Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, December 6, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Fort Lewis (Colo.), 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute Gym.

Hawaii DII Tournament: Men, Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Kennesaw State (Ga.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

FOOTBALL

HHSAA Playoffs: Championship, Castle vs. St. Louis, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

SURFING

Rip Curl Cup: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.

Turtle Bay Resort Women's Pro: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Turtle Bay.

VOLLEYBALL

NCAA Women's Tournament: Second round, Washington-Colorado State winner vs. Hawaii-Western Kentucky winner, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.



Tomorrow

BASKETBALL

College men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Fort Lewis (Colo.), 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

Hawaii DII Tournament: Men, Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Lees-McRae (N.C.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

Hawaiian Style Classic: Men, Chaminade vs. Cal State-Stanislaus, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

FOOTBALL

College: Hawaii vs. San Diego State, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

SURFING

Rip Curl Cup: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.

Turtle Bay Resort Women's Pro: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Turtle Bay.


HARRAH'S ODDS

Football

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

College

Today

Cincinnati 7 1/2 at East Carolina

Saturday

Navy 3 Army

at Miami 17 1/2 Virginia Tech

at UCLA OFF Washington St.

at Hawaii 14 San Diego St.

MAC Championship
(At Huntington, W.Va.)

at Marshall 5 Toledo

SEC Championship
(At Atlanta)

Georgia 8 1/2 Arkansas

Big 12 Championship
(At Houston)

Oklahoma 6 1/2 Colorado

NFL

Sunday

at New England 4 1/2 Buffalo

at Carolina 3 1/2 Cincinnati

at Jacksonville OFF Cleveland

at Kansas City 3 1/2 St. Louis

at Pittsburgh 13 1/2 Houston

at Tampa Bay 3 1/2 Atlanta

at Tennessee 2 Indianapolis

at Washington 2 1/2 N.Y. Giants

San Francisco 4 1/2 at Dallas

Philadelphia 3 at Seattle

at Baltimore OFF New Orleans

at Arizona 1 1/2 Detroit

at N.Y. Jets OFF Denver

at San Diego OFF Oakland

at Green Bay 9 1/2 Minnesota

Monday

at Miami 9 Chicago


Basketball

Division II


W-L Pct. PF PA

Mont. State-Billings 3-0 1.000 82.7 72.0

Brigham Young-Hawaii 3-1 750 90.2 72.2

Hawaii Pacific 2-1 .667 77.0 76.7

Hawaii-Hilo 3-1 .600 68.0 68.0

Western New Mexico 1-4 .200 65.4 76.8

Chaminade 1-5 .167 72.8 81.8

Today

Hawaii Pacific vs. Fort Lewis
BYU-Hawaii vs. Kennesaw State

Tomorrow

Chaminade vs. Cal State-Stanislaus
Hawaii-Hilo vs. Fort Lewis
MSU-Billings vs. Chadron State
Western New Mexico at Southern Colorado
BYU-Hawaii vs. Lees-McRae

Individual leaders

SCORING


G FG 3FG FT Pts Avg.

1. Nic Walters, HPU 3 25 3 16 69 23.0

2. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 3 24 0 19 67 22.3

3. Alexus Foyle,BYUH 4 35 2 8 80 20.0

4. Joey Ramirez, WNM 5 28 12 16 84 16.8

5. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 4 23 1 20 67 16.8

6. Marvin Noble, HPU 3 13 5 15 46 15.3

7. Leon Ballard, Cham 6 38 1 12 89 14.8

8. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 5 25 6 12 68 13.6

9. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 3 13 0 12 38 12.7

10. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 5 19 7 15 60 12.0

11. Justin Hassell, MSUB 3 12 3 6 33 11.0

12. Derek Mgbeke, Hilo 5 18 5 13 54 10.8

13. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 3 13 0 6 32 10.7

14. Roy Stigall, Cham 6 24 13 2 63 10.5

15. Jerry Wells, Cham 6 22 6 12 62 10.3

16. Matt Enriquez, WNM 5 17 10 6 50 10.0

17. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 5 18 4 8 48 9.6

18. William Davison, MSUB 3 9 7 2 27 9.0

19. Mike Donegan, Cham 6 17 0 17 51 8.5

19. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 4 12 1 9 34 8.5

19. Walter Gates, BYUH 4 13 0 8 34 8.5

REBOUNDING


G O D T Avg

1. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 4 16 30 46 11.5

2. Nate Block, HPU 3 7 20 27 9.0

3. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 6 23 29 52 8.7

4. Nic Walters, HPU 3 9 15 24 8.0

5. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 5 11 26 37 7.4

6. Garreth Read, Hilo 5 13 21 34 6.8

7. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 3 11 9 20 6.7

8. Pablo Broering, BYUH 4 9 16 25 6.2

9. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 3 7 10 17 5.7

10. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 4 7 15 22 5.5

11. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 3 6 10 16 5.3

12. Aaron Abrams, HPU 3 0 15 15 5.0

13. Rashad Davis, HPU 3 6 8 14 4.7

14. Bill Day, MSUB 3 6 8 14 4.7

15. Mike Donegan, Chaminade 6 9 18 27 4.5

16. Dan Thompson, MSUB 3 4 9 13 4.3

17. Anthony Moncrieft, WNMU 5 7 14 21 4.2

18t. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 5 1 18 19 3.8

18t. Jury Simien, WNMU 5 10 9 19 3.8

20. Walter Gates, BYUH 4 6 9 15 3.8

FIELD GOAL PCT
(Min. 3.0 made per game)


G FG FGA Pct.

1. Kyle Stirmlinger, MSUB 3 13 17 .765

2. Walter Gates, BYUH 4 13 20 .650

2. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 3 13 20 .650

4. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 3 24 39 .615

5. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 4 23 39 .590

6. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 4 12 21 .571

7. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 5 25 46 .543

8. James Newell, WNMU 5 17 32 .531

9. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 4 35 66 .530

10. Nic Walters, HPU 3 25 49 .510

11. Jerry Wells, Chaminade 6 22 44 .500

11. William Davison, MSUB 3 9 18 .500

13. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 5 18 37 .486

14. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 6 38 80 .475

15. Justin Hassell, MSUB 3 12 26 .462

ASSISTS


G A Avg

1. Nic Walters, HPU 3 19 6.33

2. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 4 23 5.75

3. Roy Stigall, Chaminade 6 24 4.00

3. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 4 16 4.00

3. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 4 16 4.00

3. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 3 12 4.00

7. Brady Hyde, Hilo 5 19 3.80

8. David Carse, MSUB 3 11 3.67

9. Spencer Lynn, BYUH 4 12 3.00

9. Osadonor Esene, Hilo 4 12 3.00

11. Byron Sykes, Chaminade 6 17 2.83

12. Kimo Keiter-Charles, Hilo 5 13 2.60

13. Beau Nobmann, BYUH 4 10 2.50

14. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 5 12 2.40

15. William Davison, MSUB 3 7 2.33

FREE THROW PCT
(Min. 2.0 made per game)


G M A Pct

1. Osodonor Esene, Hilo 4 9 9 1.000

1. Walter Gates, BYUH 4 8 8 1.000

1. Justin Hassell, MSUB 3 6 6 1.000

4. Derek Mgbeke, Hilo 5 13 14 .929

5. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 5 15 17 .882

6. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 4 12 14 .857

6. Leandro Maruoka, HPU 3 12 14 .857

8. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 3 19 23 .826

9. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 4 8 10 .800

10. Leon Ballard, Chaminade 6 12 16 .750

10. Nate Block, HPU 3 6 8 .750

10. Aaron Abrams, HPU 3 6 8 .750

13. Nic Walters, HPU 3 16 22 .727

14. Jerry Wells, Chaminade 6 12 18 .667

15. Marvin Noble, HPU 3 15 23 .652

STEALS


G S Avg.

1. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 4 11 2.75

2. Marvin Noble, HPU 3 7 2.33

3. Derek Mgbeke, Hilo 5 11 2.20

4. Ryan Abrahams, Hilo 5 10 2.00

5. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 5 9 1.80

6. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 5 9 1.80

7. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 4 7 1.75

8. Byron Sykes, Chaminade 6 10 1.67

8. Bill Day, MSUB 3 5 1.67

8. Justin Hassell, MSUB 3 5 1.67

11. David Harris, WNMU 4 6 1.50

11. Beau Nobmann, BYUH 4 6 1.50

13. Buddy Windy Boy, MSUB 3 4 1.33

14. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 4 5 1.25

3-POINT FG PCT
(Min. 1.0 made per game)


G 3FG FGA Pct

1. Shawn Opunui, BYUH 4 6 8 .750

1. Fabrizio Mendiola, HPU 3 3 4 .750

3. Jeremy Frampton, BYUH 4 6 11 .545

4. Cameron Munoz, MSUB 3 7 14 .500

5. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 5 6 13 .462

6. Derek Mgbeke, Hilo 5 5 11 .455

7. Roy Stigall, Chaminade 6 13 29 .448

8. William Davison, MSUB 3 7 16 .438

9. Justin Hassell, MSUB 3 3 7 .429

10. Jerry Wells, Chaminade 6 6 15 .400

11. Spencer Lynn, BYUH 4 7 18 .389

12. Matt Enriquez, WNMU 5 10 26 .385

13. Buddy Windy Boy, MSUB 3 3 8 .375

14. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 5 12 40 .300

15. Byron Sykes, Chaminade 6 6 21 .286



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-