Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, July 8, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
American Legion: Iolani vs. Roosevelt, 4 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Kalani, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Kaiser at Mid-Pacific, Punahou at Kaimuki, Pac-Five at Moanalua, 4 p.m.
PONY League: Mustang State Regional Championship, Ewa/Ewa Beach vs. Mililani A, 3:30 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
NCAA Summer League: Central Medical Clinic vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m., Electricians Hawaii vs. Mango Moon, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Gym.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL
American Legion: Aiea at Castle, Kailua at Pearl City, Leilehua at Mililani, Waianae at Waipahu, West Oahu at Campbell, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
Punahou Wahine Summer League: Main court, Iolani vs. Kahuku, 6:15 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, 7:15 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Kahuku, 8:15 p.m. Ewa court, Punahou 2 vs. Sacred Hearts, 6:15 p.m.; Punahou 3 vs. St. Francis, 7:15 p.m.; Punahou 1 vs. Hawaii Baptist, 8:15 p.m.



RUNNING

Epilepsy Freedom Run

Men
Overall: 1. David Easa 17:00. Under-5: 1. Russell Clough 23:48. 6-12: 1. Joey Harpstrite 29:05. 13-19: 1. Ryan Hodges 17:44.
20-24: 1. Marcus Brakewood 18:56. 25-29: 1. Murphy Morgan 19:49. 30-34: 1. Ted Sappington 19:15.
35-39: 1. Louis Tomsic 18:40. 40-44: 1. Michael Milteer 19:21. 45-49: 1. Sterling Sasaki 19:41. 2. Steve Colan 20:34.
50-54: 1. Ronald Doose 20:13. 2. Michael Richardson 21:06. 55-59: 1. Jerry Showalter 23:09. 2. Mike McCormick 25:20. 60-64: 1. Ken Estrella 23:18. 65-69: 1. John Simonds 29:25. 70-over: 1. Bob Henninger 29:48.
Women
Overall: 1. Buffy Whiteman 19:34. Under-5: 1. Shawn Mizuno 56:48. 6-12: 1. Ashalou Harrison 30:33. 2. Alyssa Ison 37:18. 13-19: 1. Noe Kaneko 21:03. 2. Caitlin Killam 22:14. 3. Carly Killam 22:31.
20-24: 1. Sara Yap 25:23. 2. Jennifer Chan 26:49. 25-29: 1. Kim Primerau 22:56. 2. Kelly Wong 25:26. 3. Michele Jensen 25:44. 30-34: 1. Jennifer Burtner 21:28. 2. Corina Bruckner 21:46.
35-39: 1. Carrie Hermstad 22:53. 2. Dawn Yadao 43:18. 40-44: 1. Nancy Sheperd 25:34. 2. Gail Estrella 26:12. 45-49: 1. Grace Albright 25:02. 2. Phyllis Kadota 36:00.
50-54: 1. Joyce Levey 49:22. 2. Saundra Richardson 50:13. 55-59: 1. Pat Clough 29:00. 2. Nancy Morissette 30:49. 65-69: 1. Martha Burke 43:15. 70-over: 1. Ellen Humphrey 32:34.



BASEBALL

PONY

Mustang State Regional Tournament (ages 9-10)
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Yesterday
Ewa/Ewa Beach 16, Aiea 7
Ewa/Ewa Beach 7, Mililani A 6
Bronco State Regional Tournament (ages 11-12)
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Championship
Mililani A 5, Maui 3
Winning pitcher--Darren Bacay.
Leading hitters--Mili-A:Austin Nakamura, 3 doubles; D. Bacay, double and single; Christian Carmichael, 2 singles; Scott Kurihara, 2 singles. Maui: Dayton Alexander, 2-run homer, Kanoa Rozet, triple.



TRACK & FIELD

Junior Olympics

At Punahou School Track
Saturday
All running distances in meters
All field results in feet-inches
Bantam Boys
50--1. Walter Santiago, REN, 7.8; 2. Hans Brown, KOOL, 7.9; 3. Evile Ieriko, MILI, J7.9; 3. Othie Freeny, STAL, J7.9.
100--1. W. Santiago, REN, 14.6; 2. Nakea Choy, REN, 14.7; 3. JordanLiana, UNA, J14.7.
200--1. D'Vondre Armstrong, STAL, 31.3; 2. Taylor Nemiroff, REN, 31.7;3. N. Choy, REN, 32.8.
400--1. Avery Barnes, STAL, 1:13.8; 2. Kyle Kamae, KOOL, 1:17.0; 3.Jonathan Brown, HRR, 1:17.2.
800--1. A. Barnes, STAL, 2:57.5; 2. Benjamin Jung, HRR,2:59.9; 3. Cole Wright, MILI, 3:06.7.
1500--1. Benjamin Jung, HRR, 5:56.5.
4x100--1. Renegades Track Club 'A' 1:07.7; 2. Kailua AA 'A' 1:12.1; 3. Hawaii Kai TrackClub 'A' 1:14.8.
High jump--1. Daley King, REN, 3-06.
Long jump--1. W. Santiago, REN,12-04.50; 2. HekiliGraycochea, KOOL, 10-09; 3. T. Nemiroff, REN, 10-01.
Shot put:1. Kyle Otani, MILI, 22-07.75;2. B. Jung, HRR, 20-03; 3. Hoku Pidot, LEEW, 17-10.75.
Midget Boys
50: 1. Trevor Mau, KANE, 7.3; 2. Travis Fukuhara, REN, 7.5; 3. Kamalani Alo, KOOL, 7.6.
100: 1. T. Fukuhara, REN, 13.8; 2. Brian Suite, REN, 14.0; 3. T. Mau, KANE, 14.3.
200:1. Anthony Day, STAL, 29.8; 2. Nickolas Tuamoheloa, KANE, 29.9; 3. Taylor Spencer, REN, 31.0.
400: 1. Julian Williams, STAL, 1:08.8; 2. Michael Moore, KOOL, 1:12.5; 3. Sani Sapolu-Taylor, HKTC, 1:12.6.
800: 1. Antonio Wiggins, STAL, 2:45.4; 2. Jahmal Bonds, STAL, 2:50.6; 3. Conley Payne, MILI, 3:02.1.
1500: 1. A. Wiggins, STAL, 5:43.7; 2. Isaiah Sato, MILI, 5:54.9; 3. Matthew Rivera, HKTC, 6:52.3.
3000:1. C. Payne, MILI,12:29.3; 2. James Bruhn, STAL, 12:36.8; 3. Isaiah Sato, MILI, 12:48.2.
80 Hurdles: 1. Daniel Wagner, KAA, 16.5; 2. Rigel Sestak-Hart, KAA, 16.9; 3. Avishan Peer, KAA, 17.2.
4x100: 1. Renegades Track Club 'A' (Justin Chun, Kennedy Spencer, Luke Untermann, B. Suite), 57.6; 2. Schofield Stallions 'A' 58.1; 3. Kaneohe Wildcats 'A' 58.9.
4x400:1. Schofield Stallions 'A' (A. Wiggins, J. Bonds, Timothy Kirkendall, Julian Williams), 5:06.8.
High Jump: 1. Dominique Kamae, KOOL, 4-00; 2. Kennedy Spencer, REN, 3-10; 3. Sho Hasegawa, PUN, 3-08.
Long Jump: T1. B. Suite, REN and Lake Smits, KANE, 12-09; 3. Michael Sellers, HRR, 12-08.
Shot Put: 1. Hyrum Worth, HRR, 27-02; 2. Ryan Mitani, MILI, 24-09; 3. Bruce Duarte, REN, 23-02.75.
Discus: 1. Kevin Aipia, KANE, 79-06; 2. H. Worth, HRR, 58-11; 3. Patrick Murray, KAA, 52-10.
Youth Boys
100:1. Peter Poentis, MILI, 12.4; 2. Brandon Fisher, HRR, J12.4; 3. Matthew Tsujimura, PUN, 12.6.
200: 1. M. Tsujimura, PUN, 25.4; 2. B. Fisher, HRR, 25.9; 3. P. Poentis, MILI, 26.5.
400: 1. John Cummings, KOOL, 58.0; 2. Ikaika Pidot, LEEW, 1:01.8; 3. Richard Torres, KOOL, 1:05.0.
800: 1. B. Fisher, HRR, 2:26.4; 2. Jermell Roberson, STAL, 2:40.5; 3. Jeffrey Gordon, HKTC, 2:48.1.
1500: 1. J. Roberson, STAL, 5:30.2; 2. Nick Garcia, UNA, 5:40.6; 3. Everett Jellinek, PUN, 5:43.3.
3000: 1. Christoper Toepher, STAL, 12:25.2; 2. Keylan Sato, MILI, 12:44.5; 3. Daniel Aki, MILI, 12:45.9.
100 Hurdles: 1. Erik Horn, KAA, 22.1.
4x100: 1. Koolauloa 'A' (J. Cummings, Jericho Malafau, Jedediah Malafau, Richard Torres), 54.0; 2. Hawaii Kai TrackClub 'A' 58.6; 3. Kailua A A 'A' 58.8.
High Jump: 1. M. Tsujimura, PUN, 4-10; 2. E. Jellinek, PUN, J4-10; 3. Matthew Yamane, PUN, 4-04.
Long Jump: 1. P. Poentis, MILI, 16-02; 2. Norris Wrenn III, STAL, 14-08; 3. J. Roberson, STAL, 14-03.
Triple Jump: 1. M. Yamane, PUN, 27-07.
Shot Put: 1. Keone Morreira, KANE, 36-02.50; 2. Reece Kumura-Shodhal, REN, 33-05; 3. Brian Piotrowski, PUN, 32-02.75.
Discus: 1. B. Piotrowski, PUN, 104-03; 2. R. Kumura-Shodhal, REN, 94-05; 3. Nicolas Hamamoto, MILI, 78-08.
Intermediate Boys
100: 1. Reggie Torres, KOOL, 11.6; 2. Redmond Tutor, KOOL, 12.0; 3. Maika Manipon, KOOL, 12.2.
200: 1. R. Torres, KOOL, 24.9; 2. Orrys Williams, KAA, 25.1; 3. Brockton Kodama, KAA, 25.5.
400: 1. R. Tutor, KOOL, 54.9; T2. O. Williams, KAA and Adrian Kerwin, UNA, 56.8.
800: 1. Bryson Pascua, REN, 2:08.1; 2. Thomas Raymond, HKTC 2:17.1; 3. Ryan Harada, REN, 2:22.5.
1500: 1. B. Pascua, REN, 4:37.8; 2. Casey Nishimura, REN, 4:56.8; 3. T. Raymond, HKTC, 5:01.2.
5000: 1. Ryan Shell, RTC, 17:27.3; 2. Michael
Wong, PUN, 19:11.8; 3. Scott Zane, REN, 20:55.2.
110 Hurdles: 1. Robert Cannell, REN, 18.1; 2. Chris Wong, PUN, 18.4. 4x100: 1. Kailua A A 'A' (Yoshi Sasakama, B. Kodama, Kyle Whitford,O. Williams), 49.1; 2. Koolauloa 'A' 49.3.
4x400: 1. Renegades Track Club 'A' (Ryan Harada, Marc Roman, Matthew Chun, B. Pascua), 4:04.3. High Jump: 1. B. Kodama, KAA, 5-02; 2. R. Tutor, KOOL, 5-00; 3. Riley Castillo, REN, J5-00.
Long Jump: 1. R. Tutor, KOOL, 19-00; 2. M. Manipon, KOOL, 18-02; 3. O. Williams, KAA, 17-11.
Triple Jump: 1. M. Manipon, KOOL, 38-00; 2. Riley Castillo, REN, 31-04. Shot Put: 1. Joshua Brown, HRR, 34-10.
Discus: 1. J. Brown, HRR, 57-09.
Young Men
100: 1. Jesse Brown, REN, 12.2; 2. Jon Medeiros, LEEW, 12.3; T3. Travis Burton, AIEA, and Justin Young, AIEA, 12.6.
200: 1. Paul Tan, LEEW, 24.0; 2. George Seymour, KAA, 24.3; 3. J. Medeiros, LEEW, 24.7.
400: 1. J. Brown, REN, 53.8; 2. G. Seymour, KAA, 55.6; 3. Aaron Young, KANE, 57.4. 800: 1. Paul Nelson, REN, 2:09.0; 2. Brent Watanabe, REN, 2:19.6; 3. Brent Nakano, HKTC, 2:20.6.
1500: 1. Ryan Hodges, UNA, 4:39.8; 2. Josh Mitchell, AIEA, 4:41.6. 5000: 1. Andrew Low, UNA, 19:11.0; 2. Shawn Kilian, RTC, 19:12.4.
110m Hurdles: 1. Marcus Oania, AIEA, 16.9; 2. Robert Wada, REN, 18.0; 3. William Cannell, REN, 18.3.
4x100: 1. Renegades Track Club 'A' (B. Watanabe, P. Nelson, Michael Farrell, J. Brown), 47.6; 2. Aiea Track Club 'A' 49.0.
4x400: 1. Renegades Track Club 'A' 4:08.9. High Jump: 1. W. Cannell, REN, 5-02; 2. Ronald Kwok, REN, 5-00; 3. Robert Wada, REN, 4-08.
Long Jump: 1. Justin Young, AIEA, 17-10; 2. M. Oania, AIEA, 17-04; 3. Travis Burton, AIEA, 11-00.
Triple Jump: 1. Donovan Lim, PUN, 33-09.50. Shot Put: 1. Nathan Lee, MILI, 28-10.50.
Discus: 1. N. Lee, MILI, 65-09.
Bantam Girls
50: 1. Kirstie Sugimoto,KAA, 7.8; 2. Zhane Santiago, REN, 7.9; 3.Alana Aluli, KOOL, 8.1.
100: 1. K. Sugimoto, KAA, 14.8; 2. Andrea Hinkle, HRR, 15.1;3. A. Aluli, KOOL, 15.4.
200: T1. Skylr Taylor,STAL and A. Hinkle, HRR, 33.4; 3.Taylor Rae Silva,KANE, 34.6.
400: 1. Kayla Fajota,MILI, 1:22.6; 2. Casey Liu, MILI, 1:26.2;3. Nicole Brigham, STAL, 1:29.0.
800: 1. Arden Matro, REN, 3:15.0; 2. Rachel Inouye, REN,3:19.5; 3. Kimberly Pugliese, MILI, 3:20.1.
1500: 1. Allison Calabrese, MILI, 6:03.4; 2. KeishaClark, STAL, 6:18.4; 3. K. Pugliese, MILI, 6:30.6.
4x100: 1. Hawaii Roadrunners 'A'(Kaitlin Ladeira, Nakesia Green, Melissa Ryan, A. Hinkle), 1:08.4; 2. Renegades TrackClub 'A' J1:08.4; 3. Schofield Stallions 'A' 1:08.7.
Long Jump: 1. Z. Santiago, REN, 11-01;2. T. R. Silva, KANE, 10-02; 3. A. Aluli, KOOL, 10-00.50.
Shot Put: 1. Tara Tailele,KOOL, 17-00.75; 2. Anela Santiago, UNA, 13-09; 3. Zoey Kalaniki, REN, 11-04.75.
Midget Girls
50: 1. Rumana Yee Pong, KAA, 7.5; 2. Hailey Kauhane, KAA, 7.6; 3. Brittany Hix, KOOL, 7.8.
100: 1. I'Isha Keliikoa, REN, 14.1h; 2. R. Yee Pong, KAA, 14.3h; 3. Courtney Honda, HKTC, 14.4h.
200: 1. I. Keliikoa, REN, 30.4; T2. Coralis Collins, STAL and Monet Miske, HKTC, 30.9.
400: 1. Tera Ali, STAL, 1:10.8; 2. R. Yee Pong, KAA, 1:12.5; 3. Avishan Peer, KAA, 1:14.5.
800: 1. Joy Piotrowski, PUN, 2:52.6; 2. Ashlee Fronda, MILI, 3:04.9; 3. Miranda Linskey, KANE, 3:05.5.
1500: 1. J. Piotrowski, PUN, 5:58.5; 2. Lauren Combs, PUN, 6:05.5; 3. Jessica Pate, HRR, 6:33.0.
80 Hurdles: 1. I. Keliikoa, REN, 16.0; 2. Leah Lau, REN, 16.5; 3. Erica Wong, PUN, 16.9.
4x100: 1. Hawaii Kai Track Club 'A' (Amy Austin, Debra Lee, Karen Herndon, Monet Miske), 59.6; 2. Schofield Stallions 'A' 1:00.1;3. Kailua A A 'A' 1:01.8.
4x400: 1. Schofield Stallions 'A' (Coralis Collins, Myron Batiste,Jaquel Freeny, Tera Ali), 5:17.1; 2. Kaneohe Wildcats 'A' 5:51.0; 3. Hawaii Kai TrackClub 'A' 6:13.4.
High Jump: 1. J.Piotrowski, PUN, 3-08; 2. Jinru Schiller, HKTC, 3-06.
Long Jump: 1. Courtney Honda, HKTC, 12-08.50; 2. Alysha Cummings, KOOL, 11-02; 3. Monet Miske, HKTC, 11-00.
Shot Put: 1. Michele Higa, REN, 21-04.25; 2. Irene Awana, KANE, 20-07; 3. Taisha Santiago,UNA, 20-04.25.
Discus: 1. T. Santiago, UNA, 42-01; 2. Mari Tadaki, HKTC, 38-11; 3. I. Awana, KANE, 33-10.
Youth Girls
100: T1. Britney Stephens, MILI and Kimberly Culver, KAA, 13.3; 2. Lauren Kugle, KAA, J13.4; 3. Kristen Kauhane, KAA, J13.8.
200: 1. B. Stephens, MILI, 28.5; 2. Jacqualine Ho, HRR, 29.5; 3. Brittany Turner, STAL, 29.8.
400: 1. Nanoi Maielua, HKTC, 1:07.9; 2. J. Ho, HRR, 1:08.0; 3. Alexa Untermann, REN, 1:12.0.
800: 1. Melissa Kawana, MILI, 3:03.6; 2. Renee Ramos, MILI, 3:07.8; 3. Alicia Nakano, HKTC, 3:18.7.
1500m:1. Farrah Madanay, HKTC, 5:33.6; 2. M. Kawana, MILI, 6:05.9; 3. Renee Ramos, MILI, 6:48.8.
3000: 1. Mel Kawana, MILI, 13:16.7; 2. Stephanie Yamamoto, MILI, 15:09.4. 100m Hurdles: 1. Rachel Won, REN, 16.4; 2. Sabrina Kawana, MILI, 23.2; 3. Theresa Austin, HKTC, 27.8.
4x100: 1. Kailua A A 'A' (Lauren Kugle, Linzee Williams, Tiannen Williams, Kimberly Culver), 55.5; 2. Renegades Track Club 'A' 56.5; 3. Mililani Track Club 'A' 56.7.
High Jump: 1. Alexa Untermann, REN, 3-10.
Long Jump: 1. R. Won, REN, 15-00.50; 2. Angelica Montania, HKTC, 13-08.50; 3. Ili Wong, REN, 12-04.
Triple Jump: 1. R. Won, REN, 30-08; 2. A. Montania, HKTC, 28-01; 3. Ili Wong, REN, 26-11.
Shot Put: 1. Brittney Taamu-Miyashiro, HKTC, 20-08.75; 2. Emi Igarashi, REN, 19-10; 3. Justina Mason, STAL, 18-07.50.
Discus: 1. B. Taamu-Miyashiro, HKTC, 55-00; 2. Diana Lynde, HRR, 54-00.
Intermediate Girls
100: 1. Monique Shinnery, LEEW, 13.1; 2. Chantel Franco, REN, 13.3; 3. KeiLyn Tanimoto,
UNA, 13.6.
200: 1. M. Shinnery, LEEW, 28.2; 2. Cherae Pascua, REN, 30.1; 3. Kaitlin Bornes, HRR, 31.0. 400: 1. M. Shinnery, LEEW, 1:03.8; 2. Michelle Lee, MILI, 1:06.1; 3. Chanda Emery, KANE, 1:15.1.
1500: 1. Ann Miranda, KANE, 5:35.7; 2. Raquel Guss, HKTC, 6:10.8.
3000: 1. Shauna Zane, REN, 13:06.6; 2. Kendra Hanagami, KAA, 13:55.2.
100 Hurdles: 1. Susan Mukai, REN, 18.9; 2. Shoshana Robello, REN, 19.7.
400 Hurdles: 1. S. Mukai, REN, 1:24.8; 2. Nicole Marrs, REN, 1:32.4.
4x100: 1. Renegades Track Club 'A' (Deanna Patacsil, S. Mukai, Anna Hildebrand, Chantel Franco), 53.2.
High Jump: 1. Debra Frascarelli, PUN, 4-06.
Long Jump: 1. C. Franco, REN, 14-01.50; 2. Rachel McClay, MILI, 13-02.50; 3. D. Patacsil, REN, 12-03.
Triple Jump: 1. D. Patacsil, REN, 31-05; 2. R. McClay, MILI, 26-08.
Shot Put: 1. Katy Parsons, HKTC, 19-01.50.
Young Women
100: 1. Chun Mei Nickles, REN, 13.5; 2. Samantha Bledsoe, REN, 13.9; T3. Lian Nakaishi, REN and Mei Li Nickles, REN, 14.8.
200: 1. S. Bledsoe, REN, 29.2; 2. Carolyn LaPrade, REN, 31.6.
400: 1. Lia Tadani, KANE, 1:24.4.
1500: 1. Deanne Soon, REN, 5:36.4; 2. Kristen Takahashi, KANE, 6:39.7; 3. Jodee Tanaka, KANE, 7:09.8.
3000: 1. K. Takahashi, KANE, 14:03.3.
100 Hurdles: 1. Kelly Higa, REN, 17.9; 2. L. Nakaishi, REN, 19.1.
400 Hurdles: 1. Kelly Higa, REN, 1:16.3. 4x100: 1. Renegades Track Club 'A' (C. M. Nickles, M. L. Nickles, C. LaPrade, S. Bledsoe), 55.9.
High Jump: 1. K. Higa, REN, 4-06.
Long Jump: 1. M. L. Nickles, REN, 16-05.50; 2. Stacey Petley, REN, 7-10.
Triple Jump: 1. S. Bledsoe, REN, 32-04.50; 2. M.
L. Nickles, REN, 31-10.
Shot Put: 1. Natasha Fagasa, REN, 21-06; 2. S. Petley, REN, 18-07.
Discus: 1. N. Fagasa, REN, 44-10; 2. Chanelle Fagasa, REN, 38-09.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-