CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, June 24, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

No major events scheduled.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL

Best in the West Classic: Schedule TBA.


TENNIS

Hawaii Open Sectionals

At Diamond Head Tennis Center

Men singles: Ikaikia Jobe def. Bradlee Lum Tucker 6-7, 7-5, (10-3); Women singles: Julienne Yamamoto def. Jenna Kappel 4-6, 6-4, (10-8).

Men doubles: Jobe/Tucker def. C.J. Colburn/Charlie Swift 6-1, 6-4; Women doubles: Hannah Sirois, Betsy Purpura def. Yamamoto, Jessica Broadfoot 6-2, 6-2.


BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League

At Kaimuki H.S.
Saturday

John Hancock 115, Gaspro 99

Central Medical Clinic 103, Honolulu Ford 92

HS -- JH: Mike McIntyre 34, Leon Ballard 25. GP: Rashaad Davis 17, Derek Noyes 16, Ryan Hirata 14. CMC: Cord Anderson 20, Bobby Webster 17, Donald Rogers 17, Ryan Adle 14. HF: Mindaugas Burneika 15, Walter Gates 14.


SURFING

Steinlager Series

Aston No Ka Oi
At Maui
Steinlager Pro:
1. Joey Valentin, 2. Noah Shimabukuro, 3. Kanoa Dahlin; Menehune: 1. Ben Kealoha Jr., 2. Kylan Shimokawa, 3. Kaimana Beauford; Opio: 1. Keoni Duey, 2. Kekoa Auwae, 3. Makamae Desoto; 20-29 yrs.: 1. Kekaula Campbell, 2. Joey Sonognini, 3. Scotty Fong Jr.

30-39 yrs.: 1. Virgil Sisiam, 2. Gary Montira, 3. Makani McDonald; 40-49 yrs.: 1. Kent Apo, 2. Jamie Ballenger, 3. Dean Nakamura; 50-59 yrs.: 1. Mark Angel, 2. Glenn Rayno, 3. Sam Kelii; 60+ yrs.: 1. Malcolm Ing, 2. Bob Brown, 3. Bill Bragg.

Jr. Wahine: 1. Amy Lawson, 2. Geodee Clark, 3. Joy Magelssen; Wahine: 1. Pinoi Makalena, 2. Maka Puaa, 3. Tyra Freitas; Weekend warrior: 1. Layton Sun, 2. Tom Reyes, 3. Iko Balanga; 200+ lbs: 1. Virgil Sisiam, 2. Michael Sisiam, 3. Jamie Ballenge.


POLO

Honolul Polo Club

At Waimanalo

Brandywine 7, International Travel Service 7

Leading goalers -- Brandywine: (2 goal handicap) Kimo Huddleston 2, Alice Lombardo, Dori Weymouth, Devon Dailey. ITS: Bob Miller 2, Greg Davies, Rosey Rosecrans, Chris Dawson, Bryant Laporte, D. Hargraves.


BASEBALL

Collegiate Summer

At Les Murakami Stadium
Saturday

Hawaii Select 210 300 021 8 13 1

Island Movers 200 100 000 3 4 0

Mead, Serapion (4), Goto (8) and Marino. Shimabuku, Schroer (5), Matsushima (8), Kometani (9) and Kaaihue.



American Legion

At Hans L' Orange
Iolani 14, Pearl City 3

At Waipahu
East Windward 6, Waipahu 4


PADDLING

Hui Wa'a

Windward Kai Canoe Club Regatta
At Ke'ehi Lagoon
Team standings

AA division--1. Kaneohe, 65 pts. 2. Lokahi, 59. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 42. 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 41. 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 26.

A division--1. Koa Kai, 30. 2. Kalihi Kai, 23. 3. Windward Kai, 14. 4. Kamehamea, 13. 5. Kai Poha, 12. 6. Waikiki Beach Boys, 9. 7. Alapa Hoe , 6. 8. Kumulokahi Elks, 3, 9. (tie) Hawaiian Outrigger, I mua 2.

Boys

12-and-under--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Keoni Anderson, Bobby Pratt, Pookela Silva, Alika Kekoanui, Kanoa Chang, Kala'i Lee), 2:25.94. 2. Windward Kai, 2:26.93. 3. Windward Outrigger, 2:33.57.

13--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Bryce Calpito, Keola Kamakana, Keali'i Frank, Kamu Santos, Nainoa Hopkins, Safea Kahaiapo), 2:04.94. 2. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:07.55. 3. Windward Kai, 2:13.66.

14--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Aaron Abbey, Bryce Calpito, Niko Holler, Jared Ferrer, Keali'i Frank, Safea Kahiapo), 1:58.78. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:02.49. 3. Lokahi, 2:06.90.

15--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Kawika kahiapo, Chase Silva, Jonathan Ukauka, Gabe Tabadero, Keoni Anderson), 3:54.04. 2. Kumulokahi-Elks, 4:04.07. 3. Kamehameha, 4:10.81.

16--( 1/2 mile): 1. Na keiki O Ka Mo'I (Jericho Leedy, Dustin Basconis, Raymond Kamaile, Chase Keliipaakaua, Chad Brown, Baba Holbron), 3:56.22. 2. Kaneohe, 4:08.30. 3. Windward Kai, 4:12.36.

18--(1 mile): 1. Na keiki O Ka Mo'I (Keoni Kahakelii, Sam Kapoi, John Correa, Donald Napierala, Clint Adams, Baba Holbron), 7:47.71. 2. Kaneohe, 8:19.21. 3. Lokahi, 8:34.02.

Girls

12-and-under--( 1/4 mile): 1. Windward Kai (Haunani Cervante, Tuesday Derego, Kamaile Menza, Kulia Kualapai, Jessica Edwards, Chani Bautista), 2:25.23. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:27.60. 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 2:29.41.

13--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe, (Lehua Atabadero, Mari Aubuchon, Angela Kozuma, Kapua Simeone, Kree Espinda, Titi Kawainui) 2:28.34. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:33.64. 3. Windward Kai, 2:41.28

14--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Lehua Tabadero, Precious Vincent, Angela Oka, kawena Kawainui, mari Aubuchon, Titi Kawainui), 2:09.74. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:14.12. 3. Kamehameha, 2:16.33.

15--( 1/2 mile): 1. Na keiki O Ka Mo'I (Bernadette Ortiz, Lynn-Marie Rodrigues, Falynn Medeiros, Terann Pavao, Kaui Matutino, Koleka Haia), 4:35.44. 2. Lokahi, 4:51.72. 3. Kalihi Kai, 5:00.29.

16--( 1/2 mile): 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Aleta Corpuz, Robyn Smith, Christy Magarro, Corey Arashiro, Shaina Deprizio, Lehela Lorenzo), 4:43.85. 2. Kaneohe, 4:44.69. 3. Kamehameha, 4:48.53.

18--( 1/2 mile): 1. Alapa Hoe (Chandra Chinaka, Trisha Mejia, Mallory Crisologo, Christina Post, Cherana Bajarin, Nicole Mejia), 4:34.06. 2. Kamehameha, 4:37.72. 3. Kaneohe, 4:43.74.

Men

Novice A--(1 mile): 1. Lokahi (Chris Tseu, Walter Oshiro, Earl Cobb Jr., Rudy Briones, Kenika Terlep, Reagan Agena), 7:57.81. 2. Koa Kai, 7:59.14. 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 8:18.23.

Novice B--( 1/2 mile): 1. Lokahi (Alex Tiedemann, Pio Jimenez, Jon Bretschneider, Rodney Cain, Randy Taylor, Jason Tangalin), 3:45.84. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 3:51.74. 3. Koa Kai, 3:55.36.

Freshmen--(1 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Jayson Corrales, James Digloria, John Schubert, Andrew Gomes, Lance Hashimoto, Dave Randall), 7:29.54. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 7:30.86. 3. Lokahi, 7:32.62.

Sophomores--(1 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Pat Hughes, Brian Arzadon, Jeremy Ancheta, Matt Trumbull, Shane Hoomanawanui, Billy Dagulo), 7:49.76. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:34.01, Kai Poha, 8:35.65.

Seniors--(1 1/2 miles): 1. Koa Kai (Andrew Gomes, Brian Arzadon, Jeremy Ancheta, Matt Trumuu, Jayson Corrales, Dave Randall), 11:49.36. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 11:54.66. 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 12:12.93.

Masters--(1 mile): 1. Waikiki Yacht Club, 7:44.01. 2. Kaneohe, 7:52.51. 3. Lokahi, 8:20.32.

Senior masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Dan Gagich, Ben Ancheta, Ron Ogino, Colin Galang, Joe Kim, Dickie Chow), 3:51.80. 2. Lokahi, 3:58.06. 3. Kalihi Kai, 4:03.08.

Golden masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kai Poha (Hank Taufaasau, Butch Ayau, Barry Wood, Charley Kamai, Jim Meier, Ralph Hanalei), 4:25.49. 2. Lokahi, 4:31.18.

Open 4--( 1/2 mile): 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I (Jason Bellefeuille, BJ Bagood, Mana Kamakele, Greg Pavao), 3:57.59. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:01.10. 3. Lokahi, 4:07.58.

Women

Novice A--( 1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Beach Boy (Luzia Maia-Jube, Gretchen Turner, Donna Bloom, Dana Goreck, Jill Harding, Kylee Samura), 4:33.04. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club , 4:35.89. 3. Manu O Ke Kai , 4:36.76.

Novice B--( 1/4 mile): 1. Lokahi (Christina Clinton, Lolly Russell, Carol Silverio, Jennifer Roberts, Jamie Johnson, Lindsay Treska), 2:14.96. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:15.70. 3. Koa Kai, 2:16.31.

Freshmen--(1 mile): 1. Lokahi (Theresa Gerry, Kini Neal, Kanesa Duncan, Faith Saito, Tina Gouveia, Dy Valdez), 9:26.43. 2. Koa Kai, 10:05.81. 3. I Mua, 10:45.91

Sophomores--(1 mile): 1. Lokahi (Nalyne Harada, Jennifer Thompson, Heidi Guth, Darlene Morikawa, Annette Viernes, Iwa Bush), 8:43.89. 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:47.90. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:53.38.

Seniors--(1 1/2 miles): 1. Lokahi (Theresa Gerry, Jennifer Thompson, Nalyne Harada, Kanesa Duncan, Dy Valdez, Iwa Bush), 13:33.96. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 14:18.31. 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 14:47.12.

Masters--(1 mile): 1. Kalihi Kai (Loriaynn Bean, Nancy Budd-Atkinson, Folly Murdock, Chana Dimmitt, Jane Duncan, Donna Moore), 8:50.56. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 9:14.17. 3. Koa Kai, 9:34.69.

Senior masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kalihi Kai (Mary Jo Buell, Dara Fairchile, Rebecca Gonzales, Linda Tseu, Mary Dubiel, Debi Kelly), 4:55.14. 2. Kai Poha, 5:15.97. 3. Lokahi, 5:19.41.

Golden masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Lokahi (Carol Hetland, Kathryn, Weldon, Lonnie Trimarche, Barbara Keenan, Meredith Miller, Darrah Lau-Anderson), 5:36.44. 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:38.90.

Open 4--( 1/2 mile): 1. Koa Kai (Tambry Young, Heather Jeppesen, Amy Garon, Bev Kim), 4:53.37. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 4:55.59. 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:13.82.

Mixed

12-and-under--( 1/4 mile): 1. Lokahi (Jeffrey Kahler, Bernice Musrasrik, Hana Allison, Iris Tobias, Kanoa Goo, Richard Kahler), 2:46.12. 2. Manu O Ke Kai , 2:46.76. 3. Kaneohe, 2:49.60.

Novice B--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kai Poha (Audrey Lee, Reid Imai, Daniel Morris, Doreen Ching, Kimo Kuahine, Cherie Lee), 2:01.93. 2. Kaneohe , 2:02.88. 3. Kalhihi Kai, 2:04.23.

Masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Dave Aquino, Beryl Parrilla, Wanda Makishima, JR Parrilla, Tweetie Anderson, Cory Fukushima), 4:30.05. 2. Koa Kai, 4:40.89. 3. Windward Kai, 4:42.02.

Senior masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kalihi Kai (Michael Amantiad, Paulo Straatmann, Melodie Lane-Reeves, Vince Delapenia, Jennifer Smith, Cindy Kama), 4:21.21. 2. Kamehameha, 4:24.43. 3. Kaneohe, 4:29.60.

Golden masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Joe Scallon, Ed Tseu, Kay Bauman, Peggy Cutting, Darlene Heck), 4:28.66. 2. Windward Kai, 4:51.30.

Open 6--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kaneohe (Moki Anderson, Philip Kaniho, Sunnie Hess, Dominic Henriques, Charmaine Depaynos, Tehani Wong), 4:06.91. 2. Windward Kai, 4:14.15. 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 4:22.78.

Special race

Event O--( 1/4 mile): 1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Tiffany Miller, Ginger Brewer, Mariah Murdock, Margaret Maslanka, Earl Matsuura, Roberta Kahihikolo, Randy Perez, Kenneth Cagata, Karen Laba, Joshua Ho, David Pang), 2:23.33. 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'I, 2:32.73. 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:35.80.



OHCRA

Waimanalo Club Race
Team standings

AA division--1. Outrigger, 67 pts. 2. Lanikai, 65. 3. Kailua, 62. 4. Hui Nalu, 56. 5. Hui Lanakila, 43. 6. Healani, 38. 7. Keahiakahoe, 19.

A division--1. Waikiki Surf, 23. 2. Anuenue, 13. 3. Leeward Kai, 9. 3. Waimanalo, 1. 5. (tie) Makahi, Puuloa, 0.

Race results

Boys

12-and-under--( 1/4 mile): 1. Lanikai (Taylor Cook, Caton Smith, Paulo DeAzevedo, Beau Moody, Conner Dowsett, Scott Freitas), 2:07.85. 2. Hui Lanakila, 2:09.20. 3. Kailua, 2:12.24.

13--( 1/4 mile): 1. Lanikai (Patrick Dolan, Shawn McKenzie, River Kim, Fred Morelli, Chris Mono, Jim Foti), 1:59.02. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:00.12. 3. Outrigger, 2:07.01.

14--( 1/4 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Cameron Bell, Ryan Miyamoto, Sheldon Herring, Mark Bonner, Sam Higgins, Billy Balding), 1:53.16. 2. Lanikai, 1:53.63. 3. Outrigger, 1:55.71.

15--( 1/2 mile): 1. Lanikai (Jonny Kono, Kelly Wilkins, Cody Edmunds, Kahea Williams, Justin Day, Ian Smith), 4:31.70. 2. Leeward Kai, 4:39.07. 3. Hui Nalu, 4:44.94.

16--( 1/2 mile): 1. Outrigger (Peter Van Lier Ribbink, Kyle Morgan, Cutter Rolles, Will Egesdal, John Field, Dara O'Carroll), 4:11.03. 2. Lanikai, 4:16.55. 3. Hui Lanikai, 4:24.35.

18--(1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Kapono Brown, Gary Johnson, Adam Dornbush, Scott Bright, Jared Watamull, Billy Lawson), 8:56.85. 2. Kailua, 8:59.44. 3. Healani, 9:06.07.

Girls

12-and-under--( 1/4 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Noella Cosco, Cari Huwell, Madison Fleming, Melissa Ratzlaff, Kahala Wong, Kaui Pelekane), 2:12.03. 2. Lanikai, 2:12.55. 3. Keahiakahoe, 2:22.40.

13--( 1/4 mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Jazzmine Silva, Irene Kon, Jamie Kumai, Sarah Keliihoomalu, Ashley Boyle, Sherron DeCosta), 2:11.90. 2. Kailua, 2:12.25. 3. Hui Nalu, 2:12.73.

14--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kailua (Daylin Gibson, Cher Kalama, Julie Kalama, Margaret Steinmeier, Leanna Wilson), 2:12.35. 2. Lanikai, 2:13.30. 3. Outrigger, 2:15.45.

15--( 1/2 mile): 1. Keahiakahoe (Faren Salis, Jolie Pia, Jayna Kapono, Amanda Snodgrass, Tiani Elderts, Janelle Bardon), 5:10.47. 2. Hui Lanakila, 5:17.14. 3. Outrigger, 5:22.15.

16--( 1/2 mile): 1. Outrigger (Ali Rigg, Avery Ann Cavanah, Krista Bourne, Jennifer Tokin, Lindsey Wessberg, Danielle DeMello), 5:10.06. 2. Waikiki Surf, 5:10.74. 3. Kailua, 5:34.79.

18--( 1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Surf (Brook Calpito, Beth Nakamura, Angie Chong, Krystal Timsing, Dana Jacobe, Punihei Anthony), 5:07.59. 2. Outrigger, 5:26.59. 3. Lanikai, 5:27.28.

Men

Novice A--(1 mile): 1. Kailua (Cana Day, Brian Duyag, Travis Harvey, David Chris, Ryan Leong, Kealii Martin), 8:25.24. 2. Hui Lanakila, 8:32.58. 3. Lanikai, 8:40.60.

Novice B--( 1/2 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila, 4:05.41. 2. Healani, 4:13.24. 3. Waikiki Surf, 4:15.40.

Freshmen--(1 mile): 1. Kailua (Lyle Nicely, Kawai Mahoe, Pat Vonm, Waimana Conner, Ken Flores, Pat Ka'awaloa), 8:21.61. 2. Outrigger, 8:23.11. 3. Anuenue, 8:23.88.

Sophomores--(1 mile): 1. Healani (Tapa Worthington, Bill Pratt, Kea Paiaina, Maui Kjeldsen, Cameron Ahana, Tad Yamashita), 7:49.56. 2. Lanikai, 7:53.16. 3. Outrigger, 8:03.23.

Juniors--(1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Keith Steiner, Matt Guard, Scott Stevenson, Matthew Kresser, Paki Vaughan, Stewart Kawakami), 8:35.17. 2. Kailua, 8:42.71. 3. Hui Lanakila, 9:06.58.

Seniors--(1 1/2 miles): 1. Lanikai (Kai Bartlett, Mike Judd, Pete Binney, Ikaika Harbottle, David Daniels, Jim Foti), 11:42.76. 2. Healani, 11:47.56. 3. Hui Nalu, 11:54.03.

Masters--(1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Courtney Seto, Walter Guild, Mark Rigg, Matt Rigg, Todd Bradley, Marc Haine), 8:05.92. 2. Hui Lanakila, 8:08.82. 3. Lanikai, 8:09.72.

Senior masters--(1 1/2 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Jon Coito, Don Isaacs, Mel Mau, Allan Moon, Ron Secretario, Butch Ukishima), 4:06.16. 2. Lanikai, 4:09.35. 3. Kailua, 4:13.25.

Golden masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kailua (Paul Gay, Howard Keller, Henry Leandro, Jeff Metzger, Paul Shaner, Mike Watson), 4:23.49. 2. Anuenue, 4:28.32. 3. Outrigger, 4:30.63.

Open 4--( 1/2 mile): 1. Outrigger (Bruce Black, Luke Estes, Mike Beyer, Karel Tresnak), 4:11.62. 2. Leeward Kai, 4:27.66. 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:28.30.

Women

Novice A--( 1/2 mile): 1. Healani (Georgina Lillich, Anne Neal, Tyra Padello, Lauren Weisenberger, Jordan Francunella, Jenn Lim), 4:58.44. 2. Lanikai, 5:02.74. 3. Waikiki Surf, 5:18.19.

Novice B--( 1/4 mile): 1. Kailua (Kim Binstep, Elizabeth Fawkes, Pamela Haller, Laura Hoover, Kathy Novack, Carleen Ornellas), 1:59.34. 2. Hui Lanakila, 2:01.97. 3. Hui Nalu, 2:03.13.

Freshmen--(1 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Nani Girl Akeo, Sarah Parker, Tammy Wallace, Kaykay Clivio, Tracey Taylor, Melissa Totherow), 10:04.24. 2. Lanikai, 10:11.38. 3. Kailua, 10:12.91.

Sophomores--(1 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Kelly Allen, Catherine Fuller, Keala Hironaka-Tampon, Gail Kaaialii, Julio Aio, Kaui Pelekane), 9:24.85. 2. Outrigger, 9:44.00. 3. Healani, 10:14.87.

Juniors--(1 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Maile Chong, Tammy Kaneaiakala, Cathee Kukuea, Niki Queyrel, Ginger Lockette, Tina Roque), 9:41.50. 2. Hui Lanakila, 9:52.90. 3. Outrigger, 10:17.87.

Seniors--(1 1/2 miles): 1. Hui Nalu (Kelly Allen, Catherine Fuller, Julie Aio, Gail Kaaialii, Niki Queyrel, Kaui Pelekane), 14:01.64. 2. Kailua, 14:04.61. 3. Outrigger, 14:15.00.

Masters--(1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Mary Smolenski, Katy Bourne, Lisa Livingston, Kisi Haine, Karen Hansen, Kamalii Maunanikinau), 9:35.17. 2. Hui Nalu, 9:40.49. 3. Kailua, 9:43.34.

Senior masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Waikiki Surf (Sandy Chong, Cathy Kam-Ho, Kalei Javallena, Luana Froiseth, Giovanna Aguilera, Rose Lum), 4:49.23. 2. Hui Nalu, 4:59.98. 3. Kailua, 5:06.37.

Golden masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Kailua (Beverly Allen, Heather Botellho, Leinaala Davis, Shellene Crilman, Yvonne Keahi, Sarah-Jane Watson), 5:53.62. 2. Anuenue, 6:09.03. 3. Waikiki Surf, 6:16.63.

Open 4--( 1/2 mile): 1. Healani (Luanne Smith, Stacey Acma, Jen Davis, Janice Smith), 5:27.09. 2. Hui Nalu, 5:34.51. 3. Kailua, 5:35.25.

Mixed

12-and-under--( 1/4 mile): 1. Anuenue (Ashtyne Rabang, Shayla Napoleon, Anela Ontai, Darryn Napoleon, Kaleo Tolentino, Kula Tolentino), 2:08.16. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:14.67. 3. Leeward Kai, 2:22.27.

Novice--( 1/4 mile): 1. Healani (Sherry Ching, Joseph Noonana, Eric DeRuyter, Tracey Hargrave, Mike McDonald, Jen Davis), 2:00.19. 2. Kailua, 2:05.20. 3. Lanikai, 2:06.92.

Masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Lanikai (Mary Catherine Marinich, Amy Tantau, Ka'ai Bruhn, Kalani Irvine, Kawehi Lindsey, Scott Freitas), 4:27.31. 2. Hui Nalu, 4:30.23. 3. Healani, 4:34.24.

Senior masters--( 1/2 mile): 1. Outrigger (William Mowat, Jim Cavanah, Karl Heyer, Laurie Lawson, Tiare Richert-Finney, Kelly McMahon), 4:31.71. 2. Lanikai, 4:42.91. 3. Waikiki Surf, 4:47.73.


GOLF

Club Professional Championship

At Louisville, Ky.
Final round, par-72

Barry G. Evans 70-70-66-75 -- 281

Mike Gilmore 69-68-70-76 -- 283

Don Berry 73-67-74-70 --284

Sean Farren 68-74-70-72 --284

Tim Weinhart 75-71-72-67 -- 285

Tim Thelen 69-73-69-74 -- 285

Rob Labritz 70-77-68-71 --286

Wayne DeFrancesco 74-68-73-71 --286

Craig Stevens 75-72-72-68 --287

Alan Morin 72-72-72-71 -- 287

Bruce Zabriski 69-77-70-72 -- 288

Kim Thompson 70-70-80-69 --289

Dave Tentis 72-75-73-69 --289

Tom Dolby 74-71-73-71 -- 289

James Blair 72-71-74-72 -- 289

Rick Hartmann 74-76-72-68 -- 290

Jeffrey Lankford 75-68-76-71 -- 290

Also

Brian Sasada 69-74-77-77 -- 297



Kapalua Clambake Pro-Am

Third round
At Kapalua
4-man team

1. Hackers (Shane Abe, John Dudley, Terry Fowler, Frank Clark) 295; 2. J2 Properties 300; 3. Kolo'pa Hui Golf Gand 305; 4. The Clam Hunters 306; 5. Pure Guava 310.

Professionals

John Ironside 68-68 -- 136

Dean Prince 70-67 -- 137

Ron Castillo Jr. 68-71 -- 139

Mike Ruiz 68-74 -- 142

John Galarita 68-74 -- 142

Jon Bettencourt 70-72 -- 142

Low Net Amateurs

John Dudley 127

Rick Sauer 128

Terry Fowler 131

Bernie Reumann 132

Karl Piepho 133

Low Gross Amateurs

Kim von Tempsky 139

Clark Rheney 139

Bill Keogh 140

Junior Agpaoa 140

Les Tamashiro 140



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com