Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, November 9, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

FLAG FOOTBALL
Hawaii League playoffs: 4-on-4, First place vs. fourth place, 10:30 a.m., Second place vs. Third place, 11:10 a.m., Championship, noon; 8-on-8, Championship, 1 p.m., Kapiolani Park.
RUNNING
Val Nolasco Memorial Half-Marathon: 5:30 a.m., Kapiolani Park.
SOCCER
MISO: Real Hawaii vs. Dawgs, noon, Lanikai vs. Vaiete Premiere, 1:45 p.m., Brotherhood vs. HPU White, 3:30 p.m., field 9; International vs. HPU Green, noon, Kamikaze vs. Hurricanes, 1:45 p.m., Waikiki vs. Faded, 3:30 p.m., field 11; H2 United vs. Ikepono, 1:45 p.m., Kahekili vs. Focus, 3:30 p.m., field 13, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SOFTBALL
Rainbow Fall Classic: Hawaii Pacific vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 10 a.m.; UH Green vs. Hawaii-Hilo, noon; Chaminade vs. UH White, 2 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
TRIATHLON
Pflueger Honda Mountainman: 500-meter swim, 20-kilometer bike ride, 5-kilometer run, 8 a.m., Kualoa Ranch.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
College men's exhibition: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Sung Kyun Kwan (So. Korea), 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.


CROSS COUNTRY

ILH Championships

At Central Oahu Regional Park
varsity boys: 3 miles
Team: 1. Iolani (Tyler Chun, Morgan Stevenson, Jon Yasuda, Ryan Chun, Frank Lau, Antonio Baclig, Tommy Raymond), 23. 2. Punahou, 52. 3. Kamehameha, 53. 4. Maryknoll, 108. 5. Hawaii Baptist, 152. 6. Damien, 179.
Individual: 1. Yasuda, Iol, 15:50.19. 2. Jeremy Kamaka'ala, Kam, 16:02.81. 3. Lau, Iol, 16:30.22. 4. Chun, Iol, 16:34.58. 5. Peter Deptula, Pun, 16:38.81. 6. Aaron Domingo, Kam, 16:42.86. 7. Stevenson, Iol, 17:00.54. 8. Baclig, Iol, 17:07.81. 9. Paul Nelson, Pun, 17:09.69. 10. Brent Nakano, Pun, 17:16.14.
varsity girls: 2 miles
Team: 1. Iolani (Nicole Anderson, Kira Tamashiro, Joleen Oshiro, Lucy Dolly Caires, Megan Chock, Susan Mukai), 34. 2. Kamehameha, 53. 3. Punahou, 58. 4. Maryknoll, 108. 5. Hawaii Baptist, 128. 6. St. Andrew's Priory, 154.
Individual: 1. Lauren Ho, HBA, 12:03.69. 2. Anderson, Iol, 12:05.53. 3. Oshiro, Iol, 12:22.49. 4. Jessica Domingo, Kam, 12:43.68. 5. Katie Craigie, Pun, 12:45.95. 6. Chock, Iol, 12:46.90. 7. Caires, Iol, 12:57.80. 8. Alyssa Chun, Kam, 13:04.86. 9. Becky Mangrobang, Mryk, 13:05.60. 10. Piper Marshall, Pun, 13:05.86.


OIA Championships

At Nanakuli H.S.
Varsity Boys: 3 Miles
Team: 1. Kalaheo, 79. 2. Pearl City, 108. 3. Aiea, 113. 4. Castle, 118. 5. Moanalua, 131. 6. Mililani, 183. 7. Kaiser, 186. 8. Leilehua, 202. 9. Radford, 227. 10. Kapolei, 235. 11. Waipahu, 243. 12. Waianae, 274. 13. Kaimuki, 289. 14. Roosevelt, 332.
Individual: 1. Ryan Shell, Rad, 16:07.0. 2. Joseph Gonzales, PC, 16:41.0. 3. Bryson Pascua, PC, 16:55.5. 4. Kalen Darling, Moan, 17:06.8. 5. Joshua Mitchell, Aiea, 17:13.5. 6. Matt Montoya, Mil, 17:18.5. 7. Ryan Hodges, Kalh, 17:19.6. 8. Brian Tanaka, PC, 17:28.0. 9. Lance Agena, Aiea, 17:32.7. 10. Travis Burton, Aiea, 17:36.4.
Varsity Girls: 2 Miles
Team: 1. Mililani, 39. 2. Moanalua, 70. 3. Kaiser, 86. 4. Pearl City, 97. 5. Roosevelt, 139. 6. Kapolei, 150. 7. Castle, 166. 8. Radford, 247. 9. Campbell, 254. 10. Kalaheo, 259. 11. Waipahu, 290. 12. McKinley, 312. 13. Kailua, 385.
Individual: 1. Emily King, Moan, 11:39.8. 2. Kari Tanimoto, PC, 12:20.5. 3. Elisabeth Ertl, Moan, 12:36.7. 4. Ann Miranda, Cas, 13:00.9. 5. Deanne Soon, Mil, 13:03.7. 6. Michelle Lee, Mil, 13:04.6. 7. Sara Mitman, Mil, 13:05.6. 8. Megan Kanda, Mil, 13:06.5. 9. Chimene Sienkiewicz, PC, 13:14.3. 10. Kelli Murata, Moan, 13:16.1.


NCAA Division II

West Region Championships
At Pomona, Calif.
Women: 6K
Team standings--1. Chico St., 38. 2. UC San Diego, 124. Hawaii schools: 9. HPU, 278. 15. UH-Hilo, 405. 18. BYUH, 441. 22. Chaminade, 546.
Individual
1. Chelsea Smith, BYUH, 20:54.4. 2. Nina Christensen, HPU, 21:50.1.
Hawaii finishers: 11. Janine Brown, HPU, 22:50.6. 35. Colleen Cassidy, UHH, 23:41.4. 51. Laura Hernandez, UHH, 24:17.7. 57. Lara Bachmeier, UHH, 24:28.9. 75. Heather Postema, HPU, 24:52.1. 80. Masako Sagawa, HPU, 24:56.8. 82. Melissa Flake, BYUH, 24:58.3. 85. Kristina Hutmacher, CU, 25:04.7. 91. Elizabeth Texeira, CU, 25:26.0. 104. Leilani Kaluhiokalani-Myers, CU, 25:55.0. 108. Lydia Kahle-Clark, BYUH, 26:10.5. 110. Kendra Byrd, HPU, 26:14.0. 118. Denise Anders, CU, 26:33.3. 121. Whitney Rothey, BYUH, 26:42.3. 124, Martha Kawasaki, UHH, 26:46.1. 129. Cori Harris, BYUH, 27:05.2. 132, Kristen Nielson, BYUH, 27:29.8. 138. Melissa Pupo-Davis, UHH, 28:25.9. 141. Kristina Folsom, BYUH, 28:41.4. 148. Jaime Jakes, CU, 29:55.9.
Men: 10K
Team standings--1. Chico St., 28. 2. UC San Diego, 79. Hawaii schools: 7. HPU, 214. T9. BYUH, 262. 14. UH-Hilo, 376. 15. Chaminade, 425.
Individual
1. William Ngetich, HPU, 31:40.5.
Hawaii finishers: 20. Mikkel Kleis, HPU, 33:15.0. 30. Jonathan Osterlund, BYUH, 33:47.9. 44. Chris Larson, HPU, 34:14.2. 51. Jake Rushton, BYUH, 34:34.6. 53. Jeremy Van Tress, BYUH, 34:34.6. 55. Steve Soelberg, BYUH, 34:52.4. 56. Harold Buerkle, HPU, 34:54.3. 57. Paul Moth, UHH, 34:58.5. 58. Bedora Lim, CU, 35:00.4. 60. Johan Dana, UHH, 35:07.1. 83. Ryan Orme, BYUH, 36:29.9. 85. Adam Wadsworth, BYUH, 36:36.2. 86. Jeff Orchard, UHH, 36:50.6. 88. Silas Canary, UHH, 37:00.8. 89. Andrew Kamikawa, CU, 37:03.1. 93. Clint Imholte, CU, 37:20.6. 98. Joseph Damato, UHH, 37:39.1. 99. Joey Becera, CU, 37:44.6. 100. Keiichi Matsumoto, CU, 37:46.4. 101. Aaron Norton, HPU, 37:47.6. 107. Seth Miller, CU, 38:40.3. 111. Frank Dabrosky, CU, 39:25.5. 112. Jordan Theuerkauf, UHH, 39:25.5.


FOOTBALL

High school

Yesterday

MIL
King Kekaulike 17, Lahainaluna 17 (Lunas will represent Maui in state Division II tournament)
oia junior varsity semifinals
Leilehua 19, Mililani 7
Kahuku 26, Waianae 15

Friday

OIA
Division I playoffs
Championship
Kahuku 6, Kailua 0
Third place
Farrington 14, Mililani 6


MIL
Baldwin 26, Maui 12

Baldwin earned the MIL Division I state tournament berth with its victory over Maui at War Memorial Stadium.

The Bears took the lead for good on Weylin Costa's 20-yard run to end the first half. The defense took over the rest of the game, shutting out Maui in the second half.

Maui suffered its first loss in the league's second round of play. If Maui had won, the Sabers would have clinched the second-round title and play Baldwin next Friday to determine the overall champion and league DI berth.

At War Memorial Stadium
Baldwin (9-1, 7-1) 0 3 13 10 -- 26
Maui (7-3, 5-3) 0 6 6 0 -- 12

Maui -- Andrew Nakihei 6 run (kick failed)
Bald -- J.J. Eno 27 FG
Maui -- Nakihei 37 run (kick blocked)
Bald -- Eno 55 pass from Roy Antolin (kick failed)
Bald -- Weylin Costa 20 run (Eno kick)
Bald -- Larrin Wada 13 interception return (Eno kick)
Bald -- Eno 43 FG
RUSHING: Baldwin, Costa 19-96, Kaluka Maiava 3-14, Kalehua Moniz 2-(-3), Antolin 3-(-25). Maui, Nakihei 26-113, Ryan Ishizu 7-25, Chad Sagon 9-17, Taylor Burrill 1-(-1).
PASSING: Baldwin, Antolin 14-20-1-213, Kalehua Moniz 1-1-0-15. Maui, Sagon 1-2-1-39, Eric Watson 2-4-1-(-2).
RECEIVING: Baldwin, Eno 6-120, Kahai Sevilla 4-51, Cody Nakamura 3-31, Maiava 1-20, Shevis Shima 1-6. Maui, Michael Cabico 2-37, Sagon 1-0.

BIIF
Konawaena 21, Honokaa 7

Konawaena earned a chance at playing for the BIIF Division II state tournament berth after defeating Honokaa at home.

The win sets up a battle at Hawaii Prep next week for the league's lone DII berth into the state tournament. The Wildcats scored in the first quarter on a 4-yard run by Frank Cantiberos and added another touchdown in the second on a 10-yard pass from Michael Naihe to Braxton Luka.

The Dragons cut the deficit in half in the third when Pono Kahuanui recovered a fumble and ran in from 50 yards out. Eli Bowman kicked the extra point to make it 13-7.

But the Wildcats sealed the game in the fourth quarter on Daniel Libre's 8-yard run and a 2-point conversion.

At Konawaena H.S. field
Honokaa (3-8, 3-6) 0 0 7 0 -- 7
Konawaena (6-4, 6-3) 7 6 0 8 -- 21

Kona -- Frank Cantiberos 4 run (Nick Matsuoka kick)
Kona -- Braxton Luka 10 pass from Michael Naihe (kick failed)
Hono -- Pono Kahuanui 50 fumble recovery (Eli Bowman kick)
Kona -- Daniel Libre 8 run (Bernard Cantiberos pass from Naihe)

Hilo 37, Waiakea 13

The Vikings (7-2, 7-2) beat the Warriors (6-4, 5-4) in the league's Division I playoffs and will play Kealakehe (8-1, 8-0) on Friday for the championship and a berth in the state tournament.


College

WAC Schedule

Hawaii, 6-3, 5-1

Next: at Nevada, Saturday


GOLF

Local aces

Stanley Onishi, Oahu, No. 5, 114 yards, 9-iron, Honolulu Country Club, Sept. 25.
Yasuzo Fukao, Japan, No. 7, 127 yards, Poipu Bay Golf Course, Oct. 26.
Roy Armstrong, Honolulu, No. 6, 141 yards, 8-iron, Mililani Golf Club, Nov. 1.
Kyu Han, Honolulu, No. 2, 135 yards, 5-wood, Ala Wai Golf Course, Nov. 4.
Dilbert Lee, No. 11, 150 yards, 6-iron, Turtle Bay Golf Course, Nov. 4.
Ron Barrett, Oakland, Calif., No. 3C, 149 yards, 7-iron, Hawaii Prince, Nov. 8.
Daron Rilveria, Wahiawa, No. 13, 172 yards, 8-iron, Pearl Country Club, Nov. 8.


KAYAKING

ILH Championships

At Ala Wai Canal
Varsity boys
Team standings
1. Iolani, 34 points. 2. Mid-Pacific, 63. 3. Punahou, 67. 4. Kamehameha, 108.
Distance: 2000 meters
Individual: 1. Peter VanLier Ribbink, Iol, 9:19.06. 2. Ian Smith, Iol, 9:22.20. 3. Cole Scott, Pun, 9:54.60. 4. Andrew Svec, Pun, 10:00.73. 5. David Stanton, Iol, 10:09.04.
Sprint: 250 meters
Individual: 1. Robert Wada, Iol, 1:00.55. 2. Chris Chapman, Pun, 1:00.79. 3. Landen Buckley, Iol, 1:01.23. 4. Mike Self, Iol, 1:02.05. 5. Nathan Rice, MPI, 1:04.87.
varsity girls
Team standings
1. Punahou, 37. 2. Kamehameha, 59. 3. Mid-Pacific, 69. 4. Iolani, 107.
Distance: 2000 meters
Individual: 1. Halli VanLier Ribbink, Pun, 10:41.76. 2. Makana Bruhn, Kam, 10:49.87. 3. Laura Vollert, MPI, 10:58.48. 4. Alycia Anderson, MPI, 11:01.44. 5. Kendra Dilcher, Pun, 11:04.88.
Sprint: 250 meters
Individual: 1. Elena Bryant, Kam, 1:07.83. 2. Mele Carr, Pun, 1:10.66. 3. Lauren Gratten, Pun, 1:11.96. 4. Angie Giacaterino, Pun, 1:13.08. 5. Allison Yoshida, Pun, 1:14.80.


VOLLEYBALL

BIIF Championship playoff

Varsity boys
Kealakehe def. Waiakea, 14-25, 25-21, 27-25
Kealakehe wins second straight BIIF championship


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-