Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, August 18, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

No Major Events Scheduled.

Tomorrow

No Major Events Scheduled.


BASEBALL

Cal Ripken

World Series
At Aberdeen, Md.
12-year-olds
Sylvan Hills 010 0
-- 1 1 1
Hilo 161 3
-- 11 13 1
W--Crivello. Hilo leading hitters: Wong, 2-3, 2 runs, 3 rbi, 2b; Fukunaga, 2-3, run, rbi, 2b; Crivello, 2-3, run, 3b; Pilayo, 1-2, run, rbi, 3b.


FOOTBALL

af2 Playoff schedule

(All times HST)
First round
National Conference
Aug. 1
Hawaii 57, Wichita 30
Aug. 2
Arkansas 36, Bakersfield 28
American Conference
Aug. 2
Mohegan 50, Cape Fear 47
Macon 42, Florida 35
second round
National Conference
Aug. 9
Arkansas 63, Quad City 61
Tulsa 58, Hawaii 38
American Conference
Aug. 8
Tennessee Valley 47, Mohegan 30
Aug. 9
Macon 59, Albany 47
conference finals
National Conference
Saturday
Tulsa 63, Arkansas 52
American Conference
Thursday
Macon 51, Tennessee Valley 48
Arena cup
Aug. 23
Macon at Tulsa, 2:30 p.m.


GOLF

Price Cutter Championship

At Springfield, Mo.
Purse: $525,000
Final round, par-72
Tom Carter, $94,500 66-68-68-65 -- 267
Roland Thatcher, $46,200 66-67-71-64 -- 268
Doug LaBelle II, $46,200 65-66-68-69 -- 268
Keoke Cotner, $20,672 67-70-66-66 -- 269
Trevor Dodds, $20,672 66-70-66-67 -- 269
Craig Bowden, $20,672 66-66-69-68 -- 269
Steve Gangluff, $20,672 64-67-68-70 -- 269
David Branshaw, $14,175 67-69-72-62 -- 270
Franklin Langham, $14,175 66-68-70-66 -- 270
Scott Gutschewski, $14,175 63-72-68-67 -- 270
Jason Dufner, $14,175 69-65-69-67 -- 270
Richard Barcelo, $14,175 66-64-71-69 -- 270
P.J. Cowan, $9,844 68-67-69-67 -- 271
Chris Tidland, $9,844 66-70-66-69 -- 271
Guy Boros, $9,844 69-66-66-70 -- 271
Zach Johnson, $9,844 71-66-64-70 -- 271
Rob McKelvey, $7,613 68-69-70-65 -- 272
Eduardo Herrera, $7,613 68-70-68-66 -- 272
D.A. Points, $7,613 69-70-67-66 -- 272
Scott Petersen, $7,613 73-66-66-67 -- 272
Tjaart Van Der Walt, $5,670 67-69-69-68 -- 273
Jeff Hart, $5,670 66-71-68-68 -- 273
Ryan Howison, $5,670 69-66-69-69 -- 273
Blaine McCallister, $5,670 70-67-65-71 -- 273
Mark Wurtz, $4,410 68-70-69-67 -- 274
Charles Warren, $4,410 70-65-70-69 -- 274
Joe Ogilvie, $4,410 65-63-74-72 -- 274
Scott Dunlap, $3,510 74-65-69-67 -- 275
Danny Briggs, $3,510 69-69-68-69 -- 275
Willie Wood, $3,510 67-67-71-70 -- 275
Jimmy Walker, $3,510 70-69-67-69 -- 275
Todd Demsey, $3,510 70-66-69-70 -- 275
Boo Weekley, $3,510 68-68-68-71 -- 275
Scott Gump, $3,510 67-67-66-75 -- 275


York Company Classic

At York, Pa.
Purse: $75,000
Final round, par-72
(a denotes amateur)
Candy Hannemann, $10,500 69-68-70 -- 207
Michelle Murphy, $7,500 66-71-71 -- 208
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $5,062 69-73-68 -- 210
a-Virada Nirapathpongporn, 70-72-68 -- 210
Kathy Choi-Rogers, $5,062 67-69-74 -- 210
Soo Young Moon, $2,656 68-76-67 -- 211
Chiharu Yamaguchi, $2,625 70-74-68 -- 212
Katherine Hull, $2,625 69-74-69 -- 212
Stephanie George, $2,250 71-71-71 -- 213
Allie Blomquist, $2,062 70-73-71 -- 214
Kristy McPherson, $1,565 69-77-69 -- 215
Erika Wicoff, $1,565 71-74-70 -- 215
Stacy Prammanasudh, $1,565 74-70-71 -- 215
Seol-An Jeon, $1,565 70-74-71 -- 215
Luciana Bemvenuti, $1,565 76-67-72 -- 215
Michele Fuller, $1,565 68-73-74 -- 215
Kelly Lagedrost, $1,116 75-72-69 -- 216
Russy Gulyanamitta, $1,116 76-70-70 -- 216
Leigh Turner, $1,116 73-72-71 -- 216
Ju Kim, $1,116 73-72-71 -- 216
Catherine Cartwright, $1,116 70-74-72 -- 216
Jan Dowling, $882 73-73-71 -- 217
Jennifer Greggain, $882 73-74-70 -- 217
Kimberly Adams, $882 72-74-71 -- 217
Tracy Cone, $882 78-67-72 -- 217
Lori Atsedes, $882 67-77-73 -- 217
Yvonne Cox, $882 72-71-74 -- 217
Also
Christel Tomori, $319 79-71-73 -- 223


PADDLING

OHCRA

Duke Kahanamoku Race
Men
From Kailua Beach to Hilton Hawaiian Village (24-miles)
Non-koa--1. Healani III (Kea Paiaina, Bill Pratt, Andrew Penny, Maui Kjeldsen, Raven Aipa, Karel Tresnak, Thibert Lussiaa, Rick Nuu, Greg Puu), 2:58:05. 2. Lanikai I, 3:02:10. 3. Outrigger I, 3:02:25.
Masters--35-and-over: 1. Hui Lanakila I (Brad Cole, Jim Hewitt, Miles Sakai, Herman Hose, John Chang, Kalama Heine, Fred Delos Santos, Byron Martinez, Bob Eheler), 3:18:57. 2. California Outrigger, 3:25:39. 3. Lokahi I, 3:40:54. 55-and-over: 1. Kailua I (Hank Leandro, Mike Watson, Pat Goldstein, Bob Thurston, Chris Craldo, Paul Gay, Charles Kalama, Jeff Metzger, Howard Keller), 3:51:57. 2. Anuenue I, 4:14:19. 3. Lanikai V, 4:28:83.
Women
From Kailua Beach to Mokolea (6-miles)
1. Kailua, 53:09:31. 2. Hui Lanakila I, 55:34:17. 3. Hui Lanakila II, 55:59:10. 4. Kailua IV, 56:01:24. 5. Kailua II, 56:04:89. 6. Lanikai I, 57:07:00. 7. Kailua III, 1:00:10. 8. Lanikai IV, 1:00:25. 9. Lanikai II, 1:01:45. 10. Hui Lanakila III, 1:02:51. 11. Keahiakahoe, 1:03:13. 12. Kai Puha I, 1:05:50. 13. Anuenue, 1:05:55. 14. Lanikai III, 1:07:10. 15. Kai Puha II, 1:07:27. 16. Waimanalo, 1:08:37. 17. Kailua V, 1:09:20. 18. Lanikai VII, 1:12:14. 19. Lanikai V, 1:12:21. 20. Lanikai VI, 1:12:44. 21. Lanikai VIII, 1:21:04. 22. Leeward Kai II, 1:25:59. 23. Leeward Kai I, 1:26:46.
Division winners
Non-koa--1. Kailua I (Jennifer Asano, Lesline Conner, Lisa Martin, Katherine Novock, Christy Barton, Loretta Toth), 53:09:31. 2. Hui Lanakila I, 55:34:17. 3. Hui Lanakila II, 55:59:10.
Masters--35-and-over: 1. Kailua IV (Donna Meyer, Viv Griffen, Cindy Razga, Shari Broad, Kalei Jarcellana, Carleen Ornellas), 56:01:24. 2. Lanikai II, 1:01:45. 3. Lanikai V, 1:12:21. 45-and-over: 1. Kailua V (Sarah Jane Watson, Amy Crews, Carole McLean, Darrlynn Ferreira, Leinda Davis, Mary Martin), 1:09:20. 2. Lanikai, 1:12:44. 55-and-over: 1. Lanikai VIII (Keene Rees, Louise Wooden, Kristine Giannasio, Roa Murphy, Naomi Goya, Margaret Lefton), 1:21:04.


POLO

Samurai Tournament

At Waimanalo field
kuni's challenge
Samurais 4, Ninjas 0
Goal scorers--Amanda Harrison 2, Greg Davies 1, Mike Dailey 1.
samurai cup
Brandywine 6, Los Lobos 4
Goal scorers--BW: Dori Weymouth 1, Chris Dawson 2, Kimo Huddleston 3. LL: Steve Ching 3, Rosey Rosecrans 1.
MVP--Kimo Huddleston. BP pony--Lily (Bob Miller, owner).


SURFING

Hawaiian Open

At Ala Moana Bowls
Men's final
1. Bonga Perkins. 2. Joel Tudor. 3. Joey Valentin. 4. Kai Sallas.
Women's final
1. Julie Whitegon. 2. Joy Magelssen. 3. Amy Lawson. 4. Daize Shayne.
Men's nose-riding final
1. Joel Tudor, 30.23 sec. 2. Rusty Keaulana, 16.43 sec. 3. Joey Valentin, 15.23 sec. 4. Keegan Edwards, 9.85 sec.
Women's nose-riding final
1. Daize Shayne, 14 sec. 2. Desire DeSoto, 12 sec. 3. Keliana Woolsey, 11.27 sec. 4. Maka Puaa, 10.23 sec.


VOLLEYBALL

Ann Kang Invitational

At Iolani Gym
Saturday
Championship: Mira Costa def. Newport Harbor, 24-26, 25-15, 25-18. Third place:Newport Harbor def. Kalani, 25-19, 25-23.


Longy Okamoto

At McKinley H.S. gym
Thursday-Saturday
First place:Kamehameha I. Second place:San Antonio. Third place: Kahuku. Fourth place: St. Louis. Fifth place: Mililani.
All-Tournament team
MVP--Lance Pulliam (San Antonio); Adam Tuifagu (Kamehameha I), Ainoa Miyashiro (Kamehameha I), Brandon Caban (Mililani H.S.), Riley Tang (Maryknoll H.S.), Andrew Thompson (Kahuku H.S.).


WATER POLO

Hawaiian Invitational

At Duke Kahanamoku and Punahou pools
August 9-16
Final results
Women
Open--Championship: Oakland 7, Hawaiian Islands 4. Third place: Anuenue 10, Newport 7.
Men
Open--Championship: Olympic Club 7, Hawaiian Islands 4. Third place: Sendai 9, Hawaii Committee 5.
Girls
14-and-under--Championship: TRAP 10, Hawaiian Islands "A" 6. Third place: Peninsula 13, North Bay 5.
16-and-under--Championship: TRAP 9, Hawaiian Islands "A" 5. Third place:Peninsula 9 (S.O.), Corona Del Mar 8.
18-and-under--Championship: TRAP 7, Hawaiian Islands "A" 6. Third place: Corona Del Mar 6, Peninsula 4.
Boys
14-and-under--Championship: Rose Bowl 13, CDM Jr. 6. Third place: Chehalem 6, Hawaiian Islands "A" 5.
16-and-under--Championship: Hawaiian Islands "A" 9, Soquel 4. Third place: Stanford 8, Sunset 7.
18-and-under--Championship: Stanford 3, Hawaiian Islands "A" 1. Third place: SET 5, Marina 4.
Coed
12-and-under--Championship: Rose Bowl 6, Hawaiian Islands "A" 5. Third place: South Bay Water Polo 15, Hawaiian Islands "B" 7.
Best Female Hawaiian Player--Katie Flanagan, Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Club. Best Male Hawaiian Player--Doug Cole, Hawaii Committee.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-