Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, February 21, 2003



CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Wichita State, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
Joey DeSa Memorial Tournament: Damien vs. Kamehameha, at Joey DeSa Field; Molokai at Kailua; Waianae at Mid-Pacific; Roosevelt vs. Moanalua at Stevenson Intermediate Field, all games begin at 3:30 p.m.
Castle baseball classic: Aiea vs. Castle, 4 p.m., Pac-Five vs. Kalani, at Waikahala Field, 4 p.m., Kalaheo vs. Kaimuki 4 p.m., Leilehua vs. Campbell, 6:30 p.m., at Fred Wright Park.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Tournament championship, Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 6:30 p.m., at Kamehameha.
OIA boys playoffs: Third place, Mililani vs. Kaimuki, 5 p.m.; Championship, Leilehua vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
Pearl City Girls Hoop It Up Tournament: Preseason, Farrington vs. Pearl City, 6 p.m.; Castle vs. Maui, 7:30 p.m., at Pearl City H.S. Gym.
Punahou Wahine Spring Classic: Preseason, Kaimuki vs. Punahou II, 4 p.m.; Iolani vs. McKinley, 5:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Punahou I, 8:30 p.m., Punahou H.S. Gym.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

SOCCER
HHSAA girls state tournament: Consolation, Kalaheo vs. Hawaii Prep, 1:30 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Baldwin, 3:30 p.m., Keopuolani Field; Semifinals, Mililani vs. Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Pearl City, 7:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.

SOFTBALL
PWC women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Montana State-Billings (2), 2 p.m., Atherton Field, HPU's Windward Campus.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 11 a.m.; Simmon's Field, Kona; Hawaii vs. Wichita State, 6:35 p.m., Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL
Pearl City Girls Hoop It Up Tournament: Preseason, Farrington vs. Castle, 3:30 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Maui, 5 p.m., at Pearl City H.S. Gym.
Punahou Wahine Spring Classic: Preseason, Kalaheo vs. Iolani, 2:30 p.m.; Punahou II vs. Kahuku, 4 p.m.; McKinley vs. Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou I vs. Kaimuki, 7 p.m., Punahou H.S. Gym.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

PADDLING
MIL: Championship,11 a.m., Kahului.

RUNNING
Oahu Perimeter Relay: 6 p.m., start and finish, Kapiolani Park.

SOCCER
HHSAA girls state tournament: Consolation championship, 1:30 p.m.; Fifth, 3:30 p.m.; Third, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m., at War Memorial Stadium.

SOFTBALL
PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade (2), noon, UHH Field; Hawaii Pacific vs. Montana State-Billings (2), noon, Atherton Field, HPU's Windward Campus.

TENNIS
College men & women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 1 p.m., UHH Courts.
OIA East: Kaiser at Castle, McKinley at Kalani, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kailua, Kaimuki at Farrington, 9 p.m.


BASKETBALL

Division II


PacWest Overall

W-L Ptc. PPG PAPG W-L Ptc.
BYU-Hawaii 7-1 .875 86.8 74.2 13-2 .867
Hawaii-Hilo 7-3 .700 86.2 79.5 15-7 .682
Montana St.-Billings 7-4 .636 93.7 81.9 14-6 .700
Chaminade 5-5 .500 85.5 85.5 10-12 .455
Hawaii Pacific 2-6 .250 74.9 81.0 13-7 .650
Western N.M. 1-10 .091 74.5 97.1 3-18 .143

Individual leaders

Scoring

G FG 3FG FT Pts Avg.
1. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 15 177 9 44 407 27.1
2. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 22 166 2 60 394 17.9
3. Dan Thompson, MSUB 20 117 54 58 346 17.3
4. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 22 137 39 40 353 16.0
5. Marvin Noble, HPU 20 105 49 60 319 15.9
6. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 15 80 6 73 239 15.9
7. Nic Walters, HPU 17 102 22 42 268 15.8
8. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 21 107 61 56 331 15.8
9. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 21 113 8 78 312 14.9
10. Aaron Abrams, HPU 20 104 32 54 294 14.7

REBOUNDING

G O D T Avg
1. Scott Salisbury,BYUH 15 52 106 158 10.5
2. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 22 65 102 167 7.6
3. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 20 59 92 151 7.6
4. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 21 61 97 158 7.5
5. Nate Block, HPU 20 39 102 141 7.1
6. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 20 32 108 140 7.0
7. Nic Walters, HPU 17 32 69 101 5.9
8. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 15 39 49 88 5.9
9. Justin Hassell, MSUB 20 49 61 110 5.5
10. Bill Day, MSUB 20 37 71 108 5.4

FIELD GOAL PCT (Min. 3.0 made per game)

G FG FGA Pct.
1. Mike Donegan, Chaminade 20 80 130 .615
2. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 20 106 179 .592
3. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 20 112 194 .577
4. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 15 80 139 .576
5. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 15 177 314 .564
6. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 21 113 209 .541
7. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 22 166 318 .522
8. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 22 137 264 .519
9. Justin Hassell, MSUB 20 92 181 .508
10. Anthony Moncrieft, WNMU 16 54 112 .482

ASSISTS

G A Avg
1. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 15 89 5.93
2. William Davison, MSUB 20 113 5.65
3. Nic Walters, HPU 17 93 5.47
4. Roy Stigall, Chaminade 22 95 4.32
5. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 21 81 3.86
6. Brady Hyde, Hilo 22 83 3.77
7. Beau Nobmann, BYUH 15 56 3.73
8. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 15 54 3.60
9. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 13 45 3.46
10. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 21 66 3.14

FREE THROW PCT (Min. 2.0 made per game)

G M A Pct
1. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 21 49 57 .860
2. William Davison, MSUB 20 43 54 .796
3. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 21 78 101 .772
4. Brady Hyde, Hilo 22 46 60 .767
5. Leon Ballard, 22 60 81 .741
6. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 20 68 92 .739
7. Nic Walters, HPU 17 42 57 .737
8. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 15 73 100 .730
9. Justin Hassell, MSUB 20 87 120 .725
10. Marvin Noble, HPU 20 60 83 .723

STEALS

G S Avg.
1. Beau Nobmann, BYUH 15 32 2.13
2. Nic Walters, HPU 17 32 1.88
3. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 15 28 1.87
4. Brady Hyde, Hilo 22 39 1.77
5. Byron Sykes, Chaminade 22 37 1.68
6. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 15 25 1.67
7. Marvin Noble, HPU 20 31 1.55
8. Ryan Abrahams, UHH 22 34 1.55
9. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 21 28 1.33
10. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 21 27 1.29

Blocked shots

G blk Avg.
1. Nate Block, HPU 20 35 1.75
2. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 20 33 1.65
3. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 15 22 1.47
4. Garreth Read, Hilo 22 21 0.95
5. Pablo Broering, BYUH 15 11 0.73
6. Mike Ross, Chaminade 19 13 0.68
7. Matt Enriquez, WNMU 21 14 0.67
8. Nic Walters, HPU 17 10 0.59
9. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 20 10 0.50
10. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 22 10 0.45

3-POINT FG PCT (Min. 1.0 made per game)

G 3FG FGA Pct
1. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 13 15 28 .536
2. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 15 28 53 .528
3. Cameron Munoz, MSUB 19 64 150 .427
4. Marvin Noble, HPU 20 49 119 .412
5. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 22 39 96 .406
6. Roy Stigall, Chaminade 22 44 111 .396
7. Dan Thompson, MSUB 20 54 144 .375
8. Byron Sykes, Chaminade 22 34 93 .366
9. Matt Enriquez, WNMU 21 31 86 .360
10. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 21 61 170 .359

3-POINT FG MADE

G 3FG Avg
1. Cameron Munoz, MSUB 19 64 3.37
2. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 21 61 2.90
3. Dan Thompson, MSUB 20 54 2.70
4. Marvin Noble, HPU 20 49 2.45
5. Roy Stigall, Chaminade 22 44 2.00
6. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 15 28 1.87
7. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 22 39 1.77
8. Aaron Abrams, HPU 20 32 1.60
9. Byron Sykes, Chaminade 22 34 1.55
10. Matt Enriquez, WNMU 21 31 1.48

College Men

WAC
Rice 65, Louisiana Tech 63

FAR WEST
Cal Poly-SLO 66, UC Santa Barbara 63
Idaho 68, UC Riverside 64
Idaho St. 90, N. Arizona 76
Montana St.-Billings 111, W. New Mexico 79
Oregon 89, Washington St. 70
Oregon St. 80, Washington 72
UC Irvine 64, CS Northridge 57
Utah St. 62, Cal St.-Fullerton 41
Weber St. 88, Sacramento St. 65

SOUTHWEST
New Orleans 76, North Texas 73
Stephen F.Austin 77, Lamar 73

MIDWEST
Drury 76, Lincoln, Mo. 67
E. Illinois 80, Austin Peay 76
Loyola of Chicago 76, Detroit 64
Miami (Ohio) 55, Akron 53

SOUTH
E. Kentucky 73, Murray St. 71
Northwestern St. 62, Nicholls St. 53
Troy St. 77, UCF 72


College Women

WAC
Nevada 75, Hawaii 69
Louisiana Tech 80, Rice 63
Fresno St. 96, San Jose St. 80
Tulsa 61, SMU 50

FAR WEST
BYU 63, UNLV 51
Colorado St. 62, Air Force 41
New Mexico 70, Wyoming 37
Oregon 85, Washington St. 52
Pacific 66, Long Beach St. 65
San Francisco 69, Santa Clara 67
UC Irvine 58, CS Northridge 54
UCLA 72, California 54
Utah 66, San Diego St. 22

MIDWEST
Bradley 73, Wichita St. 58
Indiana St. 92, S. Illinois 53
Northwestern 50, Indiana 46
Wright St. 63, Butler 55

SOUTH
Clemson 73, N.C. State 62
Kentucky 49, Florida 47
Virginia 71, Maryland 67


ILH

Junior varsity
Yesterday
League championship game
Kamehameha 59, Iolani 57, 2OT
Tuesday
Damien 63, Punahou 56


OIA

Preseason
Varsity girls
Roosevelt 41, Mililani 13
Junior varsity girls
Roosevelt 47, Mililani 12


Pearl City Girls Hoop It Up

Varsity girls
Castle 43, Pearl City 38, OT
Farrington 54, Maui 45
High scorers--Cast: S. Bell 11. P.C.: M. Lobendahn 11, A. Fujihara 11. Farr: M. Mateaki 13.
Junior varsity girls
Pearl City 34, Kaimuki 27


BASEBALL

Joey DeSa Memorial

Mid-Pacific 8, Roosevelt 2
Waianae 16, Moanalua 6
Damien 6 Molokai 1
Kamehameha 14 Kailua 2


Castle Baseball Classic

At Castle

Castle 4, Pac-Five 3
Aiea 6, Kalani 1
Leilehua 12, Kalaheo 4
Campbell 13, Kaimuki 1


High-school Preseason

Waiakea 21, Maryknoll 0


SWIMMING

KIF Championships

Boys
Overall--1. Kauai High School, 84 points; 2. Kapaa, 77; 3. Waimea, 17; Kula, 10.
Individual results
200 medley--1. Kauai (Jarred Perry, Jason Ebesu, Keenan Anaya, Nick Murray), 1.51.83, QUAL; 2. Kapaa, 2:18.42. 200 Freestyle--1. Keenan Anaya, Kauai, 1:58.11, QUAL; 2. Andrew Salvador, Kapaa, 2:14.07; 3. Nick Murray, Kauai, 2:26.97. 200 IM--1. Michael Maddock, Kapaa, 2:22.19; 2. J. Ebesu, Kauai, 2:22.52; 3. Matt Murray, Kauai, 2:37.67. 50 Freestyle--1. Kelii Akana-Kaaihue, Kapaa, 23.51; 2, QUAL; 2. Bo Domingcil, Waimea, 23.59, QUAL; 3. Eric Oroc, Wiamea, 24.89. 100 Butterfly--1. Anaya, Kauai, 58.04, QUAL; 2. Maddock, Kapaa, 1:05.26; 3. Paris Mackey, Kauai, 1:17.53. 100 Freestyle--1. Domingcil, Waimea, 52.95, QUAL; 2. Jeremy Albano, Kapaa, 54.56; 3. Matt Murray, Kauai, 55.90.
500 Freestyle--1. Perry, Kauai, 5:23.22, QUAL; 2. Akana-Kaaihue, Kapaa, 5:46.97; 3. Nick Murray, Kauai, 6:42.34. 200 Freestyle Relay--1. Kapaa (Albano, Maddock, Andrew Salvador, Akana-Kaaihue), 1:40.36, QUAL; 2. Kauai, 1:49.08; 3. Kapaa, 1:58.93. 100 Backstroke--1. Perry, Kauai, 1:02.92; 2. Kaikea Goo, Kula, 1:1032; 3. Andrew Salvador, Kapaa, 1:11.58. 100 Breaststroke--1. Ebesu, Kauai, 1:07.11, QUAL; 2. Albano, 1:07.92, QUAL; 3. Simon Efrein, Kula, 1:22.88. 400 Freestyle Relay--1. Kauai (Perry, Murray, Ebesu, Keenan Anaya), 3:41.54, QUAL; 2. Kapaa, 3:42.53, QUAL.

Girls
Overall--1. Kapaa, 90; 2. Waimea, 46; 3. Kauai, 39; 4. Island School Swim Team, 33; 5. Kula, 16.
Individual results
200 medley--1. Waimea (Tiffani Tumbaga, Leilani Alquiza, Katelyn Umetsu, Jade Cassmass), 2:11.99; 2. Kapaa, 2:13.67; 3. Kauai, 2:18.84. 200 Freestyle--1. Erin Emberson, Island, 2:21.09; 2. Wailana Waite, Kula, 2:25.13; 3. Zuri Pommerenk, Kapaa, 2:26.38. 200 IM--1. Umetsu, Waimea, 2:34.08; 2. Liana Nakazawa, Kapaa, 2:47.47; 3. Meghann Matsuda-Blalock; 2:53.83. 50 Freestyle--1. Amy Lloyd, Kapaa, J28.70; 2. Juliet Jones, Kula, J28.87; 3. Bristol King, Kapaa, J29.81. 100 Butterfly--1. Nakazawa, Kapaa, 1:15.15; 2. Tumbaga, Waimea, 1:19.00; 3. Torrey Ikeda, Kauai, 1:19.68. 100 Freestyle--1. Pommerenk, Kapaa, 1:04.66; 2. Juliet Jones, Kula, 1:05.59; 3. Maile Ben-Dor, Kapaa, 1:05.93. 500 Freestyle--1. Emberson, Island, 6:29.46; 2. Roxanne DuBois, Kauai, 6:35.12; 3. Lauren Denton, Kauai, 6:57.93.
200 Freestyle Relay--1. Kapaa (Pommerenk, King, Sarah Haupt, Lloyd), 1:57.93; 2. Waimea, 1:58.25; 3. Island, 1:58.67. 100 Backstroke--1. Umetsu, Waimea, 1:11.07; 2. Lloyd, Kapaa, 1:16.23; 3. Alli Jackson, Kauai, 1:17.75. 100 Breaststroke--1. Alquiza, Waimea, 1:21.36; 2. King, Kapaa, 1:22.01; 3. Waite, Kula, 1:24.06. 400 Freestyle Relay--1. Kapaa (Nakazawa, Ben-Dor, Pommerenk, Ava Pommerenk), 4:23.29; 2. Island, 4:31.49; 3. Kauai, 4:43.99.


BIIF Championships

Boys
Overall--1. Hawaii Preparatory Academy, 58 points; 2. Kealakehe, 55; 3. Hilo, 52; 4. Waiakea, 45; 5. Konawaena, 13; 6. Kamehameha, 2.
Individual results
1-meter dive--1. Bart Heffron, Hilo, 126.20 points. 200 medley--1. Waiakea (Jeremy Pelletier, Bryson Peterson, William Koehler, Micah Hiramoto), 1 minute 51.44 seconds, QUAL; 2. Kealakehe, 1:51.70; 3. Hilo, 1:52.44. 200 Freestyle--1. Michael Yamada, Hilo, 1:58.15, QUAL; 2. James Hustace, HPA, 2:02.50; 3. Tyson Caitano, Kealakehe, 2:04.12. 200 IM--1. Chandler Nacino, Kealakehe, 2:15.12, QUAL; 2. Aaron Boranian, Kealakehe, 2:19.27; 3. Mark Petersen, HPA, 2:27.25. 50 Freestyle--1. Scott Nagata, Hilo, 23.40, QUAL; 2. Micah Hiramoto, Waiakea, 23.97, QUAL; 3. Tim Garcia, HPA, 24.65.
100 Butterfly--1. Boranian, Kealakehe, 58.09, QUAL; 2. Michael Yamada, Hilo, 58.36, QUAL; 3. Sonny Sinclair, HPA, 1:07.10. 100 Freestyle--1. Scott Nagata, Hilo, 51.23, QUAL; 2. Micah Hiramoto, Waiakea, 53.24, QUAL; 3. Garcia, HPA, 53.31, QUAL. 500 Freestyle--1. Kawamoto, Kealakehe, 5:14.84, QUAL; 2. Tyson Caitano, Kealakehe, 5:40.22; 3. Nate Souza, HPA, 5:45.33. 200 Freestyle Relay--1. Waiakea (Bryson Peterson, Micah Hiramoto, Thomas Dement, William Koehler), 1:36.45, QUAL; 2. Hilo, 1:36.90, QUAL; 3. HPA, 1:41.44, QUAL. 100 Backstroke--1. Kawamoto, Kealakehe, 1:00.74, QUAL; 2. Jeff Harkleroad, HPA, 1:04.99, Sinclair, HPA, 1:08.45.
100 Breaststroke--1. Bryson Peterson, Waiakea, 1:08.35; 2, QUAL. Mark Petersen, HPA, 1:13.22; 3. Benjamin Kamath, Hilo, 1:15.01. 400 Freestyle Relay--1. Kealakehe (Tyson Caitano, Aaron Boranian, Micah Kawamoto, Chandler Nacino), 3:36.37, QUAL; 2. HPA, 3:38.87, QUAL; 3. Konawaena, 4:25.27.

Girls
Overall
1. Waiakea, 97 points; 2. Kealakehe, 48; 3. Hilo, 44; 4. Hawaii Preparatory Academy, 36; 5. Konawaena, 12.
Individual results
1-m dive--1. Christy Wagner, Waiakea, 222.45; 2. Sharon Chi, Waiakea, 177.40; 3. Katrien Pickles, Hilo, 176.15. 200 Medley Relay--1. Waiakea (Tiffany Bumatay, Cassie Kaapu-Lyons, Marlene Yafuso, Tamarah Binek), 1:54.21, QUAL; 2. Kealakehe, 1:56.24, QUAL; 3. Hilo, 1:59.84, QUAL. 200 Freestyle--1. Whitney Nekoba, Waiakea, 2:00.41, QUAL; 2. Nani Anderson, HPA, 2:11.51; 3. Bumatay, Waiakea, 2:13.59. 200 IM--1. Karly Kopra, HPA, 2:12.26, QUAL; 2. Marlene Yafusa, Waiakea, 2:13.33, QUAL; Amanda Hamilton, Kealakehe, 2:13.97, QUAL. 50 Freestyle--1. Binek, Waiakea, 25.66, QUAL; 2. Jan Yamashiro, Hilo, 26.05, QUAL; 3. Natasha Ludwig, Waiakea, 27.06. 100 Butterfly--1. Amanda Hamilton, Kealakehe, 1:02.68, QUAL; 2. Kaapu-Lyons, Waiakea, 1:03.61, QUAL; 3. Beth Yamashiro, Hilo, 1:06.06. 100 Freestyle--1. Binek, Waiakea, 55.24, QUAL; 2. Bumatay, 56.47, QUAL; 3. Taylar Costales, Kealakehe, 1:00.07.
500 Freestyle--1. Marlene Yafuso, Waiakea, 5:15.81, QUAL; 2. Whiteny Nekoba, Waiakea, 5:23.38, QUAL; 3. Megan Rose, Kealakehe, 5:24.05, QUAL. 200 Freestyle Relay--1. Hilo (Jan Yamashiro, Beth Yamashiro, Paula Cvalantoc, Alicia Gerber), 1:44.57, QUAL; 2. Waiakea, 1:47.22, QUAL; 3. HPA, 1:47.94, QUAL. 100 Backstroke--1. Rose, Kealakehe, 1:01.55, QUAL; 2. Noelle Germone, Waiakea, 1:09.6; 3. Sarah Varney, Kealakehe, 1:09.69. 100 Breaststroke--1. Karly Kopra, HPA, 1:07.06, QUAL; 2. Kaapu-Lyons, Waiakea, 1:07.44, QUAL; 3. Gerber, Hilo, 1:11.80, QUAL. 400 Freestyle Relay--1. Waiakea (Binek, Yafuso, Bumatay, Nekoba), 3:46.10, QUAL; 2. Hilo, 3:55.34, QUAL; 3. Kealakehe, 4:01.45, QUAL.


PADDLING

ILH

Approximately 4-plus miles

Boys
Varsity I--1. Kamehameha (Kapena Kimball, Jesse Walker, Jason Fong-Aiu, Kyle Galdeira, Sylvester Takaki, Kellen Latham), 46:39. 2. Iolani, 48:02. 3. Mid-Pacific, 50:03. 4. Damien, 50:35. 5. St. Louis, 50:39. 6. Punahou, 51:04. Varsity II--1. Mid-Pacific (John Otani, Michael Menendez, Eric Jaimes, Colin Lock, Kyle Samples, Cale Mechler), 49:42. 2. Pac-Five, 50:07. 3. Iolani, 50:09. 4. Punahou, 50:42. 5. Kamehameha, 51:23. 6. St. Louis, 53:40.
Junior varsity I--1. Punahou, 49:39. 2. St. Louis, 50:00. 3. Kamehameha, 50:10. 4. Maryknoll, 52:02. 5. Iolani, 53:13. 6. Damien, 54:33. 7. Mid-Pacific, 55:29. Junior varsity II--1. Pac-Five, 49:24. 2. Kamehameha, 51:53. 3. Mid-Pacific, 52:14. 4. Punahou, 52:41. 5. Iolani, 55:34. 6. Maryknoll, 56:49.

Girls
Varsity I--1. Punahou (Halli Van Lier Ribbink, Jamie Stroble, Lara Atwater, Johanna Chapman, Elizabeth Marr, Meleana Carr), 34:09. 2. Kamehameha, 36:16. 3. Mid-Pacific, 37:06. 4. Iolani, 37:41. 5. St. Francis, 39:38. 6. Maryknoll, 41:11. 7. Sacred Hearts, 41:32. Varsity II--1. Punahou (Keeley Cestare, Morgan Ross, Teal Willingham, Melanie Pearson, Kimberly Craigie, Tiana Fillman), 38:53. 2. Iolani, 39:21. 3. Kamehameha, 39:35. 4. Mid-Pacific, 41:03. 5. St. Andrew's, 41:18. 6. St. Francis, 42:05. 7. La Pietra, 42:52. 8. Pac-Five, 44:51.
Junior varsity I--1. Punahou, 38:27. 2. Maryknoll, 39:16. 3. Kamehameha, 39:21. 4. Mid-Pacific, 40:00. 5. Iolani, 42:31. 6. La Pietra, 43:34. 7. St. Francis, 45:19. 8. Pac-Five, 46:32. Junior varsity II--1. Kamehameha, 37:21. 2. Punahou, 37:56. 3. Iolani, 41:15. 4. Sacred Hearts, 41:33. 5. Pac-Five, 43:39. 6. St. Francis, 44:15. 7. Maryknoll, 48:30. 8. Mid-Pacific, 50:13.


TENNIS

OIA East

Varsity boys
Kahuku 3, McKinley 2
Kaiser 4, Kalani 1

Varsity girls
Kahuku 4, McKinley 1
Kaiser 5, Kalani 0

SOFTBALL

Division II


PacWest Overall

W L T Ptc. W L T Ptc.
BYU-Hawaii 2 0 0 1.000 3 2 0 .600
Western New Mexico 0 0 0 .000 7 0 0 1.000
Hawaii Pacific 0 0 0 .000 4 0 0 1.000
Chaminade 0 2 0 .000 1 3 0 .250
Mont. St.-Billings 0 0 0 .000 0 2 0 .000
Hawaii- Hilo 0 0 0 .000 0 0 0 .000



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-