Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, October 12, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

PADDLING

Molokai Hoe: 8:30 a.m., Hale O Lono, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu.

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.

RUNNING

Tantalus Trek: 10 miles, 7 a.m., Makiki Pumping Station.

SOCCER

MISO: Bulls vs. Vaiete Premiere, noon, HPU Green vs. Brotherhood, 1:45 p.m., Latin Hawaii vs. HPU White, 3:30 p.m., field 9; International vs. Real Hawaii, noon, Dawgs vs. Kamikaze, 1:45 p.m., Lanikai vs. Hurricanes, 3:30 p.m., field 11; Waikiki vs. Bulls Juniors, noon, Ikepono vs. Faded, 1:45 p.m., Amazon vs. Kahekili, 3:30 p.m., field 2; H2 United vs. Vaiete Open, 1:45 p.m., Mililani vs. Focus, 3:30 p.m., field 4, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

Tomorrow

No major events scheduled.


AIR RIFLERY

OIA

Varsity boys

Farrington 1,371, Castle 1,365. McKinley 1,547, Kalaheo 621. Pearl City 1,546, Campbell 690. Roosevelt 1,604, Moanalua 1,457. Waianae 1,265, Nanakuli 0.

High shooters--Far: Jayson Dayuha, 223. Cas: Michael Donahue, 237. McK: Alan Do, 241. Kalh: David Hodges, 184. PC: Ben-Kris Lagat, 238. Cam: George Bimbo, 201. Roos: Patrick Han, 252. Moan: Jason Ichiyama, 248. Wain: Valentine Roberts, 220.

Varsity girls

Farrington 1,239, Castle 1,002. McKinley 1,478, Kalaheo170. Pearl City 1,541, Campbell 1,134. Roosevelt 1,557, Moanalua 580. Waianae 1,250, Nanakuli 798.

High shooters--Far: Jessica Hermano, 225. Cas: Kayla Kawai, 230. McK: Dana Lei, 229. Kalh: Sierra Fisher, 170. PC: Kalimari Billings, 246. Cam: Reysilen Agnacin 194. Roos: Nina Shao, 231. Moan: Kelly Bongolan, 248. Wain: Lalaynnia Deperalta, 225. Nan: Joana Lyn Paulo, 216.


ILH

Varsity boys

Saint Louis 1,041, Punahou 941

High shooters--StL:Eric Okamoto, 267. Pun:Michael Tanaka, Brett Ueunten, 238.

Varsity girls

Sacred Hearts 1,037, Punahou 1,014

High shooters--SH: Deana Sin, 267. Pun:Christen Kam, 263.

Junior varsity boys

Saint Louis 963, Punahou 877

Junior varsity girls

Sacred Hearts 977, Punahou 903


CROSS COUNTRY

HPU Invitational

Women: 6 Kilometers
Team: 1. HPU 28; 2. UH-Hilo 48; 3. BYU-Hawaii 61; 4. Chaminade 74.
Individual: 1. Chelsea Smith, BYUH, 21:04; 2. Nina Christensen, HPU, 21:42; 3. Janine Brown, HPU, 23:14; 4. Lara Bachmeier, UHH, 23:45; 5. Masako Sagawa, HPU, 23:58; 6. Colleen Cassidy, UHH, 24:09; 7. Heather Postema, HPU, 24:21; 8. Laura Hernandez, UHH, 24:26; 9. Elizabeth Texeira, Cham, 24:33; 10. Melissa Flake, BYUH, 25:01.
Men: 10 Kilometers
Team: 1. HPU 33; 2. UH-Hilo 40; 3. BYU-Hawaii 68; 4. Chaminade 75.
Individual: 1. William Ngetich, HPU, 31:37; 2. Mikkel Kleis, HPU, 33:19; 3. Jonathan Osterland, BYUH, 33:19; 4. Abdeslam Naji, HPU, 33:30; 5. Jeff Lim, Cham, 34:11; 6. Silas Canary, UHH, 34:48; 7. Paul Moth, UHH, 34:52; 8. Johan Dana, UHH, 34:57; 9. Owen Kano, UHH, 35:06; 10. Joey Damato, UHH, 35:13.


GOLF

Turtle Bay Championship

At Kahuku, Hawaii
Purse: $1.5 million
Second round, par-72
Tom Kite 71-67 -- 138
Rex Caldwell 68-72 -- 140
Dana Quigley 68-73 -- 141
Hale Irwin 68-73 -- 141
Joe Inman 70-72 -- 142
Ed Fiori 73-70 -- 143
James Mason 72-71 -- 143
Tom Purtzer 71-72 -- 143
Bob Gilder 69-74 -- 143
Jim Colbert 74-70 -- 144
Lonnie Nielsen 73-71 -- 144
D.A. Weibring 71-73 -- 144
Butch Sheehan 69-75 -- 144
Dick Mast 69-75 -- 144
Bruce Summerhays 74-71 -- 145
Rodger Davis 75-70 -- 145
Ed Dougherty 74-71 -- 145
Vicente Fernandez 73-72 -- 145
Allen Doyle 71-74 -- 145
Don Pooley 74-72 -- 146
Morris Hatalsky 74-72 -- 146
Rick Rhoden 73-73 -- 146
Howard Twitty 76-70 -- 146
Graham Marsh 73-73 -- 146
Jim Thorpe 73-73 -- 146
John Schroeder 77-69 -- 146
Hugh Baiocchi 71-75 -- 146
Lon Hinkle 79-67 -- 146
John Bland 75-72 -- 147
Jim Holtgrieve 73-74 -- 147
Jerry McGee 69-78 -- 147
Stewart Ginn 75-73 -- 148
John Jacobs 75-73 -- 148
Danny Edwards 73-75 -- 148
Jim Ahern 73-75 -- 148
Mike Smith 72-76 -- 148
Bobby Walzel 73-75 -- 148
Bob Duval 72-76 -- 148
Isao Aoki 72-76 -- 148
Bobby Lincoln 71-77 -- 148
Steven Veriato 74-75 -- 149
John Harris 74-75 -- 149
Dick Lotz 77-72 -- 149
Jack Spradlin 74-76 -- 150
Dave Barr 75-75 -- 150
Walter Hall 75-75 -- 150
George Burns 74-76 -- 150
Gary Koch 76-74 -- 150
Terry Dill 77-73 -- 150
Andy Bean 77-73 -- 150
Mike San Filippo 78-72 -- 150
Walter Morgan 75-76 -- 151
Luis Carbonetti 74-77 -- 151
Mark Hayes 76-75 -- 151
Rocky Thompson 75-77 -- 152
Mark Pfeil 75-77 -- 152
Babe Hiskey 76-76 -- 152
Bob Eastwood 76-76 -- 152
Mike McCullough 77-75 -- 152
Pat McDonald 70-82 -- 152
Ted Goin 75-78 -- 153
Jay Overton 78-75 -- 153
Tom Jenkins 79-74 -- 153
Tommy Aaron 75-79 -- 154
Rik Massengale 77-77 -- 154
Jim Albus 77-77 -- 154
Fred Gibson 82-73 -- 155
Peter Martin 75-81 -- 156
Larry Ziegler 79-77 -- 156
Walter Zembriski 80-76 -- 156
Rod Curl 76-81 -- 157
Dave Eichelberger 77-80 -- 157
Dan Halldorson 78-79 -- 157
Tom Shaw 78-80 -- 158
DeWitt Weaver 77-82 -- 159
Bob Murphy 81-78 -- 159
Bob Dickson 81-78 -- 159
Jim Simons 84-79 -- 163
Jan Stephenson 80-84 -- 164
Bobby Mitchell 81-84 -- 165


Las Vegas Invitational

At Las Vegas
Purse: $4 million
s-TPC at Summerlin -- Yardage, 7,243; Par 72
h-Southern Highlands -- Yardage, 7,465; Par 72
c-The Canyons -- Yardage, 7,053; Par 71
Fourth round
Stuart Appleby 62h-68c-63s-66s -- 259
Steve Flesch 62h-64c-66s-68s -- 260
Scott McCarron 69c-62s-64h-67s -- 262
Robert Allenby 66c-66s-65h-66s -- 263
Steve Lowery 65c-64s-70h-65s -- 264
Scott Verplank 64c-62s-66h-73s -- 265
Paul Goydos 67h-65c-68s-67s -- 267
Charles Howell III 63c-65s-70h-69s -- 267
Mark Brooks 68h-65c-64s-70s -- 267
Tim Petrovic 64h-67c-66s-70s -- 267
Woody Austin 65c-65s-65h-72s -- 267
David Frost 67c-65s-71h-65s -- 268
Billy Andrade 66h-71c-65s-66s -- 268
Phil Mickelson 67h-64c-69s-68s -- 268
Bill Glasson 67h-67c-63s-71s -- 268
Kenichi Kuboya 71s-65h-67c-66s -- 269
Frank Lickliter II 70c-64s-69h-66s -- 269
Stewart Cink 67h-66c-69s-67s -- 269
Rory Sabbatini 66h-64c-71s-68s -- 269
Kent Jones 69h-65c-66s-69s -- 269
Jim Furyk 65c-67s-67h-70s -- 269
Brad Faxon 70s-71h-65c-63s -- 269
John Riegger 68c-68s-67h-67s -- 270
Patrick Sheehan 66s-67h-68c-69s -- 270
John Senden 63s-67h-69c-71s -- 270
Craig Barlow 62c-67s-68h-73s -- 270
Jerry Kelly 65h-67c-65s-73s -- 270
Chris DiMarco 68c-67s-68h-68s -- 271
Glen Day 68c-63s-71h-69s -- 271
Paul Stankowski 68c-65s-72h-66s -- 271
Skip Kendall 69s-68h-65c-69s -- 271
Dean Wilson 67c-63s-73h-69s -- 272
Robert Gamez 66h-71c-67s-68s -- 272
Kirk Triplett 68s-69h-67c-68s -- 272
Donnie Hammond 67h-67c-69s-69s -- 272
Todd Fischer 67h-70c-65s-70s -- 272
Jeff Brehaut 64s-68h-69c-71s -- 272
Matt Gogel 71h-68c-66s-67s -- 272
Mike Heinen 67s-68h-65c-72s -- 272
Mark Wilson 64c-68s-68h-72s -- 272
Pat Bates 69s-70h-64c-70s -- 273
Duffy Waldorf 69h-67c-67s-70s -- 273
Tom Lehman 71s-65h-66c-71s -- 273
Russ Cochran 64s-67h-70c-72s -- 273
Chris Riley 65c-68s-73h-67s -- 273
Tim Herron 67s-62h-66c-78s -- 273
Andrew Magee 66s-71h-69c-67s -- 273
Rich Beem 63c-67s-73h-71s -- 274
Phillip Price 69c-66s-70h-69s -- 274
Deane Pappas 65s-72h-68c-69s -- 274
Richard S. Johnson 66c-65s-68h-75s -- 274
Jeff Sluman 68s-67h-69c-71s -- 275
Ben Crane 67s-68h-68c-72s -- 275
Greg Chalmers 72h-66c-65s-72s -- 275
Dicky Pride 67c-68s-70h-70s -- 275
Tom Byrum 69s-67h-69c-70s -- 275
Darren Clarke 63s-71h-68c-73s -- 275
Jesper Parnevik 66h-69c-70s-70s -- 275
Spike McRoy 68s-69h-68c-70s -- 275
Steve Pate 66s-74h-66c-69s -- 275
Dan Forsman 62c-69s-75h-69s -- 275
Jonathan Byrd 65c-70s-71h-69s -- 275
Stephen Ames 66s-69h-68c-73s -- 276
Chad Campbell 64s-71h-70c-71s -- 276
Len Mattiace 72h-68c-65s-71s -- 276
Bob Burns 64s-67h-67c-78s -- 276
Brian Bateman 68s-68h-70c-71s -- 277
Vance Veazey 69c-67s-68h-74s -- 278
Joe Durant 67s-68h-70c-73s -- 278
Billy Mayfair 71s-68h-67c-72s -- 278
Paul Azinger 66c-69s-71h-72s -- 278
Peter Jacobsen 69h-66c-71s-72s -- 278
Cameron Yancey 70c-65s-70h-74s -- 279
Bart Bryant 68s-68h-70c-73s -- 279
Aaron Barber 63h-67c-73s-77s -- 280
Bob Estes 69s-68h-67c-76s -- 280
Cliff Kresge 67h-70c-69s-74s -- 280
Edward Fryatt 69s-69h-68c-74s -- 280
Tom Pernice, Jr. 67c-66s-72h-76s -- 281
Notah Begay III 68c-70s-68h-79s -- 285


Women's Mid-Amateur

At Hilton Head, S.C.
First round, par-71
(Play suspended due to darkness with three players not finishing round)
Virginia Grimes, Montgomery, Ala. 33-37 -- 70
Robin Burke, Houston, Texas 38-32 -- 70
Kathy Hartwiger, Birmingham, Ala. 35-36 -- 71
Tracy Welch, Winchester, Mass. 35-36 -- 71
Marilyn Hardy, Houston 37-35 -- 72
Sara Offringa, Dallas 36-36 -- 72
Amber Marsh, Jamestown, N.C. 36-36 -- 72
Sydney Moore, Menominee, Mich. 38-35 -- 73
Mary Jane Hiestand, Naples, Fla. 38-35 -- 73
Lisa McGill, Philadelphia 35-38 -- 73
Also
Desiree Ting, Wailuku, Hawaii 38-38 -- 76


Men's Mid-Amateur

At Wilmington, Del.
First round
Willard Richart, Ann Arbor, Mich. 33-35 -- 68
Trip Kuehne, Dallas, Texas 34-35 -- 69
Paul Natale Jr., Clearwater, Ill. 35-34 -- 69
Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C. 34-35 -- 69
Danny Green, Jackson, Tenn. 36-33 -- 69
David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga. 35-34 -- 69
Nathan Smith, Brookville, Pa. 36-33 -- 69
Austin Eaton III, Lebanon, N.H. 35-35 -- 70
Nick Ushijima, Coto De Caza, Calif. 34-36 -- 70
David West, Downingtown, Pa. 34-36 -- 70
Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn. 35-35 -- 70
Jerry Courville, Milford, Conn. 37-33 -- 70
Scott Hardy, Concord, Calif. 34-36 -- 70
Also
Paul Kimura, Kaneohe, Hawaii 38-40 -- 78


Local aces

Mike Ryan, Colorado, No. 11, 143 yards, 6-iron, Poipu Bay Resort golf course, Oct. 7.
John Lui, Kailua, No. 7, 149 yards, 7-iron, Pali golf course, Oct. 9.
Ron Matsukawa, Kaneohe, No. 10, 145 yards, 5-iron, Coral Creek golf course, Oct. 9.
Kenneth Yonemura, Waikele, West Loch Golf Course, No. 5, 101 yards, pitching wedge, Oct. 10.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Football scores and boxes

Yesterday

OIA Red East

Kailua 13, Farrington 13
After giving up a 6-0 halftime lead, Kailua rallied with 46 seconds left in the fourth quarter to tie Farrington.

At Roosevelt H.S. Field
Kailua (5-1-1, 4-1-1) 0 6 0 7 -- 13
Farrington (3-3-1, 3-2-1) 0 0 7 6 -- 13

Kail -- Damien Torres 5 run (kick failed)
Far -- Tarao Fagalele 51 fumble return (Ropeti Gafa kick)
Far -- Fetaiagogo Fonoti 5 block punt return (run failed)
Kail -- Bronson Kamaka 7 pass from Kelroy Kohatsu (Mike Sakaba kick)
RUSHING -- Kailua: Torres 31-158, Kamaka 6-15, Kohatsu 4-(-12). Farrington: Matt Bell 15-17, Amekoa Vaimasanuu 4-5, Jostin Waialae 1-1, Eti Atonio 1-(-12).
PASSING -- Kailua: Kohatsu 7-14-0-69. Farrington: Atonio 9-14-2-92.
RECEIVING -- Kailua: Jeremy Wicker 3-22, Dylan Linker 2-22, Kamaka 2-15 Farrington: Bell 3-27, Harrison Harris 2-23, Alvin Faumui 2-22, Vaimasanuu 1-14, Waialae 1-6.
Junior varsity -- Kailua 21, Farrington 13.

OIA Red West

Campbell 24, Waipahu 0
Campbell's defense won a battle of winless teams last night. The Sabers held the Marauders scoreless and scored four times to cruise to the win.

At Waipahu H.S. Field
Campbell (1-6, 1-5) 0 6 6 12 -- 24
Waipahu (0-7, 0-6) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Cam -- Anthony Shimizu 45 run (pass failed)
Cam -- Jorden Cadelinia 15 run (pass failed)
Cam -- Jacob Achiu 12 interception return (pass failed)
Cam -- Kealii Basham 3 run (pass failed)
RUSHING -- Campbell: Shimizu 9-88, Basham 9-68, Gregg Frink 6-36, Kenneth Amaral 14-33, Cadelinia 4-29, Russell Valdez 2-13, Jacob Kaku 2-10, Victor Cachuela 1-7. Waipahu: Jonathan Codeiro 6-33, Krypton Taito 7-32, Ben Ameperosa 2-4, Stan Abasial 1-(-4), Austen Benito 2-(-17).
PASSING -- Campbell: Amaral 7-16-0-60. Waipahu: Cordeiro 3-9-0-20, Benito 2-10-1-20.
RECEIVING -- Campbell: Issac Laupola 3-46, Kaku 2-4, James Bannister 1-5, Basham 1-5. Waipahu: Abasial 4-26, Cordeiro 1-16.
Junior varsity -- Campbell 20, Waipahu 20.

BIIF

Konawaena 35, Waiakea 0
The Wildcats controlled the line of scrimmage on both sides of the ball to upset the previously unbeaten Warriors in BIIF play last evening.

At Wong Stadium
Konawaena (3-3, 3-2) 14 7 14 0 -- 35
Waiakea (5-1, 4-1) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Kona -- Daniel Libre 3 run (Nick Matsuoka kick)
Kona -- Libre 31 run (Matsuoka kick)
Kona -- Cody Silsley 19 pass from Mike Naihe (Matsuoka kick)
Kona -- Bernard Cantiberos 30 run (Matsuoka kick)
Kona -- Cantiberos 25 pass from Naihe (Matsuoka kick)
No individual statistics reported
Junior varsity -- Konawaena 34, Waiakea 13

Honokaa 46, Ka'u 0

The Trojans were no match for the Dragons on the Big Island last night.

Honokaa quarterback Kinau Puhi found receiver Kahau Agustin three times for touchdown passes of 10, 50 and 55 yards.

At Kau H.S. Field
Honokaa (2-6, 2-4) 19 14 13 0 -- 46
Kau (0-6, 0-6) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Hon -- Kahau Agustin 10 pass from Kinau Puhi (kick failed)
Hon -- Michael Derego 5 run (Bowman kick)
Hon -- Agustin 50 pass from Puhi (kick failed)
Hon -- Brian Ayoso 21 run (Bowman kick)
Hon -- Agustin 55 pass from Puhi (Bowman kick)
Hon -- Daniel Carvalho 10 run (Rezz Louden kick)
Hon -- Pono Kahananui 15 run (kick failed)
No individual statistics reported

MIL

Baldwin 20, Lahainaluna 6


Friday's Late Scores

ILH

Kamehameha 28, Damien 7
At Kunuiakea Stadium
Damien (1-4, 1-3) 0 0 0 7 -- 7
Kamehameha (6-0, 4-0) 14 7 7 0 -- 28

Kam -- Sy Cullen 12 run (Kepa Gaison kick)
Kam -- Cullen 4 run (Gaison kick)
Kam -- Kawika Vincent 8 pass from Pono Kam (Gaison kick)
Kam -- Cullen 4 run (Gaison kick)
Dam -- Ranson DeCosta 4 run (Cory Mullen kick)
RUSHING -- Damien: DeCosta 12-44, Terita Williams 2-7, Va'a Faualo 2-0. Kamehameha: Cullen 14-47, Jason Rego 4-32, Tyson Fujimoto 2-19.
PASSING -- Damien: Williams 8-20-2-136. Mullen 1-1-0-15, Zach Shimizu 2-4-0-10. Kamehameha: Kam 15-29-1-173. Structin Tabisola 0-3-0-0.
RECEIVING -- Damien: Landon Dela Cruz 4-25, Andrew Canoy 3-91, Joshua Curran 2-10, Faualo 1-25, David Tuiasosopo 1-10. Kamehameha: James Hardy 5-62, Matt Coelho 4-68, Waika Spencer 2-13, Ikaika Hardie 1-10, Vincent 1-8, Nathaniel Nakagawa 1-7, Travis Beyer 1-5.

OIA Red East

McKinley 37, Roosevelt 0
At Roosevelt H.S. Field
McKinley (4-3, 3-3) 7 18 12 0 -- 37
Roosevelt (2-6, 1-6) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

McK -- Iakopo Taumua 10 pass from Abel Werner (Andrew Mitani kick)
McK -- Michael Vasconcellos 4 run (kick failed)
McK -- Taumua 24 pass from Werner (pass failed)
McK -- Ryan Torres fumble recovery (pass failed)
McK -- Taumua 19 pass from Werner (kick failed)
McK -- Junxian Zheng 1 run (kick failed)
RUSHING -- McKinley: Werner 14-98, Vasconcellos 10-51, Zheng 8-16, Quinton Sayers 1-15, Eserona Tipoti 2-1. Roosevelt: Micah Dutro 2-5, Haaheo Shea-Miyamoto 1-3, Makaea Salis 2-(-4), Laakea Moikeha 8(-3), Ricky Eusebio 1-0.
PASSING -- McKinley: Werner 8-23-1-170. Roosevelt: Moikeha 8-32-2-76.RECEIVING -- McKinley: Taumua 4-110, Daniel Desoto 2-45, Sayers 1-10, Tony Sefo 1-5. Roosevelt: Tui Richter 4-46, Brent Kawakami 2-12, Alex Seguritan 1-13, Salis 1-5.
Junior varsity -- McKinley 34, Roosevelt 8.

OIA White

Radford 21, Kalaheo 14
At Radford H.S. Field
Kalaheo (3-4, 3-3) 0 7 7 0 -- 14
Radford (5-2, 5-1) 7 7 7 0 -- 21

Rad -- Chris Vitoritt 15 run (Eric Vengler kick)
Rad -- Aaron Perry 4 run (Vengler kick)
Kalh -- Nate Witcher 12 pass from Jared Newfeldt (Ryan Kelley kick)
Rad -- Jason Opetaia 1 run (Vengler kick)
Kalh -- Jacob Akiu 30 run (Kelley kick)
RUSHING -- Kalaheo: Akiu 15-117, Sean Tobera 1-6, Newfeldt 6-2, Shawn Forges 1-0, Witcher 1-(-5). Radford: Perry 12-57, Roderick Price 11-36, Vitoritt 2-11, Opetaia 2-8, James Armstrong 1-2, Stephen Baughn 3-(-1), Dennis Medina 1-(-1).
PASSING -- Kalaheo: Newfeldt 16-27-1-195. Radford: Medina 5-7-0-74, Baughn 4-10-1-41.
RECEIVING -- Kalaheo: Witcher 6-116, Forges 4-44, Akiu 3-11, Neil Bowers 2-13, Tobera 1-11. Radford: Sunny Belcher 8-106, Roscoe Paguigan 1-9.
Junior varsity -- Radford 42, Kalaheo 14.

Moanalua 40, Kalani 14
At Kaiser Stadium
Moanalua (1-5, 1-4) 13 6 15 6 -- 40
Kalani (0-5, 0-5) 0 7 7 0 -- 14

Moan -- Nigel Ross 15 pass from Stanford Leti (kick failed)
Moan -- Leti 14 run (Josh Cruz kick)
Moan -- D'taire Hopkins 6 run (pass failed)
Kaln -- James Miyashiro 56 run (Derin Goya kick)
Moan --Hopkins 51 run (Quintin Tang run)
Kaln -- Miyashiro 3 pass from Preston Pires (Goya kick)
Moan -- Leti 21 run (Cruz kick)
Moan -- Ross 45 interception return (kick failed)
RUSHING -- Moanalua: Hopkins 13-103, John Estores 6-24, Leti 7-57, Brandon Taniyama 2-12, Ross 1-4, Shannon McMillan 2-10, John Henry 1-2. Kalani: Pires 5-(-28), Miyashiro 15-81.
PASSING -- Moanalua: Leti 4-9-1-50. Kalani: Pires 4-32-2-21.
RECEIVING -- Moanalua: Ross 1-9, Steve Arakaki 1-5, Taniyama 1-8, Tang 1-28. Kalani: MIyashiro 2-15, Brandon Liao 1-1, Hoang Nguyen 1-5.

Kaiser 33, Waialua 6
At Waialua H.S. Field
Kaiser (3-4, 3-3) 0 19 14 0 -- 33
Waialua (0-7, 0-6) 0 0 0 6 -- 6

Kais -- safety
Kais -- Steven Pratt 1 run (Steele Legros kick)
Kais -- Christoper Assily 33 pass from Pratt (Legros kick)
Kais -- FG Legros 5
Kais -- Pratt 4 run (Legros kick)Kais -- Assily 70 kickoff return (Legros kick)
Waial -- Brett Guerin 1 run
RUSHING -- Kaiser: Pratt 6-43, Ryan Paulo 7-22, Landon Kaaau 2-22, Kainoa Tautaha 4-15, Blaine Ling 1-5, Legros 1-1, Jordan Arakaki 2-(-3). Waialua: Shaun Kim 13-39, Guerin 6-5, Glenn Rubio 2-5, Daniel Maestas 1-3, Gerald McNulty 5-2, Aaron Oga 1-0 .
PASSING -- Kaiser: Pratt 8-21-2-150. Waialua: McNulty 5-17-1-42, Kim 0-1-0-0, Guerin 5-14-1-60, Oga 1-1-0-15.
RECEIVING -- Kaiser: Arakaki 1-5, Ling 1-6, Tautaha 1-8, Legros 2-43, Assily 1-33, Oliver Kim 1-11, Curtis Sadd 1-44. Waialua: Maestas 5-80, Rubio 3-13, Jordan Lawi-An 1-2, Kala Labra 1-15, Kim 1-7.
Junior varsity -- Kaiser 37, Waialua 13.

KIF

Kauai 6, Waimea 0
At Hanapepe Stadium
Kauai (4-2, 4-0) 0 6 0 0 -- 6
Waimea (4-2, 2-2) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Kau -- Weston Victorino 58 run (pass failed)
RUSHING -- Kauai: Victorino 16-145, Max Hadwin 10-38, Brian Rodriguez 4-14, Justin Arakaki 1-(-5), Allan Satta 1-(-7). Waimea: Pookela Chang-Wo 22-132, Jordon Dizon 8-20, Jon Palacio 3-10, Gary Mata 1-3, Rhyan Parbo 2-(-2).
PASSING -- Kauai: Hadwin 6-19-1-122. Waimea: Palacio 2-12-1-19.
RECEIVING -- Kauai: Arakaki 4-51, Kevin Cadiente 1-37, Garen Itamura 1-34. Waimea: Wayne Remata 1-13, Chang-Wo 1-6.
Junior varsity -- Kauai 13, Waimea 0

MIL

Maui 54, Pac-Three 6
At War Memorial Stadium
Pac-Three (2-4, 1-4) 0 6 0 0 -- 6
Maui (5-2, 3-2) 7 21 12 14 -- 54

Maui -- Ryan Ishizu 18 run (Ishizu kick)
Maui -- Andrew Nakihei 3 run (Ishizu kick)
P3 -- Joel Svenson 16 pass from Caleb Pacheco (kick failed)
Maui -- Nakihei 1 run (Ishizu kick)
Maui -- Nakihei 1 run (Ishizu kick)
Maui -- Ishizu 11 run (kick failed)
Maui -- Ishizu 1 run (kick blocked)
Maui -- Taylor Burrill 40 run (Ishizu kick)
Maui -- Burrill 20 run (Ishizu kick)
RUSHING -- P3: Panfilo Bascar 3-31, Kealii Washington 6-25, Makaio English 3-12, J.J. Pacheco 1-2, Andrew Pacheco 1-2, Mike Bocon 3-1, C. Pacheco 2-0, Chris Faulkner 5-0, Taloa Latu 2-(minus 4). Maui: Nakihei 23-184, Ishizu 9-60, Burrill 6-53, Lawrence Torres 1-14, Eric Watson 3-(minus 7).
PASSING -- P3: C. Pacheco 4-8-1-42, English 2-5-1-5. Maui: Watson 8-12-1-159, Chad Sagon 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING -- P3: Svenson 2-32, J.J. Pacheco 1-7, Washington 1-3, Bascar 1-3, Ethan Cravalho 1-2. Maui: Sagon 3-52, Michael Cabico 2-38, Tim Larson 1-66, Tevita Vave 1-6, Nakihei 1-(minus 3).
Junior varsity -- Pac-Three 14, Maui 2.


KAYAKING

ILH

At Ala Wai Canal
Varsity boys: 250 Meter Sprint
Heat winners--A: Peter Van Ribbink, Iol, 1:02.85. B: Robert Wada, Iol, 1:08.37. C: Brandon Lima, Kam, 1:08.24. D: Nehu Evans, MPI, 1:12.43. E: Tom Roth, Pun, 1:15.45. F: Elliot Higa, MPI, 1:15.25. G: Shawn Yoshimura, MPI, 1:13.22.
Varsity Girls: 250 Meter Sprint
Heat winners--A: Elena Bryant, Kam, 1:12.45. B: Allison Yoshida, Pun, 1:19.36. C:Keala O'Sullivan, Kam, 1:25.46. D: Ella Aki, Kam, 1:22.36. E: Leo Reyes, Kam, 1:25.02. F: Cady Uyeoka, Kam, 1:26.64. G: Jodi Murakami, Kam, 1:29.78.


SOCCER

ILH

Junior varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 1, Kamehameha-White 1, tie
Punahou-Gold 3, Iolani-Red 1
Kamehameha-Blue 2, Iolani-Black 1
Punahou-Blue 2, Pac-Five 0


SOFT TENNIS

OIA East

At McKinley
Yesterday
Varsity boys
Kaiser 2, McKinley 1
Varsity girls
Kaiser 3, McKinley 0


OIA West

Varsity boys
Pearl City 2, Campbell 0
Varsity girls
Pearl City 3, Campbell 0


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific def. Hanalani, 25-14, 25-10. Saint Louis def. University, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19. Maryknoll def. Christian Academy 25-20, 25-17. Kamehameha def. Hawaii Baptist 25-11, 25-10.
Kill leaders--MPI: Grant Gannon 9. StL: Jarrett Fujita 15.
Varsity girls
Mid-Pacific def. Hanalani 25-21, 25-15. LPAWAP def. St. Andrew's 25-22, 27-25. Maryknoll def. Christian Academy 25-16, 25-16. Punahou def. Sacred Hearts 25-18, 25-14.
University def. St. Francis 25-22, 25-21. Kamehameha def. Hawaii Baptist 25-12, 25-22. Iolani def. Word of Life 25-10, 28-26.
Junior varsity boys
Kamehameha White def. Saint Louis 25-12, 25-22. Kamehameha Blue def. Damien 25-19, 25-16


OIA

Varsity boys
Kalaheo def. Kaiser 25-13, 25-15. Moanalua def. Roosevelt 25-22, 25-11. Kaimuki def. Farrington 25-9, 25-22. Kahuku def. McKinley 24-26, 25-21, 15-13.
Varsity girls
Kalaheo def. Kaiser 25-13, 25-16. Moanalua def. Roosevelt 25-18, 18-25, 15-12. Farrington def. Kaimuki 25-9, 25-14. Kalani def. Castle 25-11, 25-12. Kahuku def. McKinley 25-6, 25-12
Junior varsity girls
Kalaheo def. Kaiser 18-25, 25-12, 15-7. Moanalua def. Roosevelt 25-9, 17-25, 15-12. Farrington def. Kaimuki 25-8, 25-18. Kalani def. Castle 25-16, 25-11. Kahuku def. McKinley 25-10, 25-15.


BIIF

Waiakea def. Laupahoehoe 25-3, 25-5
Kill leaders--Waik: Kristan Snook 10, Celeste Maunia 10.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-