Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, January 4, 2003



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Drew (N.J.), 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
ILH Division I boys: St. Louis at Damien, Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; University at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
OIA East boys: Moanalua at Roosevelt, Kailua at Kaiser, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA West boys: Campbell at Aiea, Waianae at Leilehua, Waipahu at Pearl City, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Chaminade vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

SOCCER
ILH boys: Punahou at Iolani, Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park, 10 a.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Kekaulike, 10 a.m.; Maui vs. Lahainaluna at Keopuolani Field, 7 p.m.
OIA East boys: Kalani at Kaimuki, Kaiser at McKinley, Castle at Farrington, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Kailua, 3:45 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kalani at Kaimuki, Kaiser at McKinley, Castle at Farrington, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Kailua, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL
ILH: University at Iolani, Maryknoll at Punahou, 10 a.m.; La Pietra vs. Mid-Pacific at Iolani, HBA/SA/SF vs. Sacred Hearts at Punahou, noon.
MIL: Lahainaluna vs. Kekaulike at Eddie Tam Field, Baldwin vs. Lanai at War Memorial Field, Hana at Maui, 10 a.m.
OIA East: Farrington vs. Kaiser at Koko Head District Park, Kalaheo vs. Kalani at Aina Koa Park, McKinley vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate School, Castle at Moanalua, Kaimuki vs. Kailua at Keolu Field, 1 p.m.
OIA West: Waipahu at Kapolei, Waianae vs. Nanakuli at Nanakuli Park, Leilehua at Waialua, Campbell at Aiea, Mililani at Radford, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING
Rainbow Invitational: 3 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

WRESTLING
MIL bracket tournament: 8:30 a.m., at Lahainaluna.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
Senior AJA: Kaneohe vs. Ewa at Hans L'Orange Park, Manoa vs. Pearl City at Ala Wai Field, 10 a.m.; Mililani vs. Sheridan at Fred Wright Park, Waipahu vs. Waialae at Ala Wai Field, Aiea vs. McCully at Ala Wai Field, 1 p.m.

BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. St. Martin's (Wash.), 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

BOWLING
Hawaii TV: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m.; TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

RUNNING
Pearlridge 2-Miler: 7 a.m., Pearlridge.

SWIMMING
Rainbow Invitational: 9:30 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.


HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

OIA East

Varsity boys
Castle 39, Farrington 30

At Castle H.S. gym
Farrington (0-1) 10 6 12 2 -- 30

Castle (1-0) 11 9 4 15 -- 39

FARRINGTON -- Jomell Ambrocio 0, Burt Calaycay 2, Jay Ocol 4, Jerome Crisostomo 0, Royce Machado 2, Rodney Cabebe 4, Ferdinand Morales 0, Matt Bell 10, Uriah Seui 10.

CASTLE -- Bryan Pelangka 3, Doonie Aberilla 11, Ernesto Lopez 0, Aukai Mendez-Kema 4, William Harvest 4, Jordan Ukauka 1, Ikaika Kanekoa 3, Charles Texeira 13, Antone Watanabe 0, Soli Lefiti 0.

3-point goals -- Farrington 1; Castle 2

Junior varsity -- Castle 55, Farrington 37

Kalaheo 67, McKinley 42

At Kalaheo H.S. Gym
McKinley (0-1) 9 5 11 17 -- 42
Kalaheo (1-0) 14 13 8 32 -- 67

MCKINLEY--Mark Nakatsuka 0, Abel Werner 11, Joshua Bumanglag 6, Iakopo Taumua 5, Robert Holder 5, Jerry Ma 3, Isaiah Iaea 2, Elliot Twiggs 8, Anapuni Coleman 2, David McGhee 0, Quinton Sayers 0.

KALAHEO--Aaron Luis 2, Christopher Tumaneng 1, Mathew Nakashima 1, Nicholas Heldreth 0, Theodore Fujita-Lukachyk 15, Steven Welch 1, William Elliot 6, Zane Cabral 9, Neil Bowers 4, Joshua Perry 0, David Moore 4, Jeremy Neufeldt 0, Edward Lee 0, Ryan Belles 6, Sam Wilhoite 18.

3-point goals -- McKinley 2 (Taumua, Holder); Kalaheo 5 (Fujita-Lukachyk 3, Elliot 2).

Junior varsity -- McKinley 39, Kalaheo 22



OIA West

Pearl City 34, Waipahu 31

At Pearl City
Waipahu (0-1) 6 12 8 5 -- 31
Pearl City (1-0) 10 5 9 10 -- 34

WAIPAHU -- Francis Caliboso 8, Jarrett Kalaola 8, Lionel Willis 6, Andre Tailele 2, Chris Meana 2, Corey Komatsu 2, Tyrone Vaimoana 2.

PEARL CITY -- Isiah Locquiao 2, Mike Adams 8, Mike Hardy 1, Corey Tavares 12, Ricky Salvacion 2, Kapena Wong 7, Brandon Rambonga 2.

3-point goals -- Waipahu 3 (Caliboso 2, Kalaola); Pearl City 1 (Tavares).

Junior varsity -- Pearl City 41, Waipahu 28.

Radford 69, Waialua 44

At Radford H.S. gym
Waialua (0-1) 3 15 12 14 -- 44
Radford (1-0) 14 13 20 22 -- 69

WAIALUA -- Jonathon Carrano 4, Kelson Silva 2, Glenn Rubio 6, Roldan Dacuycuy 4, Jaive Nacapui 2, Lawrence Sumaoang 14, Warren Oamil 2, Brandon Macadangdang 10.

RADFORD -- Will Kerins 7, Jordan Rellin 4, Mike Davis 2, Joshua Auelua 4, Charles Seanior 11, Martin Lara 11, Tauran Moore 18 , La Michael Wilkins 10, James Herron 2.

3-point goals -- Waialua 0; Radford 3

Junior varsity -- Radford 61, Waialua 43


SOCCER

OIA West

Varsity boys
Mililani 1, Pearl City 0
Kapolei 6, Waialua 0
Leilehua 3, Waipahu 0
Campbell 1, Waianae 0

Varsity girls
Mililani 0, Pearl City 0
Kapolei 2, Waialua 0
Leilehua 2, Waipahu 0
Radford 1, Nanakuli 1
Waianae 1, Campbell 0

Junior varsity girls
Mililani 1, Pearl City 0


SOFT TENNIS

OIA West All-Stars

Girls
Player of the year -- Sarah Galon, Leil.
Coach of the year -- Vanne Akagi-Bustin, Leil.

First team -- Sarah Galon, Leil; Cassie Yonoshige, Leil; Nicole Sakai, PC; Allison Ohta, Leil; Jessica Lum, PC; Tiffany Villanueva, Leil. Second team -- Holly Ann Miwa, PC; Erin Gaza, PC; Cari Saiki-Dela Cruz, Aiea; Audi Solano, Waip; Jeanie Aquilo, Waip. Honorable mention -- Aiea: Kelly Tokuhama, Grace Wong, Aisha Otoguro; Leil: Tasia Gerona, Shayna Montalbo; Wain: Nicki Manivanh, Kayla Yost, Callie Koiro, Jomina Rapoza, Leslie Abanilla, Jaimee Locquiao. Waip: Megan Soriano; Camp: Krystle Dulatre, Krystle Decierdo, Irene Bayudan, Nereza Guillermo.

Boys
Player of the year -- Scott Nakamura, Aiea.
Coach of the year -- John Goto, Aiea.

First team -- Andrew Murakami, Leil; Todd Tomita, Leil; Ashten Kawabe, Aiea; Scott Nakamura, Aiea; Ryan Murakami, Leil; Jimmy Tran, Camp. Second team -- Jimmy Tran, Camp; Richard Rivera, Camp; Ryan Yonemine, PC; Thomas Wassum, Leil; Jason Una, PC; Edwin Almazon, PC. Honorable mention -- Aiea: Daniel Kawamura, Mark Atta, Mike Aksionczyk; PC: Andrew Able, Panaso. Wain: Richard Narmore, Chad Brown, Aren Aldeguer, Mike Kahikina, Kerry Phemtavong, Samson Abad. Camp: Roland Galera.



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-