Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, September 17, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

VOLLEYBALL
OIA East boys: Kaiser at Moanalua, Farrington at Kalaheo, Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kalani at McKinley, Castle at Kailua, all games begin at 7 p.m.
OIA East girls: Kaiser at Moanalua, Farrington at Kalaheo, Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kalani at McKinley, Castle at Kailua , all games begin at 6 p.m.

PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:15 p.m., Waiakea H.S. Gym; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Western New Mexico, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

Tomorrow

VOLLEYBALL
OIA West boys: Mililani at Waipahu, Leilehua at Aiea, Pearl City at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waialua, Kapolei at Radford, all games begin at 7 p.m.
OIA West girls: Mililani at Waipahu, Leilehua at Aiea, Pearl City at Nanakuli, Waianae at Waialua, Kapolei at Radford, all games begin at 6 p.m.


VOLLEYBALL

College Women

USA Today/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll
Rank/School Pts. Rec. LW
1. USC (44) 1594 6-0 2
2. Hawaii (12) 1542 8-0 3

3. Florida (1) 1435 7-1 6

4. Stanford (6) 1422 8-1 1

5. Nebraska (1) 1411 7-1 4

6. Long Beach St.(1) 1364 8-0 5

7. Northern Iowa 1237 10-1 7

8. Minnesota 1065 10-2 13

9. Penn St. 1019 9-0 11

10. Utah 911 8-2 8

11. UCLA 891 7-3 14

12. UC Santa Barbara 855 9-0 18

13. Ohio State 782 5-3 9

14. Pepperdine 721 7-4 10

15. Arizona 694 5-3 15

16. Wisconsin 677 6-2 12

17. Texas A&M 662 8-1 16

18. North Carolina 520 8-1 20

19. Santa Clara 369 8-1 22

20. Washington State 281 9-0 25

21. Michigan St. 273 7-2 19

22. Pacific 227 4-4 21

23. Eastern Wash. 212 11-0 NR

24. Texas 171 8-1 NR

25. Colorado St. 152 6-3 17

Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: San Diego 143, Georgia Tech 119, Notre Dame 90, South Carolina 71, Louisville 57, Colorado 43, Illinois 37, California 22, South Florida 16, Missouri 15, Kansas State 6.



NCAA Division II

Yesterday
Chaminade def. Western New Mexico 35-33, 30-28, 30-16.
Hawaii Pacific def. Montana State-Billings 30-19, 30-25, 24-30, 30-17.


TRANSACTIONS

College

HAWAII--Announced QB Jason Whieldon has left the team.


BOWLING

ILH

At Kalihi Bowl
Varsity boys
Damien 3, University High 0
Lutheran H.S. 2, Academy of the Pacific 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, Iolani 0
Mid-Pacific 2, St. Louis 1
Kamehameha 3, Assets 0
Punahou 3, Marynoll 0

High games--256: Vaseem Anwar (Mrykl). 246: Jeff Aluyen (Dam). 245: Curt Chee (Pun). 231: Chad Uyehara (HBA). 219: Matt Wynhoff (Iol). 218: Jacob Wong (Kam). 204: Thomas Yamaoka (MPI). 195: Kurt Cefra (UHS). 188: Derek Nakayama (StL). 176:Brian Fuke (AOP). 163: Chase Inouye (LHS). 161:Casey Marugame (Assets).

High series--668: C. Uyehara (HBA). 623: J. Aluyen (Dam). 617: V. Anwar (Mrykl). 598: C. Chee (Pun). 594: Brandon Asuka (Iol). 571: J. Wong (Kam). 548: Carter White (MPI). 498:B. Fuke (AOP). 479: Kevin Enriques (UHS), C. Inouye (LHS). 436: Jonathan Hamachi (StL). 426: Josh Callaghan (Assets).


SWIMMING

Aulea Club Meet

Eastern Division
Sunday
All distances in yards
Men's results only
25 free--8-and-under: Nelson Lau, KSA-HI, 21.92 HI-B.
50 free--10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Garrett Costello, Aulea-HI, 33.85 HIAA. 10-and-under (HI-A - Division): Jonathan Nishida, MAN-HI, 40.53 HI-A. 10-and-under (HI-B - Division): Mitchell Richmond, Aulea-HI, 42.21 HI-B. 10-and-under (HI-C - Division):Parker Hanzawa, Bows-HI, 42.70 HI-B. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Ryan Zane, KSA-HI, 28.58 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-A - Division): Michael Fujimoto, Aulea-HI, 33.05 HI-A. 11-12 (HI-B Division):Kyler Kokubun, MAN-HI, 33.94 HI-A. 11-12 (HI-C - Division): Brendan Tourek, HAWK-HI, 37.44 HI-B. 11-18: Kyle Renio, Bows-HI, 25.32.

100 free--11-18: Ryan Ching, Bows-HI, 56.39 10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Brad Keaunui, MAN-HI, 1:13.85 QUAL. 10-and-under (HI-B - Division): Shaun Kushisaki, MAN-HI,1:20.94 HIAA. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Ryan Zane KSA-HI, 1:03.35 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-A - Division): Blake Nakayama, Aulea-HI, 1:17.39 HI-B. 11-12 (HI-B -Division): Johnny Miller, HAWK-HI, 1:25.06 HI-B.

200 free--11-12: C.J. Lam, Bows-HI, 2:36.70 HIAA. 11-18: Sheridan McPheeters, Aulea-HI, 2:09.57.

25 back--8-and-under: Stephen Jordan, HOAU-HI, 23.09 HI-A.

50 back--10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Torin Luis Aulea-HI, 41.82 HIAA. 10-and-under (HI-A - Division):Ryan Saunders PAQ-HI, 48.01 HI-A. 10-and-under (HI-B - Division): Parker Hanzawa, Bows-HI, 47.74 HI-A. 10-and-under (HI-C - Division): Timothy Castillo, HAWK-HI, 46.15 HI-A. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Eric Nagoshi, Aulea-HI, 34.48 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-B - Division): Kyler Kokubun, MAN-HI, 38.99 HIAA. 11-12 (HI-C - Division): Cy Sato, KSA-HI, 42.73 HI-B.

100 back--10-and-under: Robert Rounds, Aulea-HI, 1:40.07 HI-A. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Ryan Zane, Ksa-HI, 1:22.45 HIAA. 11-18: Matt Tanigawa, Aulea-HI, 1:08.93.

200 back--11-18: Matt Tanigawa, Aulea-HI, 2:24.86.

100 individual medley--10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Austin Strong, PAQ-HI, 1:24.95 HIAA. 10-and-under (HI-B - Division): Mika Akima, Bows-HI, 1:27.03 HIAA. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Ryan Zane, KSA-HI, 1:14.38 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-B -Division): C.J. Lam, Bows-HI, 1:29.79 HI-B.

200 individual medley--11-18: Chris Ota, MAN-HI, 2:11.19. 10-and-under: Lance Mathes, KSA-HI, 3:25.80 HIAA. (HI-C - Division).

25 fly--8-and-under: Nelson Lau, KSA-HI, 31.34 HI-C.

50 fly--10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Austin Strong, PAQ-HI, 37.52 QUAL. HIAA. 10-and-under (HI-A - Division): Chase Owen, MAN-HI, 44.85 HI-A. 10-and-under (HI-B -Division): Jonathan Nishido, MAN-HI, 43.59 HIAA. 10-and-under (HI-C - Division): Robert Rounds, Aulea-HI, 43.44 HIAA. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Craig Yoneshige, Aulea-HI, 30.98 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-A - Division): Blake Nakayama, Aulea-HI, 42.07 HI-B. 11-12 (HI-B - Division): Michael Fujimoto, Aulea-HI, 38.61 HI-A. 11-12 (HI-C - Division): Brendan Tourek, HAWK-HI, 40.85 HI-B.

100 fly--10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Austin Strong, PAQ-HI, 1:31.99 QUAL. 10-and-under (HI-B - Division): Shaun Kushisaki, MAN-HI, 1:36.98 HIAA. 11-12 (HI-A - Division): C.J.Lam, Bows-HI, 1:26.69 HIAA. 11-18: Chris Ota, MAN-HI, 57.65.

200 fly--11-18: Chris Ota, MAN-HI, 2:11.02.

25 breast--8-and-under: Stephen Jordan, HOAU-HI, 30.60 HI-B.

50 breast--11-12 (HIAA - Division): Keoni Moore, MAN-HI, 38.76 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-A - Division): Blake Nakayama, Aulea-HI, 46.22 HI-B. 11-12 (HI-B - Division): Avery Chern, PAQ-HI, 43.85 HI-A. 11-12 (HI-C - Division): Jordan Eror, Aulea-HI, 49.47 HI-C. 10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Mika Akima Bows-HI, 42.31 QUAL. 10-and-under (HI-B-Division): Jonathan Nishida, MAN-HI, 48.90 HI-A. 10-and-under (HI-C-Division): Ben Bargar HAWK-HI, 51.09 HI-A.

100 breast--10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Chase Owen, MAN-HI, 1:41.18 HIAA. 10-and-under (HI-B - Division): Robert Rounds, Aulea-HI, 1:37.73 QUAL. 11-12 (HIAA - Division): Keoni Moore, MAN-HI, 1:22.03 QUAL. 11-12 (HI-A -Division): Michael Fujimoto, Aulea-HI, 1:36.85 HIAA. 11-12 (HI-B - Division): Jefferey Nishida, MAN-HI, 1:50.45 HI-B. 11-18: Ryan Ching, Bows-HI, 1:12.04.

200 breast--11-18: Brandon Ching, Bows-HI, 2:35.40.

200 free relay--10-and-under: Aulea Swim Club-HI 'A' (Garrett Costello, R. Robert Rounds, Torin Luis, Reid Shito), 2:24.90. 10-and-under (HIAA - Division): Reid Shito, Aulea-HI, 2:34.34 QUAL. 11-12: Aulea Swim Club-HI 'A' (Craig Yoneshige, Eric Nagoshi, Michael Fujimoto, Geramiah Simones), 2:05.56. 11-18: Aulea Swim Club-HI 'A' (Devon Eror, 15, Sheridan C. McPheeters,14, Ian M Hein,15, Matt A Tanigawa, 14), 1:59.49.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com