Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, March 24, 2003



[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Western Illinois (2), 4 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State (2), 4 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

GOLF

Western division: Tri-meets, 11:15 a.m., Barbers Point Course.

ILH: Varsity at 7:15 a.m. at MPCC.

TENNIS

College men: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Western Illinois, 10 a.m., Francis Wong Stadium; Hawaii Pacific vs. Southern Connecticut State (2), 4 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

ILH: Kamehameha vs. Damien at Joey DeSa Field, St. Louis at Iolani, Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field, 6:30 p.m.

Rainbow Easter Tournament: Air Force vs. Lewis-Clark State, 2:30 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Western Illinois, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL

MIL girls: St. Anthony at Maui; Kekaulike at Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.

GOLF

ILH: Varsity boys, 11 a.m. at Barbers Point, junior varsity, 1:04 p.m. at Kalakaua.

TENNIS

College women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.



VOLLEYBALL

MPSF

Saturday night
Hawaii def. Pacific
30-28, 30-22, 27-30, 30-25

TIGERS (13-10, 8-7 MPSF)

g k e att pct. bs ba d
Wachtfogel 4 9 4 34 .147 0 1 5

Berntsen 4 15 6 32 .281 0 5 4

Zodrow 4 16 4 23 .522 0 2 8

Dauburs 4 10 3 17 .412 0 6 4

Tamas 4 0 0 1 .000 0 2 8

Rodgers 4 10 2 23 .348 2 4 0

Gawlik 4 0 0 0 .000 0 0 8

Brizuela 3 0 0 0 .000 0 0 0

Edwards 2 0 0 0 .000 0 0 0

Totals 4 60 19 130 .315 2 20 37


WARRIORS (17-5, 11-5 mpsf)

g k e att pct. bs ba d

Tuyay 4 0 0 2 .000 0 1 6

Zimet 4 10 3 26 .269 0 0 7

Theocharidis 4 28 7 53 .396 0 3 11

Azenha 4 15 4 23 .478 0 1 5

Nordberg 4 4 3 11 .091 0 3 4

Thomas 4 10 3 19 .368 1 2 0

Muise 4 0 0 0 .000 0 0 5

Bender 2 0 0 0 .000 0 0 0

Totals 4 67 20 134 .351 1 10 38

Key -- g: games; k: kills; e: hitting errors; att: attempts; pct.: hitting percentage; bs: block solos; ba: block assists; d: digs.
Aces -- Hawaii (12): Thomas 5, Azenha 4, Theocharidis 2, Zimet. Pacific (9): Dauburs 5, Tamas 2, Zodrow, Berntsen.
Assists -- Hawaii (65): Tuyay 59, Thomas 2, Muise 2, Azenha, Zimet. Pacific (55): Tamas 49, Dauburs 3, Rodgers 2, Wachtfogel.
T -- 2:43. Officials -- Wayne Lee, Ernest Ho. A -- 5,411.



TRACK AND FIELD

Rainbow Invitational

At Cooke Field Track
Yesterday
All distances in meters
Men
Yesterday--Javelin: Ryan Thomas, Calgary, 47.35. Discus: Jack Karbens, Hawaii Masters T.C, 37.04. Hammer: Ryan Thomsen, Calgary, 40.77.
Saturday--100: Kelsey Nakanelua, Unattached, 11.15. 400: Hanson Hsu, Chaminade, 58.37. 5000: Bob Dickie, Fila, 15:11.84. 110 hurdles: Adam Betzelt, Calgary, 17.40. Coconut toss: Ryan Thomsen, Calgary, 30.88.
Friday--200: Kelsey Nakanelua, Unattached, 22.93. 800: Hanson Hsu, Chaminade, 2:05.27. 3000: Jeff Lim, Chaminade, 9:43.77. 110: Adam Betzelt, Calgary, 17.48. Shot put: Ryan Thomsen, Calgary, 12.66. Long jump: Adam Betzelt, CALTAF, 6.52.
Women
Yesterday--Javelin: Arwen Militante, Hawaii, 32.95. Discus: Novelle Murray, Hawaii, 47.05. Hammer: Shellen Thomas, Calgary, 42.38.
Saturday--100: Nicole Wright, Hawaii, 13.32. 1500: Dolly Skeete, Fila, 4:45.55. 100 hurdles: Melissa VanHal, Calgary, 15.84. 2000 steeple chase: Carolyn Berger, Hawaii, 7:25.09. Coconut toss: Diosa Hussey, Hawaii, 21.43. Heptathalon: Lana Phillips, Hawaii, 3680.
Friday--200: Nicole Wright, Hawaii, 28.61. 400 hurdle: Carolyn Berger, Hawaii, 1:06.86. Long jump: Michelle Le, Hawaii, 4.75. Shot put: Diosa Hussey, Hawaii, 12.6. Heptatalon: Amanda Page, Hawaii, 2122.



George Yamamoto Invitational

At Mililani High School
Saturday
All distances in meters
Boys
1. Mililani 82.5; 2. Leilehua 67.5; 3. Pearl City 58.5; 4. Moanalua 34.5; 5. Waipahu 27; 6. Castle 26; 7. Waialua 12. Oustanding athlete--Tekoree Fagan, Leilehua.
4x180 shuttle hurdle: Pearl City A, 1:32.6. 4x200 relay: Mililani A, 1:35.0. 1600: Ehren Ching, Mililani, 4:44.5. 100: Billy Barbour, Mililani, 11.5. Distance medley: Leilehua A, 5:02.4. 4x100 relay: Moanalua A, 55.6.
4x800 relay: Mililani A, 9:04.1. 4x100 relay: Mililani A 3:36.5. Discus: Joseph Lipano, Leilehua, 118.02. Pole vault: Kurtis Nakamura, Moanalua, 10.06. High jump: Angelo Messey, Leilehua, 5.10. Shot Put: Alvin Fau, Waialua, 41.09.5. Long jump: Tekoree Fagan, Lelehua, 19.07.5. Triple jump: Kenny Diep, Moanalua, 38.08.5.
Girls
1. Mililani 104; 2. Moanalua 52; 3. Pearl City 43; 4. Castle 42; 5. Leilehua 38; 6. Waipahu 18; 7. Waialua 3.
Outstanding athlete--Mei Li Nickles, Mililani.
4x180 shuttle hurdle: Mililani A, 1:50.0. 4x200 relay: Moanalua A, 1:57.1. 1600: Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 5:34.1. 100: Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 13.2. Distance medley: Pearl City A, 6:05.0. 4x100 relay: Mililani A, 55.8.
4x800 relay: Mililani A, 10:50.7. 4x100 relay: Mililani A, 52.2. 4x400 relay: Leilehua A, 4:24.7. Discus throw: Malia Saia, Waipahu, 93.04. Pole vault: Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani, 11.0. High jump: Mei Li Nickels, Mililani, 4.08. Shot put: Malia Saia, Waipahu, 34.00.5. Long jump: Mei Li Nickels, Mililani, 16.6. Triple jump: Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 36.06.5.
MIXED
4x100 relay: Leilehua A 50.5.



John E. Velasco Invitational

At Radford High School
Friday
All distances in meters
Boys
1. Radford 97; 2. Kahuku 82; 3. Moanalua 29; 4, Farrington 24; 5. Castle 23; 6. Kapolei 14; 7. Aiea 10 ; 8. Kauai 5; 9. Campbell 1; 10. Kapolei 0.
110 high hurdles: Lamar Baskins, Radford, 15.54. 1500: Andrew Maixner, Radford, 4:26.64. 100: Chris Thorpe, Radford, 11.33. 4x100 relay: Kahuku, 45.54. 400: Blaine Soares, Castle, 54.45. 300 int. hurdles: Lamar Baskins, Radford, 41.9. 800: Ryan Orme, Kahuku, 2:07.17. 200: Chris Thorpe, Radford, 23.67.
3000: Jeremy Winters, Radford, 9:56.71. 4x400 relay: Radford, 3:44.30. 4x100 weight: Castle, 54.12. Shot put: Quinton Beaver, Kahuku, 55'11.5". Discus: Jarred Avegalio, Kahuku, 162'7". Long jump: Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 20'2". Pole vault: Ryan Kinoshita, Moanalua, 11'. Triple jump: Tali Tolutau, Kahuku, 41'3.5". High jump: Frank Bracewell, Kahuku, 5'8".
girls
1. Farrington 50; 2. Kapaa 47; 3. Radford 39; 4. Castle 35; 5. Moanalua 29.5; 6. Kahuku 26.5; 7. Aiea 25; 8. Kapolei 22; 9. Kauai 5; 10. Campbell 0.
100 high hurdles: Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 16.9. 100: Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 13.1. 1500: Elizabeth Schall, Radford, 5:17.33. 4x100 relay: Kapaa, 55.05. 400: Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 1:05.03. 300 low hurdles: Aimee Watanabe, Castle, 52.65. 800: Elizabeth Schall, Radford, 2:34.24.
3000: Elizabeth Schall, Radford, 11:49.53. 200: Elizabeth Kain, Kapaa, 28.56. 4x400 relay: Radford, 4:45.13. 4x100 weight: Farrington, 1:02.91. Shot put: Soonafai Poasa, Farrington, 33'6". Discus: Rosela Fa`aiu, Farrington, 122'9". Pole vault: Asuka Spangler, Moanalua, 8'3". Long jump: Elizabeth Kain, Kapaa, 14'4.5". Triple jump: Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 34'1". High jump: Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 4'10".



PREP BASKETBALL

ILH

Iolani 48, University 30
At Iolani School gym
Saturday

University 3 6 5 16 -- 30

Iolani 9 19 10 10 -- 48

UNIVERSITY--Brittany Anderson 4, Kamaile Durrett 4, Leahi Frias 2, Marissa Kanemura 3, Shannon Kim 2, Kylie Lum 0, Diane Okubo 13, Samantha Stupplebeen 0, Iwalani Yamaguchi 2.
IOLANI--Jackie-Lynn Sasaki 4, Jennifer Nagamine 1, Hennasea Tokumura 11, Lana Young 7, Ginger Gravelle 13, Marci Kang 0, Alana Wall 4, Jayci Tashiro 3, Kiani Wong 3, Keri Oyadomori 1, Keilyn Fujioka 0.
3-point goals -- Iolani 6 (Tokumura 3, Young, Tashiro, Wong).



OIA

Radford 35, Waianae 20
At Waianae High School gym

Friday

Radford 6 10 9 10 -- 35

Waianae 3 8 4 5 -- 20

RADFORD--Joanne Czmalowski 2, Adrienne Dudley 0, Chantel Romano 0, Jenna Johnson-Endo 0, Marina Watts 0, Kathleen Suwa 0, Tareva Moore 12, Ashley Rioux 0, Lia Mickey 3, Michelle Winebush 2, Nakita Viavia 8, Chantelle Corpuz 0, Talaya Jones 8.
WAIANAE--Kisha Hampton 7, Daina Correa 3, Wendy Patier 0, Yvonne Eli 0, Audrey Hauge 0, Naomi Lino 7, Jasmine Pasion 3.
3-point goals -- Radford 1 (Mickey); Waianae 1 (Pasion).
Junior varsity--Radford 42, Waianae 28.



SOFTBALL

Hawaii Invitational

At RWSS
Yesterday
Pacific 1, Wisconsin 0
Hawaii 10, Ohio State 4
Pacific 7, Tokyo WCPE 1



U.S. Postal Service League

At Moanalua Recreation Center
Yesterday
Eagles 6, Makiki 1
Po'okela 7, Pearl City 3
Po'okela 18, What? 5
Talofa Express 12, What? 8
Player of the week: Malae Uepa, Talofa Express



BOWLING

Oahu Junior Bowlers Tour

Tournament #6
At Aiea Bowling Center
Yesterday
Boys
1. Scott Shiira, Honolulu; 2. Chad Uyehara, Honolulu; 3. Noeau Kahele, Mililani; 4. Walter Ching, Honolulu; 5. Kellen Sasano, Honolulu.
Match 1: Chad Uyehara def. Kellen Sasano; 245-221. Match 2: Uyehara def. Walter Ching; 236-200. Semi-Final: Uyehara def. Noeau Kahele; 223-162. Championship: Scott Shiira def. Uyehara; 228-202

Girls
1. Terrilynn Ono, Pearl City; 2. Jodi-Ann Gum, Pearl City; 3. Shaina Carnate, Kapolei.
Semi-Final: Terrilynn Ono def. Shaina Carnate; 187-171. Championship: Ono def. Jodi-Ann Gum; 218-168



BASEBALL

Oahu AJA Championship

At Ala Wai Field
Yesterday
McCully 9, Sheridan 2
Ryan Yamamoto and Steve Otani. Kyle Kawabata, Eugene Myers (7), Brad Buenconsejo (7) and Tyler Okabayashi, Layne Ishigo (9).
WP--Yamamoto. LP--Kawabata.
Leading hitters--McC: Sean Yamashita 3-5, 2B, RBI; Sean Takamori 2-4; Duane Ito 2-5, 2 RBI; Steve Otani 2-5; Lenn Uyeda 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Kevin Takahashi 2-5. Sher: Danny Kimura 2-4, 2 2B, RBI



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-