Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, February 19, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
AJA: Mililani vs. Pearl City at Central Oahu Regional Park #4, Kaneohe vs. Manoa at Ala Wai, 6:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys tournament: Mid-Pacific at Damien, 5 p.m.; Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Western New Mexico, 7:15 p.m., Afook Chinen Civic Auditorium; Chaminade vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GOLF
John A. Burns Intercollegiate: Men, second round, Leilehua Course.
SOCCER
HHSAA Boys Tournament: Consolation game, Kauai vs. Castle, 11 a.m.; quarterfinal games, Baldwin vs. Kalaheo, 1 p.m.; Kealakehe vs. Kamehameha, 3 p.m.; Iolani vs. Kaiser, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Aloha Stadium.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA: Manoa vs. Ewa at Central Oahu Regional Park #4, 6:30 p.m.
College: Hawaii-Manoa vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys tournament: Winners of Thursday's games at McCabe Gym, 6 p.m.
OIA boys tournament: Kaimuki at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Mililani, at McKinley, 8 p.m.
GOLF
John A. Burns Intercollegiate: Men, final round, Leilehua Course.
SOCCER
HHSAA Boys Tournament: Consolation games, Waiakea vs. Hilo, noon; 2 p.m.; 4 p.m.; Semifinal games, 6 and 8 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Tennis
College: BYU-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 2 p.m.



PADDLING

ILH boys

Race course: Magic Island to Waikiki back to Magic Island, 3-miles
Yesterday's results
Varsity I
1. Iolani (Peter Van Ribbink, Mike Self, Landen Buckley, David Stanton, Matt Sullivan, Ian Smith), 26:31; 2. Punahou, 27:03; 3. Kamehameha, 27:13; 4. Mid-Pacific, 28:19; 5. Saint Louis, 29:12; 6. Damien, 29:40.
Varsity II
1. Kamehameha (Ryan Inouye, Jeff Salsedo, Sean Jandoc, Casey Legare, Ryan Miyamoto, Brandon Nacapoy), 27:44; 2. Punahou, 28:31; 3. Mid-Pacific, 28:54; 4. Pac-Five, 29:14; 5. Iolani, 29:33; 6. Maryknoll, 31:32.
Junior Varsity I
1. Kamehameha, 28:12; 2. Saint Louis, 28:19; 3. Punahou, 28:35; 4. Iolani, 28:39; 5. Maryknoll, 30:18; 6. Mid-Pacific, 32:23; 7. Damien, 35:47.
Junior Varsity II
1. Saint Louis, 29:50; 2. Iolani, 30:24; 3. Kamehameha, 30:31; 4. Punahou, 31:08; 5. Maryknoll, 30:33; 6. Mid-Pacific, 31:26; 7. Pac-Five, 35:46.



GOLF

John Burns Intercollegiate

At Leilehua Golf Course
Yesterday's first round results
Team
1. New Mexico 276, 2. Utah 278, 3. Brigham Young 279, 4. UNLV 280, 5. SMU 281, t6. Colorado St. 282, t6. San Jose St. 282, t8. San Diego St. 283, t8. Texas A&M 283, 10. California 284, t17. Hawaii-Hilo "A" 294, t20. Hawaii "A" 297, t20. Hawaii-Hilo "B" 297, 22. Hawaii "B" 301.
All Hawaii finishers
Hawaii-Hilo "A": t47. Troy Higashiyama, 72. t71. Nick Mason, Garrett Okamura, Tysen Shinaut, 74. t89. Colin Gilliam, 75.
Hawaii "A": t23. Matthew Kodama, 70. t71. Geoffrey Stevens, 74. t89. Manarii Gauthier, 75. t110. James Beston, 78. t125. Kellen-Floyd Asao, 83.
Hawaii-Hilo "B": t23. Brandon Abreu, 70. t89. Kevin Shimomura, Joseph Saliba, 75. t105. Kellan Anderson, 77. 117. Brandon Masingill, 84.
Hawaii "B": t23. Pierre-Henri Soero, 70. t101. Jordan Helton, 76. t105. Cody Wolfenbarger, 77. t110. Scot Miller, 78. 114. Ben Douglas, 82.
Individuals: Adam Walker, Hawaii, 75.



Soaring Eagles Junior Golf

At Makaha Valley
Monday's results
(F)- Forward tees, (M)- Middle tees, (B)- Back tees, par-71
Chan Kim(B) 75
Randy Yadao (B) 77
Michael Jay Sato (B) 79
Lorens Chan (F) 81
Breena Kadekaru(M) 81
Ryan Kuroiwa (F) 83
JustinKim (F) 83
Hunter Hughes (B) 83
Mason Davis (B) 83
Kristina Merkle (M) 84
ScottyYamashita (F) 85
Christian Agosto (f) 86
Jacklyn Hilea (M) 89
Riley Fujisaki (M) 91
Nichole Sakamoto (M) 97




GYMNASTICS

Women's Level 4 State Meet

At Blaisdell Center
Sunday
Team standings
1. Hawaiian Island Twisters, 111.90; 2. Hickam Flyers, 111.00; 3. Island Tumblers, 110.85.
6-year-olds--t1. Leah Turner, Rainbow, 36.15; t1. Taelyn Henderson, HIT; 3. Dezarae Le'i, HIT, 35.85. 7--1. Makeala Cachola, HIT, 36.85; 2. Jonalei Aguirre, Tradewinds, 36.20; 3. Ashley Souza, TW, 35.85. 8--1. Tracie Villanueva, HIT, 36.90; 2. Marie Moriwake, HIT, 36.80; 3. Alisha Miyashiro, IT, 36.25. 9--1. Tia Eberline, HF, 37.10; 2. Chaylene Biffle, IT, 36.70; 3. Heather Higashi, Rain, 36.40. 10--1. Marissa Yoshikawa, IT, 36.90; 2. Jordan Bright, HF, 36.25; 3. Chanae Espejo, Pacific, 36.20. 11-and-older--1. Taryn Chun, IT, 36.95; 2. Holley Macpherson, HF, 36.60; 3. Celina Rubel, What's Up, 36.00.



BASKETBALL

NCAA II Regional Poll

West Region
Through Feb. 15
Team
W L
1. Cal State-San Bernardino
20 1
2. BYU-Hawaii
19 4
3. Humboldt State
20 4
4. Cal State-Bakersfield
16 5
5. Alaska-Fairbanks
15 6
6. Cal Poly Pomona
16 5
7. Cal State-Chico
14 7
8. Alaska-Anchorage
16 7
9. Montana State-Billings
15 7
10. Western Washington
14 8




BASEBALL

AJA

Sheridan 9, Waialae 6


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-