Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, September 27, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

AIR RIFLERY
ILH: Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts vs. AOP/HBA-STF, 8 a.m.; Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. AOP/HBA-STF, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis.
OIA: Kaimuki at Kailua, Moanalua at Farrington, Kalaheo at Kahuku, Castle at McKinley, Roosevelt at Kalani, Waipahu at Kapolei, Pearl City at Waianae, Radford at Campbell, Leilehua at Nanakuli, 9 a.m.
BOWLING
KIF: Matches begin at noon, Lihue Lanes.
CROSS COUNTRY
BYUH-Chaminade Dual Road Race: 5 kilometers, 8 a.m., BYU-Hawaii campus.
KIF: Quad Meet, 9 a.m., KCC
OIA: Kaiser Invitational, all OIA schools, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Kau at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m., Keaau at Kealakehe, 30 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
MIL: King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA: McKinley vs. Kaimuki at Kaiser, Aiea at Waialua, 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
Mayor's Cup: First round, 6:52 a.m., Ala Wai Course.
Waikoloa Open: Third round, Waikoloa Village, Waikoloa Kings' and Waikoloa Beach courses.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Christian Academy vs. Lanakila Baptist at Mid-Pacific, noon; Kamehameha vs. University at Damien, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 1:30 p.m.; Iolani at Damien, 3 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Word of Life vs. Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist, 1:30 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Christian Academy at Hawaii Baptist, Iolani vs. La Pietra/Assets/Waldorf/Academy of the Pacific, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, Hanalani at St. Louis, 3 p.m.; Hanalani vs. St. Francis at St. Andrew's, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. University at Damien, St. Andrew's at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Kauai, 6:45 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Kekaulike, noon, Seabury Hall at Lahainaluna, Kamehameha-Maui vs. St. Anthony at Maui High, 1 p.m., Lanai at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
MIL boys: Molokai at Kekaulike, 1:30 p.m., Seabury at Lahainaluna, 2:30 p.m., Lanai at Baldwin, 5:30 p.m.
OIA girls: Anuenue at Kaimuki, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Farrington at Moanalua, Kaiser at Roosevelt, Kalani at Kailua, Castle at McKinley, 11 a.m.
OIA boys: Anuenue at Kaimuki, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Farrington at Moanalua, Kaiser at Roosevelt, Kalani at Kailua, Castle at McKinley, noon.


Tomorrow

CYCLING
Century Ride: 15, 25, 75 and 100 miles, 6:15 a.m., Kapiolani Park.
GOLF
Mayor's Cup: Final round, 6:52 a.m., Ala Wai Course.
Waikoloa Open: Final round, Waikoloa Village, Waikoloa Kings' and Waikoloa Beach courses.
SOCCER
MISO: Bulls vs. International, noon, HPU White vs. Kamikaze, 1:45 p.m., Latin Hawaii vs. HPU Green, 3:30 p.m., field 11; Lanikai vs. Dawgs, noon, Vaiete Premiere vs. Real Hawaii, 1:45 p.m., Brotherhood vs. Hurricanes, 3:30 p.m., field 13; Ikepono vs. Waikiki, noon, Mililani vs. Amazon, 1:45 p.m., Faded vs. Vaiete Open, 3:30 p.m., field 2; Bulls Juniors vs. Kahekili, 1:45 p.m., Focus vs. H2 United, 3:30 p.m., field 4, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
PADDLING
Na Wahine O Ke Kai: 8:30 a.m., Hale O Lono, Molokai to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.
RUNNING
Schofield: 25 kilometers, 5:30 a.m., Schofield Barracks.
SWIMMING
Maui Roughwater: 1.7 miles, 8:30 a.m., Keawekapu Beach.
TRIATHLON
Ko Olina: 7:30 a.m., Ko Olina Resort.


BOWLING

ILH

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, University 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Mid-Pacific 0
St. Francis 2, Punahou 1
Hanalani 2, Iolani 1
Sacred Hearts 3, Lutheran 0
Maryknoll 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
High games--192: Niccole Akau, Luth., Cherise Ventosino, SH. 185: Erin Tsukayama, HBA. 178: Joy Ishibashi, Iol. 172: Malia Wharton, Pun. 169: Jasmine Yoshimoto, Hana. 165: Saye Castillo, Mrykl., Cheryl Sun, MPI. 163: Kori Fogelstrom, Kam. 158: Monica Chock, StF. 133: Denise Oishi, UHS. 127: Larissa Kimura, AOP.
High series--537: Akau, Luth. 498: Kristin Tom, SH. 472: Mika Shimabukuro, HBA. 468: Castillo, Mrykl. 465: Wharton, Pun. 460: Yoshimoto, Hana. 455:Sarah Kama, Kam. 451: Abigail Lee, StF. 423: Michelle Inouye, MPI. 407: Daniella Chan, Iol. 361: Cara Hasegawa, UHS. 344: Kimura, AOP.
Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, University 0
Mid-Pacific 2, Hawaii Baptist 1
St. Francis 3, Punahou 0


GOLF

Safeway Classic

At Portland, Ore.
Purse: $1.2 million
First round, par-72; a-amateur
Beth Daniel 33-29 -- 62
Cristie Kerr 33-33 -- 66
Grace Park 31-35 -- 66
Kelli Kuehne 33-34 -- 67
Mi-Hyun Kim 34-33 -- 67
Annika Sorenstam 33-34 -- 67
Tammie Green 34-33 -- 67
Kathryn Marshall 32-36 -- 68
Soo-Yun Kang 34-34 -- 68
Sherri Steinhauer 35-33 -- 68
Se Ri Pak 33-35 -- 68
Yu Ping Lin 35-33 -- 68
Leta Lindley 36-32 -- 68
a-Michelle Wie 35-34 -- 69
Silvia Cavalleri 34-35 -- 69
Laura Davies 34-35 -- 69
Hee-Won Han 34-35 -- 69
Rosie Jones 35-34 -- 69
Karrie Webb 35-34 -- 69
Heather Bowie 33-36 -- 69
Smriti Mehra 35-35 -- 70
Meg Mallon 32-38 -- 70
Donna Andrews 34-36 -- 70
Dawn Coe-Jones 36-34 -- 70
Jeong Jang 36-34 -- 70
Liselotte Neumann 34-36 -- 70
Sophie Gustafson 34-36 -- 70
Catriona Matthew 35-35 -- 70
Chris Johnson 37-33 -- 70
Helen Alfredsson 36-34 -- 70
Joanne Morley 32-38 -- 70
Shani Waugh 34-36 -- 70
Angela Jerman 36-34 -- 70
Maria Hjorth 36-34 -- 70
Joanne Mills 35-35 -- 70
Michelle Estill 34-36 -- 70


Greater Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.
Purse: $1.5 million
First round, par-72
Larry Nelson 33-31 -- 64
Bruce Fleisher 33-31 -- 64
Bob Gilder 33-32 -- 65
James Mason 34-32 -- 66
Tom Jenkins 34-32 -- 66
Craig Stadler 31-35 -- 66
Doug Tewell 33-34 -- 67
Jay Sigel 31-36 -- 67
Gil Morgan 32-35 -- 67
Dana Quigley 31-36 -- 67
Jim Thorpe 37-30 -- 67
Bob Eastwood 34-34 -- 68
Ben Crenshaw 34-34 -- 68
Stewart Ginn 34-34 -- 68
Lanny Wadkins 31-37 -- 68
Bobby Wadkins 33-35 -- 68
Mike Hill 33-35 -- 68
John Harris 32-36 -- 68
Also
Hale Irwin 35-34 -- 69
Dave Eichelberger 32-37 -- 69
Steven Veriato 35-36 -- 71


Mark Christopher Charity

At Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Second round, par-71
Jess Daley 69-62 -- 131
James Oh 65-66 -- 131
Chris Tidland 68-65 -- 133
Brad Ott 67-67 -- 134
Jason Dufner 65-69 -- 134
Chris Starkjohann 68-67 -- 135
Doug LaBelle II 67-68 -- 135
Mike Brisky 68-67 -- 135
Robert Conrad 67-68 -- 135
Daniel Chopra 70-66 -- 136
Joe Ogilvie 66-70 -- 136
Paul Dickinson 70-66 -- 136
Jeff Quinney 68-68 -- 136
Danny Briggs 69-67 -- 136
Steve Haskins 69-67 -- 136
Bob Heintz 68-68 -- 136
Bryce Molder 70-66 -- 136
Also
Keoke Cotner 68-70 -- 138


Waikoloa Open

At Waikoloa Kings', Beach and Village courses
Pro flight
66: Tommy Kim. 71: Kevin Hayashi. 72: John Lynch. 73: Tim Newbolt, Kevin Ralbovsky, Lance Suzuki, Lance Taketa. 74:Jeff Ferry, John Hearn, Daryl Inaba, Jay Taise. 75: Phillip Chun, Regan Lee. 76: Robert Beck, Abe Mariano, Greg Molfino, Craig Volentine. 77: Scott Bridges, Greg Eddo, Dante Estrada, Lee Hardy, Casey Nakama. 78: Scotty Kaneko, Beau Yokomoto. 79: Bradley Bowen, Robere Kazadi. 80: Ian Hume, Mike Hee Beom Kim, Jerry Mullen, Rohn Stark, Jean Paul Velasquez. 81: Kyle Shimokusu. 82: Paul Noa Galdira. 83: Raymond Szczybek Jr. 84: Ian Pattullo, Brady Yokooji. 85: Todd Murata, Tim Murphy, Matthew Torry. 87: Gregg Baker. 88: Caine Parker. 100: Brent Cornillez.
Senior pro flight
65: Larry Stubblefield. 69: Steven Hookano, Alan Texeria. (Only top three available).
Championship flight
69: Brandon Abrue. 74: Jonathan Hirata. 75: Sean Maekawa. 77: Doublas Oki. 78: James Giel Jr, Henry Park. 79: Vince Licata, Rich Risberg. 80: Keith Groves, Clive Kegel, Charles Park, Stephen Perry, Randy Shibuya, Loi Stroman. 81: Dane Ayers, Ralph Dewitt, Erick Ellgren, Russell Kuwaye, Shaun Sato. 82: Kyle Higuchi, King Wilder. 83: Suwat Assawamatiyanont, Brian Culbertson, Scott Sakata. 84: Galvin Fujii. 85: Matthew Houar, Russell Mitsuda, Reggie Yoshizaki. 87: Patrick Ross, Kirk Usui. 88: Bill Gilbert, Lee Morris. 92: Devan Aburamen.
A flight
73: Lyle Kaaihili. 74: Amanda Wilson. 76: Mark Wilson. 75: Steve Allen, Robert Fasciano, Tracy Reucia. 78: Steven Bolibol Jr., Kyle Nishimura, Dennis Scarpucci. 79: Peter Banks, Faxon Hanuna, Inwan Hwang, Tony Kettering, John Manumaleuna, Dana Palama, Mike Sarandria, Jan Sargeant. 80: Wedemeyer Au, George Park, Chris Quinn. 81: Don Frommel, John Hoffee, Steve Love, Bill Miller, Jim Wiecking, Bill Wong. 82: Richard Bates, Paul Dahlquist, Ray Schab, Mark Stevens. 83: Shakil Amhed. 84: Darryl Chang, Jeff Martin, Georg Oliva. 85: Felix Asia, Gerald Kingston, Lance Yamada. 86: Ted Alip, Don Duval, Peter French, Pat Ledgerwood, Mike Obayashi. 87: Jacklyn Hilea, Mike Mililare, Hank Patao, Herb Segawa. 88: Richard Hunz. 89: Ed Barton, Archie Leong, Gary Ross. 90: Richard Evans, Rodney Watanabe. 95: Bryan Damon. 102: Chris Mendiola.
B flight
79: Mark Phipps, Steve Seyfried. 83: James Enomoto. 84: Roland Kouke, Bart McCoullugh, Doug Weinstein. 85: Gary Williams. 86: Roland Kaneshiro, Celestino Martinez, Joey Nakaya, Mike Sperry, Norio Yamamoto. 88: James Dupont, Shigeru Kataoka, Chris Spivey, Walter Thompson. 89: Michael Barrow, Dave Culbertson, Les Hanano. 90: Jon Whittington. 91: Leo Yonemori. 92: Allen Sullivan. 95: Howard Dashefsky. 103: Bruce Cook. 120: Roger Stokes.
C flight
89: Alvin Carauilia. 90: Ed Nishioka, Pat Ryan. 94: Gene Sperry. 95: Roland Higashi, Chris Hunt, Donald Quin. 99: Rueben Velasquez. 100: Derek Muller, Robert Williams, Paul Alisna. 103: Karl Dell. 104: Tom Armstrong. 106: Raymond Foat. 110: Billy Imai. 113: Mike Lawler.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ILH

Division I
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 2 0 0 58 33 4 0 0 127 39
Saint Louis 1 1 0 35 22 2 1 0 69 34
Punahou 0 2 0 26 64 2 3 0 92 112

Division II
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 2 0 0 35 14 4 2 0 148 73
Damien 1 1 0 38 27 1 2 0 57 64
Pac-Five 0 2 0 14 46 2 2 0 62 75

OIA

Red East
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kahuku 4 0 0 161 19 5 0 0 195 19
Castle 3 1 0 117 64 4 1 0 173 85
Kailua 3 1 0 187 55 4 1 0 209 62
Farrington 3 2 0 120 130 3 3 0 120 143
McKinley 1 2 0 59 81 2 2 0 84 93
Roosevelt 1 4 0 40 167 1 5 0 50 174
Kaimuki 0 4 0 13 158 0 5 0 20 179

Red West
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 4 0 0 132 52 5 0 0 146 59
Pearl City 4 1 0 154 68 5 1 0 195 68
Nanakuli 3 2 0 73 97 4 2 0 100 116
Leilehua 2 2 0 62 55 3 2 0 84 55
Waianae 2 2 0 80 78 2 3 0 80 99
Campbell 0 4 0 46 130 0 4 0 53 140
Waipahu 0 5 0 48 128 0 6 0 59 184

White
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kapolei 4 0 0 152 27 5 0 0 173 27
Aiea 3 0 0 86 14 3 1 0 93 28
Radford 3 1 0 61 30 3 2 0 61 52
Kalaheo 3 1 0 138 75 3 2 0 138 116
Kaiser 2 2 0 87 58 2 3 0 99 92
Waialua 0 3 0 53 81 0 4 0 66 100
Kalani 0 4 0 13 191 0 4 0 13 191
Moanalua 0 4 0 17 131 0 5 0 29 177

KIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kauai 3 0 0 90 32 3 2 0 112 93
Waimea 1 1 0 33 32 3 1 0 84 73
Kapaa 0 3 0 20 64 1 4 0 51 126

MIL



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Baldwin 4 0 0 110 25 6 0 0 143 25
King Kekaulike 2 1 0 74 42 3 1 0 101 49
Maui 2 2 0 60 33 4 2 0 104 39
Pac-Three 1 3 0 27 96 2 3 0 54 104
Lahainaluna 0 3 0 7 82 0 4 0 7 116

BIIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 4 0 0 108 28 4 0 0 108 28
Kealakehe 3 0 0 132 13 3 1 0 132 54
Waiakea 3 0 0 78 34 4 0 0 124 46
Kohala 1 2 0 56 67 1 3 0 58 74
Konawaena 1 2 0 45 57 1 3 0 45 94
Hawaii Prep 1 2 0 42 80 1 4 0 70 147
Honokaa 1 3 0 59 86 1 5 0 74 140
Keaau 0 2 0 32 62 1 3 0 39 105
Ka'u 0 3 0 20 145 0 3 0 20 145


Schedule and scores

Yesterday

ILH
Iolani 21, Damien 6
Saint Louis 22, Punahou 6
OIA Red East
Kahuku 40, Farrington 7
Kailua 47, Roosevelt 7
OIA Red West
Pearl City 21, Leilehua 19
Nanakuli 22, Campbell 20
Waianae 34, Waipahu 13
OIA White
Kapolei 14, Kaiser 7
BIIF
Waiakea 37, Kohala 6
Hilo 33, Honokaa 7
KIF
Kauai 34, Kapaa 14
MIL
Baldwin 16, Maui 6

Today

OIA Red East
McKinley vs. Kaimuki, at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
OIA White
Aiea at Waialua, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
Ka'u at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.
Keaau at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
MIL
King Kekaulike vs. Lahainaluna, at War Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.


Kailua 47, Roosevelt 7

Juniors Kekoa Su'a and Damien Torres each ran for three scores in a 47-point first half as the Surfriders cruised over the Rough Riders.

Torres carries 11 times for 235 yards and Su'a went for 108 yards on 13 rushes.

At Kailua H.S. Field
Roosevelt (1-5, 1-4) 7 0 0 0 -- 7
Kailua (4-1, 3-1) 7 40 0 0 -- 47

Kail -- Damien Torres 3 run (Mike Sakaba kick)
Roos -- Tui Richter 16 pass from La'akea Mo'ikeha (Josh Danz kick)
Kail -- Kekoa Su'a 1 run (kick failed)
Kail -- Torres 11 run (Su'a run)
Kail -- Torres 50 run (Sakaba kick)
Kail -- Su'a 15 run (Sakaba kick)
Kail -- Su'a 20 run (kick failed)
Kail -- Sione Tuifua fumble return (kick failed)
RUSHING -- Roosevelt: Makaea Salis 6-(-4), La'akea Mo'ikeha 5-(-5). Kailua: Damien Torres 11-235, Kekoa Su'a 13-108, Aaron Kunioka 10-10, Brian Jacobsen 2-(-12).
PASSING -- Roosevelt: La'akea Mo'ikeha 16-39-129-0 . Kailua: Kelroy Kohatsu 2-7-49-0.
RECEIVING -- Roosevelt: Brent Kawakami 2-20, Tui Richter 2-35, Makea Salis 2-3, Ha'aheo Shea-Miyamoto 3-18, Alika Fung 3-5, Alex Seguritan 3-33, Ricky Eusebio 1-15. Kailua: Tanu Paleafei 1-22, Sione Tuifua 1-27.
Junior varsity -- Kailua 21, Roosevelt 0


Waiakea 37, Kohala 6

Aka Kaleo ran for two touchdowns and kicked three extra points as the Warriors defeated the Cowboys.

Waiakea got on the scoreboard first with a safety and held Kohala scoreless until Corin Steven's 40-yard return in the fourth quarter.

At Kamehameha Park
Waiakea (4-0, 3-0) 9 14 6 8 -- 37
Kohala (1-3, 1-2) 0 0 0 6 -- 6

Waik -- safety
Waik -- David Doll 42 pass from Troy Milhoan (Aka Kaleo kick)
Waik -- Kaleo 45 run (Kaleo kick)
Waik -- Keola Simenona 43 pass from Milhoan (Kaleo kick)
Waik -- Kaleo 25 run (kick failed)
Waik -- Milhoan 35 run (Ray Velez run)
Koh -- Corin Stevens 40 return (kick failed)
No stats available


Waianae 34, Waipahu 13

Chris Lave rushed for 118 yards and scored two touchdowns as the Seariders downed the Marauders.

Lave scored twice on 4-yard runs while quarterback Uilau Failuga ran in for two touchdowns and threw for 84 yards.

Waipahu quarterback Stan Abasial completed 10 of 19 passes for 144 yards but was intercepted twice.

At Waipahu H.S. Field
Waianae (2-3, 2-3) 14 7 7 6 -- 34
Waipahu (0-6, 0-5) 0 7 0 6 -- 13

Wain -- Chris Lave 4 run (Joshua Woodard kick)
Wain -- Uilau Faliuga 12 run (Woodard kick)
Waip -- Stan Abasial 2 pass from Jonathan Cordeiro (Poese Fagapolutele kick)
Wain -- Faliuga 1 run (Woodard kick)
Wain -- Lave 4 run (Woodard kick)
Wain -- Jared Laa 39 run (kick failed)
Waip -- Joshua Hicks 19 pass from Cordeiro (run failed)
RUSHING -- Waianae: Lave 18-118, Faliuga 11-66, Maka Tanele 5-32, Quentin Badayos 4-26, Laa 4-72, Gary Joseph 2-(-5), Tafilele Pauulu 3-11, Kala Honda 3-28, Jarvis Maulolo 1-1, Kingsley Kekaha 1-1, Sonny Dudoit 1-(-1). Waipahu: Cordeiro 5-14, Krypton Taito 5-18, Abasial 2-21, Hicks 1-8, Jacob Aga 1-(-2).
PASSING -- Waianae: Faliuga 5-10-0-84, Honda 1-1-0-12. Waipahu: Cordeiro 10-19-2-144, Aga 1-2-0-1.
RECEIVING -- Waianae: Dillon Guzman 2-42, Tanele 2-19, James Robinson 2-35. Waipahu: Ben Ameperosa 1-17, Abasial 6-71, Hicks 3-42, Sonny Kaiha 1-15.
Junior varsity -- Waianae 50, Waipahu 6


Nanakuli 22, Campbell 20

Albert Distajo ran for two touchdowns as the Golden Hawks beat the Sabers.

Nanakuli scored 16 points in the second quarter to break a 6-all tie and lead 22-12 at halftime.

At Mililani H.S. Field
Nanakuli (4-2, 3-2) 6 16 0 0 -- 22
Campbell (0-5, 0-4) 6 6 0 8 -- 20

Cam -- Issac Laupula 15 pass from Kenneth Amaral (kick failed)
Nan -- Albert Distajo 1 run (kick failed)
Nan -- Kyle Beck 60 return (Kalani Kolii run)
Cam -- Kealii Besham 8 run (run failed) 6.01
Nan -- Distajo 3 run (Alex Distajo pass from Albert) 3.08
Cam -- Laupula 4 pass from Amaral (Laupula pass from Amaral) 11.07
RUSHING -- Nanakuli: Albert Distajo 10-11, Edmound Ybarra 6-16, Jaycee Alapai 1-24, Alex Maiaua 1-3, Beck 6-20. Campbell: Besham 16-85, Amaral 3-(-7), Anthony Shimizu 5-6, Brandon Tanigawa 2-(-8), Jacob Kaku 2-12, Ricky Tubania 1-6, Victor Cachuela 2-5, Gregg Frink 1-5.
PASSING -- Nanakuli: Albert Distajo 4-10-1-85, Alapai 1-1-0-52. Campbell: Amaral 5-9-0-89, Tanigawa 3-3-0-38.
RECEIVING -- Nanakuli: Jeral Alapai 2-67, Jimmy Asamasaga 1-35, Beck 1-34. Campbell: Laupula 5-89, Kaku 1-34, Shimizu 1-2, Amaral 1-2.
Junior varsity -- Nanakuli 22, Campbell 12


VOLLEYBALL

BIIF

Varsity girls
Hilo def. Hawaii Prep 25-14, 25-13
Varsity boys
Hawaii Prep def. Hilo 25-22, 25-19
Junior varsity girls
Hilo def. Hawaii Prep 21-17, 10-21, 21-16


OIA

Thursday
Varsity girls
Waipahu def. Waialua 25-15, 25-21
Kill leaders--Waip:Tanya Lauifi 4. Wail:Popua Faleofa 4.
Varsity boys
Waialua def. Waipahu 25-21, 25-20
Kill leaders--Waip: Arthur Fanene 8. Wail:James Dela Pena 11.
Junior varsity girls
Waialua def. Waipahu 25-19, 25-21


WATER POLO

ILH

At Kamehameha
varsity division I
Punahou 19, Kamehameha 5
Iolani 12, Pac-Five 4
varsity division II
Kamehameha 7, Punahou 5
Iolani 11, Pac-Five 3


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-