Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, January 31, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Texas, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
BIIF boys: St. Joseph at Konawaena, Waiakea at Parker, Pahoa at Hawaii Prep, Ka'u at Honoka'a, Laupahoehoe at Kea'au, Kealakehe at Hilo, Kamehameha at Kohala, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. University at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.; Iolani at Damien, 8 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lutheran vs. Word of Life at Damien, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Redemption Academy at Iolani, Iolani vs. Christian Academy at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Lanakila Baptist at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. Assets at Iolani, Punahou vs. Hanalani at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Lahainaluna at Hana, Lanai at SeaburyHall, St. Anthony vs. King Kekaulike at War Memorial, 7 p.m.
OIA boys: Kaimuki at Kalani, Castle at McKinley, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Radford at Kapolei, Aiea at Nanakuli, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Tulsa, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
OIA: Preseason, 4 p.m. for JV, followed by varsity, at Leilehua.
DIVING
ILH Invitational: 2:30 p.m., Iolani.
MIL: 11 a.m., Hanako'o.
GOLF
Wendy's Champions Skins Game: Pro-Am, 9 a.m.; Skins Game, 1:30 p.m., Wailea Gold Course.
GYMNASTICS
Hawaiian Island Twisters Invitational: Level 7-8, 11:30 a.m.; Level 9, 10 & Elites, 5 p.m., Kilauea District Park
MIL: 11 a.m., Hanako'o.
PADDLING
KIF: 9 a.m., Wailua River.
OIA: 12:30 p.m., Keehi Lagoon.
RIFLERY
ILH boys: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 9 a.m., Punahou vs. Saint Louis, noon, at Saint Louis.
ILH girls: Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts, 9 a.m., Punahou vs. Sacred Hearts, noon, at Saint Louis.
RUNNING
Newman Center: 5 kilometers, 8 a.m., Newman Center at UH.
St. Michael's School: 10 kilometers and 2 miles, 7 a.m., Goodale Ave., Waialua.
SOCCER
ILH girls: St. Francis at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Kamehameha, noon; Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 1 p.m.
MIL boys: Lahainaluna at Maui, noon; Kekaulike vs. Baldwin at Maui, 2 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna at Maui, 10 a.m.; St. Anthony at Molokai, 10 a.m.; Kekaulike vs. Baldwin at Maui, 4 p.m.
OIA girls playoffs: Kapolei vs. Kailua at Aiea, Kahuku vs. Pearl City at Castle, 5:30 p.m.; Kalaheo at Aiea, Mililani at Castle, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
College women's: BYU-Provo at BYU-Hawaii (2), 11 a.m.
College women's scrimmage: Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, noon, Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
ILH: Iolani vs. University at Ala Wai Field, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts at Ala Wai Field, Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's/St. Francis at Kamehameha, noon.
OIA: Junior varsity championships, 10 a.m., at Kapolei.
SWIMMING
College men & women: Hawaii vs. Washington, noon, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
KIF: Pent meet, 10 a.m., at Kauai.
OIA: Junior varsity championships, 2 p.m., at Kalani.
TENNIS
USTA Challenger: Men's and women's singles, Hilton Waikoloa Village, 10 a.m.
WRESTLING
MIL: Round-robin tournament, 8:30 a.m., at Lahainaluna.
OIA: Eastern Division schools at Castle and Kaimuki, noon; Western Division schools at Radford and Waipahu, noon.


Tomorrow

AUTOCROSS
Solo II: Gates open at 8 a.m., at Maui Raceway Park.
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 11 a.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii vs. Texas, 4:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute Gym.
BICYCLING
Sharon's Ride & Walk: 25 miles & 1 mile, 7 a.m., Kapiolani Community College.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m.; TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
GYMNASTICS
Hawaiian Island Twisters Invitational: 8:30 a.m., Kilauea District Park
RUNNING
Harold Chapson: 8 kilometers and keiki run, 7 a.m., Kapiolani Park.
Hawaiian Moons Makena: Half marathon, 7 a.m., Polo Beach.
TENNIS
USTA Challenger: Men's and women's singles, Hilton Waikoloa Village, 10 a.m.


GOLF

FBR Open

At Scottsdale, Ariz.
Purse: $5.2 million
Second round, par-71
Phil Mickelson 64-68 -- 132
Jonathan Kaye 65-68 -- 133
Scott Verplank 63-70 -- 133
Jeff Sluman 66-67 -- 133
Mike Weir 65-69 -- 134
Ricky Barnes 67-67 -- 134
Bo Van Pelt 66-69 -- 135
Steve Flesch 66-69 -- 135
Chris Riley 66-69 -- 135
Chris DiMarco 68-67 -- 135
Lee Janzen 68-67 -- 135
Brandt Jobe 70-65 -- 135
Bernhard Langer 69-67 -- 136
Brenden Pappas 66-70 -- 136
Mark O'Meara 68-68 -- 136
Justin Leonard 69-67 -- 136
Stephen Ames 72-64 -- 136
Fredrik Jacobson 68-68 -- 136
Alex Cejka 70-67 -- 137
Kevin Sutherland 72-65 -- 137
Steve Elkington 69-68 -- 137
Mark Calcavecchia 71-66 -- 137
Paul Azinger 71-66 -- 137
Kent Jones 67-70 -- 137
Brent Geiberger 71-66 -- 137
Rod Pampling 66-71 -- 137
Scott McCarron 66-72 -- 138
Retief Goosen 70-68 -- 138
Carlos Franco 68-70 -- 138
Notah Begay III 68-70 -- 138
Sergio Garcia 71-67 -- 138
Duffy Waldorf 70-68 -- 138
Glen Hnatiuk 68-71 -- 139
Stewart Cink 69-70 -- 139
Charles Howell III 68-71 -- 139
Shigeki Maruyama 73-66 -- 139
Briny Baird 70-69 -- 139
Robert Allenby 71-68 -- 139
Joey Sindelar 70-70 -- 140
Glen Day 72-68 -- 140
John Senden 69-71 -- 140
Bob Tway 69-71 -- 140
Tommy Armour III 70-70 -- 140
Bob Estes 68-72 -- 140
Jay Haas 68-72 -- 140
John Riegger 71-69 -- 140
Paul Stankowski 70-70 -- 140
Jeff Brehaut 70-70 -- 140
Vijay Singh 71-69 -- 140
John Rollins 72-68 -- 140
Chad Campbell 70-70 -- 140
Tom Lehman 71-69 -- 140
Steve Lowery 70-70 -- 140
Heath Slocum 71-69 -- 140
Marco Dawson 71-69 -- 140
Tom Byrum 71-69 -- 140
Tim Petrovic 68-73 -- 141
Esteban Toledo 69-72 -- 141
Tom Pernice, Jr. 69-72 -- 141
John Daly 71-70 -- 141
Chris Smith 69-72 -- 141
Arron Oberholser 75-66 -- 141
Jim Carter 72-69 -- 141
Jesper Parnevik 70-72 -- 142
J.P. Hayes 72-70 -- 142
Steve Stricker 69-73 -- 142
Fred Funk 69-73 -- 142
Carl Pettersson 73-69 -- 142
David Gossett 70-72 -- 142
Tim Herron 72-70 -- 142
Failed to qualify
Dean Wilson 74-70 -- 144


Maui Tour

At Waiehu
Wednesday's results
Individual
Kristofer Baptist 72
Tim Newbolt 72
Jim Olsen 75
Dugal Milne 76
Guy Hiroshiro 76
Shawn Pederson 76
Lee Sakagawa 76
Dave Slayton 76
Kirk Nelson 77
Rick Jetter 78
Duane Pacheco 78
Dave Newell 80
Richard Ped 81
Clif Council 84
Brad Bowen 86
Senior Division
Jim Olsen 75
Rick Jetter 78
Clif Council 84
2-Man Team
Newbolt/Pederson 68
Bowen/Baptist 70
Milne/Nelson 71
Council/Olsen 71


GYMNASTICS

Punahou Invitational

At Hemmeter Field House
Thursday's results
Varsity Division I
1, Kamehameha 279.5
2, Punahou 241.5
3, Iolani 214
4, Maryknoll 185
Varsity Division II
1, Kamehameha 247
2, Word of Life 230
3, Punahou 217


SOFTBALL

MIL Championship

Division I
Lahainaluna 8, Baldwin 5
* Both teams earn berths to state tournament.
Division II
Lanai 9, Kamehameha-Maui 7
* The Pine Lasses earn berth to Division II state softball tournament.


OIA

Junior varsity semifinals
Kapolei 4, Kailua 0


TENNIS

USTA Pro Circuit

Challenger Series
At Hilton Waikoloa Village Courts
Quarterfinals
Men's Singles
Dmitry Tursunov, Russia def. Bruno Soares, Brazil 6-3, 6-4.
Alejandro Falla, Colombia def. Bjorn Phau, Germany 6-4, 6-1.
Eric Taino, United States def. Yen-Hsun Lu, Taipei 1-6, 7-5, 6-1.
Jan Frode Andersen, Norway def. Jeff Morrison, United States 7-5, 4-6, 7-5.
Women's Singles
Maria Emilia Salerni, Italy Jane O'Donoghue, Great Britain 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.
Melinda Czink, Hungary def. Catalina Castano, Colombia 6-2, 6-3.
Selima Sfar, Tunisia def. Ally Baker, United States 6-4, 6-4.
Marissa Irvin, United States def. Stephanie Hazlett, United States 6-7(7-2), 6-2, 6-3.
Semifinals
Men's Doubles
Scott Humphries and Brian Vahaly, United States def. Diego Ayala and Robert Kendrick, United States 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3). Brandon Coupe and Travis Parrott, United States def. Yen-Hsun Lu, Taipei and Danai Udomchoke, Thailand 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.
Women's Doubles
Amanda Augustus, United States and Natalie Grandin, South Africa def. Ansley Cargill, United States and Melinda Czink, Hungary 6-2, 1-6, 6-3. Gisela Dulko and Patricia Tarabini, Argentina def. Ally Baker and Tara Snyder, United States 6-3, 6-4.


College women

Stanford def. Hawai`i, 6-1
Singles
Erin Burdette (Stan) def. Lauren Fitzgerald , 6-3, 6-0.
Alice Barnes (Stan) def. Sylvia Jaros, 6-1, 6-0.
Lauren Barnikow (Stan) def. Justine Boutet, 6-1, 6-0.
Story Tweedie-Yates (Stan) def. Paige Mainor, 6-1, 6-1.
Joanna Kao (Stan) def. Renata Camargo, 6-1, 6-0.
Kana Aikawa (UH) def. Jessica Leck 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles
Anderson/Yelsey (Stan) def. Jaros/Boutet, 8-0.
Logar/Tweedie-Yates (Stan) def. Fitzgerald/Mainor, 8-0.
Kao/Leck (Stan) def. Curtis/Aikawa, 8-1.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-