Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Monday, May 3, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASKETBALL
BIIF girls: St. Joseph at Laupahoehoe, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Punahou vs. Word of Life at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.
GOLF
Verizon Hall of Fame Championship: Kapalua's Plantation Course.
TENNIS
OIA Individual Championship: 1 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH: Saint Louis vs. Iolani, 4 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Pac-Five, 7 p.m., at Aloha Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Maryknoll vs. Punahou at Mid-Pacific, St. Francis vs. Iolani at St. Louis, 6 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Punahou vs. Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. Word of Life at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; Consolation winner vs. Consolation winner at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Maui at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
OIA girls: Junior varsity championship, Kalaheo vs. Radford, 5 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Farrington, 6:30 p.m., at Kapolei.


BASEBALL

BIIF Tournament

Saturday's results
Semifinals
Honokaa 6, Hilo 5
Waiakea 11, Kea'au 1, 6 innings


MIL Tournament

Championship
Saturday's result
At Iron Maehara Stadium
Lahainaluna 3, Molokai 2


BASKETBALL

BIIF

Saturday's results
Varsity girls
Hawaii Prep 32, Ka'u 26
Honokaa 36, Kamehameha 33
Kea'au 50, Kohala 43
Kealakehe 36, Pahoa 23
Leading scorers--HPA: Wila Lavea 10. Ka'u: Ashtin Salmo 10. Hon: Keisha Kanekoa 21. Kam: Jamie Mattos 19. Kea: Mercel Habab 12, Antonette Ventura 10. Koh: Rene Bautista 16, Ui Kahoopii 10.
Junior varsity
Honokaa 29, Kamehameha 27
Ka'u 35, Hawaii Prep 22
Kea'au 27, Kohala 20
Friday's results
Varsity girls
Hilo 34, Hawaii Prep 27
Kamehameha 58, Pahoa 42
Kea'au 57, Ka'u 53
St. Joseph 44, Kealakehe 32
Leading scorers--Hilo: Emma Pedro 10. HPA: Hina Schipa 14. Kam: Jamie Mattos 21, Leilani Galdones 14. Pah: Sarah Santos 12. Kea: Antonette Ventura 23, Mercel Habab 12. Ka'u: Ashtin Salmo 30. StJ: Duchess Kama 14, Lindsay Lee 10. Keal: Liko DeSilva 11.
Junior varsity
Hawaii Prep 31, Hilo 26, 2 OT
Kamehameha 53, Pahoa 18
Ka'u 40, Kea'au 35


MIL

Saturday's results
Varsity girls
Lahainaluna 62, Hana 14
Maui 76, Lanai 44
Molokai 45, Seabury Hall 43
Leading scorers--Lah: Monique Blando 8, Tahni Domingo 8, Alise Hatch 8. Hana: Lipoa Kahaleuahi 7. Maui: Taryn Fukuroku 17. Lan: Ashley Fernandez 15. Mol: Rapanot 10. SH: Keisha Blount 11.
Friday's results
Kamehameha 35, Lanai 28
King Kekaulike 54, Molokai 34


GOLF

Champions-Bruno's Classic

At Hoover, Ala.
Purse: $1.5 million
Final round, par-72
Bruce Fleisher, $225,000 64-68-68 -- 200
Bruce Lietzke, $120,000 69-71-67 -- 207
D.A. Weibring, $120,000 68-68-71 -- 207
Tom Jenkins, $90,000 71-66-71 -- 208
Tom Kite, $62,000 70-71-68 -- 209
Morris Hatalsky, $62,000 70-71-68 -- 209
Larry Nelson, $62,000 68-70-71 -- 209
Walter Hall, $43,000 68-75-67 -- 210
Mike Hill, $43,000 70-71-69 -- 210
Jay Sigel, $43,000 70-67-73 -- 210
Mark James, $27,516.67 74-68-69 -- 211
John Bland, $27,516.67 69-72-70 -- 211
Lonnie Nielsen, $27,516.67 66-75-70 -- 211
Doug Tewell, $27,516.67 69-71-71 -- 211
Lee Trevino, $27,516.67 68-71-72 -- 211
Dana Quigley, $27,516.67 71-69-71 -- 211
Dave Eichelberger, $27,516.66 68-70-73 -- 211
Graham Marsh, $27,516.66 74-65-72 -- 211
Des Smyth, $27,516.66 68-71-72 -- 211
Tom Wargo, $18,075 74-70-68 -- 212
Bobby Wadkins, $18,075 70-72-70 -- 212
Ben Crenshaw, $18,075 73-69-70 -- 212
Hale Irwin, $18,075 70-67-75 -- 212
Mark McCumber, $15,750 72-69-72 -- 213
Andy Bean, $13,680 72-73-69 -- 214
Tom Purtzer, $13,680 71-72-71 -- 214
Jerry Pate, $13,680 70-73-71 -- 214
Bruce Summerhays, $13,680 72-69-73 -- 214
Wayne Levi, $13,680 73-67-74 -- 214
Dave Barr, $11,300 73-71-71 -- 215
Stewart Ginn, $11,300 72-72-71 -- 215
George Archer, $11,300 75-70-70 -- 215
Allen Doyle, $8,716.67 71-73-72 -- 216
Tom Watson, $8,716.67 71-73-72 -- 216
Jose Maria Canizares, $8,716.67 70-75-71 -- 216
Mike McCullough, $8,716.67 74-72-70 -- 216
Rodger Davis, $8,716.67 74-72-70 -- 216
John Harris, $8,716.67 72-71-73 -- 216
Jim Thorpe, $8,716.66 72-69-75 -- 216
Bob Murphy, $8,716.66 70-70-76 -- 216
Raymond Floyd, $8,716.66 70-70-76 -- 216
David C. Armstrong, $6,600 69-74-74 -- 217
Sammy Rachels, $6,600 72-71-74 -- 217
Vicente Fernandez, $6,600 75-72-70 -- 217
Craig Stadler, $6,600 75-72-70 -- 217
Jim Colbert, $5,550 72-73-73 -- 218
J.C. Snead, $5,550 72-74-72 -- 218
Dave Stockton, $5,550 73-74-71 -- 218
Jim Ahern, $4,650 72-73-74 -- 219
Bob Gilder, $4,650 70-73-76 -- 219
Mark Lye, $4,650 70-72-77 -- 219
David Eger, $3,800 74-72-74 -- 220
Sam Torrance, $3,800 72-74-74 -- 220
Joe Inman, $3,800 71-77-72 -- 220
John Jacobs, $3,450 75-73-73 -- 221
Gary Koch, $3,300 80-71-71 -- 222
Bobby Lincoln, $2,850 71-75-77 -- 223
Isao Aoki, $2,850 74-74-75 -- 223
Gil Morgan, $2,850 74-74-75 -- 223
Dale Douglass, $2,850 79-70-74 -- 223
Ed Fiori, $2,850 77-74-72 -- 223
Hajime Meshiai, $2,400 73-74-77 -- 224
Bob Charles, $2,175 78-75-72 -- 225
Leonard Thompson, $2,175 77-76-72 -- 225
Fred Gibson, $1,875 73-77-76 -- 226
Gibby Gilbert, $1,875 78-74-74 -- 226
Hubert Green, $1,575 78-72-77 -- 227
Charles Coody, $1,575 75-76-76 -- 227
John Mahaffey, $1,275 76-72-80 -- 228
Hugh Baiocchi, $1,275 74-75-79 -- 228
Frank Shikle, $1,275 74-76-78 -- 228
Kermit Zarley, $1,275 77-78-73 -- 228
Jim Albus, $1,020 74-75-80 -- 229
David Graham, $1,020 74-77-78 -- 229
Jim Dent, $930 75-78-77 -- 230
John Coles, $870 82-76-79 -- 237
Miller Barber, $810 82-83-79 -- 244


BMW Charity Pro-Am

At Travelers Rest, S.C.
Purse: $600,000
Final round, par-72
Paul Gow, $64,800 68-67-69-66 -- 270
Ryuji Imada, $108,000 70-66-65-69 -- 270
Bryant Odom, $27,060 69-70-65-67 -- 271
Jason Gore, $27,060 69-68-67-67 -- 271
Shane Bertsch, $27,060 65-68-70-68 -- 271
Rick Price, $27,060 69-65-68-69 -- 271
Richie Coughlan, $27,060 67-69-67-68 -- 271
Jeff Klauk, $18,000 70-65-71-66 -- 272
Kyle Thompson, $18,000 67-67-67-71 -- 272
Darron Stiles, $12,857 68-69-70-66 -- 273
Sonny Skinner, $12,857 70-66-69-68 -- 273
Vance Veazey, $12,857 68-69-68-68 -- 273
Steven Alker, $12,857 67-71-66-69 -- 273
Brad Bryant, $12,857 66-68-69-70 -- 273
Tony Carolan, $12,857 65-67-70-71 -- 273
Anthony Painter, $12,857 67-71-64-71 -- 273
Tyler Williamson, $9,300 72-67-66-69 -- 274
Jody Bellflower, $9,300 69-67-69-69 -- 274
Jeff Freeman, $6,771 67-70-71-67 -- 275
Ben Duncan, $6,771 68-70-68-69 -- 275
Ryan Armour, $6,771 71-66-69-69 -- 275
Richard Johnson, $6,771 69-66-73-67 -- 275
Ahmad Bateman, $6,771 66-70-69-70 -- 275
Franklin Langham, $6,771 67-69-69-70 -- 275
Euan Walters, $6,771 66-70-68-71 -- 275
Bradley Hughes, $4,140 65-73-70-68 -- 276
Jon Mills, $4,140 70-65-71-70 -- 276
Steve Haskins, $4,140 70-68-69-69 -- 276
Justin Bolli, $4,140 68-69-69-70 -- 276
Craig Lile, $4,140 69-70-69-68 -- 276
Jimmy Walker, $4,140 67-68-70-71 -- 276
Mark Wurtz, $4,140 68-69-72-67 -- 276
Johnson Wagner, $4,140 72-65-72-67 -- 276
Brett Wetterich, $4,140 68-64-72-72 -- 276
Bill Lunde, $4,140 67-70-67-72 -- 276
Stan Utley, $3,120 71-67-69-70 -- 277
Dave Cunningham, $3,120 66-71-70-70 -- 277
Chris M. Anderson, $3,120 70-68-70-69 -- 277
Boo Weekley, $3,120 72-65-72-68 -- 277
Jason Caron, $3,120 72-67-71-67 -- 277
Jeff Hart, $2,580 67-70-69-72 -- 278
Greg Bruckner, $2,580 68-70-70-70 -- 278
Keoke Cotner, $2,580 69-70-70-69 -- 278
Jim Rutledge, $2,580 71-68-71-68 -- 278
Hunter Haas, $2,280 68-70-70-71 -- 279
Donnie Hammond, $2,280 67-71-70-71 -- 279
Dave Rummells, $2,280 70-67-71-71 -- 279
Jeff Gallagher, $2,100 68-70-69-73 -- 280
Matthew Jones, $2,100 70-69-69-72 -- 280
D.J. Trahan, $2,100 72-66-72-70 -- 280
Gary Hallberg, $2,100 70-68-72-70 -- 280
Chris Tidland, $2,100 72-67-72-69 -- 280


SAILING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

Class Boat Races
Solings--1. David Nottage; 2. Ian Andrewes; 3. Ken Schmidt; 4. Jon Stanley.
J-24's--1. Michael Scott; 2. Bob Ale; 3. Danielle Myrdal; 4. J. Freeland; 5. Charley Dole.
Cal 20's--1. John Myrdal; 2. Joe Cochran; 3. Jim Thorne; 4. Jim Case; 5. Bob Armstrong,
Int 14's--1. Andy Bates/Jake Richter; 2. Harold Von Sydow/Tom Pochareva; 3. Todd Erickson/Doug White.


TENNIS

MIL Championships

Saturday's results
At Wailea Tennis Center
boys championship
Singles--Mark Magdaong, Lahainaluna def. Myles Crandall, Seabury Hall, 6-2, 6-1
Doubles--Tyler Tobita/Brandon Narasaki, Baldwin def. Nick Ahue/Branton Ige, Baldwin, 6-3, 6-4
girls championship
Singles--Jenna Mezin, Seabury Hall def. Sierra Dunn, St. Anthony 6-3, 6-1
Doubles--Christina Klein/Sarah Jo Peters, Lahainaluna def. Lindsey Blatner/Jennie Dunn, Seabury Hall, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2


WATER POLO

OIA Girls

final regular season standings
Team Record
Kahuku 10-0
Roosevelt 9-1
Kapolei 8-2
Kalani 7-3
Mililani 7-4
Kaiser 6-4
Castle 4-6
Moanalua 4-6
Leilehua 4-6
Kaimuki 3-7
Aiea 1-9
Waialua 1-9
Kailua 0-10

OIA Tournament
Wednesday
At Kaimuki
1: Kapolei vs. Kaiser, 4 p.m.
2: Miilani vs. Kalani, 5:15 p.m.
Friday
At BYU-Hawaii
3: Winner 1 vs. Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
4: Winner 2 vs. Kahuku, 6:15 p.m.
Saturday
At BYU-Hawaii
5: Losers 3 and 4, 2 p.m. (third place)
6: Winners 3 and 4, 3:30 p.m. (championship)


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-