Starbulletin.com

Saturday, September 28, 2002


[ HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ]



OAHU INTERSCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION -- RED

Roosevelt stuns Kahuku



By Marc Dixon
mdixon@starbulletin.com

This was supposed to be the week Kahuku forgot about California, the week the two-time defending state champs returned to football dominance, the week that the long drive back to the North Shore became a short journey to redemption.

It was supposed to be.

It wasn't.

Roosevelt shocked the Red Raiders with a 23-13 upset last night and sent the Kahuku team, band, cheerleaders and faithful fans back home in defeat and confusion.

"Our kids are on cloud nine right now," said Roosevelt coach Lester Parrilla. "It'll be hard to bring them down tomorrow."

The game started out as Kahuku had expected. With 8:32 left in the first quarter, the Red Raiders took their first possession and marched 63 yards in 5 plays to take a 7-0 lead. Running back Cy Naki carried the load, rushing twice for 56 yards. Paea Vaimoui broke a tackle and dove into the right side of the end zone for an early Red Raider lead.

That's when Roosevelt got tough and tricky.

By placing all its offensive lineman, except the center to the left side of the field, Roosevelt spread the Kahuku defense and created confusion on the visitors sideline. Although the series ended in a punt, the strange set was a sign of things to come.

After tying the game on a 44-yard fumble return for a touchdown by Brad Kalilimoku, Roosevelt introduced Kahuku to its "Duck and Goose" set.

With the center, quarterback Bryson Borges and a running back alone in the middle of the field, the offense sent the rest of the line and stacked receivers to each side of the field. The set allowed Borges to find running lanes and created favorable matchups for Roosevelt.

"Because of their size, and the size of our kids we had to give our kids some kind of opportunity," said Parrilla.

The set was especially beneficial to Borges and running back Ryan Keomaka. "Those guys are athletes and had to let our playmakers make plays," said Parrilla. "Bryson is a special kid, he's gonna make plays when he has to and the kids really feed off of him."

Borges, who finished with two second-half touchdown runs, alerted Kahuku that it was in for a tough second half with his first carry of the third quarter. Out of the "Duck and Goose" set, Borges took off on a quarterback scramble for a 33-yard gain. Eight plays later he scampered in from 8 yards out for a 16-7 Roosevelt lead.

Roosevelt's defense was equally as responsible for the upset. Following Kahuku's opening drive, the Roosevelt defense forced four consecutive Kahuku turnovers. Kahuku also turned the ball over four more times in the second half, twice on fumbles and twice on downs. Kalilimoku recovered two of Kahuku's four miscues.

"Brad (Kalilimoku) had a great game, our defensive front had a great game," said Parrilla. "We knew that they were going to try and run us over but the kids and the coaches did a great job preparing."

At Roosevelt H.S. Field

Kahuku (3-1, 3-2)7006--13

Roosevelt (2-3, 3-3)01067--23

Kah -- Paea Vaimoui 1 run (Malo Keama kick).
Roos -- Brad Kalilimoku 35 fumble return (Cameron Kimura kick).
Roos -- Kimura 22 FG.
Roos -- Bryson Borges 18 run (kick failed).
Kah -- Sione Fotu 1 run (kick failed).
Roos -- Borges 1 run (Ian Grimes kick).

RUSHING -- Kahuku: Vaimoui 4-8, Cy Naki 6-103, Jared Ursua 3-(-3), Michael Garoia 4-14, Manu Ngtikaura 1-0, Robert Tuifua 4-46, Kyle Julliano 1-3, Waika Carvalho 4-(-8), Spencer Hafoka 3-50, Fotu 2-3. Roosevelt: Borges 26-125, Mitchell Loo 4-(-3), Ryan Keomaka 4-15, Kalilimoku 1-4.

PASSING -- Kahuku: Jared Ursua 1-2-0-7, Bronson Ahua-Ponciano 0-3-1-0, Carvalho 0-5-0-0. Roosevelt: Borges 8-20-2-77, Ryan Keomaka 1-2-0-9.

RECEIVING -- Kahuku: Spencer 1-7. Roosevelt: Alika Fung 1-15, Loo 4-30, Keomaka 3-36, Ivan Fujii 1-5.

Radford 29, Aiea 26: Chris Thorpe returned a kickoff and a punt for touchdowns to lift the Rams. Thorpe took a kickoff 95 yards and a punt 75 yards.

Thorpe now has three kick returns for scores this season.

At Radford H.S. Field

Aiea (0-4, 0-5)61307--26

Radford 2-3, 2-4)9677--29

Rad -- 35 FG Samuel Manoa.
Rad -- James Armstrong 2 run (kick failed).
Aiea -- Ben Ah Mook Sang 23 from Richard Rodrigues (kick blocked).
Aiea -- Ah Mook Sang 20 from Rodrigues (Melvin Jungblutt kick).
Rad -- Chris Thorpe 95 kickoff return (pass failed).
Aiea -- Dustin Grace 65 from Rodrigues (pass failed).
Rad -- Thorpe 75 punt return (Manoa kick).
Rad -- Stephen Baughn 7 run (Manoa kick).
Aiea -- Rodrigues 13 run (Jungblutt failed).

RUSHING -- Aiea: Jason Espero 11-36, Amook Sang 3-25, Jonathan Burgos 2-14, Rodrigues 5-(-20). Radford: Jeremy Hoover 9-54, Adrian Ragadio 4-15, Baughn 5-6, Armstrong 2-7, Manoa 3-16, Thorpe 1-4, Rodrick Price 1-5, Lino Kakiva 13-21.

PASSING -- Aiea: Rodrigues 16-35-1-256, Jungblutt 0-1-0-0. Radford: Baughn 10-17-2-114.

RECEIVING -- Aiea: Jeremy Yuen 3-42, Ah Mook Sang 7-112, Grace 3-60, Kealii Kekona 3-42. Radford: Manoa 4-39, Rigadio 2-38, Jose Perez 1-15, Kakiva 1-1, Thorpe 2-21.

Junior varsity--Aiea 33, Radford 0

Mililani 21, Leilehua 20: Jose Santos blocked a PATattempt with 1:44 left in the game and recovered the ensuing onside kick to preserve the Trojans' win.

At Mililani H.S. Field

Leilehua00713--20

Mililani7077--21

Mil-- Billy Barbour 1 run (Whitney Shimatsu kick).
Mil-- Sean Fujimoto 6 run (Shimatsu kick).
Lei -- Cederic Thomas 2 run (Joshua Perez kick).
Mil-- Barbour 1 run (Shimatsu kick).
Lei -- Daylen Hale 20 pass from J. Perez (J. Perez kick).
Lei -- Thomas 4 run (kick blocked).

RUSHING -- Leilehua: John Sanborn 11-36, Thomas 9-44, J. Perez 11-73, Yonni Perez 2-5, P.J. San Nicholas 2-10, Hale 1-16. Mililani: Barbour 25-143, Jose Santos 2-4, Peter Raneses 4-14, Fujimoto 10-72.

PASSING -- Leilehua: J. Perez 10-18-1-175. Mililani: Fujimoto 9-17-0-108.

RECEIVING -- Leilehua: Jonathan Scruggs 1-20, T.K. Fagan 2-56, Sanborn 1-(-9), Thomas 1-22, Hale 3-56, Nicholas Moore 2-30. Mililani: Barbour 1-(-5), Carlo Raneses 2-24, Santos 1-(-1), Michael Butindaro 1-11, Nate Adams 2-52, Tayvis Erlandiz 2-27.

Junior varsity -- Mililani 21, Leilehua 14

Castle 23, Kalaheo 0: The Knights limited the Mustangs to 28 yards on the ground and Kawika Sebay scored two rushing touchdowns.

At Castle H.S. Field

Kalaheo (0-5, 0-6)0000--0

Castle (2-2, 2-3)14009--23

Cas -- Kawika Sebay 5 run (Ethan Gonsalves kick).
Cas -- Jared Suzui 13 pass from Jacob Ramos (Gonsalves kick).
Cas -- Sebay 20 run (Gonsalves kick).
Cas -- Safety, QB tackled in endzone.

RUSHING -- Kalaheo: Jacobe Akiu 2-2, Lui Suiaunoa 1-9, Will Haile 3-(-5), John Reis 2-(-13), David Pershin 7-15, Jared Neufeldt 22-20. Castle: Suzui 1-9, Emil Kruse 9-31, Ramos 7-4, Louis Mansanas 4-86, Sebay 7-44, Jon Horner 3-5.

PASSING -- Kalaheo: Neufeldt 11-29-2-88, Reis 1-2-0-16. Castle: Ramos 13-26-2-101.

RECEIVING -- Kalaheo: Suiaunoa 4-23, Neil Bowers 3-33, Haile 2-12, John Reis 1-13, Neufeldt 1-16. Castle: Ernesto Lopez 3-6, Brandon Shimomura 3-30, Suzui 6-55, Sebay 1-10.

Junior varsity -- Castle 41, Kalaheo 6

Waianae 7, Waipahu 6: The Seariders stuffed the Marauders from inside the 2-yard line on a two-point conversion attemp to hold on for the win.

Jacob Aga caught a 20-yard scoring pass with 29 seconds left in the game. Waipahu was unsuccessful on its first two-point try, but Waianae was called for pass interference -- giving the Marauders the ball at the 1-yard line.

At Waipahu H.S. Field

Waianae (3-1, 4-1)0007--7

Waipahu (2-3, 3-3)0006--6

Wain -- Chevy Teves 11 run (Kalani Hoopii kick).
Waip -- Jacob Aga 20 pass from Austen Benito (run failed).

RUSHING -- Waianae: Charles Wills-Aldeguer 7-16, Teves 5-17, Chad Rodrigues 3-10, Jared Laa 2-8, Roman I 1-12, Uilau Faliuga 6-(-1), Bryson Monterde 4-8, Addison Popa 4-3. Waipahu: Andrew Hale 10-31, Todd Dickerson 1-(-18), Bryson Carvalho 4-14, Liai Tapeni 7-24, John Fauatea 1-0, Benito 10-(-40).

PASSING -- Waianae: Faliuga 5-7-0-49, Popa 2-6-1-30. Waipahu: Carvalho 1-3-0-(-4), Benito 3-11-0-63.

RECEIVING -- Waianae: Wills-Aldeguer 1-26, Rodrigues 2-8, James Robinson 2-7, Justin Lafua 1-13, Teves 1-25. Waipahu: Dickerson 2-25, Travis Atualevao 1-14, Aga 1-20.

Junior varsity -- Waipahu 14, Waianae 20

OIA EAST RED


WLTPFPA

Kailua40016232

Kahuku3109255

McKinley2108346

Castle2204844

Farrington22010472

Roosevelt23063112

Kalaheo0506148

OIA WEST RED


WLTPFPA

Campbell31012188

Waianae3107050

Leilehua32012385

Mililani2205964

Radford23076154

Waipahu2307482

Aiea04059107



Hawaii School Web Sites



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com