Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, September 21, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

AUTOCROSS
Solo II: 9 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.
PADDLING
Steinlager Henry Ayau Men's International Race: 32 miles, 9 a.m., Maunalua Bay to Ko Olina Resort & Marina.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.
RUNNING
Maui Marathon: 26.2 miles, 5 a.m., Queen Kaahumanu Center to Kaanapali.
SOCCER
MISO: Lanikai vs. Real Hawaii, noon, Latin Hawaii vs. International, 1:45 p.m., Bulls vs. HPU Green, 3:30 p.m., field 9; Vaiete Premiere vs. Dawgs, noon, Brotherhood vs. Kamikaze, 1:45 p.m., HPU White vs. Hurricanes, 3:30 p.m., field 11; H2 United vs. Waikiki, noon, Bulls Juniors vs. Vaiete Open, 1:45 p.m., Focus vs. Kahekili, 3:30 p.m., field 13; Mililani vs. Faded, 1:45 p.m., Ikepono vs. Amazon, 3:30 p.m., field 2, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
VOLLEYBALL
Riggers Beach Volleyball Tournament: Men's and women's open, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Queens Beach.
Steinlager Light Grass Invitational: 11 a.m., Ko Olina Resort & Marina's Lagoon 4.


Tomorrow

BOWLING
ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist vs. Academy of the Pacific, ASSETS vs. University, Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, Saint Louis vs. Iolani, Kamehameha vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
SOCCER
MISO: Mililani vs. Kahekili, 7:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field.



HIGH SCHOOL

Football standings

OIA

Red East
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kahuku 3 0 0 121 12 4 0 0 155 12
Castle 3 1 0 117 74 4 1 0 173 85
Farrington 3 1 0 113 90 3 2 0 113 93
Kailua 2 1 0 140 48 3 1 0 162 55
McKinley 1 2 0 59 81 2 2 0 84 93
Roosevelt 1 3 0 33 120 2 3 0 43 127
Kaimuki 0 4 0 13 158 0 5 0 20 179

Red West
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 4 0 0 132 52 5 0 0 146 59
Pearl City 3 1 0 133 49 4 1 0 174 49
Leilehua 2 1 0 43 34 3 1 0 65 34
Nanakuli 2 2 0 51 77 3 2 0 88 94
Waianae 1 2 0 46 65 1 3 0 46 86
Campbell 0 3 0 26 108 0 4 0 33 118
Waipahu 0 4 0 35 94 0 5 0 46 150

White
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Aiea 3 0 0 86 14 3 1 0 93 28
Kapolei 3 0 0 138 20 4 0 0 159 20
Kalaheo 3 1 0 100 48 3 2 0 100 89
Radford 3 1 0 61 30 3 2 0 61 52
Kaiser 2 1 0 80 44 2 1 0 92 78
Waialua 0 3 0 26 50 0 4 0 66 100
Kalani 0 4 0 13 191 0 4 0 13 191
Moanalua 0 4 0 17 131 0 5 0 29 177

ILH

Division I
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 2 0 0 58 33 4 0 0 127 39
Punahou 0 1 0 20 42 2 2 0 86 90
Saint Louis 0 1 0 13 16 1 1 0 47 28

Division II
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Damien 1 0 0 32 6 1 1 0 51 43
Iolani 1 0 0 14 8 3 2 0 127 67
Pac-Five 0 2 0 14 46 2 2 0 62 75

KIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kauai 2 0 0 56 18 2 2 0 78 79
Waimea 1 1 0 33 32 2 1 0 84 73
Kapaa 0 2 0 12 51 1 3 0 37 92

MIL



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Baldwin 3 0 0 94 19 4 0 0 97 19
Maui 2 1 0 54 17 3 1 0 91 17
King Kekaulike 2 1 0 74 42 3 1 0 101 49
Pac-Three 1 3 0 27 96 2 3 0 54 104
Lahainaluna 0 3 0 7 82 0 4 0 7 116

BIIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 3 0 0 75 21 3 0 0 75 21
Kealakehe 3 0 0 132 21 3 1 0 132 62
Waiakea 2 0 0 41 28 3 0 0 87 40
Hawaii Prep 1 2 0 42 80 1 4 0 70 147
Konawaena 1 2 0 46 57 1 3 0 46 94
Honokaa 1 2 0 52 53 1 4 0 67 107
Kohala 0 1 0 7 24 0 2 0 9 31
Kea'au 0 2 0 32 62 1 3 0 39 105
Ka'u 0 2 0 21 102 0 2 0 21 102


Scores

Yesterday

OIA Red East
Farrington 27, McKinley 26
ILH
Iolani 14, Pac-Five 8
Kamehameha 42, Punahou 20
BIIF
Hilo 59, Ka'u 14
Kealakehe 55, Hawaii Prep 0
MIL
Baldwin 31, Pac-Three 6

Friday

OIA Red East
Castle 40, Kailua 32
Roosevelt 20, Kaimuki 13
OIA Red West
Pearl City 32, Nanakuli 8
Mililani 28, Campbell 12
Leilehua 8, Waipahu 6
OIA White
Kalaheo 65, Kalani 7
Radford 20, Moanalua 14
BIIF
Konawaena 25, Honoka'a 14
Waiakea 20, Kea'au 14
KIF
Kauai 26, Waimea 12
MIL
King Kekaulike 17, Maui 14


Yesterday

OIA

Farrington 27, McKinley 26

A failed 2-point play made the difference for Farrington.

McKinley's Iakopo Taumua caught a 51-yard pass from Abel Werner with six minutes left in the fourth quarter to close the deficit to 27-26. However, the Tigers failed to convert on the 2-point play, which would have given them the lead.

Of McKinley's four touchdowns, the Tigers only converted on one point-after play.

Down 12-7 at halftime, Farrington rallied with two touchdowns in the third quarter to take a 21-20 lead into the fourth.

Werner threw for 331 yards on 20 of 37 attempts, but also had two interceptions.

At Roosevelt H.S. Field
McKinley (2-2, 1-2) 6 6 8 6 -- 26
Farrington (3-2, 3-1) 0 7 14 6 -- 27

McK -- Michael Vasconcellos 77 pass from Abel Werner (kick failed)
McK -- Iakopo Taumua 21 pass from Werner (run failed)
Farr -- Alvin Faumui 6 pass from Eti Atonio (Ropeti Gafa kick)
Farr -- Matt Bell 69 run (Gafa kick)
McK -- Werner 8 run (Vasconcellos pass from Werner)
Farr -- Bell 2 run (Gafa kick)
Farr -- Harrison Harris 26 pass from Atonio (pass failed)
McK -- Taumua 51 pass from Werner (pass failed)
RUSHING -- McKinley: Vasconcellos 11-35, Werner 9-44, Golden Lawrence 1-(-2), Quinton Sayers 1-(-2). Farrington: Bell 19-123, Atonio 7-(-27), Ameko Vaimasanuu 3-9, Daniel Tauaefa 1-4, Jostin Waialae 1-(-9), Harris 1-0.
PASSING -- McKinley: Werner 20-37-2-331. Farrington: Atonio 10-20-0-186.
RECEIVING -- McKinley: Taumua 8-129, Lawrence 5-42, Vasconcellos 2-81, Chris Quiocho 3-44, Sayers 2-35. Farrington: Alvin Faumui 3-70, Harris 4-65, Bell 3-51.
Junior varsity -- Farrington 16, McKinley 0.

BIIF

Hilo 59, Ka'u 14

Royden Nabarro scored three touchdowns and kicked three extra points as Hilo defeated Ka'u.

Nabarro also rushed 15 times for 132 yards in a game that featured two 80-yard touchdown runs in the first quarter.

Hilo's Kawika Kaleohano had the first 80-yard run, followed by Bradley Sanders of Ka'u. Sanders' run closed the Hilo lead to 14-6, the closest the Trojans would get the entire game.

The Vikings then scored 19 unanswered points until Clarence Alcoran's 49-yard touchdown pass from Titus Mederios in the fourth.

At Wong Stadium
Ka'u (0-3, 0-3) 6 0 0 8 -- 14
Hilo (3-0, 3-0) 20 12 14 13 -- 59

Kealakehe 55, Hawaii Prep 0

At Kealakehe H.S. Field
Hawaii Prep (1-4, 1-2) 0 0 0 0 -- 55
Kealakehe (3-1, 3-0) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Junior varsity -- Kamehameha-Hawaii 24, Kealakehe 0


Friday's games

OIA

Castle 40, Kailua 32

At Aloha Stadium
Kailua (3-1, 2-1) 3 21 0 8 -- 32
Castle (4-1, 3-1) 14 0 10 16 -- 40

Castle --Matt Kanahele 78 kickoff return (Ethan Gonsalves kick)
Kailua -- Mike Sakaba FG 21
Castle -- Guy Humalon 12 pass from Bryce Kalauokaaea (Gonsalves kick)
Kailua --Jeremy Wicker 31 pass from Kelroy Kohatsu (Sakaba kick)
Kailua --Dylan Linkner 35 pass from Kohatsu (Sakaba kick)
Kailua --Kekoa Su'a 75 run (Sakaba kick)
Castle --Gonsalves FG 24
Castle --Antone Watanabe 21 fumble return (Gonsalves kick)
Castle -- Gonsalves 47 pass from Kalauokaaea (Gonsalves kick)
Castle -- Gonsalves FG 45
Castle --John Reis 40 interception return (kick failed)
Kailua -- Linkner 13 pass from Kohatsu (Su'a run)
RUSHING --Kailua: Su'a 22-155, Damien Torres 8-33, Sione Tuifua 2-11, Kohatsu 7-(-22). Castle: Humalon 3-9, Tarann Bajet 1-2, Justin Kruse 5-1, Louis Mansanas Jr. 3-(-27), Kalauokaaea 5-(-54).
PASSING --Kailua: Kohatsu 11-25-3, 200. Castle: Kalauokaaea 14-29-2-198, Louis Mansanas Jr. 2-3-0-33.
RECEIVING --Kailua: Linkner 5-88, Su'a 2-48, Wicker 2-47, Albert Kaleo 2-17. Castle: Ikaika Ho 8-100, Gonsalves 4-80, Kruse 2-27, Humalon 1-12, Mansanas 1-6, Jared Suzui 1-6.
Junior varsity --Castle 29, Kailua 28

Pearl City 32, Nanakuli 8

At Nanakuli H.S. Field
Pearl City (4-1, 3-1) 14 15 3 0 -- 32
Nanakuli (3-2, 2-2) 8 0 0 0 -- 8

PC -- Jensen Cabanero 1 run (Steven King kick)
Nan -- Donald Fisher fumble recovery (Kyle Beck run)
PC -- Brandon Green 8 pass from Cabanero 8 pass (King kick)
PC -- Cabanero 1 run (Royce Yuen pass from Cabanero)
PC -- Green 20 pass from Cabanero (King kick)
PC -- FG King 20
RUSHING -- Pearl City: Gomez Willis 1-2, Cabanero 9-(-29), Keale Akana 1-3, Michael Yamaguchi-Yamabe 9-32, Michael Tanuvasa 5-7, Royal Kaua 5-44, Chaston Furtola 3-20. Nanakuli: Beck 8-20, Albert Distajo 6-26, Alex Maiava 1-1, J.C. Alapai 3-(-9).
PASSING -- Pearl City: Cabanero 15-30-0-148, Furtola 4-12-1-35. Nanakuli: Distajo 7-22-0-77, Alapai 1-6-0-12.
RECEIVING -- Pearl City: Keoni Piper 4-40, Green 6-73, Nathaniel Nasca 3-13, Yuen 3-30, Vinchenzo Stamegna 1-11, Joe Nededog 1-10, Tanuvasa 1-6. Nanakuli: Distajo 4-54, Beck 1-8, William Kamana-Leong 3-27.
Junior varsity -- Nanakuli 10, Pearl City 7

Kalaheo 65, Kalani 7

At Kaiser Stadium
Kalaheo (3-2, 3-1) 20 13 19 13 -- 65
Kalani (0-4, 0-4) 0 0 7 0 -- 7

Kalh -- Nate Witcher 33 pass from David Pershin (Ryan Kelly kick)
Kalh -- Jared Neufeldt 4 pass from Pershin (kick blocked)
Kalh -- Jacob Akiu 58 run (Kelly kick)
Kalh -- John Reis 18 pass from Pershin (pass failed)
Kalh -- Akiu 2 run (Kelly kick)
Kaln -- Jared Diseria 11 pass from Preston Pires (Jeff Boyne kick)
Kalh -- Akiu 65 run (Kelly kick)
Kalh --Josh Perry16 pass from Pershin (kick failed)
Kalh --Nate Witcher 42 pass from Pershin (kick failed)
Kalh -- Akiu 84 run (Kelly kick)
Kalh -- Tohi Elaoa 39 interception return (kick failed)
RUSHING -- Kalaheo: Jacob Akiu 10-287, David Persian 5-34, Jojo Riscoe 1-12. Kalani: Carson Kim 1-0, James Miyashiro 11-12, Preston Pires 5-(-48), Blane Tanabe 5-19.
PASSING -- Kalaheo: Persian 13-16-1-235. Kalani: Preston Pires 6-19-2-33, Jeff boyne 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING -- Kalaheo: Nate Witcher 3-85, Sean Forges 2-35, Neal Bowers 2-35, Jared Neufeldt 4-85, John Reise 1-20, Josh Perry 1-20. Kalani: Brandon Liao 1-(-5), Jason Leong 1-3, Jeff Boyne 3-24, Jared Diseria 1-11.
Junior varsity -- Kalani 15, Kalaheo 22

BIIF

Konawaena 25, Honokaa 14

At Honokaa H.S. Field
Konawaena (1-2, 1-0) 7 0 12 6 -- 25
Honokaa (1-2, 1-1) 0 7 0 7 -- 14
Kona --Daniel Libre 16 run (Nick Matsuoka kick)
Hon --Pono Kahuanui 22 pass from Kinau Puhi (Eli Bowman kick)
Kona --Kaimana Llanes 1 run (kick failed)
Kona --Libre 6 run (kick failed)
Kona --Libre 19 run (kick failed)
Hon --Kahanui 12 pass from Puhi (bowman kick)

Waiakea 20, Keaau 14

At Keaau H.S. Field
Waiakea (2-0, 2-0) 0 14 6 0 -- 20
Keaau (0-2, 0-2) 0 6 8 0 -- 14

Kea -- John Darby 44 pass from Austin Meyer (kick failed)
Waik -- Aka Kaleo 11 run (Aka Kaleo kick)
Waik -- Kaleo 42 pass from Troy Milhoan (Kaleo kick)
Kea -- Meyer 7 run (Meyer pass good)
Waik -- Keola Simeona 5 pass from Milhoan (kick failed)

KIF

Kauai 26, Waimea 12

At Vidinha Stadium
Waimea (1-1, 2-1) 0 12 0 0 -- 12
Kauai (2-2, 2-0) 7 13 0 6 -- 26

Kau --Weston Victorino 3 pass from Kekoa Crowell (Cody Kimura kick) 1:27
Kau --Victorino 10 run (Kimura kick) 10:11
Waim --Pookela Chang-wo 7 run (kick blocked) 7:01
Kau --Justin Arakaki 23 pass from Crowell (kick blocked) 5:36
Waim --Gary Mata 17 interception return (pass intercepted) 2:34
Kau --Kevin Cadiente 30 pass from Crowell (kick blocked) 10:04
RUSHING -- Waimea: Pookela Chang-wo 28-93, Rhyan Parbo 2-10, Jon Palacio 9-15, Bully Emayo 2-0. Kauai: Weston Victorin 17-112, Kekoa Crowell 9-25, Kevin Cadiente 2-2, Brian Rodriguez 4-2 .
PASSING -- Waimea: Jon Palacio 6-17-1-98, Justin Estes 0-1-1-0. Kauai: Kekoa Crowell 16-31-1-265.
RECEIVING -- Waimea: Wayne Remata 3-70, Justin Estes 2-18, Bully Emayo 1-10. Kauai: Garen Itamura 4-76, Justin Arakaki 4-58, kevin Cadiente, 2-73, Lance Okazaki 2-23, Weston Victorin 2-15, Max Hadwin 1-12, Allan Satta 1-8.
Junior varsity -- Kauai 7, Waimea 7



GOLF

SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.
Purse: $1.8 million
Second round, par-72
Jim Ahern 65-67 -- 132
Walter Hall 69-66 -- 135
Bobby Wadkins 67-68 -- 135
David Eger 71-65 -- 136
Bruce Fleisher 67-69 -- 136
Wayne Levi 68-69 -- 137
Doug Tewell 68-69 -- 137
D.A. Weibring 65-72 -- 137
Andy Bean 72-66 -- 138
Allen Doyle 73-65 -- 138
Tom Jenkins 71-67 -- 138
Jim Thorpe 73-66 -- 139
Dana Quigley 70-69 -- 139
Eamonn Darcy 68-71 -- 139
John Bland 72-68 -- 140
Craig Stadler 72-68 -- 140
John Harris 72-68 -- 140
Bobby Walzel 73-67 -- 140
Bob Charles 73-67 -- 140
Bill Rogers 71-69 -- 140
Don Pooley 70-70 -- 140
Mike Hill 69-71 -- 140
Hale Irwin 70-71 -- 141
Tom Purtzer 70-71 -- 141
Hugh Baiocchi 69-72 -- 141
Fuzzy Zoeller 68-73 -- 141
Jose Maria Canizares 66-75 -- 141
Stewart Ginn 72-70 -- 142
Gibby Gilbert 72-70 -- 142
Ed Dougherty 72-70 -- 142
Mike Schroder 72-70 -- 142
John Jacobs 71-71 -- 142
Lanny Wadkins 74-68 -- 142
Larry Nelson 72-71 -- 143
Bruce Summerhays 72-71 -- 143
Graham Marsh 73-70 -- 143
Jim Holtgrieve 74-69 -- 143
Jay Sigel 70-73 -- 143
Tom Kite 70-73 -- 143
Jim Colbert 70-73 -- 143
J.C. Snead 70-73 -- 143
Rocky Thompson 72-72 -- 144
Bruce Lietzke 71-73 -- 144
Dave Barr 70-74 -- 144
Howard Twitty 75-69 -- 144
Ed Fiori 69-75 -- 144
Gil Morgan 75-69 -- 144
Leonard Thompson 69-75 -- 144
Mike McCullough 76-68 -- 144
Steven Veriato 72-73 -- 145
Doug LaCrosse 72-73 -- 145
Dick Mast 70-75 -- 145
John Schroeder 70-75 -- 145
Isao Aoki 74-71 -- 145
Lee Trevino 74-71 -- 145
Mike Smith 77-68 -- 145
Gary Koch 72-74 -- 146
Bob Gilder 73-73 -- 146
Tom Wargo 73-73 -- 146
Morris Hatalsky 73-73 -- 146
Mark Lye 74-72 -- 146
Jim Dent 74-72 -- 146
Ted Goin 75-71 -- 146
James Mason 75-71 -- 146
Joe Inman 75-72 -- 147
David Graham 71-77 -- 148
Dale Douglass 75-73 -- 148
Gary Player 76-72 -- 148
Jerry McGee 77-71 -- 148
Pat McDonald 72-78 -- 150
Bob Murphy 77-73 -- 150
Dave Eichelberger 73-78 -- 151
Walter Morgan 74-77 -- 151
Jim Albus 75-76 -- 151
Bob Eastwood 72-80 -- 152
Arlis Pike 76-76 -- 152
Terry Dill 71-82 -- 153
Miller Barber 80-73 -- 153
Charles Coody 77-77 -- 154
Jody Dean 78-78 -- 156
Arnold Palmer 86-78 -- 164


Local aces

Kevin Davis, Honolulu. No. 2, 174 yards, 7-iron, Mamala Bay Golf Course, Aug. 25.
Anthony Hroncich, Honolulu, No. 12, 180 yards, 4-iron, Navy Marine Golf Course, Sept. 1.
Edwin Masuoka, Honolulu, No. 11, 168 yards, driver, Moanalua Golf Club, Sept. 6.
Dick Hastings. Kailua, No. 6, 166 yards, 7-wood, Mamala Bay Golf Course, Sept. 9.
Brent Bandura, Honolulu, No. 4, 153 yards, 7-iron, Kaneohe Clipper Golf Course, Sept. 10.
Weston McBride, Honolulu, No. 8, 11 yards, pitching wedge, Hickam Par 3 Golf Course, Sept. 10.
Maggy Covitz, Estero, Fla., No. 4, 137 yards, 7-iron, Arnold Palmer Course, Turtle Bay Resort, Sept. 11.
Esperanza G. Garcia, Waipahu, No. 8, 11 yards, 11-wood, Hickam Par 3 Golf Course, Sept. 11.
Stanley Tsubota, Kaimuki, No. 8, 132 yards, pitching wedge, New Ewa Beach Golf Club, Sept. 13.
Jason Puuohau, Honolulu, No. 6, 141 yards, 9-iron, Mililani Golf Club, Sept. 14.
Jerry Cooper, St. Louis, Mo., No. 17, 201 yards, 5-iron, Poipu Bay Resort Golf Course, Sept. 15.
David Shiraishi, Honolulu, No. 5, 139 yards, 9-iron, Honolulu Country Club, Sept. 17.
Lambert Benito, Kaneohe, No. B-4, 128 yards, 8-iron, Hawaii Prince Golf Course, Sept. 19.
Glenn Keohukapu, Waimanalo, No. 2, 124 yards, 8-iron, Bayview Golf Course, Sept. 19.


Double eagle

Casey Welborn, Honolulu, No. 3, 477 yards, driver, 7-iron, Mamala Bay Golf Course, Sept. 9.


Upcoming tournaments

Waikoloa Women's Challenge: Oct. 17-19, Waikoloa Beach Resort. Fee: $650, includes two-day tournament, spa treatment, gift package, Saturday evening function and golf clinic. Golf guests: $199, includes two rounds of golf, evening events). Information: 808-886-7888.
State Senior Championships: Nov. 8-9, Leilehua Golf Course. Fee:$125. Golfers 55 and older by Nov. 7 with a handicap index of no higher than 25 for men and 31 for women. Information: Phil Kim, 623-1244; Hawaii State Golf Association, 589-2909; Gail Tanaka (Maui), 875-5861; Art Fujita (Kauai), 822-4158, Karen Ferrara (Big Island), 325-4019. Deadline Oct. 15.



JUDO

50th State Tournament

At Salt Lake District Park Gym
September 14
Novice boys
5-year-olds--1. Kauanoe Kaili, Salt Lake. 2. Caiden Kitagawa, Salt Lake. 3. Ryan Kajihiro, Leeward.
6-light--1. Westin Kogachi, Makiki Seidokan. 2. Micah Tumpap, Shobukan. 3. Diamond Inouye, Salt Lake.
6-middle--1. Josiah Clark, Waipahu Hongwanji. 2. Brysen Yoshii, Mililani Seidokan. 3. Ryan Nagai, Waip-Hong.
6-heavy--1. Noah Jaeger, Waip-Hong. 2. Noa Ah Nee, Shob. 3. Matthew Ornellas, Shob.
7--1. Mark Shiroma, Leew. 2. Joshua Adachi, Shob. 3. Jonah Hoshino, Waip-Hong.
8-light--1. Anthony Kaulili, Pearl City Hongwanji. 2. Brett Uchima, Mililani YMCA. 3. Joshua Moon, Shob.
8-middle--1. Darren Nohara, Kamehameha. 2. Trevor Allen, Shob. 3. Trey Takara, Mililani Hong.
10-light--Brandon Ganotice, Pearl City. 2. Jacob Palimo'o, Shob. 3. Marc Nagai, Waip-Hong.
10-heavy--1. Jacob Hoshino, Waip-Hong. 2. Bryce inouye, Waip-Hong. 3. Christian Tajiri, Hodokan
13--1. Christopher Lau, Sogoro. 2. Sean Kanegawa, Sogo. 3. Nicholas Ganotice, PC-Hong.
15--2. Jae Sun Pummell, Sogo. 2. Kevin Shimizu, Wadokan. 3. David Nohara, Kam.

Novice Girls
7--1. Taylor Ann Oda, Mili-Sei. 2. Erin Ichinotsubo, Mili-Hong. 3. Kalyn Ichinotsubo, Mili-Hong.
9-light--1. Chris kurosawa, Leew. 2. Joy Kurosawa, Leew. 3. Carly Yashiki, Leew.
9-middle--1. Chelsea Ganotice, PC-Hong. 2. Nicole Shiroma, Leew. 3. Megan Takemoto, Mili-Hong.

MALE DIVISIONS
Bantam 1 Boys (1997)
42-lbs-and-under--1. Jordan Ng, Salt Lake. 2. Joshua Kishaba, Wado. 3. Wendell Ebesu, Wado.
51-lbs-and-under--1. Zachary Dang, Shob. 2. Cody Kitagawa, Salt Lake. 3. Garrison Wolfgang, Salt Lake.
62-lbs-and-over--1. Makoa Gaughen, Wado.
Bantam 2 Boys (1996)
55-lbs-and-under--1. Joshua Terao, Shob. 2. Andrew Borja, Kam. 3. Kaai Conradt, Hodo.
66-lbs-and-under--1. Michael Horita, Leew. 2. Chade Wong, Shob. 3. Cody Abe, Hodo.
Bantam 3 Boys (1995)
51-lbs-and-under--1. Jordan Kimura, Wado. 2. Reid Kaneshiro, Shob. 3. Tanner Otsuka, Waip-Hong.
77-lbs-and-under--1. Matthew Kishaba, Wado.
77-lbs-and-over--1. Eric Kawatachi, Salt Lake. 2. Kevin Ishitani, Hawaii Tentri. 3. Nakoa Chun, PC-Hong.
Intermediate 1 boys (1993-94)
57-lbs-and-under--1. Ryan Oda, Shob. 2. Brendan Chang, Shob. 3. Reid Kaneshiro, Shob.
66-lbs-and-under--1. Royce Mori, Kam. 2. Brad Pena, Hodo. 3. Kekai Nuuhiwa, Kam.
75-lbs-and-under--1. Shannen Apostadiro, Salt Lake. 2. Lance Asuka, Shob. 3. Tyler Kono, Waip-Hong.
84-lbs-and-under--1. Shayne Nakagawa, Hodo. 2. Gavan Lee, Kodo.
95-lbs-and-under--1. Ryan Barrett, PC-Hong. 2. Tanner Chee, Waip.-Hong. 3. Mitchell Chang, Wado.
95-lbs-and-over--1. Marcus Yoshii, Mili-Sodo. 2. Paihi Pestano, Salt Lake. 3. Kyle Tsubota, Hodo.
Intermediate 2 boys (1991-92)
62-lbs-and-under--1. David Terao, Shob. 2. Ryan Oda, Shob.
68-lbs-and-under--1. Jordan Ng, Salt Lake. 2. Ren Hirokawa, Shob. 3. Royce Mori, Kam.
75-lbs-and-under--1. Dane Tsukayama, PC-Hong. 2. Jordan Ogata, Leew. 3. Kevin Miyamasu, Hodo.
84-lbs-and-under--1. Justin Osumi, Salt Lake. 2. Junior Hom, Haw-Ten. 3. Kensen Miyahara, Mili-Hong.
106-lbs-and-under--1. Nicholas Lum, Hodo. 2. Ross Hartwell, Makiki Seidokan. 3. Nathan Yoshii, Mili-Seid.
117-lbs-and-over--1. Shayden Apostadiro, Salt Lake. 2. Kekoa Biroan, Pearl City Hong. 3. Kyle Yamauchi, Mili-Hong.
Juvenile A Boys (1989-90)
79-lbs-and-under--1. Anthony Kwon, Hodo.
88-lbs-and-under--1. Richard Perry, Waip-Hong.
97-lbs-and-under--1. Derron Maki, Salt Lake. 2. Reid Oshiro, Salt Lake. 3. Mathew Lee, Hodo.
106-lbs-and-under--1. Arnold Toriumi, Haw-Ten. 2. Jordan Ogawa, Hodo.
117-lbs-and-under--1. Ryan Pena, Hodo. 2. Shane Kageno, Waip-Hong. 3. Mathew Ogata, Leew.
128-lbs-and-under--1. Brock Bal, Waip-Hong. 2. Julian Garay, Kaliha YMCA. 3. Christopher Lau, Sogoro.
141-lbs-and-under--1. Christian Pavo, Leew, 2. Curtis Sano, Aiea Hong. 3. Justin Fukunaga, Haw-Ten.
141-lbs-and-over--1. Chad Taniguchi, Sogo. 2. Matt Tsubota, Hodo. 3. Sheldon Konno, Salt Lake.
Juvenile B Boys (1987-88)
112-lbs-and-under--1. Arnold Toriumi, Haw-Ten. 2. Keenan Tenno, Maki-Seid. 3. Dan Nagata, Shob.
121-lbs-and-under--1. David Tashima, PC-Hong.
132-lbs-and-under--1. Myles Mitsunaga, Hodo. 2. Jared Higashi, PC-Hong. 3. Brock Bal, Waip-Hong.
145-lbs-and-under--1. Everett Nakamura, Shob. 2. Kola Thompson, Hodo. 3. Jacob Tokunaga, Maki-Seid.
198-lbs-and-under--1. Brad Padua, PC-Hong. 2. Trevor Shibuya, Wado. 3. Long Le Nguyen, Haw-Ten.
Juvenile c boys (1984-86)
132-lbs-and-under--1. Jared Higashi, PC-Hong. 2. Jerrick Feliciano, Shob. 3. Dustin Iwabuchi, Aiea Hong.
198-lbs-and-under--1. Sean Shinjo, Shob. 2. Lopaka Los Banos, Kam. 3. Brad Padua, PC-Hong.
Senior division boys
132-lbs-and-under--1. Brandon Maki, Salt Lake.
145-lbs-and-under--1. Curtis Hiyane, Mililani Judo Academy.
178-lbs-and-under--1. Sean Shinjo, Shob.

FEMALE DIVISIONS
Bantam 1 girls (1997)
51-lbs-and-under--1. Megan Horita, Leew. 2. Keri Kawatachi, Salt Lake. 3. Taylor Goosun, Haw-Ten.
Bantam 2 girls (1996)
46-lbs-and-under--1. Jessica Oda, Shob. 2. Cathrine Kimura, Wado.
Bantam 3 girls (1995)
68-lbs-and-under--1. Bree Rapoza, Haw-Ten. 2. Amber Nagaoka, Wado.
Intermediate 1 girls (1993-94)
57-lbs-and-under--1. Bree Rapoza, Haw-Ten. 2. Marisa Rapoza, Kam. 3. Nicole Taniguchi, Sogo.
66-lbs-and-under--1. Taylor Hayamoto, Aiea Hong. 2. Siearra Carter, Leew. 3. Haukea hokooana, Kalihi YMCA.
75-lbs-and-under--1. Marisa Fukunaga, Haw-Ten, 2. Jennifer Young, Wado.
84-lbs-and-under--1. Marisa Fukunaga, Haw-Ten.
Intermediate 2 girls (1991-92)
75-lbs-and-under--1. Kayla Mishima, Shobu. 2. Abode kuamoo, Mili-Judo-Acmy. 3. Johannah Tokunaga, Mki-Seid.
Juvenile A girls (1989-90)
88-lbs-and-under--1. Jordan Kealoha, Hodo. 2. Kimberly Miyamasu, Hodo. 3. Kirtsie Okano, Hodo.
97-lbs-and-under--1. Risha Mishima, Shob. 2. Keiko Akamine, PC-Hong. 3. Carla Watase, Maki-Sei.
117-lbs-and-under--1. Danica Kamakana, Kam. 2. Lianne Tomishima, Shob.
128-lbs-and-under--1. Kylie Shinjo, Mili-Hong. 2. Chelsey Nakanishi, Mili-Hong.
Juvenile b girls (1987-88)
106-lbs-and-under--1. Tonya Kageno, Waip-Hong. 2. TabityhaLum, Hodo. 3. Darcy Kagawa, Hodo.
114-lbs-and-under--1. Corey-Jo Tashima, Shob. 2. Elisha Lum, Hodo.
Juvenile c girls (1984-86)
125-lbs-and-under--1. Corey-Jo Tashima, Shob, 2. Summer Stone, Kalihi YMCA. 3. Amy Tsubota, Hodo.



VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Boys Varsity
Kamehameha def. Maryknoll, 25-21, 25-9
Girls Varsity
Kamehameha def. Maryknoll, 25-9, 25-21
Hanalei def. L.P.A.W.A.P., 25-21, 25-21
St. Francis def. Sacred Hearts, 25-20, 25-12
Boys Junior Varsity
Kam. White def. Iolani Black, 25-6, 26-27, 25-23
Kamehameha Blue def. Iolani Red, 25-11, 25-12
Girls Junior Varsity
Sacred Hearts def. St. Andrew's, 25-18, 25-13
Iolani Red def. Mid-Pacific, 25-16, 25-23
Iolani Black def. Maryknoll, 25-14, 27-26
University def. Redemption Academy, 25-14, 25-18
Punahou Gold def. LeJardin, 25-17, 25-10
St. Francis def. LaPietra, 26-24, 27-25


OIA

Boys Varsity
Kaimuki def. Roosevelt, 24-26, 25-18, 15-4
Girls Varsity
Roosevelt def. Kaimuki, 25-13, 25-13
Girls Junior Varsity
Roosevelt def. Kaimuki, 25-15, 25-16


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-