Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, January 13, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASKETBALL
KIF boys: Kapaa at Waimea, 20 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.
OIA boys: Kalani at Kaiser, Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at Castle, Mililani at Leilehua, Radford at Aiea, MB Thompson at Farrington, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
Sony Open in Hawaii: Professional practice, all day; First Hawaiian Bank's Pro-Junior Challenge, 3 p.m., Waialae Country Club.
PADDLING
ILH Division I boys: 3-plus miles, 4:30 p.m., at Magic Island.
ILH Division II boys: 3-plus miles, 4:33 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Kamehameha at Saint Louis, Pac-Five vs. Damien at Kapiolani 1, Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou at Kapiolani 2, Iolani vs. Hawaii Baptist at Kapiolani 3, 4:15 p.m.
MIL boys: St. Anthony at Maui, 4 p.m.
MIL girls: Kekaulike at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
OIA boys: Radford at Campbell, 5:15 p.m.; Kapolei at Aiea, Pearl City at Waipahu, Leilehua at Waianae, 5:30 p.m.
OIA girls: Waialua at Nanakuli, 5:15 p.m.; Radford at Campbell, 7 p.m.; Kapolei at Aiea, Pearl City at Waipahu, Leilehua at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.



Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
OIA boys: Kahuku at Moanalua, McKinley at Kailua, Waialua at Waianae, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Kapolei at Pearl City, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
Sony Open in Hawaii: Pro-Am, 6:50 a.m., Waialae Country Club; Satellite Pro-Am, 12:30 p.m. shotgun start, Pearl Country Club.
PADDLING
ILH Division I girls: 3-plus miles, 4:30 p.m., at Magic Island.
ILH Division II girls: 3-plus miles, 4:33 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani 1, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Kapiolani 2, 4:15 p.m.
MIL boys: Seabury Hall vs. Baldwin at Kekaulike, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Seabury Hall vs. Baldwin at Kekaulike, 4 p.m.
OIA boys: Kaimuki at Castle, 4 p.m.; Moanalua at Kaiser, McKinley at Kahuku, Farrington at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Kailua, 5:30 p.m.
OIA girls: Kaimuki at Castle, 5:45 p.m.; Moanalua at Kaiser, McKinley at Kahuku, Farrington at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Kailua, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: University vs. Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's/St. Francis at Kamamalu Field, Mid-Pacific at Iolani, Maryknoll at Punahou, Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, 3:45 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa, 5:30 p.m., Kapaa Ball Park.
OIA East: Kaimuki at Moanalua, Castle vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate School, McKinley vs. Kalani at Aina Koa Park, Kalaheo vs. Kaiser at Koko Head District Park, Farrington vs. Kahuku at BYU-Hawaii, 3:30 p.m.
OIA West: Leilehua vs. Mililani at Kipapa Field, Waianae at Radford, Waipahu at Aiea, Pearl City at Waialua, Kapolei vs. Nanakuli at Nanakuli Park, 3:30 p.m.



GOLF

Sony Open Qualifying

At Pearl Country Club
Yesterday, par-72
Qualifiers
x--Won with birdie on first playoff hole
Myung Jun Park, Korea 32-32 -- 64
Bobby Kalinowski, Nationwide 34-31 -- 65
Greg Meyer, Pearl CC 34-32 -- 66
x-Dave Eichelberger, PGA 34-33 -- 67

Other leading scores
(A)--Denotes amateur
Jeff Freeman, Nationwide 36-31 -- 67
Mark Wilson, PGA 33-34 -- 67
Joe Acosta, Visalia, Calif. 34-34 -- 68
Jae Jang, South Korea 34-34 -- 68
Parker McLachlin, Honolulu 35-33 -- 68
Nathan Fritz, Indianapolis 35-34 -- 69
Satoshi Kawamura, Japan 35-34 -- 69
Gibby Martens, San Antonio 36-33 -- 69
Kurt Nino, Honolulu (A) 37-32 -- 69
Chez Reavie, Mesa, Ariz. 35-34 -- 69
Toshiya Sakakura, Japan 35-34 -- 69
Aaron Chun, Waimea 37-33 -- 70
Jeff Gove, Nationwide 35-35 -- 70
Todd Murphy, Lahaina 36-34 -- 70
Fumio Noji, Japan 34-36 -- 70
Tomohiro Watanabe, Nationwide 35-35 - 70
Brad Adamonis, Nationwide 36-35 -- 71
Yoshi Ehara, Japan 35-36 -- 71
Brad Elder, Nationwide 38-33 -- 71
Gundy Jones, Danville, Calif. 37-34 -- 71
Sean Murphy, Nationwide 35-36 -- 71
Tim Newbolt, Kihei 36-35 -- 71
Bret Parker, Villa Park, Calif. 36-35 -- 71
Joe Phengsavath, Honolulu 35-36 -- 71
Scott Piercy, Las Vegas 34-37 -- 71
Tomonori Takahashi, Japan 35-36 -- 71
Travis Toyama, Kaneohe (A) 35-36 -- 71




RUNNING

Bob and Ron's 5K

At Kapiolani Park
Sunday
MEN
Open--1. William Ngetich, 15:13. 2. Mikkel Kleis, 15:15. 3. Siul Michel, 16:43.
14 and under--1. Borys Pleskacz, 20:30. 2. Chris Fujimoto, 21:35. 3. Misha Han, 36:01.
15-19--1. Ryan Shell, 16:59. 2. Ryan Hodges, 17:44. 3. David King II, 18:57.
20-24--1. Ulysses Chacon, 18:54. 2. Andrew Kamikawa, 21:37. 3. Steven Moro, 23:30.
25-29--1. Bob Salak, 21:25. 2. Kanealii Ng-Osorio, 22:55. 3. Marshall Stafford, 23:23.
30-34--1. Brett Funck, 20:16. 2. Tim Mobley, 20:22. 3. Phil Ramirez, 22:42.
35-39--1. Louis Tomsic, 19:08. 2. Jay Paul, 19:35. 3. John Caraway, 20:41.
40-44--1. Craig Knohl, 18:14. 2. Paul Villa, 19:13. 3. Harald Ebeling, 20:19.
45-49--1. Udo Reeh, 17:50. 2. Joe Laturnau, 19:53. 3. Francis Mukai, 20:27.
50-54--1. Scott Olson, 19:22. 2. Dennis Uyehara, 21:51. 3. Tony Robinson, 22:30.
55-59--1. Ron Pate, 19:44. 2. Brian Clarke, 21:01. 3. Claude Levesque, 22:53.
60-64--1. Alberto Rivas, 20:45. 2. Tom Morin, 21:38. 3. Richard James, 22:42.
65-69--1. Geoff Howard, 21:43. 2. Bart Mathias, 28:33. 3. John Simonds, 29:55.
70-74--1. Bill Cunningham, 27:48. 2. Harry Van Trees, 32:41. 3. Charles Strang, 33:39.
75-79--1. Bob Henninger, 30:04. 2. Brooks Kakiuchi, 35:58. 3. Lyle Nelson, 36:07.
80-84--1. Jack Gubbins, 36:23. 2. Naoto Inada, 36:28. 3. Bill Beauchamp, 47:46.
WOMEN
Open--1. Katey Mobley, 20:56. 2. Connie Comiso-Fanelli, 21:14. 3. Deanne Soon, 21:34.
14-and-under--1. Melissa Kawana, 21:52. 2. Malia Harunaga, 23:18. 3. Courtney Honda, 26:57.
15-19--Samantha Moran, 29:26.
20-24--1. Mary Janet Tye, 25:49. 2. Jennifer Hardman, 27:27. 3. Christine Murphy, 31:13.
25-29--1. Jennifer Lasswell, 26:23. 2. Amy Leach, 29:35. 3. Susan Kirkbride, 37:50.
30-34--1. Casey Tells, 25:06. 2. Cassandra Ely, 31:00.
35-39--1. Ayumi Yamamoto, 27:55. 2. L. Renee Takacs, 32:58. 3. Carmen Maestre, 34:37.
40-44--1. Michelle Arnold, 26:34. 2. Marjorie Okey, 27:19. 3. Jean Quigley, 28:12.
45-49--1. Linda Moran, 26:29. 2. Beth Blackburn, 31:54. 3. Denise Nip, 34:29.
50-54--Britta Staub, 25:05.
55-59--Linda Brownholtz, 37:58.
60-64--Joy Schoenecker, 31:54.
65-69--1. Ruth Heidrich, 29:58; 2. Felies Isip, 45:05; 3. Fabianita James, 45:27.
75-79--Ellen Humphrey, 29:41.

Bob and Ron's 1K Keiki Challenge

At Kapiolani Park
Sunday
BOYS
6-and-under--1. Jordan Paff, 4:59. 2. Jonah Voje, 5:58. 3. Dakota Miller, 6:28.
7-8--1. Gary Fanelli Jr., 4:43. 2. Sebastian Sievert, 4:51. 3. Michael Arakawa, 6:27.
9-10--1. Jacob Caraway, 4:22. 2. Timmy Plick, 6:58. 3. John Wiltshire, 7:07.
11-12--1. Thomas Aoki, 4:14. 2. Robert King, 4:53.
13-14--1. Christopher Tsuhako, 3:16. 2. Peter Lawton, 3:53.
GIRLS
6-and-under--1. Kayla Tells, 5:34. 2. Annie Page, 6:53. 3. Helen Merkle, 9:04.
7-8--1. Isabella Gigante, 4:26. 2. Lyberty Paff, 4:54. 3. Hannah Lawton, 5:21.
9-10--1. Keely McDonald, 4:24. 2. Lauren Arakawa, 4:36. 3. Amy Lawton, 4:42.
11-12--1. Malia Harunaga, 3:59. 2. Gianna Gigante, 4:22. 3. Bianca Gigante, 4:29.



BOWLING

Hawaii T.V.

Strike Em Pro Shop Open
At Barbers Point Bowling Center
Sunday
Championship--Mike Kato def. R.J. Somera, 238-223
Stepladder matches--Glen Azumi def. David Akau, 192 + 10 to 192 + 8; M. Kato def. Glen Azumi, 233-176; M. Kato def. Cody Allen, 236-179.
High qualifier--Brian Snyder, 735.



SOCCER

ILH

Make-up of rainout games scheduled for Jan. 3
Varsity girls
Punahou 5, St. Francis 0
Goal scorers--Pun:Rachael Lau, Kelly Kalapa, Karisa Look, Chelsea Deptula, Allison Lipsher.
Junior varsity boys
Punahou-Blue 2, Saint Louis 0
OIA East
Make-up of rainout games scheduled for Jan. 3
Varsity boys
Kahuku 0, Kailua 0
Kalani 7, McKinley 0
Goal scorers--Kaln: Kevin Fujimoto 2, John Chow, Jonathan Smith, Jordan Stephanes, Conor Whittaker, Makana Wong.
Varsity girls
Kailua 1, Kahuku 0
Kalani 2, McKinley 2
Goal scorers--Kaln: Kiana Galase, Nastia Kekawa. McK: Sachi Lopez, Chelsie Sato.
Junior varsity girls
Kahuku 0, Kailua 0



SOFTBALL

ILH

Make-up of rainout games scheduled for Jan. 3
At Moiiliili Field
Mid-Pacific 002 000 2 -- 4 5 3
Maryknoll 100 200 0 -- 3 4 4

Shari Shobu and Torie Sumi; Jade Kuihara and Heather Kekawa.
Leading hitters--MPI: Miya Quinn, 2-4, game winning rbi. Mrykl: Jess Akamine, 2b.
At Punahou H.S. Field
University 000 010 0 -- 1 2 1
Punahou 102 402 x -- 9 8 0

Jessica Ghazaldi, Mandy Yoshizu (6) and Iwalani Yamaguchi, Cara Hasegawa (6); Sarah Weisskopf and Kaha Weir. W--Weisskopf. L--Ghazaldi.
Leading hitters--Pun: S. Weisskopf, 2-2; Cristen Aona, 2-run HR; Adrienne Tanaka, 3b, 2 RBIs; Kim Nagamine, 2b.
At Kamehameha H.S. Field
Iolani 000 000 000 -- 0 6 2
Kamehameha 000 000 000 -- 0 5 0

Monique Obra, Sheryl Fukuda (4) and Taralyn Odo; Brandi Peiler, Noe Esperas (7) and Kaulana Gould.
Leading hitters--Iol: Chelsey Keola, 3-4; Kaz Masutani, 2-3. Kam: Nicole Kalakau, 2-4.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-