Starbulletin.com

High School Beat
Wednesday, April 30, 2003


4 OIA hoops teams
gain first-round byes




OIA basketball
playoffs

Tomorrow
At Radford
Game 1: Farrington vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Radford vs. Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.
At McKinley
Game 3: Campbell vs. Kalaheo, 5 p.m.
Game 4: McKinley vs. Leilehua , 6:30 p.m.

Friday
At Moanalua
Game 5: Aiea vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 6: Moanalua vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.
At Pearl City
Game 7: Kahuku vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Pearl City vs. Game 1 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7
Sites to be determined
Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 9
At Stan Sheriff Center
Third-place
Game 10: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m.
Championship
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.


Undefeated division champions Moanalua (10-0) and Pearl City (10-0) received first-round byes for the Oahu Interscholastic Association girls basketball playoffs, which start tomorrow.

Kahuku (9-1) and Aiea (8-2) also earned first-round byes.

Two games are scheduled tomorrow at Radford -- Farrington (7-3) vs. Mililani (8-2) at 5 p.m. and Radford (8-2) vs. Kaiser (5-5) at 6:30. Another two games are slated for McKinley -- Campbell (8-2) vs. Kalaheo (6-4) and McKinley (8-2) vs. Leilehua (4-6).

The tournament continues Friday with four more games and resumes next week with the May 7 semifinals at the sites of the higher seeds and the May 9 third-place and championship games at the Stan Sheriff Center.

Seventeen to be honored: Seventeen Hawaii high school football seniors have been named scholar-athletes by the Hawaii chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame.

Each player selected was a team leader, achieved at least a 3.0 grade-point average and made a significant contribution to their community.

The students will be honored at the fifth annual Scholar-Athlete Banquet on May 4 at 6 p.m. at the Royal Hawaiian Hotel.

The honorees are Wilson Afoa, Frank Fernandez Jr. and William Fale of Saint Louis, Jason-Adrian Fong-Aiu, Aaron Kahaloa, Kekoa Smith, C. Nikolas Soo, Justin Uale and R.J. Willing of Kamehameha, Anthony Holyfield of Roosevelt, Kaulike Kalama and Elliot Twiggs of McKinley, Ranson Kepa of Kailua, Jaimie Rego Jr. of Moanalua, Jordan Savusa of Pac-Five, Eric Taaca of Waianae and Keone Tawata of Radford.

The chapter also named Charlie Miyashiro as a special "Friend of Football" and will honor him at the banquet. He is being recognized for his lifelong service as a coach and mentor in Hilo and Honolulu.

Punahou third nationally: The Punahou boys tennis team finished third out of 16 teams at the National High School Tennis Team Championship in March.

"We left for the tournament right at President Bush's 48-hour deadline before the war in Iraq," Punahou coach Rusty Komori said. "The school canceled all of its planned trips except that one tennis trip, so we didn't want to come back and tell a lot of people about it right away. We didn't want to make the school's other organizations feel bad that their trips were canceled."

Komori said a first-place finish would have given the team "an excuse for a return trip" next year.

"We're glad we went because you don't know how good you are until you play the best," he said.


BACK TO TOP
|

Athletes of the Week



Boys

>> Kanekoa Texeira, Kamehameha baseball: Pitched a five-hit, 3-0 shutout of Iolani in the ILH championship game.

Girls

>> Jerrell Taituave, Kapolei basketball: Scored 25 of her team's 39 points in a 2-point win over Mililani.



Honor Roll

Baseball

>> Kyle Fujimoto, Punahou: Sacrificed Shaun Kiriu home with the winning run in a 4-3 victory over Maryknoll.
>> Tristan Bailey, Campbell: Fired a two-hitter in a 5-1 win over Mililani.
>> Ty Sarchet, Kalani: Held McKinley to two hits in a 4-0 win.
>> Andrew Blomberg, Moanalua: Went 3-for-3 with a double, triple, home run and four RBIs in a victory over Kahuku.
>> Keoni Ruth, Kamehameha: Hit a two-run homer in the bottom of the seventh to defeat Maryknoll in a playoff game.
>> Drake Kula, Kapolei: Hit a game-winning single in the 11th inning against Leilehua.
>> Kevin Fujii, Roosevelt: Hit a grand slam and a three-run homer in a victory over Moanalua.

Basketball

>> Elyse Umeda, Punahou: Scored seven early fourth-quarter points to push the Buffanblu past Kamehameha for the ILH regular-season championship.
>> Jamie Rosario, Aiea: Hit a bank shot with 1.7 seconds left for a 1-point win over Radford.
>> Lehua Yap, Nanakuli: Notched 31 of her team's 46 points in a loss to Kapolei.
>> Marleen Leautu, Moanalua: Collected 17 points in a key OIA East win over Kalaheo.
>> Diane Okubo and Kamaile Durrett, University: In two games, Okubo had 35 points, 11 assists and 11 steals, and Durrett had 22 rebounds.

Water Polo

>> Lana Tau, Kaimuki: Scored five goals in a 13-2 win over Aiea.

Track and Field

>> Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani: Broke the pole vault meet record at the Punahou Relays at 11 feet, 1 inch.


Hawaii School Web Sites

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-