Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, April 30, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
ILH Tournament: Iolani vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Pac-Five, 6:30 p.m., at Ala Wai Field.
OIA East: Kalani at Farrington, Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kaiser at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kalaheo, Castle at Kailua, all games begin at 4 p.m.
OIA West: Radford at Kapolei, Waialua at Waianae, Leilehua at Aiea, Waipahu at Mililani, all games begin at 4 p.m.
GOLF
ILH: Varsity, 11:40 a.m. at Makaha West.
LACROSSE
Island League: Wave vs. Magoo's, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Field.
TENNIS
ILH championships: 4:30 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Track and Field
Sunset Series: 5 p.m. at UH Manoa.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
ILH Tournament: Iolani/Mid-Pacific winner vs. Saint Louis/Pac-Five winner, 3:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 6:30 p.m., at Ala Wai Field.
MIL Tournament: Games at 4 and 6:30 p.m., Iron Maehara Field.
BASKETBALL
OIA girls tournament: Farrington vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.; Radford vs. Kaiser 6:30 p.m., at Radford. Kalaheo vs. Campbell, 5 p.m.; Leilehua vs. McKinley, 6:30 p.m., at McKinley.



VOLLEYBALL

USA Today/AVCA

Division I-II Men's Coaches Top 15 Poll
First place votes in parentheses
Through April 29
Rank/School Pts. Rec. LW
1. BYU (13) 236 22-6 3
2. Pepperdine (3) 227 24-5 1
3. Hawai'i 203 24-6 2
4. Lewis 189 27-5 4
5. UC Irvine 177 20-11 5
6. Stanford 154 17-12 6
7. Penn St. 148 26-5 7
8. Pacific 126 18-14 8
9. CS Northridge 104 18-12 10
10. Long Beach St. 103 17-13 9
11. Loyola-Chicago 87 19-8 11
12. UCLA 63 15-14 12
13. Ball St. 49 19-9 13
14. IPFW 37 15-10 14
15. Ohio St. 13 16-12 15
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: George Mason 2.



RUNNING

Race Against Violence

At Manoa Recreation Center
Sunday's results
Men
Overall--1. Jonathon Lyau, 15:32. 2. Christian Madsen, 16:04. 3. Siul Michel, 16:12.
9-and-under--1. Michael Diebold, 26:47. 2. Sam Wolff, 35:55. 3. Gary Fanelli, Jr., 44:53.
10-14--1. Borys Pleskacz, 22:10. 2. Peter Lawton, 23:52. 3. Ralph Schultz, 28:19.
15-19--Bronson Yamanuha, 36:40.
20-24--1. Harry Buerkle, 17:02. 2. Norman Rosentreter, 18:55. 3. Marcus Brakewood, 19:26.
25-29--1. Dave Beeman, 18:57. 2. Rolf Kvalvik, 19:13. 3. Daniel Thomas, 20:07.
30-34--1. Tim Noonan, 17:39. 2. Matthew Morrow, 19:07. 3. Itoigawa Makino, 19:36.
35-39--1. Paul Oshiro, 18:05. 2. John Beckley, 21:17. 3. Garret Hayashi, 21:54.
40-44--1. Craig Knohl, 17:50. 2. Ralph Schultz, 18:38. 3. Nathan Kadota, 19:43.
45-49--1. Ashley Dustow, 17:23. 2. Joe Laturnau, 17:56. 3. Coswin Saito, 19:39.
50-54--1. Bob Donle, 22:21. 2. Dennis Uyehara, 22:51. 3. Mark Bennett, 24:52.
55-59--1. Gerry Lindgren, 19:05. 2. Fred Stapenhorst, 20:42. 3. Joe Noonan, 20:46.
60-64--1. Roberto Lente, 23:55. 2. Bob Gardmer, 25:49. 3. Alec Brownlow, 26:29.
65-69--1. Geoff Howard, 21:08. 2. William Metzger, 27:31. 3. Bart Mathias, 27:36.
70-74--1. Limu Furtado, 41:35. 2. Doug Cheape, 57:54.
75-79--1. John Humphrey, 39:49. 2. Morton Cotlar, 44:09.
80-and-over--1. Naoto Inada, 38:05. 2. Martin Sherman, 52:59.
Women
Overall--1. Nina Christensen, 18:12. 2. Jeannie Wokasch, 18:53. 3. Janine Brown, 18:56.
9-and-under--1. Jessica Kawana, 33:18. 2. Brandee Lima, 46:47. 3. Zoe Loos, 54:33.
10-14--1. Melissa Kawana, 22:14. 2. Nicola Fergusson, 24:14. 3. Liane Leong, 24:46.
15-19--1. Sarah Wood, 19:55. 2. Elena Browne, 28:41. 3. Keala Rodrigues, 51:03.
20-24--1. Kendra Byrd, 20:45. 2. Heather Dostema, 23:14. 3. Lindsay Guerra, 29:59.
25-29--1. Janell Petulver, 20:53. 2. Khalilah Ford, 24:57. 3. Jill Tamashiro, 24:58.
30-34--1. Katey Mobley, 21:40. 2. Corina Bruckner, 21:43. 3. Sandra Gonzalez, 24:27.
35-39--1. Masako Sagawa, 20:42. 2. Thea Kendall-Osborne, 23:38. 3. Shirley Watanabe, 26:47.
40-44--1. Kelly Noonan, 21:51. 2. Gail Estrella, 27:44. 3. Cindy Lawton, 28:40.
45-49--1. Connie Comiso, 21:28. 2. Jennifer Watt, 24:45. 3. Harumi Yoshida, 26:29.
50-54--1. Britta Staub, 24:06. 2. Georgiane Senda, 24:57. 3. Roki McMillian, 26:33.
55-59--1. Wah Berman, 24:45. 2. Bobbi Stapenhorst, 27:02. 3. Maude Omai, 29:55.
60-64--1. Joy Schoenecker, 30:42. 2. Cynthia Tuttle, 40:49. 3. Adele Acey, 46:29.
65-69--1. Rene McWade, 38:14. 2. Grace Schultz, 44:22. 3. Joanne Rodrigues, 57:21.
70-74--1. Mollie Chang, 27:20. 2. Tomasa Daligcon, 37:02.
75-79--Ellen Humphrey, 31:41.
80-and-over--Edith Leiby, 55:21.



GOLF

WAC Championship

At Houston, Tex.
Second round, par-72
Team standings
Fresno St. 292-279 -- 571
Tulsa 289-287 -- 576
Texas-El Paso 292-286 -- 578
Rice 293-293 -- 586
Nevada 292-295 -- 587
Southern Methodist 300-290 -- 590
Hawaii 290-301 -- 591
San Jose St. 303-290 -- 593
Boise St. 296-302 -- 598
Louisiana Tech 305-310 -- 615
Individual leaders
David Inglis, Tulsa 68-69 -- 137
Nick Watney, FSU 73-66 -- 139
Chad Spencer, FSU 72-70 -- 142
Dan Swanson, UTEP 72-70 -- 142
James Beston, Hawaii 71-72 -- 143
Nathan Fritz, UTEP 73-70 -- 143
Winn Smith, Rice 72-71 -- 143
Other Hawaii participants and Hawaii ties
Matthew Kodama (T-12) 72-74 -- 146
Justin Kim (T-21) 70-78 -- 148
Kellen-Floyd Asao (43) 77-79 -- 156
Jaime Matsumura (T-44) 80-77 -- 157
Casey Watabu, Nevada (T-39) 79-76 -- 155




BASEBALL

High school

Through Monday
Final ILH
regular season


W L T
xy-Kamehameha 12 3 0
Iolani 11 4 0
Punahou 10 4 0
Saint Louis 7 6 1
Mid-Pacific 7 6 1
Pac-Five 5 8 1
Damien 2 11 1
Maryknoll 1 13 0
x-clinched state berth
y-clinched regular-season title
OIA East

W L
xy-Kailua 8 1
Roosevelt 6 3
Moanalua 6 3
Kalani 6 3
Kahuku 5 4
Kalaheo 5 4
Kaiser 5 4
Castle 4 5
Farrington 3 6
Kaimuki 1 8
McKinley 1 9
x-clinched OIA playoff spot
y-clinched division title
OIA West

W L T
xy-Aiea 9 0 0
x-Waianae 7 2 0
x-Pearl City 6 2 1
x-Campbell 6 3 0
Leilehua 5 4 0
Mililani 5 4 0
Waipahu 4 4 1
Kapolei 4 5 0
Waialua 2 7 0
Radford 1 8 0
Nanakuli 0 10 0
x-clinched OIA playoff spot
y-clinched division title



BASKETBALL

High school

Final ILH
regular season


W L
xy-Punahou 14 0
x-Kamehameha 12 2
Iolani 9 4
Mid-Pacific 7 6
Maryknoll 7 7
Sacred Hearts 3 11
St. Francis 2 12
University 1 13
x-clinched state berth
y-clinched regular-season title
Final OIA East
regular season


W L
xy-Moanalua 10 0
x-Kahuku 9 1
x-McKinley 8 2
x-Farrington 7 3
x-Kalaheo 6 4
x-Kaiser 5 5
Kaimuki 4 6
Kailua 3 7
Roosevelt 2 8
Kalani 1 9
Castle 0 10
x-clinched OIA playoff berth
y-clinched division title
Final OIA West
regular season


W L
xy-Pearl City 10 0
x-Aiea 8 2
x-Campbell 8 2
x-Radford 8 2
x-Mililani 6 4
x-Leilehua 4 6
Kapolei 4 6
Nanakuli 3 7
Waipahu 3 7
Waianae 1 9
Waialua 1 9
x-clinched OIA playoff berth
y-clinched division title



University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-