Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, January 25, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

AUTOCROSS
Solo II: Gates open, 8 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego State (2), 11 a.m., Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m.; TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Pali Lanes.
SOCCER
MISO: Brotherhood vs. Kahekili, 11 a.m.; HPU White vs. Latin Hawaii, 1 p.m.; Lanikai Tuesday vs. Vaiete Premier, 3 p.m., Field 9; Ikepono vs. Real Hawaii, 11 a.m.; Kap Park vs. Aloha Amazon, 1 p.m.; International vs. Hurricanes, 3 p.m., Field 11; Skinny Dragons vs. Focus, 11 a.m.; H2 United vs. Vaiete Open, 1 p.m.; Kamikaze vs. Waikiki, 3 p.m., Field 13, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego State, noon, Simmons Field, Kailua-Kona.
SOFTBALL
ILH: University at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 4:15 p.m.
MISO: Amazon vs. H2 United, 6 p.m.; Hurricanes vs. Skinny Dragons, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.


GOLF

Hope Classic

At La Quinta, Calif.
Purse: $4.5 million
Fourth round, par-72
(P-PGA West (Palmer Course); W-Indian Wells Country Club; Q-La Quinta Country Club; B-Bermuda Dunes Country Club.)
Phil Mickelson 68Q-63W-64P-67B -- 262
Kirk Triplett 66P-65B-68Q-63W -- 262
Kenny Perry 64W-66P-69B-64Q -- 263
Jay Haas 65B-68Q-64W-67P -- 264
Skip Kendall 63P-68B-68Q-66W -- 265
Danny Ellis 71Q-63W-67P-64B -- 265
Ben Crane 68P-64B-65Q-69W -- 266
Jesper Parnevik 67B-68Q-66W-65P -- 266
Loren Roberts 67W-67P-66B-66Q -- 266
Paul Azinger 67P-65B-66Q-69W -- 267
Richard S. Johnson 66W-70P-64B-68Q -- 268
Jonathan Kaye 67B-70Q-66W-65P -- 268
Todd Fischer 68B-67Q-63W-70P -- 268
Steve Flesch 72Q-66W-63P-68B -- 269
Harrison Frazar 73P-67B-66Q-63W -- 269
J.L. Lewis 68P-68B-69Q-64W -- 269
Joe Ogilvie 66B-67Q-68W-68P -- 269
Dean Wilson 67Q-65W-69P-68B -- 269
Robert Gamez 71B-69Q-60W-69P -- 269
Zach Johnson 66P-67B-70Q-66W -- 269
Rod Pampling 70P-67B-67Q-66W -- 270
Geoff Ogilvy 69W-67P-63B-71Q -- 270
Kent Jones 69Q-65W-68P-68B -- 270
Chris Riley 68P-64B-69Q-70W -- 271
Bernhard Langer 67P-67B-69Q-68W -- 271
Rocco Mediate 70Q-67W-65P-69B -- 271
Jeff Sluman 68W-67P-66B-70Q -- 271
Bob Burns 68B-69Q-63W-71P -- 271
Billy Andrade 69B-68Q-71W-63P -- 271
Tom Pernice, Jr. 70W-65P-68B-69Q -- 272
Notah Begay III 68P-66B-67Q-71W -- 272
Duffy Waldorf 71Q-67W-65P-69B -- 272
Retief Goosen 71Q-64W-70P-67B -- 272
Mark Calcavecchia 72P-65B-68Q-67W -- 272
Robert Damron 72Q-67W-64P-70B -- 273
Justin Leonard 65B-71Q-69W-68P -- 273
John Riegger 69Q-63W-71P-70B -- 273
Fredrik Jacobson 67B-69Q-66W-71P -- 273
John Daly 68B-68Q-65W-72P -- 273
John Senden 66W-72P-62B-73Q -- 273
Jerry Kelly 65W-71P-70B-67Q -- 273
Mark O'Meara 72P-69B-67Q-65W -- 273
Scott Verplank 70P-64B-71Q-68W -- 273
Steve Pate 67W-67P-67B-72Q -- 273
Per-Ulrik Johansson 67B-74Q-64W-68P -- 273
Chris Couch 66Q-67W-70P-70B -- 273
Stephen Ames 68B-72Q-64W-69P -- 273
John Huston 70P-70B-66Q-68W -- 274
Joe Durant 74Q-67W-68P-65B -- 274
Scott McCarron 76B-64Q-69W-65P -- 274
Bob Estes 69P-68B-71Q-66W -- 274
Marco Dawson 69B-73Q-66W-66P -- 274
Lee Janzen 66B-73Q-67W-68P -- 274
Kevin Sutherland 74Q-67W-66P-68B -- 275
Mike Weir 70B-67Q-68W-70P -- 275
Stephen Leaney 69W-71P-67B-68Q -- 275
Donnie Hammond 68B-72Q-68W-67P -- 275
Paul Stankowski 68W-69P-69B-69Q -- 275
Chad Campbell 70W-68P-70B-67Q -- 275
Kevin Na 68P-68B-68Q-71W -- 275
Carl Pettersson 74P-69B-69Q-64W -- 276
Grant Waite 68Q-67W-68P-73B -- 276
Patrick Sheehan 69Q-69W-72P-66B -- 276
Ian Leggatt 73Q-70W-68P-65B -- 276
Tim Petrovic 69P-68B-73Q-66W -- 276
Michael Allen 70W-67P-68B-71Q -- 276
J.J. Henry 72P-70B-70Q-65W -- 277
Stewart Cink 71W-68P-68B-70Q -- 277
Cameron Beckman 72B-68Q-69W-68P -- 277
Mathias Gronberg 67W-66P-71B-73Q -- 277
Neal Lancaster 70Q-69W-68P-70B -- 277
Glen Hnatiuk 67B-74Q-65W-71P -- 277
Peter Jacobsen 67B-70Q-69W-71P -- 277
Spike McRoy 74P-67B-67Q-69W -- 277
Brenden Pappas 67W-69P-71B-70Q -- 277
Patrick Moore 72P-71B-68Q-66W -- 277
Steve Lowery 73Q-70W-69P-65B -- 277
Corey Pavin 70B-71Q-68W-68P -- 277
Steve Elkington 68W-70P-68B-71Q -- 277


MasterCard Championship

At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii
Purse: $1.6 million
Second round, par-72
Doug Tewell 64-65 -- 129
Dave Eichelberger 66-65 -- 131
Dana Quigley 67-65 -- 132
Fuzzy Zoeller 67-65 -- 132
Bruce Fleisher 69-65 -- 134
Jack Nicklaus 68-66 -- 134
Tom Purtzer 67-67 -- 134
Gil Morgan 67-67 -- 134
Craig Stadler 69-66 -- 135
Tom Jenkins 67-68 -- 135
Stewart Ginn 66-69 -- 135
Don Pooley 71-65 -- 136
Allen Doyle 69-67 -- 136
Jay Sigel 66-70 -- 136
Jim Thorpe 66-70 -- 136
Vicente Fernandez 71-66 -- 137
Hale Irwin 69-68 -- 137
Jim Ahern 69-68 -- 137
J.C. Snead 68-69 -- 137
James Mason 65-72 -- 137
Tom Kite 70-68 -- 138
John Jacobs 72-67 -- 139
Larry Nelson 71-68 -- 139
Graham Marsh 71-68 -- 139
Isao Aoki 71-68 -- 139
David Eger 69-70 -- 139
Wayne Levi 73-67 -- 140
Rodger Davis 71-69 -- 140
D.A. Weibring 68-72 -- 140
Dave Barr 67-73 -- 140
Morris Hatalsky 71-70 -- 141
Bob Gilder 70-71 -- 141
Lee Trevino 74-70 -- 144
Hubert Green 71-73 -- 144
Sammy Rachels 70-74 -- 144
Gary Player 77-69 -- 146
Tom Watson 74-72 -- 146
Bruce Lietzke 77-71 -- 148
Arnold Palmer 77-75 -- 152


Local aces

Les Yoshinaga, Kaneohe, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 11, 200 yards, 3-wood, Jan. 20.
Jiahai Zhang, Honolulu, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 2, 147 yards, 4-iron, Jan. 22.
Ron Burkhart, Mililani, Mamala Bay Golf Course, No. 6, 182 yards, 5-iron, Jan. 24.


PADDLING

OIA

At Keehi Lagoon
Yesterday's results
Division A
Varsity girls
Eastern Division
1. Anuenue, (Kaui Martinez, Kaipo Martinez, Numela Puaoi-Keli'i, Kawalani Soma, Ho'onani Soma, Waianuhea Lyau), 4:36.2; 2. Roosevelt, 4:46.0; 3. Kaimuki, 4:46.7.
Western Division
1. Radford, (Kristen Pacpaco, Diana Funk, Amy Tucker, Kelli Mariteragi, Jeanine Saragosa-Tao, Ashley Romano), 4:45.5; 2. Mililani, 4:50.6; 3. Kapolei, 5:02.0.
Varsity boys
Eastern Division
1. Kalaheo, (Thomas Chang, Keke Gorjaba, Joel Chang, Jonathan Chong, Kenon Williams, Andrew Aiu), 4:05.7; 2. McKinley, 4:07.2; 3. Castle, 4:14.2.
Western Division
1. Leilehua, (Dwight Villanueva, Jerry Ko, Branden Fujioka, John Van Dyke, Kendall Macapagal, Jon Mack), 4:07.8; 2. Nanakuli, 4:18.0; 3. Campbell, 4:18.8.
Varsity mixed
Eastern Division
1. Castle, (Alika Abordo, Faren Salis, Kevin Snodgrass, Tiare Kekauoha, Matt Preston, Jayna Kapono), 4:29.1; 2. Moanalua, 4:31.6; 3. Kaimuki, 4:32.7.
Western Division
1. Nanakuli, (V. Huddy-Nahalea, Ona Wright, Ikaika Smith, Kapono Higa, Joelynn Yocom, Paul Rzonca), 4:33.7; 2. Radford, 4:35.1; 3. Campbell, 4:42.4.
Junior varsity girls
Eastern Division
1. McKinley, 2:28.2; 2. Kahuku, 2:34.3; 3. Kalaheo, 2:36.2.
Western Division
1. Mililani, 2:27.3; 2. Leilehua, 2:36.7; 3. Pearl City, 2:36.9.
Junior varsity boys
Eastern Division
1. Roosevelt, 2:01.7; 2. Kalaheo, 2:12.0; 3. McKinley, 2:12.5.
Western Division
1. Waianae, 2:04.1; 2. Leilehua, 2:12.4; 3. Radford, 2:13.5.
Junior varsity mixed
Eastern Division
1. McKinley, 2:23.3; 2. Kalaheo, 2:26.2; 3. Roosevelt, 2:29.8.
Western Division
1. Nanakuli, 2:19.5; 2. Mililani, 2:22.7; 3. Campbell, 2:24.8.
Division B
Varsity girls
1. Kalaheo, 4:48.6; 2. Kahuku, 5:20.1; 3. Radford, 5:21.4.
Varsity boys
1. Roosevelt, 4:13.5; 2. McKinley, 4:28.3; 3. Radford, 4:31.1.
Junior varsity girls
1. Pearl City, 2:50.2; 2. Kahuku, 2:50.4; 3. Campbell, 2:50.7.
Junior varsity boys
1. Waianae, 2:09.9; 2. McKinley, 2:12.1; 3. Moanalua, 2:21.8.


SOFTBALL

ILH

Kamehameha 2, HBA/SA/SF 0
WP--Kate Robinson (9K). LP--Carolyn Fisher.
Leading hitters--HBA/SA/SF: Fisher, 2-3, 2b. Kam: Nicole Kalakau, 1-3, 3b.
Maryknoll 10, Sacred Hearts 0
WP--Jade Kurihara. LP--Allie Castelleno.
Leading hitters--SHA: Castelleno, 2-3, 3b. Mryk: Heather Uekawa, 3-3, 3 RBIs; Jessica Akamine, 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs.


OIA East

Kailua 1, Moanalua 0
WP--Courtney Kessell (1H, 13K). LP--Mika Tanji.
Leading hitters--Kail: Tanisha Milca, 2-3, 1-run; Kessell, 2-3, RBI; Rusty-Ann Borges, 3b.
Kaiser 11, McKinley 2
WP--Marisa Ramia (4H, 6K). LP--Gloria Hong.
Leading hitters--Kais: Lindsay Gibu, 2-2, HR, 2 RBIs; Aniscia Wakita, 2b; Whitney Yui, 2-2, 2b, 3b; Ramia, 2b, 2 RBIs. McK: Melody Ababa, HR, RBI; Noelani Correia, 2b.
Castle 12, Kalani 0
WP--Lia Pedrina. LP--Heather Takahashi.
Leading hitters--Cas: Pedrina, HR, RBI; Audrey Ako, 3-3, 2b, 2 3bs, 3 RBIs.
Roosevelt 8, Kaimuki 0
WP--Genoa Aiko. LP--Mindy Hirokawa.
Leading hitters--Roos: Kimberly, 2-4, 2b; Chevelle Kawohipalu, 3-4, 2 2bs.


OIA West

Nanakuli 9, Campbell 8
WP--Sierra Jelisi. LP--Shafawn Eltagonde.
Leading hitters--Cam: Alicia Pada, 2-4, 2b, 3b; Rochelle Barrett, 2-4. Nan: Chantel Tuiloma, 2-3, 2 2bs; Jelisi, 2-4; Maydeen Tangaro, 3-4.
Kapolei 10, Leilehua 0
WP--Tajia Acierto. LP--Alexis San Nicolas.
Leading hitters--Kap: Malama Manuma, 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs; Austi Paris, 2-3, RBI.
Aiea 12, Radford 3
WP--Ashley Sato. LP--Adrienne Toulain.
Leading hitters--Aiea: Darci Yoichisaki, 3-3, 3-runs; Sato, 3-5, 2-runs; Jamie Rosario, 2-5, 3b, 2 RBIs, 2-runs; Kalei Castillo, 2-5. Rad: Nilda Standafer, 2-4, 2b; Erica Webber, 2-3.No details reported
Kahuku 8, Kalaheo 0
Pearl City 3, Waianae 1
Mililani 7, Waialua-0


OIA standings

Varsity East division
Team W L
Kailua 9 0
Castle 8 1
Roosevelt 7 2
Kahuku 7 2
Moanalua 6 3
Kaiser 4 5
Kalaheo 4 6
Kaimuki 3 6
Farrington 1 8
Kalani 1 8
McKinley 0 9

Varsity west division
Team W L
Mililani 8 1
Kapolei 8 1
Pearl City 7 2
Leilehua 7 2
Waianae 6 3
Aiea 4 5
Nanakuli 4 5
Campbell 3 6
Radford 2 8
Waialua 0 9
Waipahu 0 9

Junior Varsity East division
Team W L
Castle 3 0
Kailua 3 1
Kahuku 2 1
Moanalua 1 3
Farrington 0 4

Junior varsity west division
Team W L
Kapolei 5 0
Waianae 5 1
Leilehua 4 1
Mililani 4 2
Nanakuli 3 3
Campbell 2 5
Aiea 1 5
Radford 0 7


WRESTLING

ILH

At Punahou
Yesterday's results
varsity boys
Iolani 43, Saint Louis 18
Punahou 35, Pac-Five 22
Kamehameha 41, Damien 18
Iolani 72, Pac-Five 0
Kamehameha 45, Saint Louis 30
Punahou 36, Damien 18
Iolani 47, Kamehameha 36
Damien 24, Pac-Five 18
Saint Louis 52, Punahou 31
varsity girls
Iolani 30, Pac-Five 27
Kamehameha 21, Punahou 18
Iolani 36, Punahou 12
Pac-Five 36, Kamehameha 15
Pac-Five 36, Punahou 9
Junior varsity boys
Saint Louis 48, Iolani 24
Punahou 47, Pac-Five 6
Kamehameha 54, Damien 21
Pac-Five 22, Iolani 18
Kamehameha 54, Saint Louis 15
Punahou 42, Damien 11
Kamehameha 65, Iolani 9
Damien 64, Pac-Five 56
Punahou 45, Saint Louis 36
Friday's results
Varsity boys
Iolani 51, Damien 13
Iolani 48, Punahou 22
Kamehameha 52, Pac-Five 12
Kamehameha 33, Punahou 30
Saint Louis 52, Damien 13
Saint Louis 56, Pac-Five 9
Junior varsity boys
Iolani 25, Damien 22
Kamehameha 54, Pac-Five 6
Punahou 47, Iolani 17
Saint Louis 47, Damien 24
Saint Louis 60, Pac-Five 5

ILH standings

Through the Jan. 24 dual meet tournament
varsity boys
Team W L Points
Iolani 7 0 21
Kamehameha 5 2 15
Saint Louis 4 3 12
Punahou 3 4 9
Damien 2 5 6
Pac-Five 0 7 0


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-