Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, March 13, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Kekaulike at Hana; Lahainaluna at Kamehameha, both games begin at 7 p.m.
Preseason girls: Lady Menehune Peek Tournament, seventh place, 3 p.m.; consolation, 4:30 p.m.; third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.
CHEERLEADING
HHSAA Championships: 6 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
FIGURE SKATING
Skate Aloha: 8:30 a.m. at Ice Palace.
SOFTBALL
College women: Point Loma Nazarene at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon.
SURFING
Buffalo's Big Board Classic: 8:30 a.m., surf permitting, Makaha Beach.
TENNIS
College: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo, 1 p.m.
ILH boys: Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist, Iolani vs. Saint Louis, 8 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, Mid-Pacific vs. University/Word of Life, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH girls: Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist, Iolani vs. St. Andrew/Sacred Hearts, 10 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, Mid-Pacific vs. University/La Pietra/St. Francis, 2 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
KIF: Kula vs. Waimea at Princeville, Kauai vs. Island School at Kauai Lagoons, noon.
TRACK & FIELD
Hawaii Sunrise Meet No. 5: Registration, 8 a.m.; First event, 9 a.m., Cooke Field.
ILH: Field events, 9:30 a.m.; Running events, 10:30 a.m., Iolani.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA Championship Tournament: 10 a.m., Ala Wai Field.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Mixed team event, qualifying, 9 a.m.; TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Leeward Bowl.
RUNNING
Johnny Faerber 10K: 6 a.m., Kapiolani Park.
SOCCER
MISO: HPU Green vs. Latin Hawaii, 11 a.m.; Lanikai Tuesday vs. Dawgs, 1 p.m.; Vaiete Premier vs. HPU White, 3 p.m., Field 11; Vaiete Open vs. Kap Park, 11 a.m.; Focus vs. Waikiki, 1 p.m.; Kamikaze vs. Bulls Reserves, 3 p.m., Field 13; Aloha Amazon vs. Skinny Dragons, 1 p.m.; International vs. Brotherhood, 3 p.m., Field 2; Real Hawaii vs. Faded, 1 p.m.; H2 United vs. Ikepono, 3 p.m., Field 4, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, Palolo Field.
SURFING
Buffalo's Big Board Classic: 8:30 a.m., surf permitting, Makaha Beach.
TENNIS
College: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo, 1 p.m.


BASKETBALL

ILH

Division II
Varsity girls
St. Andrew's 54, Christian Academy 38
Leading scorers--SAP: Caasi Nakasone 14. CA: Ashley Medcalf 21.
Junior varsity girls
La Pietra 30, University 25


GOLF

SBC Classic

At Santa Clarita, Calif.
First round, par-72
Mike McCullough 35-32 -- 67
Craig Stadler 32-35 -- 67
Gil Morgan 35-32 -- 67
Don Pooley 35-32 -- 67
Peter Jacobsen 33-34 -- 67
Jose Maria Canizares 34-34 -- 68
Larry Nelson 32-36 -- 68
Tom Purtzer 32-36 -- 68
Mark James 33-35 -- 68
Des Smyth 33-36 -- 69
Allen Doyle 34-35 -- 69
Tom Kite 34-35 -- 69
Hale Irwin 33-36 -- 69
John Jacobs 34-35 -- 69
Raymond Floyd 35-34 -- 69
David Eger 33-37 -- 70
Doug Tewell 35-35 -- 70
Jim Colbert 37-33 -- 70
Wayne Levi 32-38 -- 70
Hugh Baiocchi 36-34 -- 70
Sam Torrance 35-36 -- 71
John Bland 35-36 -- 71
Jerry Pate 34-37 -- 71
Bob Eastwood 34-37 -- 71
Mark McNulty 35-36 -- 71
J.C. Snead 35-36 -- 71
Ben Crenshaw 36-35 -- 71
Charles Coody 37-34 -- 71
Mark McCumber 35-36 -- 71
Gary McCord 35-36 -- 71
Darrell Kestner 34-38 -- 72
Joe Inman 35-37 -- 72
Jay Sigel 36-36 -- 72
D.A. Weibring 36-36 -- 72
Isao Aoki 38-34 -- 72
Bobby Wadkins 36-36 -- 72
Graham Marsh 37-35 -- 72
Bruce Lietzke 36-36 -- 72
Jim Dent 36-36 -- 72
Keith Fergus 36-37 -- 73
Bruce Summerhays 38-35 -- 73
Bill Rogers 35-38 -- 73
Dave Stockton 35-38 -- 73
Bob Gilder 36-37 -- 73
Bruce Fleisher 38-35 -- 73
Dave Barr 35-38 -- 73
Tom Jenkins 36-37 -- 73
Andy Bean 36-37 -- 73
Lonnie Nielsen 38-36 -- 74
Leonard Thompson 38-36 -- 74
Morris Hatalsky 37-37 -- 74
Walter Hall 38-36 -- 74
Fuzzy Zoeller 37-37 -- 74
Fred Gibson 38-36 -- 74
Tom Wargo 35-39 -- 74
John Mahaffey 36-38 -- 74
Paul Parajeckas 36-38 -- 74
Ed Fiori 38-37 -- 75
Gibby Gilbert 37-38 -- 75
Terry Dill 39-37 -- 76
Howard Twitty 39-37 -- 76
Rocky Thompson 38-38 -- 76
George Archer 39-37 -- 76
Stewart Ginn 40-36 -- 76
Dave Eichelberger 40-36 -- 76
Sammy Rachels 36-40 -- 76
Vicente Fernandez 36-40 -- 76
Lanny Wadkins 36-40 -- 76
Jim Ahern 38-39 -- 77
Lee Trevino 38-39 -- 77
Dana Quigley 39-39 -- 78
Jerry McGee 37-41 -- 78
Jim Albus 40-39 -- 79
Lee Carter 40-40 -- 80
Chi Chi Rodriguez 39-42 -- 81
David Graham 44-40 -- 84
Dale Douglass 41-43 -- 84


Honda Classic

At Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Second round, par-72
Carl Pettersson 63-68 -- 131
Brad Faxon 68-66 -- 134
Todd Hamilton 68-66 -- 134
Fredrik Jacobson 67-69 -- 136
Jesper Parnevik 66-72 -- 138
John Senden 72-66 -- 138
Tommy Armour III 69-69 -- 138
Mark Hensby 65-73 -- 138
Rory Sabbatini 66-72 -- 138
Davis Love III 69-69 -- 138
Fred Couples 68-70 -- 138
Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68 -- 138
Craig Bowden 69-69 -- 138
Chris Riley 72-67 -- 139
Briny Baird 68-71 -- 139
Hidemichi Tanaka 71-68 -- 139
Larry Mize 68-71 -- 139
Billy Mayfair 70-69 -- 139
Luke Donald 70-69 -- 139
Glen Day 69-70 -- 139
Kevin Na 67-72 -- 139
Woody Austin 71-69 -- 140
Jeff Sluman 72-68 -- 140
Brian Bateman 71-69 -- 140
Roger Tambellini 70-70 -- 140
Lee Janzen 74-66 -- 140
Danny Ellis 71-69 -- 140
Ryan Palmer 72-68 -- 140
Brenden Pappas 69-72 -- 141
Joe Ogilvie 71-70 -- 141
Chad Campbell 71-70 -- 141
Craig Parry 73-68 -- 141
D.J. Brigman 72-69 -- 141
Justin Rose 71-70 -- 141
Glen Hnatiuk 69-72 -- 141
Robert Damron 69-72 -- 141
Aaron Baddeley 72-69 -- 141
Gene Sauers 68-73 -- 141
Rod Pampling 75-67 -- 142
Carlos Franco 67-75 -- 142
Craig Perks 72-70 -- 142
Robert Allenby 68-74 -- 142
Brandt Jobe 69-73 -- 142
Michael Allen 69-73 -- 142
J.J. Henry 74-68 -- 142
Ted Purdy 69-73 -- 142
Ken Duke 68-74 -- 142
John Riegger 67-75 -- 142
Patrick Sheehan 71-71 -- 142
Chris DiMarco 74-68 -- 142
Steve Flesch 66-76 -- 142
Bernhard Langer 71-71 -- 142
Brett Quigley 69-74 -- 143
Craig Barlow 73-70 -- 143
Dean Wilson 70-73 -- 143
Cliff Kresge 73-70 -- 143
Chris Smith 70-73 -- 143
Charles Howell III 72-71 -- 143
Geoff Ogilvy 73-70 -- 143
Scott McCarron 69-74 -- 143
David Gossett 69-74 -- 143
Mathias Gronberg 71-72 -- 143
Skip Kendall 71-73 -- 144
Pat Bates 72-72 -- 144
Notah Begay III 72-72 -- 144
Mark O'Meara 71-73 -- 144
Zach Johnson 69-75 -- 144
Per-Ulrik Johansson 74-70 -- 144
Joe Durant 73-71 -- 144
David Toms 72-72 -- 144
Justin Leonard 71-73 -- 144
Jason Dufner 72-72 -- 144
Jay Delsing 72-72 -- 144


2004 Hawaii State Amateur
Stroke Play Championship

Matt Kodana 71-69 -- 140
Del-Marc Fujita 72-71 -- 143
Jonathan Mathias 74-70 -- 144
Pierre-Henri Soero 74-70 -- 144
Hironobu Kim 73-73 -- 146
Travis Toyama 71-75 -- 146
Ryan Perez 73-73 -- 146
Genichi Takayama 74-72 -- 146
Isao Morishita 75-72 -- 147
Peter Rice 72-75 -- 147
James Beston 73-74 -- 147
Blaine Kimura 75-73 -- 148
Clayton Gomi 77-71 -- 148
TomMcLemore 77-72 -- 149
Kramer Jay Aoki 81-68 -- 149
Shawn Tanoue 73-76 -- 149
Matsatsugi Morofuji 77-72 -- 149
Gary Kong 75-74 -- 149
Gregg Omori 76-73 -- 149
Kyle Hayashi 76-74 -- 150
Chase Chulakote 75-75 -- 150
Barry Schnabel 76-74 -- 150


PADDLING

OIA East

Coach of the Year
Reggie Keaunui, Anuenue


TENNIS

ILH

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 4, La Pietra/University/St. Francis 1
Mid-Pacific 4, Maryknoll 1


VOLLEYBALL

MPSF

Last night's result
BYU def. Pepperdine, 30-18, 30-21, 23-30, 30-28


WATER POLO

ILH

Varsity girls
Division I
Iolani 4, Pac-Five 3
Punahou 12, Kamehameha 5
Division II
Iolani 11, Pac-Five 4
Punahou 18, Kamehameha 1


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-