Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, September 13, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BMX
State Championship: Pre-race, 6 p.m., Wheeler AAF track.
CROSS COUNTRY
BYU-Hawaii Invitational: 8 and 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., BYU-Hawaii campus.
FOOTBALL
BIIF: Hawaii Prep at Kea'au, Honoka'a at Kohala, 7 p.m.
ILH: Damien vs. Pac-Five, 4:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
MIL: Maui vs. Lahainaluna, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA: Castle vs. Kaimuki at Kaiser, Waipahu at Nanakuli, Aiea at Radford, 25 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV game.
PADDLING
Kamehameha Long Distance Race: 8:30 a.m., Hilo Bay.
RUNNING
BIRR: 5 and 10 kilometers, 7 a.m., Hilo.
CFC 5K: 8 p.m., Risley Field, Marine Corps Base Hawaii.
Hana Relay: 52 miles, 5-6:30 a.m., Kahului Airport to Hana.
SOCCER
Outrigger Hotels and Resorts Classic: Hawaii vs. Utah Valley State, 7 p.m., Waipio Soccer Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
Hawaii Invitational: Consolation, Stanford-Weber State loser vs. Hawaii-Utah State loser, 5 p.m.; Stanford-Weber State winner vs. Hawaii-Utah State winner, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division I boys: Christian Academy at Damien, University vs. Hanalani at Punahou, 12 p.m., Lutheran vs. Lanakila Baptist at Damien, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 1:30 p.m., Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, Maryknoll at Iolani, 3 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, Maryknoll at Iolani, University vs. Hanalani at La Pietra, 1:30 p.m., World of Life vs. St. Francis at St. Anthony's, 2 p.m., Christian Academy vs. La Pietra/Assets/Waldorf/Academy of the Pacific at La Pietra, Mid Pacific at Kamehameha, 3 p.m., Sacred Hearts at St. Anthony's, 3:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Seabury at Lanai, 6:30 p.m.
MIL girls: St. Anthony at Kekaulike, 2:30 p.m., Seabury at Lanai, 8 p.m.
OIA girls: Kalani at Kahuku, Kaiser at Castle, Roosevelt at Kailua, Moanalua at McKinley, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, 11 a.m.
OIA boys: Kalani at Kahuku, Kaiser at Castle, Roosevelt at Kailua, Moanalua at McKinley, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, 12 p.m.
WATER POLO
College: Chaminade at BYU-Hawaii, 4:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

BIATHLON
Peaman Trash & Dash: 1.3-mile swim, 2-mile run, 7:30 a.m., Kailua-Kona.
BMX
State Championship: 4 p.m., Wheeler AAF track.
CROSS COUNTRY PADDLING
Henry Ayau International: 8 a.m., Maunalua Bay to Ko Olina.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.
RUNNING
Old Pali Road: 4.4 miles, 7 a.m., Old Pali Road.
SOCCER
Outrigger Hotels and Resorts Classic: Hawaii vs. Morehead State, 5 p.m., Waipio Soccer Stadium.
TRIATHLON
Na Wahine Sprint: 6:30 a.m., Kapiolani Park.


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe 50 and over

Wednesday
Kaneohe 86, Creative 59
Hawks 55, Halawa 43
High scorers--Kaneohe: Dennis Chai 25, Kaipo Spencer 21, Ward Lemn 15, Eugene Albinio 12, Glenn Martin 11. Creative: Russell Dung 22, Dennis Sallas 17, Randy Stansfield 13. Hawks: Fred Beneo 17, Kali Watson, Anton Kruky 12. Halawa: Doug Torres 20, Mike Crews 13.


BOWLING

ILH

At Ft. Shafter lanes
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Lutheran 3, St. Francis 0
Kamehameha 3, Punahou 0
Sacred Hearts 2, Hawaii Baptist 1
University 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Hanalani 2, St. Andrew's 1
Maryknoll 2, Iolani 1
High games--258: Nicolle Akau, Lutheran. 235: Mika Shimabukuro, HBA. 181: Malia Wharton, Punahou; Kristin Tom, SHA. 180: Kori Fogelstrom, Kam. 173: Jasmine Apana, St. Francis. 162: Cheryl Sun, MPI. 161: Cara Hasegawa, UHS. 157: Erica Lee, Maryknoll. 156: Jennifer Yoza, Iolani. 155: Jasmine Yoshimoto, Hanalani. 147: Xuying Zhang, St. Andrew's.
High series--626: Nicolle Akau, Lutheran. 523: Mika Shimabukuro, HBA. 511: Kori Fogelstrom, Kam. 494: Kristin Tom, SHA. 472: Jasmine Apana, St. Francis. 461: Erica Lee, Maryknoll. 454: Jasmine Yoshimoto, Hanalani. 441: Malia Wharton, Punahou. 435: Cara Hasegawa, UHS. 426: Cheryl Sun, MPI. 398: Marisa Kurio, Iolani. 394: Xuying Zhang, St. Andrew's.
Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha 2, Punahou 1
Iolani 3, Maryknoll 0
Mid-Pacific 2, University 1


OIA East

At Waialae Bowl
Wednesday
varsity boys
Castle 3, Kailua 0
Castle 2, Moanalua 1
Kalani 2, Kaiser 1
Kalani 3, Farrington 0
Moanalua 3, Farrington 0
Kaimuki 3, Kalaheo 0
Roosevelt 2, McKinley 1
High games--257: Daniel Leoiki, Castle. 228: Devin Nishigaya, Kaimuki. 226: Jarret Mizo, Roosevelt. 223: Christopher Cordero, Moanalua. 202: Jonaldo Auza, McKinley. 197: Gavin Mew, Kaiser. 188: Jacob De Vera, Farrington. 181: Kainoa Kapuniai, Kailua. 180: Keola Goo, Kalani. 167: Paul Schmeding, Kalaheo.
High series--631: Jarret Mizo, Roosevelt. 623: Daniel Leoiki, Castle. 558: Nathan McManus, Moanalua. 551: Devin Nishigaya, Kaimuki. 549: Jacob De Vera, Farrington. 519: Jonaldo Auza, McKinley. 490: Gavin Mew, Kaiser; Bryce Sato, Kalani. 460: Kainoa Kapuniai, Kailua. 408: Paul Schmeding, Kalaheo.
varsity girls
Kalani 3, Kaiser 0
Kalani 3, McKinley 0
Roosevelt 3, Kailua 0
Roosevelt 3, McKinley 0
Kaimuki 3, Kalaheo 0
Kaimuki 3, Kaiser 0
Castle 3, Kailua 0
Castle 2, Farrington 1
Farrington 3, Moanalua 0
Moanalua 3, Kalaheo 0
High games--210: Tara Nishida, Castle. 208: Melanie Pascua, Farrington. 200: Alexis Sakaida-Diaz, Kaiser. 198: Erin Matsumoto, Kalani. 197: Shelly Shiira, Roosevelt. 168: Liane Yoshitsugu, Kaimuki; Kamala Kau, Kalaheo. 166: Brianna Lagat Ramoy, Moanalua. 143: Alexis Hirabara, McKinley. 119: Jenna Kansaki, Kailua.
High series--552: Jonelyn Quiocho, Farrington. 514: Alexis Sakaida-Diaz, Kaiser. 502: Shelly Shiira, Roosevelt. 489: Erin Matsumoto, Kalani. 452: Brianna Lagat Ramoy, Moanalua. 441: Kamala Kau, Kalaheo. 404: Tara Nishida, Castle. 398: Tiffany Tobita Nitta, McKinley. 317: Liane Yoshitsugu, Kaimuki. 275: Jenna Kansaki, Kailua.


HIGH SCHOOL

Football Standings

OIA

Red East
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kahuku 3 0 0 121 12 4 0 0 155 12
Kailua 2 0 0 108 8 3 0 0 130 15
Farrington 2 1 0 86 64 2 2 0 86 67
Castle 1 1 0 48 42 2 1 0 104 53
McKinley 1 1 0 33 54 2 1 0 58 66
Kaimuki 0 2 0 0 109 0 3 0 7 130
Roosevelt 0 3 0 13 107 1 3 0 23 114

Red West
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Mililani 3 0 0 104 40 4 0 0 118 47
Pearl City 2 1 0 101 41 3 1 0 142 41
Leilehua 1 1 0 35 28 2 1 0 57 28
Nanakuli 1 1 0 35 45 2 1 0 72 64
Waianae 1 2 0 46 65 1 3 0 46 86
Campbell 0 2 0 14 80 0 3 0 21 90
Waipahu 0 2 0 29 78 0 3 0 40 134

White
Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kapolei 3 0 0 138 20 4 0 0 159 20
Aiea 2 0 0 76 14 1 1 0 83 28
Radford 2 0 0 41 6 2 1 0 41 28
Kaiser 2 1 0 80 44 2 1 0 92 78
Kalaheo 2 1 0 35 41 2 2 0 35 82
Kalani 0 3 0 6 126 0 3 0 6 126
Moanalua 0 3 0 3 104 0 3 0 15 150
Waialua 0 3 0 26 50 0 4 0 66 100

ILH

Division I
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Saint Louis 0 0 0 00 00 1 0 0 34 12
Kamehameha 0 0 0 00 00 2 0 0 69 6
Punahou 0 0 0 00 00 2 1 0 66 48

Division II
League


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Pac-Five 0 0 0 00 00 2 0 0 48 29
Iolani 0 0 0 00 00 2 2 0 113 59
Damien 0 0 0 00 00 0 1 0 19 37

KIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Kauai 1 0 0 30 6 1 2 0 52 67
Waimea 1 0 0 21 6 2 0 0 72 47
Kapaa 0 2 0 12 51 1 3 0 37 92

MIL



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Baldwin 2 0 0 63 13 3 0 0 66 13
Maui 1 0 0 14 0 2 0 0 51 0
King Kekaulike 1 1 0 57 28 2 1 0 84 35
Pac-Three 1 2 0 21 65 2 2 0 48 73
Lahainaluna 0 2 0 7 56 0 3 0 7 90

BIIF



Conference


Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Hilo 2 0 0 16 7 2 0 0 16 7
Kealakehe 2 0 0 77 21 2 1 0 77 62
Waiakea 1 0 0 21 14 2 0 0 67 26
Keaau 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 7 43
Kohala 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 7
Hawaii Prep 0 1 0 0 7 0 3 0 28 74
Honokaa 0 1 0 14 21 0 3 0 29 75
Ka'u 0 1 0 7 43 0 1 0 7 43
Konawaena 0 2 0 21 43 0 3 0 21 80


Schedule and scores

today

All varsity times 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted
ILH
Damien vs. Pac-Five, at Aloha Stadium, 4:45 p.m.
Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, at Aloha Stadium
OIA Red
Castle vs. Kaimuki, at Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
Waipahu at Nanakuli, 6:30 p.m.
OIA White
Aiea at Radford, 6:30 p.m.
BIIF
Hawaii Prep at Keaau
Honokaa vs. Kohala, at Kamehameha Park
MIL
Maui vs. Lahainaluna, at War Memorial Stadium


Yesterday's Box scores

Kapolei 38, Moanalua 0

John Dela Rama rushed for 103 yards and the Hurricane defense held Moanalua to just 7 yards passing last night.

At Moanalua H.S. Field
Kapolei (3-0, 2-0) 6 14 12 6 -- 38
Moanalua (0-3, 0-2) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Kapolei -- Chavez Gamboa 11 pass from Jon Mederios (kick failed)
Kapolei -- Kaipo Kaheaku-Enhada 32 pass Mederios (pass failed)
Kapolei -- John Dela Rama 3 run (Dela Rama run)
Kapolei -- Dela Rama 10 run (pass failed)
Kapolei -- Roland Mason 27 return (kick failed)
Kapolei -- Drake Kula recovery fumble punt in end zone (kick failed)
RUSHING -- Kapolei: Dela Rama 13-103, Mederios 2-1, Gilbert Brown 8-67, Brad Padayao 3-(-3), Josh Miura 2-4. Moanalua: Stanford Leti 19-34, D`Taire Hopkins 5-(-10), Wally Coleman 2-(-5), Noel Tadao 1-(-5).
PASSING -- Kapolei: Mederios 10-14-0-201, Padayao 1-3-0-21. Moanalua: Leti 5-22-0-7 .
RECEIVING -- Kapolei: Brandon Pieper 1-18, Charles Recamara 1-21, Colin Dumblao 1-26, Gamboa 2-29 Chavez, Dela Rama 1-27, Brown 2-21, Kaheaku-Enhada 2-79, Lokahi Olyan 1-1. Moanalua: Hopkins 1-3, John Estores 2-2, Coleman 1-1, Tadao 1-1.
Junior varsity -- Moanalua 7, Kapolei 20.

Farrington 35, Roosevelt 7

Matt Bell helped Farrington run past Roosevelt last night. The Governors had two touchdown runs totalling 71 yards, one touchdown pass and rushed for 152 yards.

After a scoreless first quarter, the Governors lit up the scoreboard with four touchdowns in the second, beginning with Harrison Harris' 24-yard pass from Eti Atonio.

At Roosevelt H.S. Field
Farrington (2-2, 2-1) 0 28 0 7 -- 35
Roosevelt (1-3, 0-3) 0 0 7 0 -- 7

Farrington -- Harrison Harris 24 pass from Eti Atonio (Ropeti Gafi kick)
Farrington -- Matt Bell 70 run (Gafi kick)
Farrington -- Alvin Faumui 42 pass from Atonio (Gafi kick)
Farrington -- Bell 1 run (Gafi kick)
Roosevelt -- Kevin Fujii 20 pass from La`akea Moikeha (Joshua Dahz kick)
Farrington -- Bell 29 pass from Atonio (Gafi kick)
RUSHING -- Farrington: Bell 14-152, Ameko Vaimasanuu 5-33, Atonio 2-1, Joshua Waialae 4-15, Will Tabiolo 2-0, Josaiah Milo 1-3, Presley Tagaloa-Feagaimaalii 1-1. Roosevelt: Makaea Salis 7-1, Moikeha 13-24.
PASSING -- Farrington: Atonio 13-20-0-199, Tabiolo 0-1-1-0. Roosevelt: Moikeha 16-32-0-173.
RECEIVING -- Farrington: Alvin Faumui 2-59, Bell 6-89, Tili Joshua Maisa Voa 1-1, Harrison Harris 3-48, Jostin Waialae 1-2. Roosevelt: Brent Kawakami 2-43, Del Onaga 1-13, Alika Fung 2-2, Salis 2-1, Fujii 2-61, Tui Prichter 5-32, Ha`aheo Shea-Miyamoto 2-21.
Junior varsity -- Roosevelt 8, Farrington 7.

Leilehua 21, Waianae 7

Leilehua outran Waianae last night. Kaione Rivera ran in for the go-ahead touchdown with 2:44 left in the second quarter as the Mules rallied to beat the Seariders.

Rivera totaled 16 attempts for 68 yards while teammate Blake Furtado had seven attempts for 90 yards. After Waianae scored in the first quarter, the Mules tied the game three and a half mintues into the second quarter on Furtado's 3-yard run and R.B. Bibilone point-after kick.

At Leilehua H.S. Field
Waianae (1-2, 1-3) 7 0 0 0 -- 7
Leilehua (1-1, 2-1) 0 14 7 0 -- 21

Waianae -- Maka Tanele 3 run (Joshua Woodard kick)
Leilehua -- Blake Furtado 3 run (R.B. Bibilone kick)
Leilehua -- Kaione Rivera 4 run (Bibilone kick)
Leilehua -- B.J. Fruean 15 run (Bibilone kick)
RUSHING -- Waianae: Maka Tanele 11-47, Jared Laa 1-5, Chris Lave 4-24, Tafilele Pauulu 3-10, Junior Saligua 1-2, Quinton Badayos 1-24, Uilau Faliuga 3-(-2), Kala Honda 1-12. Leilehua: Rivera 16-68, Fruean 6-28, Furtado 7-90, Pio Malagaoma 4-25, Jameson Ramiscal 1-(-2), Jacob Reis 1-8, Justin Lawelawe 3-48.
PASSING -- Waianae: Uilau Faliuga 5-16-1-53, Honda 0-2-0-0. Leilehua: Ramiscal 5-6-0-69.
RECEIVING -- Waianae: Dillon Guzman 5-25, James Robinson 1-28. Leilehua: A.P. Palomeres 2-28, Fruean 2-14, Jonathan Scruggs 1-27.
Junior varsity -- Leilehua 7, Waianae 6.

Hilo 9, Konawaena 7

Royden Nabarro kicked the game-winning field goal in the fourth quarter as Hilo defeated Konawaena in a Big Island Interscholastic Federation play.

Konawaena led 7-6 at halftime after a touchdown by Daniel Libre and an extra point kick by Nick Matsuoka.

At Konawaena H.S. Field
Hilo (2-0, 2-0) 0 6 0 3 -- 9
Konawaena (0-2, 0-3) 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Hilo -- Christian Agliam 35 pass from Iias Allen (kick failed)
Konawaena -- Daniel Libre 20 pass from Micah Naihe (Nick Matsuoka kick)
Hilo -- FG Royden Nabarro

Kealakehe 43, Ka'u 0

Big Island powerhouse Kealakehe beat the Ka'u Trojans in BIIF play.

The Trojans started off the game on the wrong foot when center David Barcelona made two bad snaps over the head of quarterback Talon Rosam on the first two series. From that point on, they were still unable to generate an offense.

The Waveriders didn't attempt a single pass but used eight separate ball carriers-- giving them 29 carries-- to chalk-up all of their yardage on the ground, ultimately outrushing Ka'u 254 to negative-7 yards.

At Ka'u H.S. Field
Kealakehe (2-1, 2-0) 29 7 7 0 -- 43
Ka'u (0-2, 0-2) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Keal -- Thomas Kamoku 11 run (Kamoku kick)
Keal -- Tyson Vea 10 run (kick good)
Keal -- Michael Kaniho 9 run (Kamoku run)
Keal -- Kamoku 5 run (kick good)
Keal -- Eddie Lee 5 run (kick good)
Keal -- score unavailable
RUSHING -- Kealakehe: Kaniho 3-30, Kamoku 6-83, Jared Ursua 2-45, Jinho Tohara 2-20, Lee 4-13, Romeo Valdez 1-7, Malkum Cachero-Winbish 5-14, Mikah Tada 6-42. Ka'u: Tidus Medeiros 7-45, Kimo Dacalio 2-(-5), Talon Rosam 6-(-40), Clarence Alcoran 3-(-7).
PASSING -- Kealakehe: none. Ka'u: Rosam 1-3-2-13.
RECEIVING -- Kealakehe: none. Ka'u: Kainalu Ako 1-13.

Other scores

OIA White
Kalaheo 31, Waialua 27
KIF
Waimea 21, Kapaa 6
MIL
King Kekaulike 44, Pac-Three


GOLF

John Deere Classic

At Silva, Ill.
Second round, par-71
Note: Play was suspended due to darkness with eight players not finishing
J.L. Lewis 65-65 -- 130
Jonathan Byrd 65-67 -- 132
Vijay Singh 66-68 -- 134
Chris Riley 66-69 -- 135
Paul Stankowski 70-65 -- 135
Bernhard Langer 71-65 -- 136
Justin Leonard 69-67 -- 136
Kevin Sutherland 69-67 -- 136
Pat Perez 69-68 -- 137
Hidemichi Tanaka 70-67 -- 137
Glen Day 72-65 -- 137
Chris Anderson 69-69 -- 138
Harrison Frazar 69-69 -- 138
Notah Begay III 67-71 -- 138
Joe Durant 70-68 -- 138
Scott McCarron 70-68 -- 138
Billy Mayfair 67-71 -- 138
D.A. Weibring 69-69 -- 138
Tom Byrum 70-69 -- 139
Shaun Micheel 73-66 -- 139
Dennis Paulson 67-72 -- 139
Kenichi Kuboya 69-70 -- 139
Craig Barlow 69-70 -- 139
Chris Smith 67-72 -- 139
Stan Utley 73-66 -- 139
Bob Burns 67-73 -- 140
Jeff Maggert 68-72 -- 140
Esteban Toledo 68-72 -- 140
Tom Gillis 75-65 -- 140
Mathias Gronberg 71-69 -- 140
Loren Roberts 70-70 -- 140
Garrett Willis 67-73 -- 140
Davis Love III 70-70 -- 140
Steve Lowery 72-68 -- 140
Brian Gay 72-68 -- 140
Brent Schwarzrock 73-67 -- 140
Stephen Ames 72-69 -- 141
Tom Lehman 72-69 -- 141
Paul Azinger 69-72 -- 141
Kirk Triplett 72-69 -- 141
Mark Brooks 71-70 -- 141
Jim Carter 72-69 -- 141
Carl Pettersson 71-70 -- 141
Andy Miller 69-72 -- 141
Tom Scherrer 67-74 -- 141
Joey Sindelar 68-73 -- 141
Peter Jacobsen 72-69 -- 141
Jerry Kelly 71-70 -- 141
Skip Kendall 67-74 -- 141
Greg Chalmers 71-70 -- 141
Niclas Fasth 73-68 -- 141
Mike Grob 72-69 -- 141
Bart Bryant 72-70 -- 142
Brenden Pappas 69-73 -- 142
Paul Goydos 71-71 -- 142
Robert Gamez 69-73 -- 142
John Riegger 73-69 -- 142
Luke Donald 70-72 -- 142
Steven Alker 69-73 -- 142
Tyler Swanson 71-71 -- 142
Steve Allan 72-70 -- 142
Jeff Brehaut 70-72 -- 142
Tommy Armour III 68-74 -- 142
Mike Sposa 71-72 -- 143
Donnie Hammond 72-71 -- 143
Fred Funk 76-67 -- 143
Matt Gogel 73-70 -- 143
Steve Pate 71-72 -- 143
Dicky Pride 73-70 -- 143
Dean Wilson 71-72 -- 143
Mike Heinen 69-74 -- 143
Andrew Magee 71-72 -- 143
Jay Delsing 70-73 -- 143
Patrick Sheehan 71-72 -- 143
David Frost 71-72 -- 143
Mark Wilson 68-75 -- 143
J.P. Hayes 70-73 -- 143
Robert Damron 73-70 -- 143
Scott Simpson 71-72 -- 143
Nick Watney 71-72 -- 143
Olin Browne 71-73 -- 144
Marco Dawson 75-69 -- 144
Bill Glasson 70-74 -- 144
Ben Crane 75-69 -- 144
John Daly 73-71 -- 144
Carl Paulson 72-72 -- 144
Brian Bateman 72-72 -- 144
Shigeki Maruyama 71-73 -- 144
Steve Stricker 70-74 -- 144
Greg Norman 71-73 -- 144
Jay Don Blake 70-74 -- 144
John Senden 74-70 -- 144
Jason Buha 76-68 -- 144


Constellation Energy Classic

At Hunt Valley, Md.
Purse: $1.5 million
First round, par-72
Des Smyth 36-31 -- 67
Jay Sigel 33-34 -- 67
Larry Nelson 31-36 -- 67
Gary McCord 36-33 -- 69
Ed Fiori 33-36 -- 69
Mike Smith 36-34 -- 70
John Jacobs 36-34 -- 70
Tom Purtzer 34-36 -- 70
Tom Jenkins 36-34 -- 70
Jim Holtgrieve 33-37 -- 70
John Bland 36-35 -- 71
Dave Barr 36-35 -- 71
Isao Aoki 36-35 -- 71
Doug Tewell 38-33 -- 71
Jerry McGee 34-37 -- 71
Also
Steven Veriato 37-37 -- 74
Dave Eichelberger 38-39 -- 77


Oregon Classic

At Junction City, Ore.
Second round, par-72
Chris Couch 66-68 -- 134
Jason Bohn 68-66 -- 134
Mark Wurtz 68-66 -- 134
Jason Dufner 68-67 -- 135
Terry Hatch 67-68 -- 135
Fran Quinn 67-70 -- 137
Bubba Watson 69-68 -- 137
Hunter Haas 70-68 -- 138
Jeff Freeman 68-70 -- 138
Bo Van Pelt 66-72 -- 138
Ryuji Imada 69-69 -- 138
Kevin Durkin 72-66 -- 138
Failed to qualify
Keoke Cotner 70-79 -- 149


TENNIS

ILH

Yesterday
Varsity boys
Kamehameha 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
Mid-Pacific 4, Saint Louis 1
Thursday
Varsity girls
Iolani 5, La Pietra/St. Francis/University 0
Punahou 4, Kamehameha 1
St. Andrews/Sacred Hearts 3, Mid-Pacific 2


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity girls
Kamehameha-Blue def. Sacred Hearts 25-8, 25-22
Kill leaders--Kam: Kristen Ponce 7. SHA: Autumn Duncan 2.
Varsity boys
Maryknoll def. Lutheran 25-18, 25-22
Kill leaders--Maryknoll: Kealaka'i Hussey 11. Lutheran: Amani Evensen 6.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-