Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, January 9, 2004


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll vs. University at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; Saint Louis at Damien, Iolani at Kamehameha, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 8 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Hanalani vs. Redemption Academy at Iolani, 6 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, Iolani at Kamehameha, Academy of the Pacific vs. Lutheran at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.; Assets vs. Lanakila Baptist at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.; Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, 8 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, 20 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.
OIA boys: Farrington at Kalani, Kahuku at McKinley, Waianae at Mililani, Campbell at Kapolei, Waialua at Nanakuli, MB Thompson at Roosevelt, Waipahu at Radford, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
Mercedes Championship: Second round, 10:30 a.m., , Plantantion Course.
SOCCER
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, Punahou vs. Damien at Kapiolani 2, Saint Louis vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani 1, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 4:15 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin vs. Molokai at Maui, 4 p.m.
OIA boys: Kapolei at Waialua, 5:15 p.m.; Pearl City at Mililani, Leilehua at Waipahu, Campbell at Waianae, 5:30 p.m.
OIA girls: Radford at Nanakuli, 5:15 p.m.; Kapolei at Waialua, 7 p.m.; Pearl City at Mililani, Leilehua at Waipahu, Campbell at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
MIL: Baldwin vs. Maui at War Memorial Field, Kamehameha vs. Kekaulike at Eddie Tam Field, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
College men & women: Hawaii vs. Wisconsin (men & women), San Diego State (women), SUNY Stoney Brook (men & women), 6 p.m. Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
Kalani Invitational: Trials, 3:30 p.m., Kalani H.S.
VOLLEYBALL
Outrigger Invitational: Lewis vs. Penn State, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Manitoba, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WRESTLING
ILH boys: Pac-Five vs. Iolani, St. Louis vs. Kamehameha, Punahou vs. Damien, 5:30 p.m., at St. Louis.
ILH girls: Pac-Five vs. Iolani, 5:30 p.m., at St. Louis.


Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: University at Saint Louis, 3:30 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Maryknoll at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 7:30 p.m.; Damien at Iolani, 8 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lutheran vs. Saint Louis at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.; Word of Life vs. Assets at Damien, Lanakila Baptist vs. Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, Kamehameha at Punahou, 6 p.m.;; Hawaii Baptist vs. Academy of the Pacific at Damien, Redemption Academy vs. Christian Academy at Hawaii Baptist, 7:30 p.m.
OIA boys: Kaiser at Castle, Kailua at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Kalaheo, Pearl City at Aiea, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Pacific vs. Western New Mexico, 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute Gym.
DIVING
Kalani Invitational: 9 a.m., Kaiser H.S.
GOLF
Mercedes Championship: Third round, 10:30 a.m., , Plantantion Course.
PADDLING
OIA: 12:30 p.m., Keehi Lagoon.
SOCCER
ILH girls: St. Francis at Iolani, Mid-Pacific vs. Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 2 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
KIF boys: Kauai vs. Waimea at Vidinha Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai vs. Waimea at Vidinha Stadium, 6:45 p.m.
MIL boys: Kekaulike at Maui, noon; Seabury Hall vs. Lahainaluna at Kekaulike, 2 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin vs. Molokai at Maui, 10 a.m.; Kekaulike at Maui, 2 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Lahainaluna at Kekaulike, St. Anthony vs. Kamehameha at Maui, 4 p.m.
OIA boys: Kalaheo at McKinley, Kailua at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Kahuku at Kalani, Castle at Kaiser, 2 p.m.
OIA girls: Kalaheo at McKinley, Kailua at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Kahuku at Kalani, Castle at Kaiser, 3:45 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's/St. Francis at Iolani, Sacred Hearts at Punahou, 1:30 p.m.; University vs. Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.
KIF: Kauai vs. Waimea, noon, Waimea Canyon Park.
MIL: Baldwin at Maui, Kekaulike vs. Kamehameha at Eddie Tam Field, Lahainaluna at Molokai (2), Hana at Lanai (2), 10 a.m., second game about noon.
OIA East: Kalani vs. Kahuku at BYU-Hawaii, Roosevelt vs. Farrington at Lanakila Recreation Center, Moanalua vs. Kalaheo at Aikahi Park, Kailua at McKinley, Kaimuki vs. Castle at Heeia Playground, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Nanakuli vs. Pearl City at Pearl City Recreation Center, Waialua vs. Waipahu at Waipahu Recreation Center, Aiea vs. Waianae at Pililaau Park, Radford vs. Leilehua at Kaala Elementary School, Mililani vs. Campbell at North Road Park, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING
Kalani Invitational: Finals, 2 p.m., at Kalani.
VOLLEYBALL
Outrigger Invitational: Manitoba vs. Penn State, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Lewis, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WRESTLING
MIL: Round-robin tournament, 8:30 a.m., at Lahainaluna.
OIA: Eastern Division schools at Kahuku and Moanalua, noon; Western Division schools at Mililani and Waialua, noon.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-