Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, July 21, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
American Legion: Roosevelt vs. Kalani at Kahala Field, Kaiser at Kaimuki, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
Punahou Wahine Summer League: Main court, St. Francis vs. Mid-Pacific, 6:15 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. McKinley, 7:15 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Kahuku, 8:15 p.m. Ewa court, Maryknoll vs. Punahou 1, 6:15 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou 3, 7:15 p.m.; Iolani vs. Punahou 2, 8:15 p.m.
Table Tennis
Tennis n' Stars: Qualifying matches at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. at Kailua Racquet Club.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
American Legion: Iolani vs. Kamehameha at Hans L'Orange Park, Punahou at Moanalua, Kaimuki at Mid-Pacific, Pac Five at Kaiser, 4 p.m.; West Oahu vs. Waianae at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Oahu All Stars, 6:05 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Honolulu Ford vs. Central Medical Clinic, 6 p.m., Mango Moon vs. John Hancock, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.
Punahou Wahine Summer League: Main court, Punahou 3 vs. Maryknoll, 6:15 p.m.; Punahou 2 vs. Kamehameha, 7:15 p.m.; Punahou 1 vs. Iolani, 8:15 p.m. Ewa court, Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts, 6:15 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7:15 p.m.; McKinley vs. St. Francis, 8:15 p.m.
Table Tennis
Tennis n' Stars: Qualifying matches at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. at Kailua Racquet Club.


BASEBALL

Hawaii Island Movers

At Murakami Stadium
Saturday
Hawaii Island Movers 11, West Oahu 4
W--Derek Akimoto. L--Travis Mcgaughy. Leading hitters-- Movers: Dane Marcouiller, 2-5, sb, 2 rbi; Zachary McAngus, 1-2, 2 bb, 2 rbi, sb; Gavin Conception, 2-4, 2 runs; Oahu: Kahe Santos, 1-2, run; D. Perreira, 1-5, 2b, 2 rbi.


P.O.N.Y.

(13-14 year olds)
State Regional Tournament
At Pililaau Park
Double elimination
Saturday
Championship bracket
Mililani 10, Windward 0
KAC 9, Hilo 0
Consolation bracket (losers eliminated)
Maui 13, Kauai 1
Ewa/Ewa Beach 22, Waianae 4
Yesterday
Championship bracket
Mililani 13, KAC 0
Consolation bracket (losers eliminated)
Maui 7, Hilo 4
Ewa/Ewa Beach 6, Windward 4
Maui 12, Ewa/Ewa Beach 0


Golf


Henrico County Open

At Richmond, Va.
Final round, par-72
x-won on first playoff hole
x-Mark Hensby, $81,000 71-67-67-63 -- 268
Zach Johnson, $48,600 67-68-68-65 -- 268
Tom Carter, $30,600 64-71-67-67 -- 269
Daniel Chopra, $18,600 66-69-69-66 -- 270
Bo Van Pelt, $18,600 66-66-68-70 -- 270
Sonny Skinner, $18,600 66-66-68-70 -- 270
Tripp Isenhour, $15,075 69-70-69-63 -- 271
Chris Zambri, $11,700 67-68-71-66 -- 272
Charles Warren, $11,700 68-66-71-67 -- 272
Fran Quinn, $11,700 69-70-66-67 -- 272
Mike Brisky, $11,700 68-70-66-68 -- 272
Bubba Dickerson, $11,700 68-67-67-70 -- 272
Bobby Gage, $11,700 67-69-64-72 -- 272
Keoke Cotner, $7,425 70-68-69-66 -- 273


GE Futures

At Altamont, N.Y.
Final round, par-71
x-won on first playoff hole
x-Lindsey Wright $8,400 65-69-71 -- 205
Lisa Hall $5,250 67-70-68 -- 205
Michele Fuller $5,250 67-69-69 -- 205
Katherine Hull $3,600 67-68-71 -- 206
Stacy Prammanasudh $2,375 68-71-68 -- 207
Allie Blomquist $2,375 67-70-70 -- 207
Nadine Ash $2,375 65-71-71 -- 207
Lesley Henderson $1,800 66-70-72 -- 208
Also
Christel Tomori $237 73-70-74 -- 217


POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

Yesterday
International TravelService 10, Oahu Blues 4
Goal Scorers--Travel: Kimo Huddleston 5, Beau Broughton 2, Dori Weymouth 2, Allen Hoe 1. Blues: Santiago Uriburu 2, Bryant LaPorte 1, Team Handicap 1.


SURFING

Hawaiian Longboard Federation

At Ala Moana Bowls
Sunday
Menehune: 1. Kaleo Cajigal 2. Geoff Wong 3. Lawrence Knsop
Jr. Men: 1. John Kaleopaa 2. Kainoa Duarte 3. Emerick Ishikawa
Men 20-29: 1. Kekaula Campbell 2. Alex Altamirano 3. Fritzi Belmoro
Men 30-39: 1. Alika Grady 2. Keoki Pfaeltzer 3. Ramrod Kashiwamura
Men 40-49: 1. Melvin Kinney 2. Jon Okamura 3. Jamie Ballenger
Men 50-59: 1. Lance Ohata 2. Herb Pruse 3. Buster Kellum
Kupuna: 1. Ben Aipa 2. Kimo Austin 3. Gabby Makalena
Jr. Wahine: 1. Joy Magelssen 2. Tara Coleman-Rillamas 3. Geodee Clark
Wahine 20-39: 1. Desire DeSoto 2. Helen Villena 3. Malia Eischen
Aunty 40-Over: 1. Pinoi Makalena 2. Maka Puaa 3. Lee Barraclough 4. Suzanne Walker
Weekend Warrior: 1. Tommy Reyes 2. Jon Okamura 3. Kaleo Kealoha
225 Pounds-Over: 1. Jamie Ballenger 2. Bob Kim 3. Charleston Awai


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-