Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, March 20, 2003



[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
ILH: Damien at Iolani, Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Field, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
MIL: Maui vs. Kaahumanu at Iron Maehara Field, 4 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Baldwin at Iron Maehara Field, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF
Eastern division: Tri-meets, 10:45 a.m., West Loch Course.

GYMNASTICS
ILH: Team meet, 5 p.m., at Punahou.

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Invitational: Ohio State vs. Tokyo, 2 p.m.; Wisconsin vs. Tokyo, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
MIL: Lahainaluna at Molokai, 3:30 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Seabury Hall at Iron Maehara Field, 4 p.m.; Kekaulike vs. St. Anthony at Iron Maehara Field, 6:30 p.m.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL
ILH girls: University vs. Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Punahou, St. Francis vs. Maryknoll at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.
MIL girls: Maui at Kekaulike; Seabury Hall at Lanai; St. Anthony at Molokai, 7 p.m.
OIA West girls: Radford at Waianae, Leilehua at Mililani, Campbell at Waipahu, Pearl City at Nanakuli, Kapolei at Waialua, starts 15 minutes after conclusion of 5 p.m. JV games.

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Invitational: Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.; Ohio State vs. Pacific, 3 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Tokyo, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

TRACK & FIELD
Velasco Meet: Radford, Campbell, Kahuku, Farrington, Moanalua, Castle and Aiea, 6 p.m., at Radford.
Sakamoto Meet: Kaiser, Kailua, Kalani, McKinley, Kalaheo, Kaimuki, Roosevelt, Nanakuli 6 p.m., at Kaiser.

VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


[ BASEBALL ]

BIIF

At Waiakea
Waiakea 8, Keaau 0
Keaau 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2
Waiakea 402 011 x -- 8 10 0

K.C. Calit, Rico Mahaulu (4) with Kie Awong. Myles Ioane, Ronnie Loessler (7) with Owen Otsuka. W--Ioane. L--Calit.
Leading hitters--Waiak: David Rodrigues, 2-3; Mason Suga, 2-3, 2 RBIs; O. Otsuka, 2-4.


[ TRACK AND FIELD ]

ILH

At Kamehameha
Varsity boys
3,000 -- Jon Yasuda, Iolani, 10:06.57. 100 -- Micah Strickland, Punahou, 11.56. 200 -- Troy Tateishi, Saint Louis, 23.63. 400 -- Franklyn Lau, Iolani, 53.43. 800 -- Patrick Morrissey, Iolani, 2:01.76. 1,500 -- Patrick Morrissey, Iolani, 4:19.09. 110 hurdles -- Logan Taylor, Word of Life, 15.85. 300 hurdles -- Troy Tateishi, Saint Louis, 41.33. 4x100 relay -- Pac-Five 'A', 47.42. 4x400 relay -- Iolani 'A', 3:37.52. High jump -- Todd Blankenship, Iolani, 5-08. Pole vault -- Nelson Quan, Iolani, 11-06. Long jump -- Gerek Shinsato, Punahou, 18-10.50. Triple jump -- Brian Matsumoto, Punahou, 40-04.50. Shot put -- Dana Tano, Iolani, 51-08.75. Discus -- Jeremy Inferrera, Saint Louis, 156-07.50.
Varsity girls
3,000 -- Deanne Soon, Unattached, 11:12.91. 100 -- Pippa Macdonald, Punahou, 13.49. 200 -- Carly Killam, Punahou, 27.18. 400 -- Carly Killam, Punahou, 1:00.01. 800 -- Pippa Macdonald, Punahou, 2:23.29. 1,500 -- Nicole Anderson, Iolani, 5:08.73. 100 hurdles -- Malia Anderson, Iolani, 16.7 300 hurdles -- Malia Anderson, Iolani, 51.48. 4x100 relay -- Iolani 'A', 51.79. 4x400 relay -- Punahou 'A', 4:17.86. High jump -- Kelly Higa, Iolani, 4-10. Pole vault -- Elizabeth Au, Iolani, 10-00. Long jump -- Catherine Greenlee, Iolani, 16-01.75. Triple jump -- Catherine Greenlee, Iolani, 34-02. Discus -- Michelle Ocasek, Iolani, 98-02.


[ CYCLING ]

Time Trial

From Castle to Hanauma
Sunday
Men
Master--1. Ricky Armstrong, 28:30. 2. Gary Shields, 28:53. 3. Richard Chamberlin, 30:02.
Master II--1. Paul DeCoursey, 29:55. 2. John Sarich, 41:43. 3. Douglas Schramel, 47:26.
Senior 1, 2, 3--1. Robert Ryan, 26:50. 2. Peter Hursty, 28:21. 3. Thomas Novikoff, 28:26.
Senior 4, 5--1. Mike Bennett, 28:59. 2. Chris Larson, 29:21. 3. Bjorn Marsen, 29:48.
Women
Master--1. Janet Higa-Miller, 34:59. 2. Kate Johnson, 36:08. 3. Cheris Miner, 36:08.
Senior--1. Michelle Foster, 30:45. 2. Tanya Sells, 31:16. 3. Deirdre Tennant, 32:28.
Master II--Joseline Brestle, 53:22.
Others
Juniors--1. Aaron Kahaloa, 47:57. 2. David Hayashida, 50:23. 3. Kaimi Kellett, 54:47.
Mountain bike--1. Kyra Moon, 39:07. 2. Charles Ah Toong, 44:33. 3. William Melemai, 50:38.



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-