Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, January 22, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASKETBALL
PWC men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Texas-El Paso, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 4:15 p.m.
OIA girls: Farrington at Kalaheo, 4:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's/St. Francis at Kamamalu Field, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego State, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
BASKETBALL
BIIF boys: Hilo at St. Joseph, Kea'au at Hawaii Prep, Ka'u at Konawaena, Laupahoehoe at Pahoa, Parker at Honoka'a, Kohala at Kealakehe, Kamehameha at Waiakea, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Iolani, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Damien vs. University at Mid-Pacific, 8 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Christian Academy vs. Lanakila Baptist at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; Punahou at Iolani, Academy of the Pacific at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; Assets vs. Lutheran at Damien, 7 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Word of Life at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.; Saint Louis at Hawaii Baptist, 7:45 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Waimea, 20 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.
OIA boys: Kahuku at Kailua, Moanalua at Farrington, Pearl City at Nanakuli, Waipahu at Waialua, Waianae at Campbell, MB Thompson at Kaimuki, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Kapiolani 1, Kamehameha vs. Damien at Kapiolani 2, Iolani at Saint Louis, Mid-Pacific vs. Hawaii Baptist at Kapiolani 3, 4:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Kamehameha at Iolani, 4:15 p.m.
MIL girls: Seabury Hall at Molokai, Kamehameha at Maui, 4 p.m.
OIA boys: Waialua at Campbell, Leilehua at Radford, 5:15 p.m.; Mililani at Waipahu, Pearl City at Waianae, 5:30 p.m.
OIA girls: Aiea at Nanakuli, 5:30 p.m.; Waialua at Campbell, Leilehua at Radford, 7 p.m.; Mililani at Waipahu, Pearl City at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
MIL Tournament: DII game, 3:30 p.m.; DI game, 5:30 p.m., Keopuolani Field.
SWIMMING
ILH Invitational: 5 p.m., Iolani.
Wrestling
ILH boys: Dual meet, 4:30 p.m., at Punahou


GOLF

Hope Classic

At La Quinta, Calif.
Purse: $4.5 million
PGA West (Palmer Course); Indian Wells Country Club; La Quinta Country Club; Bermuda Dunes Country Club
First round, par-72
Skip Kendall 30-33 -- 63P
Mark Hensby 30-33 -- 63W
Kenny Perry 30-34 -- 64W
Justin Leonard 31-34 -- 65B
Jerry Kelly 32-33 -- 65W
Jay Haas 32-33 -- 65B
Lee Janzen 34-32 -- 66B
Kirk Triplett 32-34 -- 66P
Zach Johnson 32-34 -- 66P
Richard S. Johnson 33-33 -- 66W
Joe Ogilvie 33-33 -- 66B
John Senden 35-31 -- 66W
Chris Couch 34-32 -- 66Q
Paul Azinger 35-32 -- 67P
John Cook 34-33 -- 67B
Bernhard Langer 34-33 -- 67P
Mathias Gronberg 35-32 -- 67W
Jesper Parnevik 33-34 -- 67B
Glen Hnatiuk 35-32 -- 67B
Loren Roberts 33-34 -- 67W
Peter Jacobsen 33-34 -- 67B
Jonathan Kaye 33-34 -- 67B
Fredrik Jacobson 34-33 -- 67B
Jay Williamson 34-33 -- 67P
Dean Wilson 35-32 -- 67Q
Brenden Pappas 34-33 -- 67W
Per-Ulrik Johansson 34-33 -- 67B
Steve Pate 32-35 -- 67W
Stephen Ames 36-32 -- 68B
Bob Burns 35-33 -- 68B
Steve Elkington 33-35 -- 68W
Jeff Sluman 32-36 -- 68W
Kevin Na 33-35 -- 68P
Chris Riley 34-34 -- 68P
Ben Crane 34-34 -- 68P
Jay Delsing 35-33 -- 68B
J.L. Lewis 35-33 -- 68P
Billy Mayfair 34-34 -- 68W
Brent Geiberger 32-36 -- 68W
Notah Begay III 33-35 -- 68P
Todd Fischer 35-33 -- 68B
John Daly 35-33 -- 68B
Bo Van Pelt 33-35 -- 68W
Grant Waite 34-34 -- 68Q
Daniel Chopra 34-34 -- 68P
Donnie Hammond 34-34 -- 68B
Paul Stankowski 37-31 -- 68W
Phil Mickelson 33-35 -- 68Q
Cliff Kresge 34-35 -- 69Q
Tim Petrovic 35-34 -- 69P
Kent Jones 33-36 -- 69Q
Billy Andrade 35-34 -- 69B
Gene Sauers 32-37 -- 69Q
Glen Day 33-36 -- 69P
John Riegger 35-34 -- 69Q
Geoff Ogilvy 35-34 -- 69W
Patrick Sheehan 37-32 -- 69Q
Stephen Leaney 35-34 -- 69W
Bob Estes 34-35 -- 69P
Marco Dawson 32-37 -- 69B
Mark Brooks 36-34 -- 70W
Joey Sindelar 36-34 -- 70P
Charles Howell III 34-36 -- 70W
Briny Baird 37-33 -- 70Q
Chad Campbell 33-37 -- 70W
Chris Smith 35-35 -- 70Q
Corey Pavin 34-36 -- 70B
Tom Carter 36-34 -- 70B
Michael Allen 36-34 -- 70W
David Peoples 35-35 -- 70W
Hal Sutton 37-33 -- 70B
Tom Pernice, Jr. 35-35 -- 70W
Tim Herron 33-37 -- 70Q
Carlos Franco 35-35 -- 70W
Pat Bates 35-35 -- 70P
Neal Lancaster 34-36 -- 70Q
Rod Pampling 36-34 -- 70P
Mike Weir 38-32 -- 70B
Rocco Mediate 37-33 -- 70Q
John Huston 34-36 -- 70P
Dan Forsman 33-37 -- 70W
Brandt Jobe 34-36 -- 70P
Scott Verplank 36-34 -- 70P
Pat Perez 35-35 -- 70W
Craig Barlow 36-34 -- 70W
Fred Funk 35-36 -- 71Q
Danny Ellis 35-36 -- 71Q
Stewart Cink 35-36 -- 71W
J.P. Hayes 38-33 -- 71W
Esteban Toledo 36-35 -- 71P
Retief Goosen 36-35 -- 71Q
Duffy Waldorf 34-37 -- 71Q
David Gossett 37-34 -- 71Q
Dudley Hart 36-35 -- 71P
Steve Allan 37-35 -- 72B
Robert Gamez 35-37 -- 72B
Steve Stricker 35-37 -- 72P
David Morland IV 36-36 -- 72W
Heath Slocum 34-38 -- 72W
J.J. Henry 38-34 -- 72P
Robert Damron 35-37 -- 72Q
Keith Fergus 36-36 -- 72B
Steve Flesch 35-37 -- 72Q
Rich Beem 34-38 -- 72B
Cameron Beckman 36-36 -- 72B
David Branshaw 36-36 -- 72P
Olin Browne 36-36 -- 72B
Mark Calcavecchia 36-36 -- 72P
Mark O'Meara 38-34 -- 72P
Patrick Moore 37-35 -- 72P
Steve Lowery 35-38 -- 73Q
Jeff Brehaut 35-38 -- 73W
Harrison Frazar 36-37 -- 73P
Matt Gogel 35-38 -- 73Q
Ian Leggatt 37-36 -- 73Q
Tommy Armour III 36-37 -- 73B
Chris Perry 37-37 -- 74Q
Carl Pettersson 35-39 -- 74P
Ed Fiori 37-37 -- 74Q
Kevin Sutherland 38-36 -- 74Q
Ryan Palmer 34-40 -- 74Q
Chris DiMarco 39-35 -- 74Q
Joe Durant 37-37 -- 74Q
Spike McRoy 36-38 -- 74P
Michael Beard 37-38 -- 75B
Scott McCarron 36-40 -- 76B
Geoffrey Dean 38-41 -- 79Q
Mark Hayes 41-39 -- 80Q
Peter Lonard

DNS
Hidemichi Tanaka

DNS


PADDLING

ILH

3-plus miles
Yesterday's results
Race course: Magic Island to Kewalo Buoy, to Old Kaiser Site, back to Magic Island.
Varsity I boys
1. Iolani (Ian Smith, Landen Buckley, Mike Self, Matt Sullivan, David Stanton, Peter Van Ribbink), 28:21; 2. Kamehameha, 28:35; 3. Punahou, 29:14; 4. Mid-Pacific, 29:36; 5. Saint Louis, 31:50.
Varsity II boys
1. Punahou (Adam Sullivan, Augustine Downes, Mike Cole, Eric Liebert, Jordan Ohama, Brian Teagg), 30:05; 2. Kamehameha, 30:21; 3. Iolani, 30:48; 4. Mid-Pacific, 31:36; 5. Pac-Five, 32:32; 6. Maryknoll, 34:11.
Junior Varsity I boys
1. Kamehameha, 31:12; 2. Mid-Pacific, 31:36; 3. Punahou, 31:42; 4. Iolani, 31:56; 5. Saint Louis, 32:03; 6. Maryknoll, 34:19; 7. Damien, 36:42.
Junior Varsity II
1. Kamehameha, 31:35; 2. Saint Louis, 31:57; 3. Punahou, 32:17; 4. Iolani, 33:30; 5. Mid-Pacific, 34:34; 6. Maryknoll, 36:14; 7. Pac-Five, 39:24.


SOCCER

ILH

Varsity girls
Iolani 3, Pac-Five 0
Punahou 3, St. Francis 0
Goal scorers--Iol: Samantha Teramae, Amy Lawson, Patricia Wong. Pun: Ashley Collins 2, Rachael Lau.
Junior varsity boys
Iolani 6, Punahou-Gold 2
Kamehameha-Blue 1, Punahou-Blue 0
Mid-Pacific 1, Saint Louis 1, tie


OIA

Varsity boys
Castle 3, Kalani 0
Moanalua 3, Kahuku 0
Roosevelt 4, Kaimuki 1
Kailua 4, McKinley 1
Kalaheo 5, Farrington 1
Goal scorers--Cas:Reid Kanda, Kory Muraoka, Kyle Kanaeholo. Moan: Jason Honjo 2, Winston Yee. Roos: Paulo Barros 2, Christopher Kamei, Kaui Wong. Kaim: Jong Kim. Kail:Jon Wells, Jordan Chang, Zisimo Economou, Michael Matsutani. McK:Matthew Kunita. Kalh: Stuart Aiu 2, Max Anton, Mario Espino, Franklin Cuello. Farr:Ioane Siuta.
Varsity girls
Castle 0, Kalani 0, tie
Kahuku 1, Moanalua 1, tie
Roosevelt 7, Kaimuki 0
Kailua 4, McKinley 0
Goal scorers--Kah: Kelly Pao. Moan: Vanessa Butin. Roos:Nani Chock 2, Kelly Tengan 2, Allison Haines, Dara Kiyuna, Brittany Boyd. Kail:Marisa Yamada, Kerre Pereza, Reese Lee, Hea Kane.
Junior varsity girls
Castle 1, Kalani 0
Kahuku 3, Moanalua 0


SOFTBALL

OIA

Leilehua 7, Aiea 2
WP--Tierra Vierra. LP--Ashley Sato.
Leading hitters--Lei: Nicole Ige, 2-3; Pikake Nutter-Gaudet, 3-4, 2b, HR, 2 RBIs; Deanna Langsi, 2-3, RBI. Aiea: Megan Sakamoto, 2-3.
Kailua 1, Roosevelt 0
WP--Courtney Kessell, H, 14 K. LP--Genoa Aiko.
Leading hitters--Kail: Erin Guerrero, 2-4; Kessell, 2-3, 2b.
Kahuku 11, McKinley 0
WP--Kamaile Hughes, 2 H, 8 K. LP--Gloria Hong.
Leading hitters--Kah: Hughes, 2-3, rbi; Kawehi Uli'i, 2-3, 2b, 3 rbi; Agesha Lightsy, 3-3, 3b, rbi; Misty Kaanaana, 1-3, 3b, 3 rbi.
Campbell 16, Radford 4
WP--Shafaun Hagonde. LP--Adrienne Poulain.
Leading hitters--Camp: Alicia Pada, 2-5, 3b, hr, 4 runs, 2 rbi; Kelly Abeuauida, 2-4, 3b, 2 rbi; Janelle Ioane, 2-4, 2 runs; Shelei Thornton, 3-5, 2 runs, 2 rbi; Brittany Velez, 2-4, hr, 2 runs, 2 rbi. Rad: Rachael Miranda, 2-4; Erica Webber, 2-4.
Kaimuki 9, Kalani 1


ILH

Punahou 10, Mid-Pacific 0
WP--Taila Autele. LP--Shari Shobu.
Leading hitters--Pun: Shanna-Lei Dacanay, 2-4, 3-runs; Kelli Ishii, 3b; Gail Matsushima, 2b, 3 RBIs; Kim Nagamine, 2b; Nicky Hamayasu, 2-2; Kaha Weir, 3-3.
Kamehameha 7, University 0
WP--Noe Esperas. LP--Jessica Ghazali.
Leading hitters--Kam: Liane Horiuchi, 3-4, 3b; Brandi Peiler, 3b, 3 rbi; Kaui Tom, 2-3.


WRESTLING

BIIF girls

At Konawaena
Saturday's results
108--Aubrey Kalawe (Hilo) p. Joyce Fong (Kam), 1:27. 114--Mitra Heffron (Hilo) p. Kayla Crutchfield (Kau), 0:50. 125--Melissa Kunz (Kona) dec. Krislyn Mostales (Waik), 14-13.
Exhibition winners: 103--Ruth Treansfiguacion (Keal). 125--Sharon Ketchum (Koh), Melissa Kunz (Kona).


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-