Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, March 31, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
OIA East: Castle vs. Kalaheo at Kailua Recreation Field, Moanalua at Kahuku, Kaiser vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate, Kaimuki vs. Farrington at Joey DeSa Field, Kalani at McKinley, all games begin at 4 p.m.
OIA West: Campbell at Mililani, Waipahu vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Field, Leilehua at Waianae, Waialua at Kapolei, Radford at Nanakuli, all games begin at 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
MIL girls: Kekaulike at Seabury Hall; St. Anthony vs. Lahainaluna at War Memorial Gym, 7 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kailua at Kahuku, Thompson Academy at Roosevelt, both games begin 15 minutes after completion of 5 p.m. JV games.
OIA West girls: Aiea at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Waialua, Waipahu at Waianae, all games begin 15 minutes after completion of 5 p.m. JV games.
TENNIS
OIA East: Kaimuki at Moanalua, Farrington at Roosevelt, Kailua at McKinley, Kahuku at Kaiser, Kalani at Kalaheo, all matches begin at 1 p.m.
OIA West: Waialua at Waianae, Pearl City at Campbell, Radford at Leilehua, Mililani at Waipahu, Kapolei at Aiea, all matches begin at 1 p.m.
WATER POLO
MPSF women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
OIA girls: Mililani at Roosevelt, Castle at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Kaiser, Leilehua vs. Kahuku at BYU-Hawaii, all matches begin at 4 p.m.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo (2), 4 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
OIA East girls: Moanalua at Kaiser, game begins 15 minutes after completion of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
ILH boys and girls: 12:08 p.m, Kalakaua Golf Course.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Maryknoll at Punahou, UHS/Word of Life at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, all games begin at 4 p.m.



AUTO RACING

Stock car

Weekend results
Main event
Stocks--1. Kapena Keliinoi; 2. Jimmy Joseph III. Super street stocks--1. Brian Torres; 2. Jon Perry. Modifieds--1. Peterboy Belford; 2. Yuki Miyagawa. Mini-modifieds--1. Darrick Rodrigues; 2. Eddie Saballa. Sprints--1. Dean Freitas; 2. James Chinen. Cruzer bruzer--1. Lonnie Baker, Sr.; 2. Kelly French; 3. 3. Kim Blackham.



BMX RACING

Wheeler races

Saturday's results
MTB open--1. Jason Sessums; 2. Chad Nelson; 3. Mark Groves; 4. Jason Fee; 5. Kendall Sexton.
11 girls--1. McKenna Shounk, Wahiawa; 2. Quynne Eharis, Honolulu; 3. Ariel Vincent, Kapolei.
15 cruiser--1. Alaska Dambacher, Kailua; 2. Nigel Eharis, Honolulu; 3. Bobby Thompson, Mililani.
6 novice--1. Jakob Dewald, Mililani; 2. Kalani Kenui, Mililani; 3. Dylan Cadiz, Kapolei.
8 novice--1. Lindsey Dewald, Mililani; 2. Annmarie Lacuesta, Ewa; 3. Kalen Cadiz, Kapolei.
9 intermediate--1. Thomas Kenui, Mililani; 2. Cyrus Aton, Wahiawa; 3. Andrew Drake, Kaneohe.
12 expert--1. Chase Brown, Ewa Beach; 2. Justin Whaley, Waipahu; 3. Christopher Ternora, Ewa Villages.
15 intermediate--1. Bobby Thompson, Mililani; 2. Anthony Secrist, Mililani; 3. Bryan Costa, Mililani.
17-18 intermediate--1. Alaska Dambacher, Kailua; 2. Shane Anzai, Mililani; 3. Chad Corcino, Honolulu; 4. Maureen Kleaver, Mililani.



JUDO

Kelvin Mori Memorial

Final results, winners only
Novice boys
5-year-olds--41-lbs-and-under: Caelab Reyes, Tenri Hawaii.
6--45-lbs-and-under: Joshua Tokunaga, Makiki Seidokan.
8--60-lbs-and-under: Nathan Lee, Wadokan. 69-lbs-and-under: Robert Kim, Mililani Hongwanji.
9--78-lbs-and-under: Aleka Barino, Shobukan.
10--69-lbs-and-under: Bryce Inouye, Waipahu Hongwanji. 85-lbs-and-under: Cody Ichimura, Kapolei.
12--67-lbs-and-under: Andrew Abila, Kapolei.
13--123-lbs-and-under: Kalani Sevigny, Shobukan.
17--163-lbs-and-under: Bronson Pieper, Kapolei.
Intermediate boys
Level 1--95-lbs-and-over: Paihi Pestano, Salt Lake.
Level 2--68-lbs-and-under: David Terao, Shobukan. 75-lbs-and-under: Jordan Ng, Salt Lake. 84-lbs-and-under: Lee Hayamoto, Aiea Hongwanji. 106-lbs-and-under: Ryan Barrett, PC Hongwanji. 117-lbs-and-under: Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan. 117-lbs-and-over: Shayden Apostadiro, Salt Lake.
Juvenile boys
A--79-lbs-and-under: Anthony Kwon, Hodokan. 88-lbs-and-under: Justin Osumi, Salt Lake. 106-lbs-and-under: Derron Maki, Salt Lake. 117-lbs-and-under: Arnold Toriumi, Tenri Hawaii. 128-lbs-and-under: Ryan Pena, Hodokan. 141-lbs-and-over: Matt Tsubota, Hodokan.
B--112-lbs-and-under: Chayne Chang, Tenri Hawaii. 121-lbs-and-under: Daniel Chow, Tenri Hawaii. 145-lbs-and-under: Curtis Sano, Aiea Teiheji. 161-lbs-and-under: Duane Fukumoto, Newtown. 198-lbs-and-under: Long Nguyen, Tenri Hawaii.
C--161-lbs-and-under: Everett Pavo, Leeward. 178-lbs-and-under: Travis Barrett, PC Hongwanji.
Men
Seniors--145-lbs-and-under: Jared Higashi, Pearl City Hongwanji. 178-lbs-and-under: Craig Morishige, Hodokan. 198-lbs-and-under: Brad Padua, Pearl City Hongwanji. 220-lbs-and-under: Mark Durben, Kapolei.
Novice Girls
8--53-lbs-and-under: Amanda Abila, Kapolei.
9--60-lbs-and-under: Elaishah Ramirez, YBA. 90-lbs-and-under: Morgan Yamaguchi, Sogoro.
10--124-lbs-and-under: Julia Afuso, Makiki Seidokan.
11--107-lbs-and-under: Megan Yamaguchi, Sogoro.
Intermediate Girls
Level 2--62-lbs-and-under: Jessi Tsukayama, Pearl City Hongwanji. 68-lbs-and-under: Katherine Lum, Hawaii Tenri. 75-lbs-and-under: Lizamarie Leandro, Kamehameha. 84-lbs-and-under: Marisa Fukunaga, Tenri Hawaii. 106-lbs-and-under: Chrissy Chow, Tenri Hawaii. 117-lbs-and-over: Shawnie Sookla, Aiea Teiheji.
Juvenile girls
A--88-lbs-and-under: Kimberley Miyamasu, Hodokan. 106-lbs-and-under: Tani Ader, Tenri Hawaii.
B--97-lbs-and-under: Alicia Huang, Makiki Seidokan. 125-lbs-and-under: Kylie Shinjo, Mililani Hongwanji.
C--139-lbs-and-under: Corey Tashima, Shobukan. 172-lbs-and-under: Lexy (Alexis) Kamakea, Kamehameha.
Women
Seniors--125-lbs-and-under: Corey Tashima, Shobukan.



SURFING

Wave Riding Soul Classic

At Sunset Beach
Men
29-and-under--1. Calen Barena; 2. Steven Murphy; 3. Aaron Ungerleider; 4. Colin Herlihy; 5. Cedric Caires; 6. Clifton Botelho.
30-39--1. Guy Pere; 2. Matt Maletta; 3. Len Barrows; 4. Robin Johnston; 5. Scott Perez; 6. Neal Miyake.
40-49--1. Allen Wicklund; 2. Mike Fox; 3. Raymond Low; 4. Bingo.
Legend--1. Brian Suratt; 2. Terry Ahue; 3. Tom Stone; 4. Sean Ginella.
Super legend--Rabbit Kekai.
Wahines--1. Mimi Horiuchi; 2. April Grover; 3. Katie Wright.
Relic shortboard (pre 1980's)--1. Andre Delatore; 2. Gur Pere; 3. Brian Suratt; 4. Larry Haynes; 5. Steven Murphy.
Surf executives and business CEO's--1. Mike Fox; 2. Brent Cooper; 3. Richie Sanders; 4. Tom Stay.
Big wave gun--1. Mike Fox; 2. Alan Sekiya; 3. William Martin; 4. Andres Delatores.
Surf manufacturers--1. Travis Hashimoto; 2. Robin Johnston; 3. Vellila Joaquin; 4. Duncan Campbell.
Celebrity/media--1. Neal Miyake; 2. Sean Ginella; 3. Aiden Stay; 4. Drew Toonz; 5. Rabbit Kekai.



VOLLEYBALL

USA Today/AVCA Top 15

First-place votes in parentheses

Record Pts Pvs
1. BYU (14) 19-3 238 1
2. Long Beach State (2) 21-4 226 2
3. UCLA 18-4 208 3
4. Pepperdine 14-6 185 6
5. Cal State-Northridge 16-7 177 4
6. Hawaii 14-8 166 5
7. UC Santa Barbara 12-11 140 7
8. Stanford 8-13 106 9
9. Penn State 14-6 105 8
10. UC Irvine 10-15 90 11
11. Ball State 16-6 81 12
12. IPFW 11-7 74 10
13. Ohio State 14-7 33 13
14. Lewis 13-11 22 NR
15. USC 6-17 21 15

Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: UC San Diego 17, Loyola-Chicago 12, Rutgers-Newark 12, Pacific 7.



BASKETBALL

Kaneohe 50-and-over

At Kaneohe District Park Gym
Kaneohe 84, Ohana 42
Creative 81, Halawa 67
Leading scorers--Kaneohe: Kaipo Spencer 19, Eugene Albinio 19, Glenn Martin 18, Dennis Chai 15. Ohana: Wilbert Ihu 15, Bob Hogue 10. Creative: Dennis Sallas 18, Tomas Churma 18, Speedy Bailey 18. Halawa: Boy Abe 20, Stan Grahavac 17, Mike Crews 13.



GOLF

Aggie Invitational

At El Macero, Calif.
Final round, par-72
Team standings
Cal State Chico 289-290-280 -- 859
UC Davis 284-294-287 -- 865
Florida GolfCoast 288-298-297 -- 883
St. Edward's 294-292-301 -- 887
Western Washington 296-295-297 -- 888
UC San Diego. 292-303-294 -- 889
Cal State Bakersfield 293-297-305 -- 895
UH-Hilo 289-299-305 -- 895
Cal State San Marcos 300-306-306 -- 912
Sacramento State 299-307-308 -- 914
Grand Canyon 309-300-306 -- 915
Western New Mexico 303-298-315 -- 916
St. Martin's 312-298-309 -- 919
Colorado-Colorado Springs 305-321-314 -- 940
Sonoma State 316-316-316 -- 948
Northwest Nazarene 333-326-332 -- 991

Individual finishers
Brian Noonan, St. Edward's 68-70-73 -- 211
Scott Gordon, UC Davis 69-71-71 -- 211
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State 69-74-69 -- 212
Eric Restrepo, UC Davis 73-72-67 -- 212

Results of UHH participants
Nick Mason (T11) 73-75-72 -- 220
Kevin Shimomura (T18) 67-78-77 -- 222
Colin Gilliam (T41) 72-73-84 -- 229
Garrett Okamura (T51) 77-73-82 -- 232
Troy Higashiyama (T69) 78-85-76 -- 239




Soaring Eagles Junior Golf

At Hawaii Prince Golf Course
Saturday's results, par-72
(B-denotes back tees; M-denotes middle tees; F-denotes forward tees)
73--Chan Kim (B). 75--Jacklyn Hilea (M). 77--Justin Kim (F); Ryan Kuroiwa (F). 78--Lorens Chan (F). 81--Kristina Merkle (M). 82--Kristen Sawada (F). 90--Samuel Dent (B). 91--Jared Sawada (B).
Shortened tees
65--Cyd Okino. 66--Christian Yagi. 74--Ryan Lloyd. 75--Joshua Defreitas.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-