Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, January 3, 2003



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

College men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. St. Martin's (Wash.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

OIA East boys: McKinley at Kalaheo, Kahuku at Kaimuki, Farrington at Castle, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.

OIA West boys: Nanakuli at Mililani, Waialua at Radford, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.

SOCCER

ILH girls: Iolani vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani Park Field No. 1, Mid-Pacific vs. St. Francis at Kapiolani Park No. 2, Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.

MIL boys: Baldwin vs. St. Anthony at Keopuolani Field, 5 p.m.

MIL girls: Molokai at Kekaulike, 5 p.m.; Baldwin vs. St. Anthony at Keopuolani Field, 7 p.m.

OIA West boys: Mililani at Pearl City, Kapolei at Waialua, Waipahu at Leilehua, Waianae at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.

OIA West girls: Mililani at Pearl City, Kapolei at Waialua, Waipahu at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Radford, Waianae at Campbell, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

MIL: Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, Lanai at Baldwin, 3:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Rainbow Invitational: 3 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.



Tomorrow

BASKETBALL

College men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Drew (N.J.), 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH Division I boys: St. Louis at Damien, Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; University at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

OIA East boys: Moanalua at Roosevelt, Kailua at Kaiser, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.

OIA West boys: Campbell at Aiea, Waianae at Leilehua, Waipahu at Pearl City, varsity starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.

PWC men: Chaminade vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

SOCCER

ILH boys: Punahou at Iolani, Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park, 10 a.m.

MIL girls: Molokai at Kekaulike, 10 a.m.; Maui vs. Lahainaluna at Keopuolani Field, 7 p.m.

OIA East boys: Kalani at Kaimuki, Kaiser at McKinley, Castle at Farrington, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Kailua, 3:45 p.m.

OIA East girls: Kalani at Kaimuki, Kaiser at McKinley, Castle at Farrington, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Kailua, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

ILH: University at Iolani, Maryknoll at Punahou, 10 a.m.; La Pietra vs. Mid-Pacific at Iolani, HBA/SA/SF vs. Sacred Hearts at Punahou, noon.

MIL: Lahainaluna vs. Kekaulike at Eddie Tam Field, Baldwin vs. Lanai at War Memorial Field, Hana at Maui, 10 a.m.

OIA East: Farrington vs. Kaiser at Koko Head District Park, Kalaheo vs. Kalani at Aina Koa Park, McKinley vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate School, Castle at Moanalua, Kaimuki vs. Kailua at Keolu Field, 1 p.m.

OIA West: Waipahu at Kapolei, Waianae vs. Nanakuli at Nanakuli Park, Leilehua at Waialua, Campbell at Aiea, Mililani at Radford, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING

Rainbow Invitational: 3 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

WRESTLING

MIL bracket tournament: 8:30 a.m., at Lahainaluna.

ILH

Varsity boys

Pac-Five 0, Iolani 0


TENNIS

OIA

Junior varsity

Aiea 3, Campbell 1


SOCCER

ILH

Varsity boys

Pac-Five 0, Iolani 0


BASKETBALL

Division II


PacWest standings
W-L Pct. PF PA

Hawaii Pacific 9-1 .900 78.5 68.1

Brigham Young-Hawaii 5-1 .833 88.5 69.7

Mont. State-Billings 6-2 .750 81.9 75.8

Hawaii-Hilo 7-4 .636 72.4 72.3

Chaminade 5-7 .417 77.8 76.6

Western New Mexico 2-5 .286 68.1 77.1

Today
BYU-Hawaii vs. St. Martin's
Tomorrow
Hawaii-Hilo vs. Drew University
MSU-Billings at Chaminade
Sunday
Hawaii Pacific vs. St. Martin's
Monday
MSU-Billings at Hawaii-Hilo
Tuesday
Western New Mexico at Chaminade
Hawaii Pacific vs. Drew
Wednesday
MSU-Billings at Hawaii-Hilo
Thursday
Western New Mexico at Chaminade
Friday
Hawaii Pacific at BYU-Hawaii
Saturday
Western New Mexico at Hawaii-Hilo

Individual leaders


SCORING


G FG 3FG FT Pts Avg.

1. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 6 62 3 11 138 23.0

2. Leon Ballard, CU 12 94 1 26 215 17.9

3. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 37 2 30 106 17.7

4. Marvin Noble, HPU 10 53 25 36 167 16.7

5. Nic Walters, HPU 10 62 14 28 166 16.6

6. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 7 33 17 24 107 15.3

7. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 7 35 9 20 99 14.1

8. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 10 50 0 38 138 13.8

9. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 11 56 13 22 147 13.4

10. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 11 47 14 29 137 12.5

11. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 33 5 27 98 12.2

12. Dan Thompson, MSUB 8 32 12 19 95 11.9

13. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 10 41 3 32 117 11.7

14. K.Stirmlinger, MSUB 8 35 0 16 86 10.8

15. Mike Donegan, CU 12 41 0 46 128 10.7

16. Roy Stigall, CU 12 45 23 14 127 10.6

17. Aaron Abrams, HPU 10 40 11 12 103 10.3

18. Matt Enriquez, WNMU 7 24 16 6 70 10.0

19. David Carse, MSUB 7 19 15 11 64 9.1

20. Byron Sykes, CU 12 38 17 12 105 8.8

21. Brady Hyde, Hilo 11 35 10 15 95 8.6

22. James Newell, WNMU 7 24 1 9 58 8.3

23. A.Moncrieft, WNMU 7 23 0 11 57 8.1

24. Derek Mgbeke, Hilo 10 29 7 16 81 8.1

25. C.Munoz, MSUB 8 21 18 4 64 8.0


REBOUNDING


G O D T Avg

1. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 26 48 74 12.3

2. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 7 16 38 54 7.7

3. Nate Block, HPU 10 20 56 76 7.6

3. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 10 29 47 76 7.6

5. Leon Ballard, CU 12 34 54 88 7.3

6. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 8 12 42 54 6.8

7. Nic Walters, HPU 10 19 40 59 5.9

8. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 6 11 24 35 5.8

9. Bill Day, MSUB 8 18 28 46 5.8

10. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 11 22 35 57 5.2

11. Mike Donegan, CU 12 20 41 61 5.1

12. Pablo Broering, BYUH 6 11 19 30 5.0

13. Garreth Read, Hilo 11 20 33 53 4.8

14. Dan Thompson, MSUB 8 12 26 38 4.8

15. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 18 16 34 4.2


FIELD GOAL PCT
(Min. 3.0 made per game)


G FG FGA Pct.

1. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 8 35 53 .660

2. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 37 60 .617

3. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 10 50 82 .610

4. Mike Donegan, CU 12 41 68 .603

5. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 6 62 105 .590

6. Leon Ballard, CU 12 94 176 .534

7. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 11 56 108 .519

8. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 10 41 80 .512

9. James Newell, WNMU 7 24 49 .490

10. Anthony Moncrieft, WNMU 7 23 47 .489

11. Nic Walters, HPU 10 62 131 .473

12. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 33 70 .471

13. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 11 47 102 .461

14. Byron Sykes, CU 12 38 85 .447

15. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 7 35 81 .432


ASSISTS


G A Avg

1. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 6 39 6.50

2. Nic Walters, HPU 10 58 5.80

3. Roy Stigall, CU 12 55 4.58

4. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 6 24 4.00

5. David Carse, MSUB 7 27 3.86

6. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 22 3.67

7. Brady Hyde, Hilo 11 39 3.55

8. Kimo Keiter-Charles, Hilo 11 34 3.09

9. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 10 29 2.90

10. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 7 20 2.86

11. Byron Sykes, CU 12 34 2.83

12. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 22 2.75

12. William Davison, MSUB 8 22 2.75

14. Spencer Lynn, BYUH 6 16 2.67

15. Beau Nobmann, BYUH 6 15 2.50

15. David Harris, WNMU 6 15 2.50


FREE THROW PCT
(Min. 2.0 made per game)


G M A Pct

1. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 7 20 22 .909

2. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 6 13 15 .867

3. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 6 12 14 .857

4. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 10 38 47 .809

5. Nic Walters, HPU 10 28 37 .757

6. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 10 32 43 .744

7. Leon Ballard, CU 12 26 35 .743

8. Marvin Noble, HPU 10 36 49 .735

9. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 11 22 30 .733

10. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 27 38 .711

11. Mike Donegan, CU 12 46 66 .697

12. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 7 24 35 .686

13. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 30 44 .682

14. Dan Thompson, MSUB 8 19 31 .613

15. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 11 29 50 .580


STEALS


G S Avg.

1. Marvin Noble, HPU 10 20 2.00

1. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 12 2.00

3. Nic Walters, HPU 10 18 1.80

4. Byron Sykes, CU 12 21 1.75

5. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 11 19 1.73

6. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 7 12 1.71

7. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 6 10 1.67

7. David Harris, WNMU 6 10 1.67

9. Beau Nobmann, BYUH 6 9 1.50

9. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 6 9 1.50

11. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 11 1.38

12. Brady Hyde, Hilo 11 15 1.36

13. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 7 9 1.29

14. Roy Stigall, CU 12 15 1.25

14. Ty Riley, HPU 8 10 1.25


BLOCKED SHOTS


G blk Avg.

1. Nate Block, HPU 10 18 1.80

2. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 8 12 1.50

3. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 6 9 1.50

4. Garreth Read, Hilo 11 9 0.82

5. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 7 5 0.71

6. Nic Walters, HPU 10 6 0.60

7. Mike Ross, CU 12 7 0.58

8. Matt Enriquez, WNMU 7 4 0.57

9. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 11 6 0.55

10. Justin Hassell, MSUB 8 4 0.50

11. Pablo Broering, BYUH 6 3 0.50

12. Leon Ballard, CU 12 5 0.42

13. Jay Bussey, HPU 10 4 0.40

13. Rashad Davis, HPU 10 4 0.40

15. Brady Hyde, Hilo 11 4 0.36



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-