Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, October 11, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

AIR RIFLERY
OIA: Kalaheo at McKinley, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Castle at Farrington, Kailua at Kalani, Moanalua at Roosevelt, Waipahu at Radford, Nanakuli at Waianae, Leilehua at Kapolei, Pearl City at Campbell, 3 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
HPU Invitational: 6 and 10 kilometers, 7 a.m., HPU Windward Campus
KIF: Quad meet at Island School, 3 p.m.
Punahou Invitational: All ILH and OIA schools, 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Konawaena at Waiakea, 30 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game, Honokaa at Kau, 7 p.m.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Lahainaluna, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA: Kailua vs. Farrington at Roosevelt, Campbell at Waipahu, 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
KAYAKING
ILH: 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai Canal.
SOFT TENNIS
OIA: Kaiser at McKinley, Kailua, Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Roosevelt, Castle at Kaimuki, Aiea at Kapolei, Waianae at Leilehua, Campbell, Pearl City, Waipahu at Waipahu, 2 p.m.
TRIATHLON
Keiki Sprint: 7 a.m., Hawaiian Waters Adventure Park.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., St. Andrew's Priory.
ILH Division 1 boys: Mid Pacific vs. Hanalei at St. Louis, 1:30 p.m., University at St. Louis, 3 p.m., Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, Punahou vs. Lanakila Baptist at Mid Pacific, 4;30 p.m., Damien vs. Lutheran at Mid Pacific, Christian Academy vs. Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
ILH Division 1 girls: Christian Academy vs. Maryknoll at Sacred Hearts, 1 p.m., Punahou at Sacred Hearts, Mid Pacific vs. Hanalei at St. Andrew's Priory, 2:30 p.m., St. Francis vs. University at Sacred Hearts, La Pietra/Assets/Waldorf/Academy of the Pacific at St. Andrew's Priory, 4 p.m., World of Life at Iolani, Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
KIF: Waimea at Kapaa, 3 p.m.
MIL boys: Baldwin at Kekaulike, Maui at Hana, 2 p.m., Lanai at Lahainaluna, 5:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Baldwin at Kekaulike, Maui at Hana, 3:30 p.m., Lanai at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
OIA girls: Kaiser at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Castle at Kalani, Anuenue at Kailua, Kahuku at McKinley, Farrington at Kaimuki, 3 p.m.
OIA boys: Kaiser at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Castle at Kalani, Anuenue at Kailua, Kahuku at McKinley, Farrington at Kaimuki, 4 p.m.


Tomorrow

PADDLING
Molokai Hoe: 8:30 a.m., Hale O Lono, Molokai, to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.
RUNNING
Tantalus Trek: 10 miles, 7 a.m., Makiki Pumping Station.
SOCCER
MISO: Bulls vs. Vaiete Premiere, noon, HPU Green vs. Brotherhood, 1:45 p.m., Latin Hawaii vs. HPU White, 3:30 p.m., field 9; International vs. Real Hawaii, noon, Dawgs vs. Kamikaze, 1:45 p.m., Lanikai vs. Hurricanes, 3:30 p.m., field 11; Waikiki vs. Bulls Juniors, noon, Ikepono vs. Faded, 1:45 p.m., Amazon vs. Kahekili, 3:30 p.m., field 2; H2 United vs. Vaiete Open, 1:45 p.m., Mililani vs. Focus, 3:30 p.m., field 4, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

BOWLING

ILH

At Ft. Shafter Lanes
Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, AOP 0
Sacred Hearts 3, University 0
St. Francis, St. Andrew's 0
Maryknoll 2, Hanalani 1
HBA 2, Lutheran 1
Punahou 3, Mid-Pacific 0
High games--Kam: Sarah Kama, 180. AOP: Jordan Terry, 153. SH: Kristine Tom, 167. UHS: Cara Hasegawa, 179. StF: Shin Itagaki, 156. StA: Xuying Zhang, 139. Mryk: Faye Castillo, 167. Hana: Jasmine Yoshimoto, 169. HBA: Mika Shimabukuro, 186. Luth: Niccole Akau, 200. Pun: Traci Gau, 156. MPI: Michelle Inouye, 154.
High series-- Kam: Makanani Antonio, 409. AOP: Terry, 385. SH: Lynette Hall, 448. UHS: Brittney Valverde, 339. StF: Itagaki, 438. StA: Gina Nozaki, 390. Mryk: Castillo, 481. Hana: Yoshimoto, 459. HBA: Shimabukuro, 490. Luth: Akau, 497. Pun: Gau, 452. MPI: Inouye, 412.
Junior varsity girls
Sacred Hearts 2, University 1
St. Francis 2, St. Andrew's 1
Mid-Pacific 2, Punahou 1


GOLF

Turtle Bay Championship

At Kahuku, Hawaii
Purse: $1.5 million
First round, par-72
Dana Quigley 32-36 -- 68
Hale Irwin 33-35 -- 68
Rex Caldwell 36-32 -- 68
Jerry McGee 33-36 -- 69
Bob Gilder 35-34 -- 69
Dick Mast 33-36 -- 69
Butch Sheehan 34-35 -- 69
Pat McDonald 35-35 -- 70
Joe Inman 36-34 -- 70
Bobby Lincoln 32-39 -- 71
Tom Kite 33-38 -- 71
Tom Purtzer 35-36 -- 71
Allen Doyle 34-37 -- 71
D.A. Weibring 37-34 -- 71
Hugh Baiocchi 37-34 -- 71
Bob Duval 37-35 -- 72
Isao Aoki 35-37 -- 72
James Mason 36-36 -- 72
Mike Smith 37-35 -- 72
Bobby Walzel 37-36 -- 73
Jim Thorpe 38-35 -- 73
Graham Marsh 36-37 -- 73
Jim Ahern 38-35 -- 73
Vicente Fernandez 36-37 -- 73
Ed Fiori 36-37 -- 73
Danny Edwards 36-37 -- 73
Rick Rhoden 38-35 -- 73
Jim Holtgrieve 37-36 -- 73
Lonnie Nielsen 38-35 -- 73
John Harris 39-35 -- 74
Luis Carbonetti 37-37 -- 74
George Burns 38-36 -- 74
Ed Dougherty 37-37 -- 74
Don Pooley 38-36 -- 74
Jim Colbert 39-35 -- 74
Morris Hatalsky 39-35 -- 74
Steven Veriato 37-37 -- 74
Bruce Summerhays 36-38 -- 74
Jack Spradlin 36-38 -- 74
Ted Goin 37-38 -- 75
Rocky Thompson 37-38 -- 75
Walter Morgan 38-37 -- 75
Tommy Aaron 38-37 -- 75
Stewart Ginn 39-36 -- 75
Rodger Davis 37-38 -- 75
Dave Barr 37-38 -- 75
Walter Hall 39-36 -- 75
John Jacobs 37-38 -- 75
Mark Pfeil 37-38 -- 75
John Bland 38-37 -- 75
Peter Martin 38-37 -- 75
Gary Koch 39-37 -- 76
Babe Hiskey 39-37 -- 76
Mark Hayes 36-40 -- 76
Howard Twitty 38-38 -- 76
Rod Curl 37-39 -- 76
Bob Eastwood 36-40 -- 76
Rik Massengale 37-40 -- 77
Dick Lotz 41-36 -- 77
Dave Eichelberger 40-37 -- 77
John Schroeder 38-39 -- 77
Mike McCullough 38-39 -- 77
Jim Albus 39-38 -- 77
Terry Dill 40-37 -- 77
Andy Bean 40-37 -- 77
DeWitt Weaver 38-39 -- 77
Dan Halldorson 38-40 -- 78
Tom Shaw 38-40 -- 78
Jay Overton 38-40 -- 78
Mike San Filippo 40-38 -- 78
Lon Hinkle 41-38 -- 79
Tom Jenkins 40-39 -- 79
Larry Ziegler 43-36 -- 79
Walter Zembriski 40-40 -- 80
Chi Chi Rodriguez 40-40 -- 80
Jan Stephenson 41-39 -- 80
Bobby Mitchell 40-41 -- 81
Bob Murphy 44-37 -- 81
Bob Dickson 41-40 -- 81
Fred Gibson 40-42 -- 82
Jim Simons 43-41 -- 84


Las Vegas Invitational

At Las Vegas, NV.
Purse: $4 million
s-TPC at Summerlin -- Yardage, 7,243; Par 72
h-Southern Highlands -- Yardage, 7,465; Par 72
c-The Canyons -- Yardage, 7,053; Par 71
Third Round
Steve Flesch 62h-64c-66s -- 192
Scott Verplank 64c-62s-66h -- 192
Stuart Appleby 62h-68c-63s -- 193
Tim Herron 67s-62h-66c -- 195
Scott McCarron 69c-62s-64h -- 195
Woody Austin 65c-65s-65h -- 195
Bill Glasson 67h-67c-63s -- 197
Jerry Kelly 65h-67c-65s -- 197
Tim Petrovic 64h-67c-66s -- 197
Craig Barlow 62c-67s-68h -- 197
Robert Allenby 66c-66s-65h -- 197
Mark Brooks 68h-65c-64s -- 197
Charles Howell III 63c-65s-70h -- 198
Bob Burns 64s-67h-67c -- 198
Jim Furyk 65c-67s-67h -- 199
Steve Lowery 65c-64s-70h -- 199
John Senden 63s-67h-69c -- 199
Richard S. Johnson 66c-65s-68h -- 199
Paul Goydos 67h-65c-68s -- 200
Mark Wilson 64c-68s-68h -- 200
Kent Jones 69h-65c-66s -- 200
Mike Heinen 67s-68h-65c -- 200
Phil Mickelson 67h-64c-69s -- 200
Rory Sabbatini 66h-64c-71s -- 201
Russ Cochran 64s-67h-70c -- 201
Jeff Brehaut 64s-68h-69c -- 201
Patrick Sheehan 66s-67h-68c -- 201
Stewart Cink 67h-66c-69s -- 202
Darren Clarke 63s-71h-68c -- 202
Skip Kendall 69s-68h-65c -- 202
Billy Andrade 66h-71c-65s -- 202
Tom Lehman 71s-65h-66c -- 202
Todd Fischer 67h-70c-65s -- 202
Glen Day 68c-63s-71h -- 202
Donnie Hammond 67h-67c-69s -- 203
Frank Lickliter II 70c-64s-69h -- 203
Ben Crane 67s-68h-68c -- 203
Aaron Barber 63h-67c-73s -- 203
Greg Chalmers 72h-66c-65s -- 203
Stephen Ames 66s-69h-68c -- 203
Chris DiMarco 68c-67s-68h -- 203
Dean Wilson 67c-63s-73h -- 203
Pat Bates 69s-70h-64c -- 203
David Frost 67c-65s-71h -- 203
Rich Beem 63c-67s-73h -- 203
Kenichi Kuboya 71s-65h-67c -- 203
Duffy Waldorf 69h-67c-67s -- 203
John Riegger 68c-68s-67h -- 203
Robert Gamez 66h-71c-67s -- 204
Jeff Sluman 68s-67h-69c -- 204
Vance Veazey 69c-67s-68h -- 204
Kirk Triplett 68s-69h-67c -- 204
Bob Estes 69s-68h-67c -- 204
Dicky Pride 67c-68s-70h -- 205
Chad Campbell 64s-71h-70c -- 205
Phillip Price 69c-66s-70h -- 205
Len Mattiace 72h-68c-65s -- 205
Joe Durant 67s-68h-70c -- 205
Tom Byrum 69s-67h-69c -- 205
Paul Stankowski 68c-65s-72h -- 205
Jesper Parnevik 66h-69c-70s -- 205
Cameron Yancey 70c-65s-70h -- 205
Spike McRoy 68s-69h-68c -- 205
Matt Gogel 71h-68c-66s -- 205
Tom Pernice, Jr. 67c-66s-72h -- 205
Deane Pappas 65s-72h-68c -- 205
Steve Pate 66s-74h-66c -- 206
Chris Riley 65c-68s-73h -- 206
Billy Mayfair 71s-68h-67c -- 206
Paul Azinger 66c-69s-71h -- 206
Dan Forsman 62c-69s-75h -- 206
Cliff Kresge 67h-70c-69s -- 206
Bart Bryant 68s-68h-70c -- 206
Edward Fryatt 69s-69h-68c -- 206
Peter Jacobsen 69h-66c-71s -- 206
Notah Begay III 68c-70s-68h -- 206
Brad Faxon 70s-71h-65c -- 206
Jonathan Byrd 65c-70s-71h -- 206
Andrew Magee 66s-71h-69c -- 206
Brian Bateman 68s-68h-70c -- 206


Gila River Classic

At Chandler, Ariz.
Purse: $475,000
Second round, par-72
Brian Wilson 67-66 -- 133
Johnson Wagner 64-69 -- 133
Ryuji Imada 68-66 -- 134
Fran Quinn 70-64 -- 134
Ben Bates 65-70 -- 135
Wes Short 68-67 -- 135
Scott Gutschewski 69-66 -- 135
Jeff Freeman 68-68 -- 136
Jeff Gove 66-70 -- 136
Tjaart Van Der Walt 67-69 -- 136
Lucas Glover 67-69 -- 136
Tommy Tolles 70-66 -- 136
Eduardo Herrera 68-68 -- 136
Bubba Watson 69-67 -- 136
Failed to qualify
Keoke Cotner 73-73 -- 146


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ILH

Division I
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 4 0 0 114 43 6 0 0 183 49
Saint Louis 3 1 0 106 43 4 1 0 140 55
Punahou 1 3 0 84 113 3 4 0 150 161

Division II
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 2 1 1 51 53 4 3 1 164 114
Damien 1 3 0 65 92 1 4 0 84 129
Pac-Five 0 3 1 27 101 2 3 1 75 130

OIA

Red East
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Kahuku 6 0 0 274 34 7 0 0 308 34
Castle 4 1 0 149 70 5 1 0 205 91
Kailua 4 1 0 213 76 5 1 0 235 83
Farrington 3 2 0 120 130 3 3 0 120 133
McKinley 3 3 0 158 113 4 3 0 183 125
Roosevelt 1 6 0 46 236 2 6 0 56 243
Kaimuki 0 6 0 19 265 0 7 0 26 286
x-clinched playoff berth

Red West
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Mililani 6 0 0 175 78 7 0 0 189 85
Pearl City 4 2 0 176 98 5 2 0 217 98
Nanakuli 4 3 0 87 104 5 3 0 130 139
Leilehua 3 3 0 76 75 4 3 0 98 75
Waianae 3 3 0 130 127 3 4 0 130 148
Campbell 0 5 0 52 137 0 6 0 59 147
Waipahu 0 5 0 48 128 0 6 0 59 184
x-clinched playoff berth

White
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Kapolei 6 0 0 138 63 7 0 0 259 63
x-Aiea 5 1 0 209 71 5 2 0 216 85
Radford 5 1 0 99 58 5 2 0 99 80
Kalaheo 3 3 0 164 138 3 4 0 164 179
Kaiser 3 3 0 134 81 3 4 0 147 115
Moanalua 1 4 0 31 131 1 5 0 43 177
Kalani 0 5 0 13 241 0 5 0 13 241
Waialua 0 6 0 72 177 0 7 0 85 196
x-clinched playoff berth

KIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
a-Kauai 4 0 0 96 32 4 2 0 118 93
b-Waimea 2 2 0 53 38 4 2 0 104 79
Kapaa 0 4 0 20 84 1 5 0 51 146
a-clinched Division I state tournament berth
b-clinched Division II state tournament berth

MIL



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
x-Baldwin 4 0 0 110 25 6 0 0 143 25
King Kekaulike 3 1 0 101 63 4 1 0 128 70
Maui 3 2 0 114 39 5 2 0 158 45
Pac-Three 1 4 0 33 150 2 4 0 60 158
Lahainaluna 0 4 0 28 109 0 5 0 28 143
x-clinched first-round championship

BIIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kealakehe 5 0 0 223 13 5 1 0 223 54
Waiakea 4 0 0 95 48 5 0 0 141 60
Hilo 4 1 0 122 45 4 1 0 122 45
Hawaii Prep 3 2 0 107 80 3 4 0 135 147
Konawaena 2 2 0 78 59 2 3 0 78 96
Kea'au 1 3 0 88 111 2 4 0 95 154
Kohala 1 4 0 58 119 1 5 0 60 126
Honoka'a 1 4 0 59 134 1 6 0 74 184
Ka'u 0 5 0 26 244 0 5 0 26 244


Schedule and scores

Yesterday

ILH
Iolani 13, Pac-Five 13
St. Louis 29, Punahou 21
Kamehameha 28, Damien 7
OIA RED EAST
Kahuku 47, Castle 15
McKinley 37, Roosevelt 0
OIA RED WEST
Nanakuli 14, Leilehua 7
Mililani 27, Waianae 20
OIA White
Kaiser 33, Waialua 6
Kapolei 44, Aiea 24
Moanalua vs. Kalani, not reported
Radford 21, Kalaheo 14
KIF
Kauai 6, Waimea 0
MIL
Maui 54, Pac-Three 6
BIIF
Hilo vs. Kea'au, not reported
Hawaii Prep 22, Kohala 0


Today

OIA Red East

Kailua vs. Farrington, at Roosevelt

OIA Red West

Campbell at Waipahu

MIL

Baldwin vs. Lahainaluna, 7:30 p.m., at War Memorial Stadium

BIIF

Honoka'a at Ka'u

Konawaena at Waiakea

ILH

Iolani 13, Pac-Five 13

Iolani defensive back Shawn Agustin's interception at the Raider 15-yard line with 22 seconds left turned out to be the play of the game.

Agustin led the Raiders with 10 tackles and teammate Raynold Stowers was stellar in his ILH debut, rushing 19 times for 203 yards and two touchdowns.

Jordan Tani connected with Gyles Lawrence on fourth-and-goal from the 7-yard line as the Wolfpack tied the score at 13 with 2:54 left but Darci Hata's point-after kick was blocked.

Iolani missed a 2-point conversion after taking a 13-7 lead on a 52-yard run by Stowers with 10:57 left in the third quarter.

The Raiders remain in first place in the ILH Division II standings.

At Aloha Stadium
Pac-Five (2-3-1, 0-3-1) 7 0 6 0 -- 13
Iolani (4-3-1, 2-1-1) 7 0 6 0 -- 13

Pac -- Travis Tyler 19 pass from Jordan Tani (Darci Hata kick)
Iol -- Raynold Stowers 38 run (Nick Wong kick)
Iol -- Stowers 52 run (run failed)
Pac -- Gyles Lawerence y pass from Tani (kick blocked)
RUSHING -- Pac-Five: Lawerence 14-31, Tani 13-40, Brent Umehira 1-11, Tyler 1-2, Cheyne Abbey-Chong 1-0. Iolani: Stowers 19-203, Kiran Kepoo 10-20, Karl Motoyama 2-8.
PASSING -- Pac-Five: Tani 16-31-3-234. Iolani: Kepoo 10-19-2-89.
RECEIVING -- Pac-Five: Tyler 7-121, Lawerence 5-31, Paul Kaohu-Nishimura 4-82. Iolani: Stowers 6-45, Motoyama 2-15, Blayne Yama 1-20, Lee Korenaga 1-9.

Saint Louis 29, Punahou 21
Saint Louis (3-1, 4-1) 0 6 7 16 -- 29
Punahou (1-3, 3-4) 7 0 14 0 -- 21

Pun -- Koa Duncan 78 pass from John Morris (Chris Takemoto-Gentile Kick)
StL -- Makaala Kuewa 29 pass from Kelii Perbera (run failed)
Pun -- Duncan 33 pass from Morris (Takemoto-Gentile Kick)
StL -- Shaun Kauleinamoku 7 pass from Perbera (C.J. Sanitago Kick)
Pun -- Cameron Grace 68 pass from Morris (Takemoto-Gentile Kick)
StL -- Desmond Hanohano 13 pass from Perbera (Pass Failed)
StL -- Santiago 23 FG
StL -- B.J. Batts 33 run (Santiago Kick)
RUSHING -- Saint Louis: Batts 13-122, Cody Wells 9-37, Johnny Gentry 1-6, Stanley Nihipali 4-0, Perbera 1-(minus 3). Punahou: Micah Strickland 14-92, Morris 3-(minus 9), Team 1-(minus 19).
PASSING -- Saint Louis: Perbera 12-18-0-140, Nihipali 4-13-1-25. Punahou: Morris 22-36-3-330.
RECEIVING -- Saint Louis: Desmond Hanohano 5-60, Kauleinamoku 5-45, Batts 4-17, Kuewa 2-43. Punahou: Duncan 6-148, Strickland 6-26, Grace 4-97, Chad Tamashiro 3-30, Reyn Wicklund 2-9, Brian Matsumoto 1-9.

OIA

Nanakuli 14, Leilehua 7

Jaycee Alapai threw for 102 yards on just seven attempts as Nanakuli defeated Leilehua in a low scoring game. Alapai connected with Jimmy Afamasaga on a 52-yard pass in the first quarter to close the deficit to 7-6. Kyle Beck then put the Golden Hawks ahead on his 2-point conversion run.

Alapai also rushed 21 times for 66 yards while Afamasaga caught two passes for 98 yards.

Leilehua's Justin Lawelawe rushed 25 times for 93 yards while Mule quarterback Jameson Ramiscal was intercepted three times.

At Nanakuli H.S. Field
Leilehua (4-3, 3-3) 7 0 0 0 -- 7
Nanakuli (5-3, 4-3) 8 0 0 6 -- 14

Lei -- Justin Lawelawe 3 run (R.B. Bibilone kick)
Nan -- Jimmy Afamasaga 52 pass from Jaycee Alapai (Kyle Beck run)
Nan -- Alex Maiava 7 run (run failed)
RUSHING -- Leilehua: Lawelawe 25-93, Blake Furtado 3-62, B.J. Fruean 2-25, Nelson Hernandez 3-4, Guyes Galdeira 2-4, Tonga Loumoli 2-2, Kent Kelly 1-2, Jameson Ramiscal 2-(-4), Nanakuli: Alapai 21-66, Maiava 9-41, Beck, 8-6.
PASSING -- Leilehua: Ramiscal 1-7-3-9. Nanakuli: Alapai 3-7-0-102.
RECEIVING -- Leilehua: Antonio Carter 1-9. Nanakuli: Afamasaga 2-98, Alex Distajo 1-4.
Junior varsity -- Leilehua 40, Nanakuli 14.

BIIF

Hawaii Prep 22, Kohala 0

Mike Kopra rushed for 48 yards and a touchdown and added two extra points in leading Ka Makani to victory.

Hawaii Prep opened the scoring on defense as Nathan Hind returned an interception 29 yards for a touchdown. Ka Makani finished with 187 total yards on offense, including 144 on the ground.

At Kamehameha Park
Hawaii Prep (3-4, 3-2) 7 7 8 0 -- 22
Kohala (1-5, 1-4) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

HPA -- Nathan Hind 29 inter return (Mike Kopra kick)
HPA -- Mau'ae Purdy 1 run (Kopra kick)
HPA -- Kopra 6 run (extra point failed)
HPA -- safety


SOFTBALL

NFCA All-Time Top 50

(Based on weekly rankings from 1995-2003 polls)
1. Arizona. 2. UCLA. 3. Washington. 4. Fresno State. 5. Oklahoma. 6. Michigan. 7. California. 8. Arizona State. 9. LSU. 10. Stanford. 11. Cal State Fullerton. 12. Nebraska. 13. South Carolina. 14. Iowa. 15. Oregon State. 16. Louisiana-Lafayette. 17. DePaul. 18. Florida State. 19. Texas. 21. Oklahoma State. 22. South Florida. 23. Cal State Northridge. 24. Long Beach State. 25. Missouri.
26. Hawaii. 27. Minnesota. 28. UNLV. 29. Southern Mississippi. 30. Texas A&M. 31. Illinois-Chicago. 32. Notre Dame. 33. Oregon. 34. Massachusetts. 35. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo. 36. Georgia. 37. Florida Atlantic. 38. Michigan State. 39. Pacific. 40. Cal State Sacramento. 41. Colorado State. 42. Kansas. 43. Louisiana-Monroe. 44. Ohio State. 45. Utah. 46. Nicholls State. 47. New Mexico. 49. Baylor. 50. SW Texas State.


SURFING

HASA Surf Season Event No. 3

At Maili Point
Oct. 3 & 4
LONGBOARD
Menehune--1. Kaleo Cajigal. 2. Genki Kino. 3. Lawrence Knosp. 4. Cedric Caires. 5. Derek Wong. 6. Patrick Buckley Jr.
Junior men--1. Emerick Ishikawa. 2. Makamae Desoto. 3. Ben Kealoha Jr. 4. Geoff Wong. 5. Kainalu Froiseth. 6. Kaimana Beauford.
Men--1. Ryan Sugihara. 2. Ned Snow. 3. Keika Albarado. 4. Job Ishiki. 5. Keone Young. 6. Keola Kopa.
Master--1. Lopaka Loke. 2. Leonard Barrows. 3. Lucas Won. 4. Ken Barrows. 5. Charleston Awai.
Senior men--1. Jon Mar. 2. Dean Nakamaru. 3. Daniel Stein. 4. Russell Tsujimura. 5. Kaleo Kealoha.
Open--1. Ben Kealoha Jr. 2. Emerick Ishikawa. 3. Jon Mar. 4. Ned Snow. 5. Ryan Sugihara. 6. Keone Young.
Girls--1. Marissa Matsusaka. 2. Taylor Haines. 3. Geodee Clark. 4. Amy Lawson. 5. Renee Watkins. 6. Michelle Watkins.
Women--1. Teddi Lee Sipe. 2. Mimi Horiguchi. 3. Lana Clark. 4. Kanoe Uemura.
Bodyboard
Boys--1. Mackinzie Yoshida. 2. Cedric Caires.
Junior men--Maka Vasconcellos.
Men-- 1. Jason Martels. 2. Travis Miyazaki. 3. James Clancy. 4. Kekai Paulsen. 5. Kekoa Apuna. 6. Jason Oh.
Dropknee--1. Alika Gaspar. 2. Jason Bartels. 3. Joe Kelling. 4. Jed Kutaka. 5. Kekoa Apuna. 6. Ata Meyers.
Launch--1. Brandon Hilton. 2. Jason Oh. 3. Jed Kutaka. 4. Mackenzie Yoshida. 5. Maka Vasconcellos. 6. Travis Miyazaki.


TENNIS

ILH

Junior varsity girls
Thursday
Hawaii Baptist 3, La Pietra/St. Francis/University 2
Punahou 3, Kamehameha 2
Maryknoll 3, Mid-Pacific 2
Iolani 5, St. Andrew's/Sacred Hearts 0
Junior varsity boys
Yesterday
Punahou 5, St. Louis 0
Maryknoll 3, Hawaii Baptist 2


WATER POLO

ILH

At Iolani
Division 1 boys
Iolani 16, Pac-Five 6
Division II boys
Iolani 10, Pac-Five 3


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-