[ CALENDAR ]
BASEBALL Today
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Centenary, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
MIL: Molokai vs. Kaahumanu, 4 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Maui, 6:30 p.m., at Iron Maehara Field.
OIA East: Kalaheo-Kalani at 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: St. Francis vs. University at Damien, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific at Damien, 7:30 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha, Sacred Hearts at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Lutheran vs. Redemption/Christian at Iolani 6 p.m.; Punahou at Kamehameha at 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Lahainaluna at Maui; Kekaulike at Baldwin; Seabury Hall at Molokai; St. Anthony at Lanai, 7 p.m.
OIA East girls: Roosevelt at Moanalua, Castle at Kalani, starts 15 minutes after conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA West girls: Pearl City at Leilehua, Kapolei at Radford, Waialua at Aiea, Nanakuli at Waianae, Waipahu at Mililani, starts 15 minutes after conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.
GYMNASTICS
ILH: Team meet, 5 p.m., at Kamehameha.
Region II Championship: Blaisdell Arena.
JUDO
OIA East: At Roosevelt, Kahuku vs. Roosevelt, Kaiser vs. Kalani, McKinley vs. Moanalua, Castle vs. Kailua, Farrington vs. Kaimuki. Weigh-in, 9-10 a.m., matches start, 10:30 a.m.
ILH boys: Matches 6:30 p.m., at Punahou.
ILH girls: Matches 6 p.m., at Punahou.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
BASEBALL Tomorrow
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Centenary (2), 1 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
MIL: Baldwin vs. Maui, 9:30 a.m.; Kaahumanu vs. Molokai, noon; Kekaulike vs. Seabury, 2:30 p.m.; Baldwin vs. St. Anthony, 5 p.m.; Maui vs. Lahainaluna, 7:30 p.m., Iron Maehara Field.
OIA East: Castle at Kaiser, Kailua at Kaimuki, Kalaheo vs. Kalani at Kahala Recreation Field, Kahuku at McKinley, Roosevelt vs. Farrington at Lanakila, all games begin at 2 p.m.
OIA West: Campbell vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Pearl City vs. Waialua at Waialua Recreation Field, Mililani at Radford, Aiea at Nanakuli, Waianae at Kapolei, all games begin at 2 p.m.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Word of Life at Punahou, 2 p.m.; La Pietra at Iolani, Hanalani at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.
MIL girls: Kaahumanu at Molokai; Maui at Lanai, 7 p.m.
OIA East girls: McKinley at Kahuku, Kailua at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Farrington, starts 15 minutes after conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.
CANOE/KAYAK
Tiger Big Island Championship: Long course, Keokea to Mahukona, 10 a.m.; short course, buoy run at Kawaihae, noon.
GOLF
MIL: Individual championship, final round, 12:28 p.m., Wailea Blue Course.
GYMNASTICS
Region II: Championships, Blaisdell Arena.
JUDO
OIA East: At Moanalua, McKinley vs. Roosevelt, Castle vs. Kalani, Farrington vs. Moanalua, Kaimuki vs. Kailua, Kahuku vs. Kaiser, Kailua vs. Farrington, Kaimuki vs. Kahuku, Moanalua vs. Castle, Kalani vs. McKinley, Roosevelt vs. Kaiser. Weigh-in 9-10 a.m., matches start, 10:30 a.m.
OIA West: At Pearl City, Mililani vs. Pearl City, Leilehua vs. Campbell, Waipahu vs. Kapolei, Aiea vs. Waialua, Kapolei vs. Campbell, Pearl City vs. Waipahu, Aiea vs. Leilehua, Waialua vs. Mililani. Weigh-in, 9-10 a.m., matches start, 10:30 a.m.
LACROSSE
Island League: All Star vs. Shack, 3:30 p.m., Cooke Field.
PADDLING
Distance: Waikiki Beach Boys Race, 8 a.m., Magic Island.
TENNIS
OIA: Finals: Teams TBA, 2 p.m., Central Oahu.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: Hawaii vs. UC Santa Barbara, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
WATER POLO
MPSF women: Hawaii vs. San Diego State, 10 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
At Ko Olina Golf Club GOLF
Pro-Pro Championship
Kevin Carll and Matt Hall 130 Ron Castillo and Larry Stubblefield 131 Jerry Mullen and Casey Nakama 132 Regan Lee and Beau Yokomoto 133 Kevin Hayashi and Lance Taketa 134 Dan Nishimoto and Dean Prince 136 Reynold Lee and Lance Suzuki 137 Aaron Chun and Mark Takahama 137 Shane Abe and Dave Chin 137 Andrew Feldmann and Mike Iyoki 138 Eliot Gouveia and Tim Mitchell 139 Tim Murphy and Tim Newbolt 139 Matt Pakkala and Casey Paulson 139 Ivan Cunningham andShane Hoshino 140 Clif Council and Jim Olsen 140 Brad Bowen and Kirk Nelson 140 Stacy Amann and Marc Smith 140 Kevin Ralbovsky and Kenny Springer 141 Phil Anamizu and Darren Sano 141 Ron Huffman and Steve Sanchez 141 Lee Lindsay and Todd Murata 143 Rodney Acia and Art Rego 143 Tommy Hines and Wade Nishimoto 144 Ross Cabildo and David Yasumura 146 Brian Joseph and David Rau 146 Brad Baptist and Kyle Shimokusu 147 Jeff Lark and Michael Maharaj 147 Lance Cowan and Doug Hannie 147 Randy Chang and Scotty Kaneko 147 David Kowalczyk and Warren Burrows 153 Roy Enos and Ty Otake 153 Jeff Ferry and Louie Lee DQ
Varsity SAILING
ILH
1. Punahou (William Pochereva, Tai Conley, Drew Robb, Michael Buelsing) 14 points; 2. Maryknoll 35; 3. Sacred Hearts 45; 4. Iolani 52; 5. Mid-Pacific 62; 6. Academy of the Pacific 78; 7. Waldorf 94; 8. Lutheran 96.
Junior varsity
1. Punahou 13 points; 2. Iolani 15; 3. Mid-Pacific 15; 4. Academy of the Pacific 17; 5. Saint Francis 27; 6. Sacred Hearts 30; 7. Kamehameha 34; 8. La Pietra 43; 9. Waldorf 43.
4 stroke -- Pee Wee MOTOCROSS
Arena cross
1. AJ Sandobal, 2. TJ Fitzsimmons, 3. Kainoa Yester, 4. Christian Lathum, 5. Budda Sotelo.
Pee Wee
1. Johnavan Smith, 2. Jeremy Bermodez, 3. Koa Alameda, 4. Shyanne Smith, 5. Cheston Keaweehu, 6. Braidon Moniz, 7. Kalen Hong, 8. Nathan Chester.
Mini ATV
1. Josie Smith, 2. Cortney Salcedo, 3. Imai Pedro, 4. Randy Pedro.
50 beginner
1. Jeremy Bermodez, 2. Ace Santiago.
50 advance
1. Brandon Moniz, 2. Preston Cummings.
60 mini
1. Tasha Nagum, 2. Kalin Sandobal, 3. Wayne Smith Jr.
65 mini
1. John Smith, 2. Liki Villegas, 3. BooBoo Santa Maria, 4. Aaron Oshiro, 5. Thomas Horner, 6. Sweet Sotelo.
80 mini
1. Alex Pada, 2. John Smith, 3. Russell Sharpe, 4. Brittany Andres, 5. Michael Salazar, 6. Clayton Dias, 7. Natalie Eichner, 8. Makana DeSoto, 9. BooBoo Santa Maria, 10. Lawrence Smith, 11. Ronnie Williamson, 12. Jasmine McCormick.
100 -- 4 stroke
1. Brandon Moniz, 2. Jason Towne, 3. Jean Hoapili, 4. Jasmine Hoapili.
125 -- 4 stroke
1. Chris Megerd.
125 novice
1. Bernard Andrade, 2. Alex Pada, 3. Jasmine McCormick, 4. Makana DeSoto, 5. Ronnie Williamson.
125 amateur
1. Tristan Nagum.
Open 50
1. AJ Sandoball, 2. Landon Paras, 3. Scott Takara, 4. Jeremy Bermodez.
Open
1. Mike Sulstri, 2. Wayne Rhoden, 3. Scott Takara, 4. Tony Cambra, 5. Tristan Nagum, 6. Kepa Alameda.
TMR
1. Jasmine McCormick, 2. Makana DeSoto, 3. Chris Megard.
250 expert
1. Patrick Gouveia, 2. Wayne Rhoden, 3. Kepa Alameda, 4. Scott Takara.
250 novice
1. Nephi Young, 2. Keoni Smith, 3. Tristan Nagum.
250 amateur
1. Tony Cambra.
Open BB
1. Patrick Gouveia, 2. Scott Takara, 3. Wayne Rhoden, 4. Mike Sulastri.
AVCA poll VOLLEYBALL
College
Week ending April 1
Pts Record LW 1. Pepperdine (9) 230 19-3 1 2. Hawaii (6) 227 19-5 2 3. BYU (1) 209 18-5 3 4. Pacific 182 16-10 6 5. Lewis 174 22-4 5 6. Long Beach State 159 15-10 4 7. UC Irvine 145 17-8 8 8. Cal State Northridge 131 16-10 7 9. Penn State 118 19-5 9 10. UCLA 90 13-12 10 10. Stanford 90 12-11 11 12. Ball State 65 15-7 12 13. Loyola-Chicago 46 14-7 13 14. Ohio State 20 14-9 14 15. UC Santa Barbara 14 9-17 15 Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: George Mason (9), UC San Diego (6), IPFW (3). One team mentioned on only one ballot for a total of two combined points.
At Moiliili Community Center FENCING
Salle Honolulu Foil Tourney
March 29th results
1. Clinton Bodley. 2. Robert Farrow. 3. Mark Miyamoto. 4. John Ellis. 5. Wayne Miyamoto. 6. Jesse Miyamoto. 7. Jason Ellinwood.
At Hawaii Raceway Park AUTO RACING
SCCA Hawaii Regional Race
Track length 1.320 miles
SundayOpen wheel--1. Steve Timpson, Formula Ford. 2. Dave Goto, Formula Ford. 3. Stephen Hirasuna, Formula Ford. 4. Alan Zane, Formula Ford.
Closed wheel--1. Scott Schulte, Porsche 911. 2. Ron Mishima, Porsche 911SC. 3. Wes Aihara, Honda CRX. 4. Lindsey Akamu, Porsche 911. 5. Lee Guertler, Datsun 240Z.
Solo 1 (fastest lap of four timed laps)--1. Panos Prevedouros, Maita, 1:05.793. 2. Richard Miao, Maita, 1:10.230. 3. Sy Kodama, Acura, 1:10.464.
From Makai Pier to Pinky's PADDLING
Kanaka Ikaika
MEN
One-person outrigger canoe long course
Overall--1. Karel Tresnak, 1:13:51. 2. Aaron Napoleon, 1:13:56. 3. Maui Kjeldsen, 1:14:07. 18-29--1. Mike Judd, 1:14:22. 2. Manny Kulukulualani, 1:15:41. 3. Tapa Worthington, 1:17:06. 30-39--1. Kekoa Bruhn, 1:19:17. 2. Ravin Aipa, 1:19:20. 3. Eric Phillips, 1:19:31. 40-49--1. Walter Guild, 1:16:23. 2. Eric Levora, 1:18:11. 3. Sam Alama, 1:18:21. 50-59--1. Jeff Metzger, 1:24:10. 2. Eric Soo, 1:29:34. 3. Freddie Berengue, 1:29:53. 60-69--Paul Gay, 1:32:09.
One-person outrigger canoe short course
Overall--1. John Perell, 1:09:15. 2. Alfred Van Gieson 1:09:55. 3. Peter Van Ribbink, 1:10:13.
18-29--Nahina Leeloy, 1:11:36. 30-39--1. Vili Malamala, 1:12:17. 2. Brian Kon, 1:19:34. 3. Felix Berzabal, 1:20:14. 40-49--1. Derek Leeloy, 1:13:44. 2. Lance Anderson, 1:14:49. 3. Nyle Warinner, 1:16:32. 50-59--1. Nolan Kim, 1:19:50. 2. Mike Collins, 1:20:42. 3. William Haia, 1:21:50. 60-and-over--1. George Haberman, 1:23:52. 2. Bill Henderson, 1:23:55. 3. Kapa Kauahikaua, 1:26:49.
Junior--1. Ian Smith, 1:12:52. 2. Jonathan Lucero, 1:15:11. 3. Brandon Lima, 1:16:00.
Novice A--1. William Anderson, 1:12:35. 2. Jon Bjorkholm, 1:13:10. 3. Tracy Poepoe, 1:14:03.
Novice B--1. Matt Beals, 1:11:12. 2. Danny Sanchez, 1:11:54. 3. Mark Riegel, 1:13:15.
One-person surfski long course
Overall--1. Steve Kelly, 1:10:21. 2. Michael Beyer, 1:11:08. 3. Aaron Creps, 1:12:41. 18-29--Geordan Purdy, 1:13:17. 30-39--1. David Daniels, 1:14:07. 2. Doug Borton, 1:16:45. 40-49--1. Tim Twigg-Smith, 1:15:03. 2. John Hoogsteden, 1:18:17. 3. Wayne German, 1:22:58.
One-person surfski short course
Overall--1. Allan Dowsett, 1:10:39. 2. Sam Lemmo, 1:11:56. 3. Jack Frost, 1:15:31. 50-59--Tom Bowditch, 1:23:30. Novice B--Kenneth Moore, 1:29:12.
WOMEN
One-person outrigger canoe long course
Overall--1. Loretta Toth, 1:30:02. 2. Jane McKee, 1:30:06. 3. Ronona Della Cioppa, 1:31:50.
30-39--1. Robin Cooper, 1:37:24. 2. Danielle Gay, 1:42:54. 40-49--1. Beth Graves, 1:34:29. 2. Ilena Chong, 1:37:04. 3. Sheri Broad, 1:40:35.
One-person outrigger canoe short course
Overall--1. Arlene Holzman, 1:18:44. 2. Sarah Yaeger, 1:19:29. 3. Kalei Javellana, 1:21:11.
30-39--Lisa Martin, 1:24:14. 40-49--1. Colleen McCormick, 1:25:42. 2. Jan Jones, 1:27:05. 3. Cheryl Makua, 1:32:38. 50-59--1. Darrylnn Ferreira, 1:39:39. 2. Lani Twomey, 1:42:32. Novice A--1. Carleen Ornellas, 1:22:02. 2. Lois Wise-Akana, 1:24:33. Novice B--1. Jennifer Asano, 1:22:44. 2. Jordan Frascinella, 1:24:42. 3. Mary Engels, 1:25:34.
One-person surfski long course
Overall--1. Lauren Spalding, 1:19:56. 2. Mary Smolenski, 1:21:53. 3. Kanesa Duncan, 1:23:12. 18-29--Maggie Twigg-Smith, 1:23:51. 30-39--1. Maile Chong, 1:27:53. 2. Jennifer Thompson, 1:29:13.
One-person surfski short course
Overall--1. Richlin Fong, 1:16:56. 2. Jody Kono, 1:18:30.
Two-person outrigger canoe long course
Men--1. Donovan Leandro-Hank Leandro, 1:15:04. 2. Doug Lock-Heath Hemmings, 1:16:15. 3. Nathan Sparks-Pat Von, 1:17:46. Women--1. Ann Marie Mizuno-Kisi Haine, 1:30:09. 2. Vi Coito-Katie Slocumb, 1:31:22. Mixed--1. Cynthia Bostick-Gio Camuso, 1:24:51. 2. Lilia Kapuniai-Bobby Takei, 1:26:09.
Two-Person Outrigger Canoe Short Course
Men--1. Ryan Van Gieson-Keola Wright, 1:07:54. 2. Rodney Romans-Billy Rees, 1:12:49. 3. Jose Caban-Ace Esau, 1:13:38. Women--1. Halli Van Ribbink-Angie Van Ribbink, 1:20:26. 2. Linda Kaiser-Wendy Minor, 1:21:23. Mixed--1. Carl Woehrle-Lynn Woehrle, 1:15:52. 2. Jane Kirton-Jim Roumasset, 1:21:58.
PADDLEBOARD
Men--1. Anthony Cambra III, 1:29:09. 2. Richard Davidson, 1:47:25.
University of Hawaii Athletics