Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, June 27, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
American Legion: Campbell at Castle, West Oahu at Waipahu, Waianae vs. Leilehua at Hans L'Orange Park, Pearl City at Mililani, Aiea at Kailua, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Boys Summer League: Academy of the Pacific vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. University, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m.; Iolani 3 vs. Lutheran, 8 p.m.; Punahou 1 vs. St. Louis, 9 p.m., Iolani Gym.
GOLF
HSWGA Match-Play Championship: Championship, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
RUNNING
Relay for Life: 7 p.m. to 7 a.m., Hauula Community Park.
SOCCER
Far West Regional Championships at Waipio
Under 12 boys: Semifinals at 8 a.m., field 10A, and at 10 a.m., field 10B; U13 boys: Semifinals at noon, field 18, and at 2 p.m., field 18; U14 boys: Semifinals at 8 a.m., fields 5 and 6; U15 boys: Semifinals at 2 p.m., fields 12 and 17;
U16 boys: Semifinal round matches at 8 a.m., fields 12 and 17; U17 boys: Semifinal round matches at 10 a.m., fields 12 and 17; U18 boys: Semifinal round matches at 2 p.m., fields 5 and 6; U19 boys: Semifinals at noon, fields 7 and 11.
U12 girls: Semifinals at noon and 2 p.m., field 10A; U13 girls: Semifinals at 8 and 10 a.m., field 18; U14 girls: Semifinas at noon, fields 12 and 17; U15 girls: Semifinals at 10 a.m., fields 7 and 11;
U16 girls: Semifinals at noon, fields 5 and 6; U17 girls: Semifinas at 2 p.m., fields 7 and 11; U18 girls: Semifinals at 8 a.m., fields 7 and 11; U19 girls: Semifinals at 10 a.m., fields 5 and 6.
SWIMMING
Hawaii International Masters Meet: 9 a.m., Kihei Aquatics Center, Maui.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL
American Legion: Moanalua vs. Kamehameha, 10 a.m., Punahou vs. Roosevelt, 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Kalani at Mid-Pacific, 10 a.m., Kaiser vs. Kaimuki at Mid-Pacific, 1 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Boys Summer League: St. Louis vs. Word of Life, 1 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani 3, 2 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Lanakila Baptist, 3 p.m.; Damien vs. Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m.; University vs. Punahou 2, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Iolani 2, 6 p.m.; Punahou 1 vs. Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Iolani 1 vs. Punahou 3, 8 p.m.; Raiders vs. Academy of the Pacific, 9 p.m., Iolani Gym.
Punahou Wahine Summer League: Main court, Punahou 3 vs. Iolani, 11 a.m.; Punahou 1 vs. Kamehameha, noon.; Punahou 2 vs. Maryknoll, 1 p.m. Ewa court, Mid-Pacific vs. Hawaii Baptist, 11 a.m.; McKinley vs. Sacred Hearts, noon; Kahuku vs. St. Francis, 1 p.m.
BODYBUILDING
Hawaiian Islands Championship: 6:30 p.m., Blaisdell Center Concert Hall.
FOOTBALL
Arenafootball2: Hawaiian Islanders vs. Quad City Steamwheelers, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
Hawaii Football League: Kona Razorbacs vs. Hilo Storm, 1 p.m., Malama Field; Kihei Heat vs. Maui Stars, 2:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
PADDLEBOARD
Cline Mann Ko'olaupolko Race: 10 a.m., Makai Pier to Outrigger Canoe Club.
PADDLING
Moku O Hawaii: Puna Regatta, 8 a.m., Hilo Bay.
SOCCER
Far West Championships at Waipio.
Boys championships, U12: 8 a.m., field 10B. U13: Noon, field 9. U14: 9:30 a.m., field 16. U15: 11:30 a.m., field 15. U16: 10 a.m., fields 9. U17: 8:30 a.m., fields 6. U18: 1:15 p.m., field 7. U19: 1:45 p.m., field 23.
Girls championship matches, U12: 11:30 a.m., field 10B. U13: 8:30 a.m., field 9. U14: 1:15 p.m., field 16. U15: 8 a.m., field 15. U16: 1:45 p.m., field 8. U17: Noon, field 6. U18: 9:30 a.m., field 7. U19: 10 a.m., field 23.
SWIMMING
Hawaii International Masters Meet: 9 a.m., Kihei Aquatics Center, Maui.
Raging Isle Sprint: 1 mile, 9 a.m., Sunset Beach to Pipeline (Ehukai Beach).
TRACK & FIELD
Junior Olympics: Preliminary meet, 7:30 a.m., Kaiser H.S.
VOLLEYBALL
OVA: Beach doubles, 8:30 a.m., Queen's Beach.



BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League

At Manoa
Mango Moon 118, John Hancock 111
Central Medical Clinic 118, Grantco Pacific 93
High scorers--Mango: Llewellyn Smalley 44, Jeremy Robinson 35; Hancock: Vaidotas Peciukas 35, Jose Jube 31. CMC: Alvin Stephenson 27, Scott Kato 21; Grantco: Justice Sueing 27, Alek Jakovljezic 25.



GOLF

Nationwide Knoxville Open

At Knoxville, Tenn.
First round, par-72
Roland Thatcher 33-32 -- 65
Joe Ogilvie 32-33 -- 65
Steve Ford 33-32 -- 65
Scott Petersen 35-32 -- 67
Doug LaBelle II 32-35 -- 67
Andrew McLardy 34-33 -- 67
Also
Keoke Cotner 41-34 -- 75



JUDO

50th State Association

At Salt Lake
Men
Novice--5: 1. Christian Uemura; 2. Micah tumpap; 3. Wendell Ebisu. 6 light:1. Jr. Boy Corrales; 2. Cory Ogata; 3. Dylan Nojima. 6 middle:1. Lamar Carter; 2. Evan Yamamoto; 3. Noa Ahnee. 7: 1. Jonah Hoshino; 2. Bradley Balanay; 3. Colin Navares. 8 light: 1. Pookela Kaapana; 2. Jesse Randall; 3. Chase Zalewski. 9: 1. Samuel Wolff; 2. Trey Takara; 3. Marc Nagai. 10: 1. Dillon Takeshita. 10 heavy: 1. Davin Tsubota. 12 light: 1. Nicholas Ganotice. 12 middle: 1. Christopher Lau. 12 heavy: 1. Grant Ohtani.
Bantam -- Born 1997, under 42 pounds:1. Jordan Ng. 1997, -51: Codey Kitagawa. 1996, -46:1. Kaai Comradt. 1996, -55: 1. Joshua Terao. 1996, -66: Dakota Cato. 1995, -51:Brendon Chang. 1995, -59:Charden Grace. -68: 1. Justin Fujiwara. 1995:Eric Kawatachi.
Intermediate -- Born 1993-1994, under 57 pounds:1. Chaedon Grace. 93-94, -68:1. David Terao. 93-94, -75: 1. Shannen Apostidero. 93-94, -84: 1. Skysen Valdriz. 93-94, -95: 1. Michael Murakami. 93-94, 95+: Kyle Tsubota. 91-92, -68:1. Jordan Ng. 91-92, -75: 1. Logan Bucsit. 91-92, -84: 1. Justin Osumi. 91-92, -106: 1. Patrick Sheehan. 91-92, 117+:1. Kekoa Biroan.
Juvenile -- 89-90, -88: 1. Derron Maki. 89-90, -97: 1. Arnold Toriumi. 89-90, -106: 1. Daniel Chow. 89-90, -117: 1. Ryan Pena. 89-90, -128: 1. Keani Nishigaya. 89-90, -141: 1. Christian Pavo. 89-90, +141: Matt Tsubota. 87-88, -112: 1. Dan Nagata. 87-88, -121: 1. Keani Nishigaya. 87-88, -132: 1. Myles Mitsunaga. 87-88, -161: 1. Jacob Devera. 87-88, -178: 1. Gilbert Brown. 87-88, -196: 1. Brad Padua. 84-86, -132: 1. Michael Fujiuchi. 84-86, -145: 1. Joel Akimoto. 84-86. -161: 1. Everett Pavo. 84-88, -178: 1. Sebastian Feary. 84-86, 220+: 1. Prince Brown.
Senior -- 143:1. Brandon Maki. 220-under: 1. Prince Brown.
Women
Novice--8 light: 1. Tiana Calvan; 2. Joy Kurosawa; 3. Haylie Shinsato. 8 heavy: 1. Chelsea Ganotice; 2. Nikki Howick. 10: 1. Daphne Carrales; 2. Sierra Carter; 3. Chris Kurosawa.
Bantam -- Born 1997, under 51: 1. Megan Horita. 95, -51: 1. Shiyani Terukina. 95, -59: 1. Bree Rapoza.
Intermediate -- 93-94, -57: 1. Marissa Rogers. 93-94, -75: 1. Mindy Chow. 93-94, 95+: 1. Patrice Yamane. 91-92, -75:1. Taylor Ibera. 91-92, -84: 1. Chrissy Chow. 91-92, 117+: 1. Kristin Kono.
Juvenile -- 89-90, -88:1. Chrissy Chow. 89-90, -106: 1. Tani Ader.



SOCCER

Far West Championships

At Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex, quarterfinals
Boys
Under-19: Foothills United 2, Tempe 84 Pros 0; ISC Strikers Eastside FC 84 Red 0; Colorado Rush 3, Santa Rosa United Heat 0; WSM Onslaught 1, Classic Bandidos 0
Under-18:WSM Rangers 1, Admiral Elite Rangers 0; Marin United 3, LV Premier 85; Colorado Rush 3, Crossfire-Hinton 0; ISC Strikers 2 P.K, HSC Bulls 85 Kaula B 1.
Under-17: AUFC 86 2, San Juan1; Colorado Rush 2, Montana 1; So Cal United 2, LA Laser 86 1; Sereno Golden Eagles 3, O-USA Orange 0.
Under-16: Snohomish United 86 2, O-USA Black 1; RV NM Striker IV 3, Ballistic United Premier 1; So Cal United 3, NV United 86 0; lColorado Storm Royal 4, MSC Strikers 87B 2.
Under-15: WSM United 3, Santa Cruz County Atlas NS; ISC Strikers 3, Colorado Rush Platinum 0; Utah 2, FC United 87 0; 88 Golden Eagles White 4, NV United 88 0.
Under-14: So Cal United 6, LV Premier 89 0; Crossfire-James 4, AUFC 89 1; JCSC SF Inter 2, FC United 88 Navy 0; 89 Golden Eagles 2, Portland Silver 1
Under-13: Mt. Hamilton Lobitos 2, Neusport 90 1; Celtic Harps 4, Crossfire-James 2; ESU Eagles 3, Colorado Storm Royal 0; Cisco Toros 2, WSC Volcanos 90 0
Under-12: BRM FC Barcelona 6, CDO Elite 91 0: HSC Bulls 91 Kaula B 3, Classic Red Star 2; Colorado Storm Royal 6, CMA 1; ISC Strikers 2, WSM Magic 1.
Girls
Under-19: Colorado Academy 5, Sereno 84 Golden Eagles 1; CSC Saints 6, USA Gold Les Bois United 1; California South 1, HSC Bulls 84 Kaula G; California North 4, NFC Tabagators 84 0.
Under-18: FC Portland Purple 1, Celtic Storm 0; Colorado Girls Academy 2, FC Royals 84 1; Pleasanton Rage 4, Slammers FC 0; Sereno Golden Eagles 3, AUFC 85 1.
Under-17: Sereno 86 Golden Eagles 1, San Diego Surf 0; De Anza Sharks 2, NFC Tabagators 86 1; HSC Bulls 86 Kaula G 3, LOSC Fusion 0; Colorado Rush Nike 4, FC Royals 85 0.
Under-16: Dublin High Energy 2, LOSC Defeeters 1; Sereno 87 Golden Eagles 3, Celtic Storm 2; San Diego Surf 2, Crossfire ñ McNormick 1; Colorado Rush 3, Leahi `87 0.
Under-15: Pleasanton Rage 2, FC Royals 87 0; Avalanche 4, Colorado Rush 2; 88 Golden Eagles White 2, NFC Tabagators Green 0; So Cal Blues 2, LOSC Raindevils 1.
Under-14: Slammers FC 2, Leahi 89 1; Mustang Blast 1, Goldstrikers 89 0; San Diego Surf 1, Jornada Sharks 0; Sereno Golden Eagles White 3, Colorado Girls Academy 2.
Under-13: Leahi 90 1, Rio Vista Tiburanos 0; Surf White 90; Golden Eagles 0; Mustang Fury 2, Slammers MS; Colorado Rush 2, Les Bois United Black 0.
Under-12: Surf White 5, Avalanche 1; Pleasanton Rage 3, SSC Stikerz 2; Hoíokalakupua GFA 4, FC West Flash 0; Bay Oaks Bombers 2, GSC Arsenal 91 1.



BASEBALL

Best of the West

At Central Oahu Park
Team Hawaii 7, Arizona 5
W -- Reid Nakamura. Leading hitters--Arizona: Mike Petello 3-4, 3-3bs; JJ Peterson 3-4, 3-2b.
Hammerheads 13, Alaska 3
W -- Adam Anaba. Leading hitters--Hammerheads: Spencer Omalza 2-4, 2HRs, 4RBIs; Aaron Powell 2-3, 2b, 4RBIs.
Western (Calif.) 9, Leeward 5
Leading hitters--Leeward: Cameron Short 4-4, 2-2b, 3b, 4RBIs.
Kailua 5, North Carolina 3



University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-