Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, July 3, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

Summer Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Yakima Knights, 6 p.m., Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League: Electricians Hawaii vs. Central Medical Clinic, 6 p.m.; Honolulu Ford vs. Gaspro, 7:30 p.m., Kaimuki H.S. Gym.

Football

Prep Pass League: Damien at St. Louis, Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Damien B at St. Louis B, Punahou B vs.Pac-Five B at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha B at Iolani B, 5:15 p.m.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL

Summer Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Yakima Knights (2), 2 p.m., Murakami Stadium.

PADDLING

OHCRA: Walter J. Macfarlane Regatta, 8:30 a.m., Waikiki Beach.

RODEO

Fourth of July: 2 p.m., New Town & Country Stables, Waimanalo.

RUNNING

Epilepsy Foundation Freedom Run/Walk: 5 kilometers, 7:30 a.m., Kailua H.S.

Fourth of July: 5 kilometers, 9 a.m., Schofield Barracks.

Polipoli Romp: 10 miles, 9 a.m., Polipoli State Park, Maui.

SOFTBALL

U.S. Cup: USA vs. Canada, 10 a.m.; China vs. Australia, noon; USA vs. Japan, 3 p.m.; Canada vs. Australia, 5 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.


TRACK & FIELD

OIA All-Stars

Eastern Division
All running distances in meters

Boys
Coach of the year: Jeff Azuma, Roosevelt.
Athlete of the year: Jonathan Nakasone, Roosevelt.
First team
110 hurdles: Jared Tufaga, Kahuku. 300 hurdles: Shown Francis, Roosevelt. 100: Jonathan Nakasone, Roosevelt. 200: J. Nakasone, Roosevelt. 400: Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt. 800: George Seymour, Roosevelt. 1,500: Evan Park, Roosevelt. 3,000: Cheyenne Diaz, Castle. Discus: Talavou Avegalio, Kahuku. High jump: S. Francis, Roosevelt. Long jump: R. Keomaka, Roosevelt. Pole vault: Chuong Tran, Moanalua. Shot put: Talavou Avegalio, Kahuku. Triple jump: Ferron Fonoimoana, Kahuku.
Second team
110 hurdles: Nolan Miranda, Castle. 300 hurdles: Chad Mock, Farrington. 100: Jerry Perreira, Roosevelt. 200: J. Perreira, Roosevelt. 400: Ryan Moore, Moanalua. 800: Shawn Leon Guerrero, Kaiser. 1,500: Cheyenne Diaz, Castle. 3,000: Evan Patek, Roosevelt. Discus: Tala Esera, Kahuku. High jump: Justin Pedrina, Kalaheo. Long jump: Kevin Tsoi, Kalani. Pole vault: Gerard Collier, Kaiser. Shot put: Samson Satele, Kailua. Triple jump: Uriah Seui, Farrington.

Girls
Coach of the year: Kevin Kruszona, Kaiser.
Athlete of the year: Krisha Kai, Kahuku.
First team
100 hurdles: Krisha Kai, Kahuku. 300 hurdles: Jessica Rohr, Kaiser. 100: Euvelyn Calma, Farrington. 200: E. Calma, Farrington. 400: Marissa Gordon, Kaiser. 800: Leilani Kaluhiokalani, Castle. 1,500: L. Kaluhiokalani, Castle. 3,000: Leonie Sugai, Castle. Discus: Ashley Fely, Kahuku. High jump: K. Kai, Kahuku. Long jump: Jasmine Yoshino, Kaiser. Pole vault: Kimberly Chu, Kaiser. Shot put: A. Fely, Kahuku. Triple jump: K. Kai, Kahuku.
Second team
100 hurdles: Jessica Rohr, Kaiser. 300 hurdles: Euvelyn Calma, Farrington. 100: Erin Kimura, Castle. 200: Marissa Gordon, Kaiser. 400: Shannon Parks, Castle. 800: Christine Nagano, Moanalua. 1,500: Leonie Sugai, Castle. 3,000: Ashley Swart, Kaiser. Discus: Krisha Kai, Kahuku. High jump: Justine Kamauoha, Kaiser. Long jump: Louise Shinkoethe, Kalani. Pole vault: Kristin Mukai, Moanalua. Shot put: Tina Levi, Kahuku. Triple jump: Jasmine Yoshino, Kaiser.

Western Division
All running distances in meters

Boys
Coach of the year: Ron Pate, Radford.
Athlete of the year: Timothy Flowers, Leilehua.
First team
110 hurdles: Sirron Bowman, Leilehua. 300 hurdles: S. Bowman, Leilehua. 100: Timothy Flowers, Leilehua. 200: T. Flowers, Leilehua. 400: Adam Zelthammel, Radford. 800: Clint Imholte, Mililani. 1,500: Jeff Lim, Mililani. 3,000: J. Lim, Mililani. Discus: Joey Palemia, Radford. High jump: T. Flowers, Leilehua. Long jump: T. Flowers, Leilehua. Pole vault: Andrew Maixner, Radford. Shot put: J. Palemia, Radford. Triple jump: Marcus Felder, Pearl City.
Second team
110 hurdles: Chazden Kaikala, Leilehua. 300 hurdles: Lindsey Arcangtel, Waianae. 100: Chris Thorpe, Radford. 200: Adam Zelthammel, Radford. 400: Teacel Hines, Waianae. 800: Marcus Felder, Pearl City. 1,500: Clint Imholte, Mililani. 3,000: Brian Venglar, Radford. Discus: Donovan Nuusolia, Radford. High jump: T. Hines, Waianae. Long jump: M. Felder, Pearl City. Pole vault: Ryan Carvalho, Radford. Shot put: Sautia Lave, Waianae. Triple jump: Bryan Mills, Mililani.

Girls
Coach of the year: Edwin Alvaro, Mililani.
Athlete of the year: Mei Li Nickles, Mililani.
First team
100 hurdles: Mei Li Nickles, Mililani. 300 hurdles: M.L. Nickels, Mililani. 100: April Wallace, Leilehua. 200: A. Wallace, Leilehua. 400: Carmen Calpo, Pearl City. 800: Deanne Soon, Mililani. 1,500: Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City. 3,000: K. Tanimoto, Pearl City. Discus: Matalaoa Tuitele, Leilehua. High jump: Sanoe Damon, Mililani. Long jump: Jamie Kua, Campbell. Pole vault: Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani. Shot put: Diana Nakoa, Waipahu. Triple jump: Liane Tom, Mililani.
Second team
100 hurdles: Kori Nitta, Pearl City. 300 hurdles: Christina Patterson, Mililani. 100: Mei Li Nickles, Mililani. 200: C. Patterson, Mililani. 400: April Wallace, Leilehua. 800: Carmen Calpo, Pearl City. 1,500: Deanne Soon, Mililani. 3,000: D. Soon, Mililani. Discus: Mary Telona, Waianae. High jump: Shenna Victorino, Mililani. Long jump: Jennifer Tanchaleun, Aiea. Pole vault: Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani. Shot put: Sina Samuela, Waipahu. Triple jump: J. Tanchaleun, Aiea.


AUTO RACING

SCCA Solo II

At Barbers Point
Listed by best times

Stock
Super--Earl Huang, Porsche 911, 63.211.
A--Jayson Guzman, BMW M3, 62.553.
B--Shiva Hiremath, Porsche 944 S2, 76.172.
C--1. Al Naclerco, Mazda Miata, 67.473. 2. Guerney Curran, Mazda Miata, 71.445.
E--1. Avery Tsui, Mazda Miata, 69.821. 2. Daniel Gullum, Mazda RX7, 77.733.
F--1. Kyle Quon, Ford Mustang, 72.473. 2. David King, Nissan 300ZX, 74.016.
G--1. Ed Hollmann, Dodge Neon, 71.349. 2. Bill Taylor, Mazda 323 GTX, 71.693.
H--1. Taro Nobusawa, Toyota FX16, 72.441. 2. Robbie Carvalho, Nissan Pickup, 74.248.
Street prepared
A--1. Richard Shimabukuro, Mazda RX7, 65.337. 2. Andy Barnes, BMW Z3, 65.339.
B--1. Curtis Lee, Datsun 240Z, 56.301. 2. Garrett Chew, Datsun 240Z, 58.203. 3. Amy Lee, Datsun 240Z, 61.783.
C--1. Ken Van Orman, BMW M3, 59.964. 2. Panos Prevedouros, Mazda Miata, 64.098. 3. Bill Klauberg, Audi S4, 65.839.
D--1. Clifford Goto, Dodge Neon R/T, 61.843. 2. Ricky Tom, Honda Prelude, 62.286. 3. Earl Izawa, VW Scirocco, 63.712.
E--1. Russell Yamaguchi, Sonic WRX, 59.930. 2. Jonathan Domingo, Subaru WRX, 67.965. 3. Shea Mirafuentes, Mitsubishi Eclipse GS, 68.881.
F--1. Derek Rhoades, BMW 318i, 65.907. 2. Elliot Loo, Volvo 740 Turbo, 66.504. 3. Troy Morioka, Honda Accord, 66.916.
Prepared
B--Tony Hafner, Chevy Corvette, 70.474.
C--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy Camaro SS, 65.461. 2. Mike Hanson, Chevy Camaro, 67.813. 3. Richard Takaba, Chevy Camaro, 69.103.
E--Stephen Oliberos, Datsun 510, 58.083.
Modified
D--Abraham Pinenaka, Nissan 240SX, 65.945.
Street touring
Street tires--1. Jay Von Brimer, Subaru WRX, 64.293. 2. Arian Yee, Subaru Impreza, 65.916. 3. James Linavilakeba, Toyota Paseo, 69.617.
Modified
Street--1. Jason Tokunaga, Subaru Impreza, 61.258. 2. Eugene Van Orman, BMW M3, 62.095. 3. Rick Nakama, Nissan 240SX, 62.718.


GOLF

Casey Nakama Junior Tour

9-Hole Tournament
At Mililani Golf Club

Sunday
Ages 7-8 (par 30)--38:Zachary Braunthal. 41: Ka'ahanui McAfee-Torco. 42: Andrew Shoji. 43: Jade Salvador. 53: Cuyler Hirata.
9-10 (par 34)--34: Ross Horiuchi. 38: Tiva Tatofi. 40: Zakry Akagi-Bustin. 41: Reiko Ramos. 42: Keith Wong. 44: Pakela Adric, Jay Kishi. 46: James Secritario. 47: Grant Natori. 48: Logan Nowack. 55:Julia Hirata.
11-12 A flight (par 33)--40: Nicholas Olinski. 41: Aaron Hersum. 43: Ethan Wang. 46: Kupaa Hee, Evan Nagano. 49:Troy Enoki.
11-12 B flight (par 34)--41: Andrew Ouchi. 42: Peter Nozaki. 44: Clinton Haioka. 50: Jarrod Ng.
13-17 A flight (par 36)--46: Tiffany Ishihara-Paraso (won playoff), Manu Stanton. 48: Jaclyn Hilea, Matthew Oyadomari. 49: Breena Kadekaru. 52: Micah Aiu, Toshiro Tamaki. 54: Lance Horiuchi, Eric Imada.
13-17 B flight (par 33)--40:Jason Iwasa (won playoff), Grant Johiro. 41: Connie Moribe. 43: Jonathan Goto. 44:Garth Sodetani. 45: Ross Sugahara. 50: Bronson Young. 51: Darin Tanaka.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com