- 71
Silvia Cavalleri 36-35 -- 71
Soo Young Moon 35-36 -- 71
Luciana Bemvenuti 35-36 -- 71
Cristie Kerr 35-36 -- 71
Laura Diaz 37-34 -- 71
Dottie Pepper 37-34 -- 71
Tammie Green 37-34 -- 71
Catriona Matthew 37-34 -- 71
Jung Yeon Lee 36-35 -- 71
Kathryn Marshall 35-36 -- 71
Paula Marti 36-35 -- 71
Jill McGill 36-36 -- 72
Kris Tschetter 35-37 -- 72
Meredith Duncan 39-33 -- 72
a-Michelle Wie 37-35 -- 72
Rachel Teske 39-33 -- 72
Shi Hyun Ahn 35-37 -- 72
Rosie Jones 36-36 -- 72
Grace Park 36-36 -- 72
Kelly Robbins 38-34 -- 72
Dawn Coe-Jones 37-35 -- 72
Tina Barrett 37-35 -- 72
Reilley Rankin 39-33 -- 72
Audra Burks 38-34 -- 72
Candy Hannemann 38-34 -- 72
Kristi Albers 36-36 -- 72
Siew-Ai Lim 37-35 -- 72
Russamee Gulyanamitta 37-35 -- 72
Riko Higashio 38-34 -- 72
Joanne Morley 36-37 -- 73
Kristal Parker-Manzo 37-36 -- 73
Jamie Hullett 36-37 -- 73
Lisa Hall 35-38 -- 73
Aree Song 38-35 -- 73
Meg Mallon 35-38 -- 73
Isabelle Beisiegel 36-37 -- 73
Wendy Doolan 36-37 -- 73
Natalie Gulbis 35-38 -- 73
Angela Stanford 38-35 -- 73
Young Kim 37-36 -- 73
Hilary Lunke 38-35 -- 73
Pamela Kerrigan 38-35 -- 73
A.J. Eathorne 37-36 -- 73
Laurie Rinker 39-34 -- 73
Nancy Harvey 38-35 -- 73
Nadina Taylor 39-35 -- 74
Marisa Baena 37-37 -- 74
Jackie Gallagher-Smith 37-37 -- 74
Beth Bauer 35-39 -- 74
Laura Myerscough 36-38 -- 74
Young-A Yang 36-38 -- 74
Karen Pearce 40-34 -- 74
Angela Jerman 35-39 -- 74
Karrie Webb 38-36 -- 74
Brandie Burton 37-37 -- 74
Sherri Steinhauer 39-35 -- 74
Beth Daniel 35-39 -- 74
Chris Johnson 40-34 -- 74
Tina Fischer 37-37 -- 74
Catherine Cartwright 38-36 -- 74
Maggie Will 40-34 -- 74
Il Mi Chung 37-37 -- 74
Joanne Mills 38-36 -- 74
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 37-38 -- 75
Maria Hjorth 38-37 -- 75
Iben Tinning 37-38 -- 75
Charlotta Sorenstam 38-37 -- 75
Beth Bader 39-36 -- 75
Michelle McGann 40-35 -- 75
Liselotte Neumann 37-38 -- 75
Karen Stupples 39-36 -- 75
Emilee Klein 38-37 -- 75
Janice Moodie 40-35 -- 75
Wendy Ward 39-36 -- 75
Jean Bartholomew 40-35 -- 75
Denise Killeen 39-36 -- 75
Moira Dunn 39-36 -- 75
Juli Hilton 39-36 -- 75
Kelli Kuehne 37-38 -- 75
Becky Iverson 38-38 -- 76
Brandi Jackson 37-39 -- 76
Kate Golden 35-41 -- 76
Michelle Ellis 36-40 -- 76
Clarissa Childs 38-38 -- 76
Heather Daly-Donofrio 40-36 -- 76
Sophie Gustafson 42-34 -- 76
Becky Morgan 36-40 -- 76
Ashli Bunch 40-36 -- 76
Soo Young Kim 39-37 -- 76
Chiharu Yamaguchi 37-39 -- 76
Diana D'Alessio 40-36 -- 76
Miriam Nagl 40-36 -- 76
Ashley Winn 39-38 -- 77
Cindy Rarick 39-38 -- 77
JoAnne Carner 39-38 -- 77
Jeong Jang 36-41 -- 77
Anna Acker-Macosko 38-39 -- 77
Yu Ping Lin 39-38 -- 77
Deb Richard 37-40 -- 77
Eva Dahllof 38-39 -- 77
Jenna Daniels 38-39 -- 77
Ju Kim 42-36 -- 78
Amy Fruhwirth 41-37 -- 78
Nancy Scranton 38-41 -- 79
Marilyn Lovander 39-41 -- 80
Carmen Hajjar 40-40 -- 80
Marlene Hedblom 42-38 -- 80
Johanna Head 42-39 -- 81
Lisa DePaulo 45-40 -- 85
Suzanne Strudwick 40-37 -- 77


ILH Championships

At Ko Olina Golf Course, par-72
*-won in sudden death
Boys
148--Travis Toyama*, UHS; Lance Hirai, Iol; Kurt Nino, Dam. 152--Lenn Akamine, Pun. 153--Shunsuke Aonuma, Iol; Reyn Tanaka, MPI. 156--Chris Caycayon, Kam; Kawika Shoji, Iol. 158--David Yamasaki, Mryk. 159--Cole Cheng, Mryk; Grant Narusawa, HBA. 160--Shane Keliiaa, Kam. 162--Spencer Shishido, Iol.
Girls
144--Mari Chun, Kam. 158--Kayla Morinaga, SH. 160--Stacie Nishimoto, Iol. 166--Erin Matsuoka, Pun. 169--Lindsey Hong, Pun; Ashlee Nagamine, LP. 171--Ashley Yamaguchi, AOP. 176--Caressa Matsuoka, SA.


SAILING

ILH

All-Stars
Coach of the Year--Tom Pochereva, Pun.
Crew of the Year--Martin Sterling/Lisa Manuzak, Mryk.
First team--Skipper: Sterling, Jr., Mryk; Drew Robb, So. Pun. Crew: Manuzak, Jr., Mryk; Tai Conley, Sr., Pun.
Second team--Skipper: Christina Pryne, So., SHA; Sean Doyle, Jr., MPI. Crew: Shanna Nakamura, Sr., SHA; Whitney Dolman, Sr., MPI.
Honorable Mention--Andrew McDonald/Kirin Low, AOP; Katie Greenlee/Lindsey Ross, Iol; Denise Kobashikawa/Erica Lee, Mryk; Roscoe Fowler/Ian Wesley-Smith, MPI; Chris Hossellman/Katie Greene, Pun; Jadelin Kuencer/Jennifer Tung, SHA; Graham Henderson/Christopher Werner, Wald.


SOFTBALL

Pacific West Conference

First Team
Pitchers--Angela Slaugh, WNMU; Joey Ehnes, MSUB.
Catchers--Natalie Fujimoto, UHH; Anuhea Diamond, HPU.
Infielders--Brandy Choy Foo, HPU; Holly Garcia, HPU; Sara Hanley, MSUB; Kyle Hicok, WNMU.
Outfielders--JamieReyes, HPU; Danielle Harmon, WNMU; Rachel Lacar, HPU; Jessica Garcia, WNMU.
Designated player--Laura Kimborowicz, UHH.
Second Team
Pitchers--Layne Pavey, MSUB; Sarah Steele, UHH; Malia Sullivan, HPU; Donnell Wittekind, CU.
Infielders--Cassidi Caringi, WNMU; Meredith Drahota, WNMU; Bethany Harris, WNMU; Lisa Jackson, UHH; Cami Rainey, MSUB; Chynna Wilcox, BYUH.
Outfieldes--B.J. Shimamoto, UHH; Christy Wankel, MSUB;
Designated player--Jennifer Baron, HPU.
Honorable Mention
Pitchers--Echo Hatch, BYUH; Lisa Hansen, BYUH.
Catchers--Tiffany Devaurs, WNMU; Heidi Garcia, CU.
Infielders--Natalie Alcala, CU; Rachel Delaney, BYUH; Haunani Haasenritter, UHH; Kelsi Kobashigawa, C; Teresa Rushton, BYUH.
Designated player--Theresa Campbell, MSUB.
Utility--Stephanie Cochrun, MSUB.
All-Academic Tam
Sarah Steele, UHH; Layne Pavey, MSUB; Tara Hiramatsu, CU; Teresa Ruston, BYUH; Kehaulani Yamaguchi, CU; Stephanie Kirkpatrick, WNMU; Pua Reis, CU; Stephanie Cochrun, MSUB; Echo Hatch, BYUH; Tara Martinez, UHH; Christy Wankel, MSUB; Frances Mbasa, CU; Mallory Anderson, HPU; Theresa Campbell, MSUB; Anuhea Diamond, HPU; Megan McCrae, MSUB; Bethany Harris, WNMU.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-