Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, June 28, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

Summer Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Oahu All Stars, 6 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL

Punahou Boys' Summer Challenge: Iolani II vs. Oklahoma, 6:15 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani, 7:15 p.m.; Punahou Div. II vs. Okalahoma, 8:15 p.m.; Punahou vs. Hawaii All-Stars, 9:15 p.m., Punahou's Hemmeter Field House.

King Kamehameha Tournament: Girls -- Kamehameha vs. Iowa, 8:30 a.m.; Punahou vs. Kansas, 9:30 a.m.; Iowa vs. Extreme Hawaii, 10:30 a.m.;Kansas vs. Iolani, 11:30 a.m.; Michigan vs. Oklahoma, 12:30 p.m.; Oklahoma vs. Kalakaua, 2:30 p.m., Farrington Gym.

Michigan vs. Extreme Hawaii, 8:30 a.m.; Texas Teal vs. Iolani, 9:30 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. Michigan, 10:30 a.m.;Punahou vs. Texas Teal, 11:30 a.m.; Kalakaua vs. Texas Gold, 12:30 p.m.; Texas Gold vs. Michigan, 2:30 p.m., Palama Gym.

Boys -- Kamehameha vs. Colorado, 1:30 p.m., Farrington Gym. Oklahoma Blue vs. University, 1:30 p.m., Palama Gym. Hawaii Stars vs. Missouri, 2:30 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Oklahoma Blue, 3:30 p.m.; Missouri vs. Texas, 4:30 p.m., Kalihi ValleyDistrict Park.

Oklahoma Red vs. Texas, 2:30 p.m.; University vs. Colorado, 3:30 p.m.; Hawaii Stars vs. Oklahoma Red, 4:30 p.m.; Lanakila District Park.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL

Best of the West Classic: Games at 4 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

Summer Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Oahu All Stars, 6 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League: Mango Moon vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m.; Central Medical Clinic vs. Gaspro, 7:30 p.m., Kaimuki H.S. Gym.

Punahou Boys' Summer Challenge: Iolani Div. II vs. Punahou Div II, 3:15 p.m.; Hawaii All-Stars vs. Oklahoma, 4:15 p.m.; Mid Pacific vs. Oklahoma, 5:15 p.m.; Punahou vs. Iolani, 6:15 p.m., Punahou's Hemmeter Field House.

King Kamehameha Tournament: Girls -- Kansas vs. Texas Teal, 11 a.m.; Playoff games at 2 p.m., 3 p.m., 4 p.m., Kekuhaupio Gym 1. Iowa vs. Michigan, 11 a.m.; playoff games at 2 p.m., 3 p.m., 4 p.m., Kekuhaupio Gym 2. Kamehameha vs. Extreme Hawaii, 9 a.m.; Punahou vs. Iolani, 10 a.m.; Texas Gold vs. Oklahoma, 11 a.m.; Kalakaua vs. Michigan, noon, Kalihi Valley District Park.

Boys -- Hawaii Stars vs. Texas, 9 a.m.; Colorado vs. Oklahoma, 10 a.m.; Playoff games, noon, 1 p.m., Kekuhaupio Gym 1. Missouri vs. Oklahoma Red, 9 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. University, 10 a.m.; Playoff games, noon and 1 p.m., Kekuhaupio Gym 2.

FOOTBALL

Arena2 Football: Hawaiian Islanders vs. Bakersfield Blitz, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

SWIMMING

North Shore Challenge: 9 a.m., Ehukai Beach Park.


FOOTBALL

arenafootball2

American Conference

Northeast Division W L Pct. PF PA

Albany 10 1 .909 444 372

Rochester 5 7 .417 534 575

New Haven Ninjas 4 7 .364 431 511

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4 8 .333 488 561

Mohegan (Conn.) 3 9 .250 440 530

South Division W L Pct. PF PA

Tallahassee 7 4 .636 516 472

Florida 6 5 .545 416 404

Jacksonville 5 6 .455 489 480

Charleston (S.C.) 4 7 .364 491 547

Atlantic Division W L Pct. PF PA

Cape Fear (N.C.) 9 2 .818 509 337

Richmond 9 2 .818 618 336

Roanoke 6 6 .500 446 494

Norfolk 5 6 .455 409 525

Greensboro 3 9 .250 583 653

East Division W L Pct. PF PA

Augusta 10 1 .909 605 460

Macon 10 2 .833 661 529

Carolina 2 9 .182 413 504

Columbus 2 9 .182 388 560

National Conference

Midwest Division W L Pct. PF PA

Peoria (Ill.) 9 3 .750 635 445

Quad City (Iowa) 7 4 .636 556 540

Wichita 4 8 .333 430 547

Louisville 2 9 .182 368 544

South Division W L Pct. PF PA

Tennessee Valley 9 2 .818 520 412

Birmingham 8 3 .727 548 432

Pensacola 5 6 .455 522 491

Mobile 0 11 .000 285 638

Central Division W L Pct. PF PA

Tulsa 9 2 .818 630 469

Bossier City (La.) 7 5 .583 555 480

Arkansas 6 5 .545 574 474

Memphis 4 8 .333 561 575

West Division W L Pct. PF PA

Bakersfield 7 4 .636 535 446

San Diego 6 6 .500 539 550

Fresno 4 7 .364 487 607

Hawaiian Islanders 2 10 .167 521 647

Thursday, June 20
Albany 54, Rochester 42
Friday, June 21
Cape Fear 48, Greensboro 31
Augusta 67, Columbus 51
Jacksonville 50, Pensacola 27
Saturday, June 22
Norfolk 42, Charleston 41
Richmond 62, Mohegan 20
Tallahassee 32, Florida 28
New Have 67, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 59
Roanoke 45, Carolina 43
Arkansas 102, Tulsa 63
Louisville 51, Memphis 50
Macon 71, Birmingham 61
Quad City 48, Tennessee Valley 38
Bossier 47, Wichita 46
San Diego 28, Peoria 21
Bakersfield 56, Hawaiian Islanders 48
Today (All times HST)
Cape Fear at Mohegan, 1:30 p.m.
Tallahassee at Macon, 1:30 p.m.
Jacksonville at Pensacola, 2:00 p.m.
Arkansas at Birmingham, 2:30 p.m.
Tennessee Valley at Mobile, 2:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Greensboro at Charleston, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Columbus, 1 p.m.
Wichita at Louisville, 1 p.m.
New Haven at Norfolk, 1 p.m.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Rochester, 1:30 p.m.
Richmond at Albany, 1:30 p.m.
Memphis at Florida, 1:30 p.m.
Augusta at Roanoke, 1:30 p.m.
Tulsa at Peoria, 2 p.m.
Quad City at Bossier City, 2:30 p.m.
Fresno at San Diego, 4 p.m.
Bakersfield at Hawaiian Islanders, 7 p.m.



Hawaiian Islanders

Individual leaders

Rushing

Player No. Yds. Avg Lg TD

Darnell Arceneaux 61 269 4.4 20 20 Josh White 24 115 4.8 21 4

Derek Zoller 31 74 2.4 8 5

Passing

Player Comp. Att. Int. Yds. TD Lg Darnell Arceneaux 181 382 8 2,243 31 45

Erik Wilhelm 10 22 2 177 2 38

Jared Flint 5 12 1 81 1 40

Receiving

Player No. Yds. Avg Lg TD

Darrell Jones 56 598 10.7 45 7

Robert Kemfort 37 556 15.0 41 9

Isaac White 35 537 15.3 41 4

Mike Tillis 28 366 13.1 38 5

Chris Paogofie 12 135 11.2 27 3

Niko Vitale 3 80 26.7 34 2

Nian Taylor 4 76 19.0 29 0

Kickoff Returns

Player No. Yds. Avg Lg TD

Darrell Jones 48 1,057 22.0 56 1

Nian Taylor 6 144 24.0 38 0

William Lackey 3 70 23.3 36 0

Chris Paogofie 5 59 11.8 20 0

Robert Kemfort 3 53 17.7 38 0

Scoring

Player TD XP FG 2pt Tot.

Darnell Arceneaux 20 0 0 3 126

Jake Huggins 0 31 9 0 58

Robert Kemfort 9 0 0 0 54

Darrell Jones 8 0 0 0 48

Chris Paogofie 7 0 0 1 44

Isaac White 5 0 0 0 30

Derek Zoller 5 0 0 0 30

Mike Tillis 5 0 0 0 30

Josh White 4 0 0 0 24

All-purpose yardage

Player Rush Rec. Ret. Tot.

Darrell Jones 28 598 1,107 1733

Robert Kemfort 13 556 73 642

Isaac White 9 537 20 566

Mike Tillis 0 366 41 407

Darnell Arceneaux 269 0 0 269

Tackles

Player Solo Ast. Tot.

Phil Austin 30 16 38.9

Robert Kemfort 19 21 29.5

William Lackey 21 11 26.5

Chris Paogofie 15 21 25.5

Darrell Jones 16 10 21.0

Isaac White 16 7 19.5

Sae Paogofie 11 7 14.5

Olen Rosehill 7 11 12.5

Derek Zoller 8 8 12.0

Sacks

Player No. Loss

Morrie Roe 3.0 15

Derek Zoller 2.5 25

Tiki Sagapolutele 2.5 18

Josh White 2.0 16

Miles Garner 2.0 12

Junior Tagoai 1.5 9

Robert Kemfort 1.0 7

Mose Tuia 1.0 7

Olen Rosehill 1.0 5

Andy Ramos 1.0 4


BASEBALL

Best of the West

At Central Oahu Park

Storm Club (Ohio) 4, Desert Mtn. (Ariz.) 3.

Hardke (Calif.) 14, Baseball Factory (Md.) 0.

Hawaii Wave 3, Hardke (Calif.) 1

Hurricanes (Wash.), 9, Phoenix (Ariz.) 9

Rincon Valley (Calif.) 4, Western Baseball (Calif.) 1

Rincon Valley 5, Leeward 4



American Legion

At Hans L' Orange

Hawaii Kai 7, Kalani 4

At Castle H.S.
Tuesday

Iolani 13, East Windward 12


SHOOTING

Aloha State Games

Conventional Pistol
Weekend results

Overall winner -- Gold: Edward Masaki, 2564-85x. Silver: Greg Silvey, 2550-80x. Bronze: Lester Higa, 2528-75x.
Women -- Gold: Cherylann Amina.
Senior Citizen -- Gold: Ed Masaki. Silver: Tom Ortogero.
Junior -- Gold: Bradley Akamu.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com