Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, October 28, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

BOWLING
ILH Boys: 3:30 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Punahou vs. St. Louis, 5 p.m., McCabe Gym.

Tomorrow

BOWLING
ILH girls: 3:30 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m., McCabe Gym.

WATER POLO
ILH boys: Regular-season playoff, 6 p.m.


PREP FOOTBALL

Saturday's games

MIL

Baldwin 40, Lahainaluna 0
At War Memorial Stadium
Lahainaluna (0-6) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Baldwin (6-0) 14 12 14 0 -- 40

Bal -- Daylen Osaki 48 pass from Michael Donahoo (J.J. Eno kick)
Bal -- Chris Balangitao 9 pass from Donahoo (Eno kick)
Bal -- Trenson Himalaya 12 pass from Donahoo (Kick fail)
Bal -- J.J. Eno 12 pass from Donahoo (Run fail)
Bal -- Henry Abad fumble recovery in end zone (Eno kick)
Bal -- Akamu Aki 25 pass from Donahoo (Eno kick)

RUSHING -- Baldwin: Jayson Rego 3-29, Kaluka Maiava 4-25, Larrin Wada 7-15, Trenson Himalaya 1-12, J.J. Eno 1-6, Michael Donahoo 5-5, Roy Antonlin 3-6, Michael Aperto 4-(-8). Lahainaluna: Lino Valu 4-11, Blaine Bernardes 6-10, Joshua Wilhelm 10-1, Preston Medeiros 11-(-27).

PASSING -- Baldwin: Michael Donahoo 15-19-1-260, Roy Antonlin 1-1-0-20 yards. Lahainaluna: Preston Medeiros 4-8-1-37.

RECEIVING -- Baldwin: Akamu Aki 10-165, Daylen Osaki 1-48, Trenson Himalaya 2-26, Kaluka Maiava 1-20, J.J. Eno 1-12, Chris Balangitao 1-9. Lahainaluna: Wayne Phillips 2-25, C.J. Casco 2-12.

Junior varsity -- Lahainaluna 42, Baldwin 27



ILH

St. Louis 35, Iolani 3
At Aloha Stadium
St. Louis (4-1, 5-2) 7 21 7 0 -- 35

Iolani (3-2, 5-3) 0 3 0 0 -- 3

StL -- Justin Cabansag 11 run (Kaeo Adams kick)
StL -- Cabansag 2 run (Adams kick)
Iol -- Jason Keanini FG 22
StL -- Shawn Kauleinamoku 5 pass from Bobby George (Adams kick)
StL -- Shane Butcher 29 pass from George (Adams kick)
StL -- Kauleinamoku 13 pass from George (Adams kick)

RUSHING -- St. Louis: BJ Batts 7-35, Cabansag 16-143, George 2-28, Justin Kruse 4-14, Travis Hermosura 1-8, Stanley Nihipali 2-(-1), Derrick Hohu 6-22. Iolani: Raynold Stowers 20-51, Peter Heimerdinger 2-0, Kelly Teramoto 5-(-7), Kai Iwasaki 3-(-24).

PASSING -- St. Louis: George 15-25-1-157, Kealii Perbera 0-1-0-0, Nihipali 0-2-0-0. Iolani: Heimerdinger 3-8-0-51, Iwasaki 3-7-0-18.

RECEIVING -- St. Louis: Tyson Marks 1-17, Jon Amano 1-7, Butcher 6-64, Kauleinamoku 5-60, Aaron Bain 2-9. Iolani: Tony Suetsugu 1-7, Karl Motoyama 2-44, Stowers 1-(-3), Lee Korenaga 2-21.

Punahou 35, Damien 6
At Aloha Stadium

Damien (0-5, 1-5) 0 0 0 6 -- 6

Punahou (2-3, 4-3) 6 15 14 0 -- 35

Pun -- Stan Fisher 50 pass from Drew Monahan (kick failed)
Pun -- Tamatoa Hackney 18 run (Fisher pass from Monahan)
Pun -- Reyn Wicklund 4 run (Hackney kick)
Pun -- Ian Perry 31 pass from Monahan (Hackney kick)
Pun -- Wicklund 1 run (Hackney kick)
Dam -- Ranson DeCosta 5 run (run failed)

RUSHING -- Damien: DeCosta 6-(-6), Cory Mullen 8-32, Tevita Williams 4-23, Fehi Sevelo 1-2, Fuavaa Faualo 7-24. Punahou: Monahan 5-26, Hackney 5-68, Micah Strickland 12-62, Wicklund 4-19, Royce Bowman 1-2, Jamie Fujimoto 1-0, John Morris 1-11.

PASSING -- Damien: DeCosta 6-10-1-60, Williams 5-12-0-53. Punahou: Monahan 10-14-0-168, Kevin Cronin 1-3-0-10.

RECEIVING -- Damien: Elwin Gapuz 1-6, DeCosta 1-5, Keoni Steinhoff 1-3, Micah Komine 3-34, Faualo 1-11, Andrew Canoy 4-54. Punahou: Christopher Duncan 6-59, Fisher 2-72, Hackney 1-8, Strickland 1-8, Perry 1-31.



OIA

Junior varsity
Nanakuli 16, Kailua 12
Kaimuki 27, Mililani 20
Waipahu 20, Roosevelt 14
Leilehua 30, McKinley 0


WEIGHTLIFTING

Hawaii Open Championships

At Ward Warehouse
Saturday
Name Weight/Snatch/Clean and Jerk/Total

Michael Harada,Masters 186/226/286/512

Johnny Shishido, Junior 148/198/270/468

Darren DeMello, Masters 169/204/259/462

Ernest Terukina, Masters 187/182/242/424

Justin Shishido, Junior 190/165/215/380

Clayton Makiya, Junior 121/165/198/363

Wendy Rogers, Masters 135/116/143/259

Chani Matsui, Masters 135/116/143/259

Brenda DeMello, Masters 115/88/110/198

Wayne Oyafuso, Masters 122/72/94/165

Joshua Sakamaki, Masters 114/(--)/171/(--)


RACING

SCCA Solo II

At Barbers Point Naval Air Station
Saturday
SS: Benjamin Chu, Acura NSX, 69.219. ES: Avery Tsui, Mazda Miata, 70.955. FS: Clayton Kunitake, Mercedes C43, 72.980. HS: Leslie Ooi, Mazda MX-6, 75.339. ASP: Andy Barnes, BMW Z3, 67.683. BSP: Curtis Lee, Datsun 240Z, 58.932. CSP: Ken Van Orman, BMW M3, 63.360.

DSP: Clifford Goto: Dodge Neon GT, 64.943. ESP: Russel Yamaguchi, Sonic WRX, 66.163. FSP: Troy Morioka, Honda Accord, 68.393. CP: Mike Hanson, Chevy Camaro, 69.808. EP: Steve Oliberos, Datsun 510, 64.207. DM: Jack Evans, Porsche 912, 73.578. SM: Jason Tukunaga, Subaru Impreza, 63.321.


GOLF

Senior Championship

At Oklahoma City
Purse: $2.5 million
Final round, par-72
Tom Watson, $440,000.00 74-67-66-67 -- 274
Gil Morgan, $254,000.00 71-67-69-69 -- 276

Bob Gilder, $213,000.00 70-68-73-68 -- 279

Hale Irwin, $176,000.00 70-67-73-71 -- 281

John Bland, $107,400.00 75-68-71-68 -- 282

Tom Purtzer, $107,400.00 73-70-70-69 -- 282

Larry Nelson, $107,400.00 70-69-72-71 -- 282

Morris Hatalsky, $107,400.00 72-72-67-71 -- 282

Fuzzy Zoeller, $107,400.00 72-69-69-72 -- 282

Bruce Lietzke, $73,000.00 70-73-71-69 -- 283

Ed Dougherty, $73,000.00 70-71-73-69 -- 283

Wayne Levi, $59,333.34 76-68-70-70 -- 284

Stewart Ginn, $59,333.33 71-70-73-70 -- 284

Allen Doyle, $59,333.33 71-70-70-73 -- 284

Walter Hall, $50,500.00 69-72-72-72 -- 285

Jim Thorpe, $50,500.00 72-72-69-72 -- 285

Tom Jenkins, $44,500.00 74-70-69-73 -- 286

John Jacobs, $44,500.00 73-72-72-69 -- 286

Bruce Fleisher, $39,250.00 77-70-69-72 -- 288

Hubert Green, $39,250.00 73-74-70-71 -- 288

Tom Kite, $31,333.34 70-72-72-75 -- 289

Mike McCullough, $31,333.34 77-67-69-76 -- 289

Doug Tewell, $31,333.33 72-72-69-76 -- 289

Jay Sigel, $31,333.33 73-74-71-71 -- 289

Gary McCord, $31,333.33 73-70-75-71 -- 289

Dana Quigley, $31,333.33 72-72-75-70 -- 289

Don Pooley, $26,000.00 73-73-71-74 -- 291

Sammy Rachels, $25,000.00 71-76-73-74 -- 294

Bobby Wadkins, $24,500.00 76-74-73-74 -- 297



Buy.com Championship

At Prattville, Ala.
Purse: $600,000
Third round, par-72
Patrick Moore 71-69-66 -- 206
Steven Alker 71-69-68 -- 208

Mike Heinen 67-70-71 -- 208

Jeff Klauk 69-68-71 -- 208

Arron Oberholser 70-73-66 -- 209

Eric Meeks 67-70-72 -- 209

Keoke Cotner 69-69-72 -- 210



Waikoloa Women's Challenge

At Waikoloa Beach Resort
Yesterday , par-72
Lily Yao and Coreen Zablan 65-62 -- 127
Linda Johnston and Tomommi Ho 67-61 -- 128

Cher Guerriero and Linda Wong 69-61 -- 130

Lynne Chow and Debbie Park 70-61 -- 131

Ann Wills and Dianne Plotts 74-61 -- 135

Jan Pakele and Kalei Smith 74-63 -- 137



University of Hawaii Athletics



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-