Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, September 20, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

AIR RIFLERY
ILH: AOP/HBA-STF vs. Mid-Pacific, 8 a.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 11 a.m.; Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts vs. Kamehameha, 2 p.m., at Saint Louis.
OIA: Roosevelt at Kahuku, McKinley at Farrington, Kalaheo at Kailua, Kaimuki at Moanalua, Castle at Kalani, Kapolei at Radford, Nanakuli at Campbell, Leilehua at Pearl City, Waianae at Waipahu, all matches begin at 9 a.m.
AUTO RACING
Solo I: 9 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.
CROSS COUNTRY
UH Big Wave Invitational: 4 kilometers, 7:50 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Kau at Hilo, Hawaii Prep at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
ILH: Iolani vs. Pac-Five, 4:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Pac-Three, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA: McKinley vs. Farrington at Roosevelt, 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
RUNNING
Maui Tacos: 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., Whalers Village, Kaanapali.
SOCCER
College women: Hawaii vs. Cornell, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
SURFING
Hana Hou Longboard Classic: 8 a.m., Waikiki.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Hawaii vs. Nevada-Las Vegas, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center; Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Lanakila Baptist at St. Louis, 3 p.m.; Damien vs. Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Lutheran at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: La Pietra/Assets/Waldorf/AOP vs. Hanalani at Sacred Hearts, 1:30 p.m.; St. Francis at Sacred Hearts, 3 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Hana at Kamehameha-Maui, 2:30 p.m., Baldwin at Molokai, Kekaulike at Lanai, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Hana at Kamehameha-Maui, 1 p.m., Baldwin at Molokai, Kekaulike at Lanai, 8 p.m.
OIA girls: Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Kalani, Kahuku at Castle, Farrington at Kailua, Kaiser at McKinley, 11 a.m.
OIA boys: Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Kalani, Kahuku at Castle, Farrington at Kailua, Kaiser at McKinley, noon.
Riggers Beach Volleyball Tournament: Men's open, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Queens Beach.
WATER POLO
Hawaiian Masters: At BYU-Hawaii campus, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

AUTOCROSS
Solo II: 9 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.
PADDLING
Steinlager Henry Ayau Men's International Race: 32 miles, 9 a.m., Maunalua Bay to Ko Olina Resort & Marina.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.
RUNNING
Maui Marathon: 26.2 miles, 5 a.m., Queen Kaahumanu Center to Kaanapali.
SOCCER
MISO: Lanikai vs. Real Hawaii, noon, Latin Hawaii vs. International, 1:45 p.m., Bulls vs. HPU Green, 3:30 p.m., field 9; Vaiete Premiere vs. Dawgs, noon, Brotherhood vs. Kamikaze, 1:45 p.m., HPU White vs. Hurricanes, 3:30 p.m., field 11; H2 United vs. Waikiki, noon, Bulls Juniors vs. Vaiete Open, 1:45 p.m., Focus vs. Kahekili, 3:30 p.m., field 13; Mililani vs. Faded, 1:45 p.m., Ikepono vs. Amazon, 3:30 p.m., field 2, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
VOLLEYBALL
Riggers Beach Volleyball Tournament: Men's and women's open, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Queens Beach.
Steinlager Light Grass Invitational: 11 a.m., Ko Olina Resort & Marina's Lagoon 4.


HIGH SCHOOL

Football Standings

OIA

Red East
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kahuku 3 0 0 121 12 4 0 0 155 12
Castle 3 1 0 117 74 4 1 0 173 85
Kailua 2 1 0 150 48 4 0 0 162 55
Farrington 2 1 0 86 64 2 2 0 86 67
McKinley 1 1 0 33 54 2 1 0 58 66
Roosevelt 1 3 0 33 120 2 3 0 43 127
Kaimuki 0 4 0 13 158 0 5 0 20 179

Red West
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 4 0 0 132 52 5 0 0 146 59
Pearl City 3 1 0 133 49 4 1 0 174 49
Leilehua 2 1 0 43 34 3 1 0 65 34
Nanakuli 2 2 0 51 77 3 2 0 88 94
Waianae 1 2 0 46 65 1 3 0 46 86
Campbell 0 3 0 26 108 0 4 0 33 118
Waipahu 0 4 0 35 94 0 5 0 46 150

White
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Aiea 3 0 0 86 14 3 1 0 93 28
Kapolei 3 0 0 138 20 4 0 0 159 20
Kalaheo 3 1 0 100 48 3 2 0 100 89
Radford 3 1 0 61 30 3 2 0 61 52
Kaiser 2 1 0 80 44 2 1 0 92 78
Waialua 0 3 0 26 50 0 4 0 66 100
Kalani 0 4 0 13 191 0 4 0 13 191
Moanalua 0 4 0 17 131 0 5 0 29 177

ILH

Division I
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kamehameha 1 0 0 16 13 3 0 0 85 19
Punahou 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 66 48
Saint Louis 0 1 0 13 16 1 1 0 47 28

Division II
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Damien 1 0 0 32 6 1 1 0 51 43
Iolani 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 113 59
Pac-Five 0 1 0 6 32 2 1 0 54 61

KIF


Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kauai 2 0 0 56 18 2 2 0 78 79
Waimea 1 1 0 33 32 2 1 0 84 73
Kapaa 0 2 0 12 51 1 3 0 37 92

MIL


Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Baldwin 2 0 0 63 13 3 0 0 66 13
Maui 2 1 0 54 17 3 1 0 91 17
King Kekaulike 2 1 0 74 42 3 1 0 101 49
Pac-Three 1 2 0 21 65 2 2 0 48 73
Lahainaluna 0 3 0 7 82 0 4 0 7 116

BIIF (as of friday)


Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 2 0 0 16 7 2 0 0 16 7
Kealakehe 2 0 0 77 21 2 1 0 77 62
Waiakea 1 0 0 21 14 2 0 0 67 26
Hawaii Prep 1 1 0 42 25 1 3 0 70 92
Honokaa 1 1 0 38 28 1 3 0 53 82
Ka'u 0 1 0 7 43 0 1 0 7 43
Keaau 0 1 0 18 42 1 2 0 25 85
Kohala 0 1 0 7 24 0 2 0 9 31
Konawaena 0 2 0 21 43 0 3 0 21 80


Schedule and scores

Yesterday

OIA Red East
Castle 40, Kailua 32
Roosevelt 20, Kaimuki 13
OIA Red West
Pearl City 32, Nanakuli 8
Mililani 28, Campbell 12
Leilehua 8, Waipahu 6
OIA White
Kalaheo 65, Kalani 7
Radford 20, Moanalua 14
KIF
Kauai 26, Waimea 12
MIL
King Kekaulike 17, Maui 14

Today

All varsity times 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted
ILH
Iolani vs. Pac-Five at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
Kamehameha vs. Punahou, at Aloha Stadium.
OIA Red East
McKinley vs. Farrington, at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
Ka'u at Hilo, 7 p.m.
Hawaii Prep at Kealakehe, 7 p.m.
MIL
Baldwin vs. Pac-Three, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium

OIA

Leilehua 8, Waipahu 6

Justin Lawelawe's 1-yard run with 6:05 left in the third quarter proved to be the game winner for Leilehua.

Waipahu tried to tie the game with less than two minutes left in the fourth quarter but their 2-point conversion failed after Jacob Aga's 39-yard touchdown pass.

At Waipahu H.S. Field
Leilehua (3-1, 2-1) 0 0 8 0 -- 8
Waipahu (0-5, 0-4) 0 0 0 6 -- 6

Lei -- Justin Lawelawe 1 run (B.J. Fruean pass from Jameson Ramiscal)
Waip -- Jacob Aga 39 pass from Jonathan Cordeiro (run failed)
RUSHING -- Leilehua: Kaione Rivera 9-19, Pio Malagaoma 2-3, Fruean 5-21, Blake Furtado 4-5, A.P. Palomeres 1-(-5), Ramiscal 1-(-4), Lawelawe 4-82, Jonathan Scruggs 1-(-5). Waipahu: Sandy Bishop 7-31, Krypton Taito 2-7, Cordeiro 14-83, Joshua Hicks 5-14, Stan Abasial 2-15 .
PASSING -- Leilehua: Ramiscal 3-9-1-43. Waipahu: Cordeiro 8-13-0-68.
RECEIVING -- Leilehua: Scruggs 1-15, Fruean 2-28. Waipahu: Abasial 4-17, Hicks 3-12, Anga 1-39.
Junior varsity -- Leilehua 47, Waipahu 0.

Roosevelt 20, Kaimuki 13

Makaea Salis punched the ball in from a yard out twice to give the Roughriders a 20-point lead with 12 minutes left before the Bulldogs rallied.

Shayne Asoau matched Salis' performance for the Bulldogs in the fourth quarter, but ran out of time.

At Roosevelt H.S. Field
Kaimuki (0-4, 0-3) 0 0 0 13 -- 13
Roosevelt (0-3, 1-3) 6 0 14 0 -- 20

Roos -- Erik Nariyoshi 9 return (kick blocked)
Roos -- Makaea Salis 1 run (Salis run)
Roos -- Salis 1 run (kick failed)
Kaim -- Shayne Asoau 32 run (Min kim kick)
Kaim -- Aso'au 24 run (kick blocked)
RUSHING -- Kaimuki: Keha Akau 5-26, Jona Qoro 5-20, Shelden Sarcedo 4-15, Kaeo Neal 2-25, Asoau 12-92. Roosevelt: Laakea Moikeha 9-44, Salis 14-52, Micah Dutro 2-5.
PASSING -- Kaimuki: Akau 4-5-0-38, Sarcedo 3-6-1-7, Aso'au 7-12-0-75. Roosevelt: Moikeha 9-20-1-65.
RECEIVING -- Kaimuki: Andre Agbayani 4-37, Dylan Kuratsu 1-0, Sarcedo 2-39, Aso'au 2-1, Tupou Kuliha'apai 4-30, Neal 1-13. Roosevelt: Salis 3-12, Del Onaga 1-8, Ha'aheo Shea-Miyamoto 2-5, Tui Richter 2-23, Brent Kawakami 1-17.
Junior varsity -- Roosevelt , Kaimuki

Mililani 28, Campbell 12

Darren Smith caught a 44-yard bomb from Maka Kahoano early in the first quarter and Aaron Bisho added two scores on the ground as the Trojans soundly beat the Sabers to remain undefeated on the season.

Kahoano also connected with Isaac Laupola.

The Sabers, still looking for their first win, had no turnovers.

At Mililani H.S. Field
Campbell (0-4, 0-3) 0 6 0 6 -- 12

Mililani (5-0, 4-0) 14 0 7 7 -- 28

Mil -- Darren Smith 44 pass from Maka Kahoano (Jay Abrigo kick) 9:58
Mil -- Aran Bisho 27 run (Abrigo kick) 4:55
Cam -- Kealiiohokakea Basham 2 run (kick failed) 0:29
Mil -- Bisho 6 run (Abrigo kick) 4:33
Cam -- Isaac Laupola 8 pass from Kenneth Amaral (pass failed) 6:18
Mil -- Peter Ranesses 4 pass from Kahoano (abrigo kick) 3:28
RUSHING -- Campbell: Anthony Shimizu 5-19, Kealiiohokakea Basham 11-49, Kenneth Amaral 9-(-18), Jorden Cadelinia 8-32, Jacob Kaku 1-0, Brandon Tanigawa 3-(-15), Jonovan Ercanbrack 1-0, Isaac Laupola 1-3. Mililani: Jordan Apduhan 10-90, Peter Ranesses 3-15, Aaron Bisho 9-26, Jordan Perry 2-7, Jared Tavares 1-(-17), Maka Kahoano 1-3, Sene Maafala 1-1, Chafe Nakashi 1-4, Ryan Aguon 1-(-5).
PASSING -- Campbell: Kenneth Amaral 11-21-0-174. Mililani: Maka Kahoano 12-18-1-186, Darren Smith 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING -- Campbell: Isaac Laupola 6-101, Anthony Shimizu 1-19, Jacob Kaku 2-33, Ronson Correia 2-21. Mililani: Jon Santos 3-45, Andrew Tokumi 3-21, Aran Bisho 4-72, Darren Smith 1-44, Peter Ranesses 1-4.
Junior varsity -- Mililani 29, Campbell 24

Radford 20, Moanalua 14

The Menehunes blanked the Rams in the second half to make a 20-point blowout interesting.

Sunny Belcherput the Menehunes in the hole by hauling in a pair of passes from Dennis Medina, one from 12 yards out and the other from 15 yards. Medina threw for another score before halftime.

Quintin Tang started the comeback with a plunge from a yard out for Moanalua before David Serrao hauled in an 8-yard pass from Stanford Leti.

At Moanalua H.S. Field
Radford (3-2, 3-1) 6 14 0 0 -- 20
Moanalua (0-5, 0-4) 0 0 7 7 -- 14

Rad -- Sunny Belcher 12 pass from Dennis Medina (kick failed)
Rad -- Belcher 15 pass from Medina (Eric Venglar kick)
Rad -- Stephen Baughn 10 pass from Medina (Venglar kick)
Moan -- Quintin Tang 1 run (Josh Cruz kick)
Moan -- David Serrao 8 pass from Stanford Leti (Cruz kick)
RUSHING -- Radford: Roderick Price 16-42, Mark Failauga 2-8, Medina 1-5, James Armstrong 7-23, Vaovasa Kuresa 2-1. Moanalua: Noel Tadeo 3-7, Tang 14-23, D'taire Hopkins 3-22, Leti 9-11, Brandon Taniyama 1-46, John Estores 2-5.
PASSING -- Radford: Medina 11-22-0-151. Moanalua: Leti 4-10-1-43.
RECEIVING -- Radford: Baughn 2-18, Belcher 4-78, Armstrong 1-6, Roscoe Paguirigan 2-27, Price 1-2, Venglar 1-20. Moanalua: Nigel Ross 1-11, D.J. Ramos 1-14, Dustin Williams 1-10, Serrao 1-8.
Junior varsity -- Radford 20, Moanalua 6


GOLF

SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.
Purse: $1.8 million
First round, par-72
D.A. Weibring 33-32 -- 65
Jim Ahern 31-34 -- 65
Jose Maria Canizares 30-36 -- 66
Bobby Wadkins 30-37 -- 67
Bruce Fleisher 34-33 -- 67
Eamonn Darcy 36-32 -- 68
Wayne Levi 34-34 -- 68
Fuzzy Zoeller 35-33 -- 68
Doug Tewell 33-35 -- 68
Mike Hill 33-36 -- 69
Leonard Thompson 36-33 -- 69
Hugh Baiocchi 34-35 -- 69
Walter Hall 32-37 -- 69
Ed Fiori 34-35 -- 69
Dana Quigley 34-36 -- 70
Tom Purtzer 33-37 -- 70
Hale Irwin 36-34 -- 70
Don Pooley 37-33 -- 70
Dave Barr 35-35 -- 70
John Schroeder 34-36 -- 70
Jay Sigel 34-36 -- 70
Tom Kite 36-34 -- 70
Jim Colbert 35-35 -- 70
Dick Mast 35-35 -- 70
J.C. Snead 34-36 -- 70
David Eger 36-35 -- 71
Tom Jenkins 35-36 -- 71
Bill Rogers 35-36 -- 71
Bruce Lietzke 35-36 -- 71
John Jacobs 36-35 -- 71
Terry Dill 35-36 -- 71
David Graham 35-36 -- 71
Doug LaCrosse 36-36 -- 72
John Harris 35-37 -- 72
Mike Schroder 34-38 -- 72
Rocky Thompson 36-36 -- 72
Stewart Ginn 34-38 -- 72
Gary Koch 38-34 -- 72
Gibby Gilbert 33-39 -- 72
Pat McDonald 36-36 -- 72
Andy Bean 37-35 -- 72
Steven Veriato 36-36 -- 72
Bob Eastwood 34-38 -- 72
John Bland 36-36 -- 72
Larry Nelson 36-36 -- 72
Ed Dougherty 36-36 -- 72
Bruce Summerhays 37-35 -- 72
Craig Stadler 35-37 -- 72
Jim Thorpe 35-38 -- 73
Allen Doyle 39-34 -- 73
Bobby Walzel 36-37 -- 73
Bob Gilder 36-37 -- 73
Tom Wargo 36-37 -- 73
Bob Charles 37-36 -- 73
Morris Hatalsky 35-38 -- 73
Dave Eichelberger 36-37 -- 73
Graham Marsh 36-37 -- 73
Also
Arnold Palmer 41-45 -- 86


Albertsons Boise Open

At Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho
Purse: $600,000
Yardage: 6,769; Par: 71
a-amateur
Brian Wilson 66-67 -- 133
Roger Tambellini 68-65 -- 133
Tjaart Van Der Walt 68-67 -- 135
Jason Schultz 67-68 -- 135
Danny Briggs 69-67 -- 136
Fran Quinn 68-68 -- 136
Ryan Palmer 69-67 -- 136
Charles Warren 65-71 -- 136
Daniel Chopra 71-66 -- 137
Jason Bohn 67-70 -- 137
Ryan Howison 69-68 -- 137
Brett Wetterich 70-67 -- 137
Johnson Wagner 67-70 -- 137
Bobby Kalinowski 68-69 -- 137
Also
a-Michelle Wie 78-76 -- 154


Hickam Invitational

At Mamala Bay Golf Course
70--Joe Phengsavath, Mike Withrow. 71--Troy Frazier, Del-Marc Fujita, Dave Long, John Manumaleuna. 72--Bronson Kalilikane, Gem Matas, Christopher K. Tanabe. 73--Kramer Aoki, Ronald R. Burkhart, Mark Chun, Blaine Kimura, Gregg Omori.


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity girls
Christian Academy def. St. Andrew's 25-20, 25-20
Word of Life def. Mid-Pacific 25-20, 25-18
Hawaii Baptist def. University 26-24, 21-25, 25-23
Varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist def. University 25-23, 22-25, 25-16
Junior varsity girls
Lutheran def. Maryknoll 14-25, 25-13, 24-22


BIIF

Varsity girls
St. Joseph's def. Hawaii Prep 25-12, 25-18
Varsity boys
Hawaii Prep def. St. Joseph's 25-16, 25-16
Junior varsity girls
Hawaii Prep def. St. Joseph's 21-9, 22-20


WATER POLO

ILH

Varsity division II boys
At Kamehameha
Iolani 10, Kamehameha 2


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-