CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, May 11, 2002



Tomorrow

BASEBALL

WAC: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

OIA Playoffs: JV Championship: Kailua vs. Pearl City, 11:30 a.m.; 5th place: Waianae vs. Waipahu, 2 p.m.; 3rd Place: Mililani vs. Aiea, 4:30 p.m.; Championship: Kailua vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m. All games at Aloha Stadium.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football: Hawaiian Islanders vs. San Diego Riptide, 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

JUDO

OIA: Individual Championship, 11 a.m., Aiea H.S. Gym.

SOFTBALL

WAC women: Hawaii vs. Tulsa (2), 2 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

TENNIS

Carlsmith Ball State Tournament: Semifinals 8 a.m., Finals 10 a.m., Wailea & Makena tennis clubs.

TRACK and FIELD

Island Movers State Tournament: Field events, 3:30 p.m.; Running events 5:40 p.m., Mililani H. S.

Tomorrow

Polo

Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open at 1 p.m., at Waimanalo


TENNIS

High school

HHSAA State Championships
Varsity boys
Round of 16

Singles -- (11) Dillon Porter (Kahuku) def. (1) Michael Wojnarowicz (St. Louis) 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-4; (7) Jamie Migia (Moanalua) def. Ed Roessler (Kapaa) 6-0, 6-2;

(4) Robbie Lim (Punahou) def. Mark Ilagan (Farrington) 6-0, 6-1; (5) Kyle Ellison (Seabury) def. Jason Gumaer (St. Louis) 6-0, 6-0;

(8) Michael Okada (Lahainaluna) def. Mark Nakashima (Waiakea) 6-2, 6-2; (3) Anthony Ilagan (Farrington) def. (10) Jon Farm (Punahou) 7-6(5), 6-2;

(6) Dru Kanuha (Kealakehe) def. D.J. Nakakura (Punahou) 6-1, 6-4; (2) Derrick Lajola (Iolani) def. Wataru Mino (Kaiser) 6-3, 6-0;

Doubles -- (1) Michael Chan/Nainoa DePontes (Kealakehe) def. (11) Keola Bollan/Michael Mayeda (Castle) 6-0, 6-2; (7) Arthur & Siphathay Phanphengdy (Aiea) def. Ryson Shiozuki/Branden Tomas (Baldwin) 6-3, 6-1;

(4) Stephen Conching/Cole Millare (Kamehameha) def. Kanpei Imai/Goh Yanagida (Kaiser) 6-1, 6-2; (5) Ryan Laws/Chris Farm (Punahou) def. (9) Fuyuki Samejima/Shinichiro Sato (Kaiser) 6-1, 6-1;

(6) Wil McBarnet/Kyle Niehaus (Seabury) def. Min Sung Cho/Gerome Gregory (Roosevelt) 6-1, 7-5; (3) Jeremy Perron/Joel Maeshiro (Mililani) def. Sean Morales/Eric Ideta (Iolani) 6-0, 6-1;

(10) Kevin Yamauchi/Alex Matsuyama (Kealakehe) def. (8) Christopher Colacino/Jordan Kukino (Kauai) 6-3, 6-3; (2) Chris Iwamura/Matt Nakagawa (Punahou) def. Karl Sunagawa/Jeremy Okuda (Hilo) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Singles -- (7) Jamie Migia (Moanalua) def. (11) Dillon Porter (Kahuku) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; (4) Robbie Lim (Punahou) def. (5) Kyle Ellison (Seabury) 6-4, 6-2;

(3) Anthony Ilagan (Farrington) def. (8) Michael Okada (Lahainaluna) 6-2, 6-0; (2) Derrick Lajola (Iolani) def. (6) Dru Kanuha (Kealakehe) 6-2, 6-3;

Doubles -- (1) Michael Chan/Nainoa DePontes (Kealakehe) def. (7) Arthur & Siphathay Phanphengdy (Aiea) 6-2, 6-0; (4) Stephen Conching/Cole Millare (Kamehameha) def. (5) Ryan Laws/Chris Farm (Punahou) 6-4, 7-5;

(3) Jeremy Perron/Joel Maeshiro (Mililani) def. (6) Wil McBarnet/Kyle Niehaus (Seabury) 6-2, 6-4; (2) Chris Iwamura/Matt Nakagawa (Punahou) def. (10) Kevin Yamauchi/Alex Matsuyama (Kealakehe) 6-0, 6-3;

Round of 16

Singles -- (1) Michelle Pautler (Hawaii Prep) def. (10) Kristen Wo (Punahou) 6-2, 6-0; (7) Julienne Yamamoto (Moanalua) def. Rena Kido (Kauai) 6-1, 6-0;

(4) Chloe Bihag (Waipahu) def. Tomo Noji (Iolani) 6-4, 6-3; (6) Jessica Nagasako (Lahainaluna) def. Adele Rockett (Baldwin) 6-1, 6-4;

(8) Nicole Sakai (Pearl City) def. Heather Cruz (Hawaii Baptist) 6-2, 6-0; (9) Katrina Holmberg (King Kekaulike) def. (3) Kelly Hasegawa (Hilo) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(3);

(11) Jenna Mezin (Seabury) def. (5) Kelly Ann Nakamura (Punahou) 6-1, 6-4; (2) Mariana Lee (Iolani) def. Kari Ann Tomosada (Waiakea) 6-0, 6-2;

Doubles -- (1) Kim Kaloi/Heidi Kaloi (Kamehameha) def. Erin Katayama/Crystal Shimabukuro (Punahou) 6-0, 6-0; (7) Kellie Crail/Jenna Kappel (Iolani) def. Erin Mikami/Lisa Mikami (Molokai) 6-1, 7-5;

(4) Melissa Tada/Jenna Umeno (Baldwin) def. Brooke Tani/Chelsey Nishioka (Hilo) 6-1, 6-0; (6) Sarah Galon/Kim Chikazawa (Leilehua) def. (10) Bette Chang/Tierra Damas (Kamehameha) 6-1, 6-2; (5) Erin Seu/Adriann Gin (Punahou) def. Stacy Shimata/Jennifer Young (Iolani) 6-3, 6-1;

(3) Allison Ishii/Jenna Ishii (Iolani) def. Audra Takara/Jena Gamiao (Mililani) 6-2, 6-2; (8) Julia Sandborn/Krystina Katayama (Punahou) def. Nicole Nakama/Kaleena Wakamatsu (Baldwin) 6-3, 6-3;

(2) Kareen Konishi/Tiana Lum-Tucker (Kauai) def. (9) Lisa Kawamoto/Sarah Peters (Lahainaluna) 6-3, 6-0;

Quarterfinals

Singles -- (1) Michelle Pautler (Hawaii Prep) def. (7) Julienne Yamamoto (Moanalua) 7-6(8), 6-3; (4) Chloe Bihag (Waipahu) def. (6) Jessica Nagasako (Lahainaluna) 6-4, 7-5;

(8) Nicole Sakai (Pearl City) def. (9) Katrina Holmberg (King Kekaulike) 6-2, 7-6(3); (2) Mariana Lee (Iolani) def. (11) Jenna Mezin (Seabury) 6-0, 6-2;

Doubles -- (1) Kim Kaloi/Heidi Kaloi (Kamehameha) def. (7) Kellie Crail/Jenna Kappel (Iolani) 6-2, 6-2; (4) Melissa Tada/Jenna Umeno (Baldwin) def. (6) Sarah Galon/Kim Chikazawa (Leilehua) 6-1, 6-4

(3) Allison Ishii/Jenna Ishii (Iolani) def. (5) Erin Seu/Adriann Gin (Punahou) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; (2) Kareen Konishi/Tiana Lum-Tucker (Kauai) def. (8) Julia Sandborn/Krystina Katayama (Punahou) 6-3, 6-0.


SOFTBALL

WAC

At Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium

Tulsa 7, Hawaii 0 (1st)

Hawaii 5, Tulsa 4 (2nd)

First game

Tulsa (47-14, 14-7) 212 000 2 -- 7 8 3

Hawaii (33-24, 13-8) 000 000 0 -- 0 6 5

Jenny Magill and Stephanie Sliepen. Shannon Tabion, Sheri Oronoz (4), and Jennifer Tandarich. W -- Magill. L -- Tabion.

Leading hitters -- Tulsa: Sliepen 1-3, 2b; Danielle Olsen 2-4, HR, 3 RBI; Crissy Strimple, RBI; Jessie Smith, RBI; Brandy McGuire 2-3, HR, 2b, RBI. Hawaii: Kate Judd 2-3, Denise Dahlberg 2-3.

Second game

Tulsa (47-15, 14-8) 400 000 0 -- 4 6 3

Hawaii (34-24, 14-8) 100 000 4 -- 5 8 0

Ami Day and Mimi Randolph. Melissa Coogan and Tandarich. W -- Coogan. L -- Day.

Leading hitters -- Tulsa: Crissy Strimple 2-3, 2b, RBI; Jessie Smith 2-3, HR, 3 RBI. Hawaii: Natalie Gonzales 2-4; Stacie Hirano 2-4, RBI; Kate Judd 1-4, RBI; Stacey Porter 1-3, 2 RBI.


BOXING

Schedule

At Blaisdell Arena
Friday, May 17, 7:30
Brian Viloria vs. Sandro Oviedo
Lovemore Ndou vs. Jun Gorres
Jose Navarro vs. Julio Cesar Oyuela
Eric Alexander vs. Jerry Balagbagan
Urbano Antillion vs. Carlos Cisneros
Teddy Limoz Jr. vs. TBA


BASKETBALL

45-over

At Kaneohe District Park
Worst Guy Clothing 85, Creative Industries 53
Ohana 64, Reds 55

Leading scorers -- WGC: Dennis Chai 20, Kali Watson 17, Kaipo Spencer 14, Glenn Martin 11; CI: Gerry Fasteen 19, Carlton Ching 14, Jeff Bell 11; Ohana: Bob Christensen 25, Liko Hewett 22; Reds: Ray Schaab 19, Rich Trujillo 10, Lenny Gonzales 10.


TRACK AND FIELD

HHSSA State Championships

Friday
At Mililani High School
Boys Preliminaries
110 meter hurdles --
1, Brandon Kai, Punahou, 15.30Q. 2, Taualai Fonoti, St. Louis, 15.53Q. 3, Ryan Guillermo, St. Louis, 15.61Q. 4, Jesse Lee, Kamehameha, 15.64Q.

5, Kainoa Casco, Lahainaluna, 15.68Q. 6, Rogers Belany, Maui High, 15.69Q. 7, Matt Friedman, Mid-Pacific, 15.71Q. 8, Kyle Wade, Radford, 15.86Q.

100 meter dash -- 1, Tyler Perkins, Kamehameha, 11.08Q. 1, Jason Rivers, St. Louis, 11.08Q. 3, Brad Somera, St. Anthony, 11.36Q. 4, Jonathan Nakasone, Roosevelt, 11.52Q.

5, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 11.24Q. 6, Philip Fernandez, Maui High, 11.31Q. 7, Keahua Bowman, St. Louis, 11.46Q. 8, Adam Zeithammel, Radford, 11.58Q.

1500 meter run -- 1, Todd Iacovelli, Punahou, 4:05.79Q. 2, Kyle Ellison, Seabury, 4:18.71Q. 3, Patrick Morrissey, Iolani, 4:22.74Q. 4, Joshua Enos, Kea'au, 4:16.41Q.

5, Clint Imholte, Mililani, 4:20.74Q. 6, Shawn Leon-Guerrero, Kaiser, 4:22.90Q. 7, Brian Venglar, Radford, 4:17.66q. 8, Jon Yasuda, Iolani, 4:20.68q.

4x100 meter relay -- 1, St. Anthony High School 'A' 43.01q. 2, Maui High School 'A' 43.24q. 3, St. Louis High School 'A' 43.36q. 4, Kamehameha High School 'A' 43.43q.

5, Roosevelt High School 'A' 43.87q. 6, Radford High School 'A' 44.23q. 7, Leilehua High School 'A' 44.31q. 8, Hawaii Preparatory Academ 'A' 44.72q.

400 meter dash -- 1, Nick Frazier, Kamehameha, 50.30Q. 2, Marcus Weems, Kealakehe, 50.50Q. 3, Matt Linder, Kealakehe, 51.62Q. 4, Travis Beyer, Kamehameha, 51.85Q.

5, Jamaal Rivers, St. Anthony, 51.05Q. 6, Ryan Keomaka, Roosevelt, 51.96Q. 7, Joe Tincher, UHS, 52.08Q. 8, Misitana Uyema, Iolani, 52.27Q.

300 meter hurdles -- 1, Shown Francis, Roosevelt, 39.87Q. 2, Jesse Lee, Kamehameha, 40.29Q. 3, Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 41.27Q. 4, Ryan Guillermo, St. Louis, 41.17Q.

5, Troy Tateishi, St. Louis, 41.70Q. 6, Chad Mock, Farrington, 42.01Q. 7, JD Potter, Molokai, 41.53q. 8, Jerome Piano, Baldwin, 42.26q.

800 meter run -- Kyle Ellison, Seabury, 2:02.26Q. 2, Nick Frazier, Kamehameha, 2:02.39Q. 3, Patrick Morrissey, Iolani, 2:03.44Q. 4, George Seymour, Roosevelt, 2:02.49Q.

5, Clint Imholte, Mililani, 2:02.55Q. 6, Marshall Felder, Pearl City, 2:03.79Q. 7, Garret Wong, Kaiser, 2:02.87q. 8, Jon Cardenas, Lutheran, 2:02.95q.

200 meter dash -- 1, Jason Rivers, St. Louis, 22.20Q. 2, Jerry Perreira, Roosevelt, 22.77Q. 3, Troy Tateishi, St. Louis, 23.17Q. 4, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 22.65Q.

5, Marcus Weems, Kealakehe, 22.98Q. 6, Nakasone, Jonathan Nakasone, Roosevelt, 23.24Q. 7, Travis Beyer, Kamehameha, 23.18q. 8, Jered Pacheco, St. Anthony, 23.25q.

4x400 meter relay -- 1, Roosevelt High School 'A' 3:27.81q. 2, Punahou 'A' 3:28.15q. 3, St. Anthony High School 'A' 3:28.33q. 4, Kamehameha High School 'A' 3:28.39q.

5, Iolani High School 'A' 3:30.68q. 6, Maui High School 'A' 3:33.42q. 7, Radford High School 'A' 3:34.01q. 8, Leilehua High School 'A' 3:34.35q.

High jump -- 1, Todd Blankenship, Iolani, 5-10. 1, Chad Miller, Iolani, 5-10. 1, Kent Kelly, Leilehua, 5-10. 1, Robin Goltze, Lahainaluna, 5-10. 1, Nicholas Clay, UHS, 5-10. 1, Keith DeVey, St. Anthony, 5-10.

1, Peter Pigao, Maui High, 5-10. 1, Jason Ching, Punahou, 5-10. 1, Kynan Metoyer, Maui High, 5-10. 1, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 5-10. 1, , Michael Vitousek, Hawaii Prep, 5-10.

Pole vault -- 1, Lee Takenaka, Iolani, 11-06. 1, Linden Wada, Baldwin, 11-06. 1, Jay Hanamura, Punahou, 11-06. 1, Brian Sanders, Punahou, 11-06. 1, Greg Takeshima, Hilo High, 11-06. 1, Tyler Luckey, Lahainaluna, 11-06.1, Loea Chang, Baldwin, 11-06.

1, Rolan Sumabat, St. Anthony, 11-06. 1, Pili Kitashima, Kamehameha, 11-06. 1, Ray Lindsey, St. Anthony, 11-06. 1, , Ronald Belany, Maui High, 11-06. 1, Joshua Martinez, Maui High, 11-06. 1, Brendt Lum, Kamehameha, 11-06.

Discus -- 1, Brandon Ala, Kamehameha, 174-11. 2, Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku, 165-07. 3, Dane Uperesa, Punahou, 151-03. 4, Jeremy Inferrera, St. Louis, 144-01.

5, Tala Esera, Kahuku, 141-10. 6, Clayneal Garrigan, Kahuku, 141-05. 7, Joey Palemia, Radford, 141-01. 8, Dana Tano, Iolani, 138-11.

Shot put -- 1, Dane Uperesa, Punahou, 52-11. 2, Tala Esera, Kahuku, 49-04. 3, Jerrod Avegalio, Kahuku, 48-05.50. 4, Samson Satele, Kailua, 48-00.

5, Dana Tano, Iolani, 47-09.50. 6, Joey Palemia, Radford, 47-01.50. 7,, Jay Urud, Baldwin, 45-06.50. 8, Brandon Ahonima, Baldwin, 45-03.

Long jump -- 1, Marcus Felder, Pearl City, 20-11.75. 2, John Spencer, Kealakehe, 20-10.25. 3, Sam Tolutau, Baldwin, 20-08. 4, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 20-05.75.

5, Nicholas Clay, UHS, 20-03.25. 6, Tyler Potterson, Konawaena, 20-03. 7, Kaiana Trask, Hilo High, 20-02.25. 8, Mark Longo, Hawaii Prep, J20-02.25.

Triple jump -- 1, Derek Turbin, Punahou, 44-10. 2, Jason Ching, Punahou, 43-09.50. 3, Austin Duncklee, Punahou, 43-08. 4, Marcus Felder, Pearl City, 43-01.50.

5, Waika Spencer, Kamehameha, 42-11.75. 6, Chad Miller, Iolani, 42-10.25. 7, Sam Tolutau, Baldwin, 42-06.25. 8, Andrew Marks, Kealakehe, 41-05.50.

Girls preliminaries

100 meter hurdles -- 1, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 16.13Q. 2, Jessica Rohr, Kaiser, 16.35Q. 3, Jennifer Lau, Punahou, 16.44Q. 4, Zoie Sevilla, Baldwin, 16.55Q.

5, Malia Anderson, Iolani, 16.64Q. 6, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 16.65Q. 7, , Malia Magers, Hawaii Prep, 16.73q. 8, Kandice Cummings, Kauai High, 16.83q.

100 meter dash -- 1, Lauren Dignam, Iolani, 12.66Q. 2, Lauren Amano, Baldwin, 12.99Q. 3, Noelle Yempuku, Sacred Heart, 13.04Q. 4, Ku'ulei Karratti, Ka'u, 13.07Q.

5, Stacey Higa, Iolani, 13.21Q. 6, Koren Takeyama, Baldwin, 13.30Q. 7, Dee Battles, Maui High, 13.25q. 8, Latia Jackson, Leilehua, 13.26q.

1500 Meter run -- 1, Christi Morrissey, Iolani, 5:00.33Q. 2, Tia Ferguson, Seabury, 5:01.29Q. 3, Christal Cuadra, Maryknoll, 5:00.34Q. 4, Nicole Anderson, Iolani, 5:02.55Q.

5, Caitlin McDonald, Lahainaluna, 5:00.68Q. 6, Laura Melahn, Punahou, 5:03.29Q. 7, Rachel White, Punahou, 5:01.96q. 8, Elise Ciez, St. Joseph, 5:03.70q.

4x100 meter relay -- 1, Iolani High School 'A' 50.04q. 2, Sacred Hearts Academy 'A' 50.74q. 3, Kahuku High School 'A' 51.22q. 3, Punahou 'A' 51.22q.

5, Baldwin High School 'A' 51.60q. 6, King Kekaulike H. S. 'A' 51.94q. 7, Mililani High School 'A' 52.18q. 8, Kapaa High School 'A' 52.66q.

400 meter dash -- 1, Lauren Dignam, Iolani, 57.37Q. 2, Malia Ahu, Hilo High, 1:00.69Q. 3, Carly Killam, Punahou, 1:00.71Q. 4, Healani Leite-Ah Yo, Kamehameha, 1:01.78Q.

5, Lynne Guenther, Kealakehe, 1:01.13Q. 6, Heather Kalei, Waiakea, 1:01.81Q. 7, Francesca Weems, Kealakehe, 1:02.63Q. 8, Karlyn Oyama, HBA, 1:02.77Q.

300 meter hurdles -- 1, Amy Malinowski, St. Joseph, 47.13Q. 2, Jessica Rohr, Kaiser, 47.33Q. 3, Jennifer Lau, Punahou, 48.13Q. 4, Haunani Bertelmann, Lahainaluna, 48.56Q.

5, Malia Anderson, Iolani, 49.19Q. 6, Jennifer Loo, Mililani, 49.38Q. 7, Euvelyn Calma, Farrington, 48.87q. 8, Lindsay Beimes, Kamehameha, 49.76q.

800 meter run -- 1, Christi Morrissey, Iolani, 2:23.18Q. 2, Pippa Macdonald, Punahou, 2:24.75Q. 3, Tamarah Binek, Waiakea, 2:24.71Q. 4, Carmen Calpo, Pearl City, 2:25.63Q.

5, Rachel White, Punahou, 2:25.14Q. 6, Leilani Kaluhiokalanii, Castle, 2:26.65Q. 7, Anna Berger, St. Francis, 2:26.22q. 8, Rebecca Jones, Iolani, 2:26.96q.

200 meter dash -- 1, Lauren Dignam, Iolani, 25.69Q. 2, Noelle Yempuku, Sacred Heart, 26.61Q. 3, Lauren Amano, Baldwin, 26.64Q. 4, Chandi Bickford, Kealakehe, 26.80Q.

5, Carly Killam, Punahou, 27.11Q. 6, Caitlin King, Punahou, 27.53Q. 7, Sharlene Carillo, Kapaa, 27.11q. 8, Francesca Weems, Kealakehe, 27.58q.

3000 meter run -- 1, Tia Ferguson, Seabury, 11:03.72Q. 2, Christal Cuadra, Maryknoll, 11:06.90Q. 3, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 11:04.40Q. 4, Nicole Anderson, Iolani, 11:08.08Q.

5, Elise Ciez, St. Joseph, 11:05.38Q. 6, Chimene Sienkiewicz, Pearl City, 11:16.96Q. 7, Amara Humphry, Punahou, 11:13.52q. 8, Kristin Shinkawa, Iolani, 11:14.82q.

4x400 meter relay -- 1, Iolani High School 'A' 4:05.43q. 2, Hilo High School 'A' 4:09.25q. 3, Punahou 'A' 4:10.47q. 4, King Kekaulike H.S. 'A' 4:12.84q.

5, Waiakea High School 'A' 4:13.41q. 6, Sacred Hearts Academy 'A' 4:13.89q. 7, Kamehameha High School 'A' 4:15.56q. 8, Kaiser High School 'A' 4:16.93q.

High jump -- 1, Zoie Sevilla, Baldwin, 4-09. 1, Saskia Pickles, Hilo High, 4-09. 1, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 4-09. 1, Kelika Robinson, St. Francis, 4-09. 1, Nicolette Rowe, Hilo High, 4-09.

1, Jackie Huttger, Kapaa, 4-09. 1, Lacy McAngus, Kamehameha, 4-09. 1, Alison Lee, Kaiser, 4-09. 1, Justine Nane Kamauoha, Kaiser, 4-09.

Pole vault -- 1, Kathryn Nishimura, Iolani, 8-06. 1, Chun Mei Nickles, Mililani, 8-06. 1, Melanie Pearson, Punahou, 8-06.1, Elizabeth Au, Iolani, 8-06.

1, Diana Kim, Maui High, 8-06. 1, Lindsay Beimes, Kamehameha, 8-06. 1, Nicolette Rowe, Hilo High, 8-06. 1, Naomi Kondo, Maui High, 8-06.

Discus -- 1, Ashley Fely, Kahuku, 132-02. 2, Ashlynn Russell, Baldwin, 130-11. 3, Natalie Fujimoto, Punahou, 118-09. 4, Keisha, Hilo High, 114-00.

5, Erin, Waimea, 110-05. 6, Krystal, Hilo High, 107-09. 7, Krisha, Kahuku, 107-02. 8, Faleaka Tuihalfatai, St. Francis, 104-09.

Shot put -- 1, Natalie Fujimoto, Punahou, 41-10.50. 2, Krystal Moore, Hilo High, 37-04.50. 3, Tiare Faatea, Punahou, 36-11.50. 4, Ashlynn Russell, Baldwin, 36-07.50.

5, Ashley Fely, Kahuku, 34-11. 6, Keana Apana, Nanakuli, 34-07.25. 7, Haunani Hassenritter, Hilo High, 32-02. 8, Erin Castillo, Waimea, 31-11.75.

Long jump -- 1, Chandi Bickford, Kealakehe, 17-05.75. 2, Ku'ulei Karrati, Ka'u, 16-08.50. 3, Koren Takeyama, Baldwin, 16-03.50. 4, Catherine Greenlee, Iolani, 16-01.

5, Louise Shinkoethe, Kalani, 15-10.50. 6, Melissa Tavares, Baldwin, 15-06.50. 7, Talitha Liu, Punahou, 15-05.50. 8, Jamie Kua, Campbell, 15-05.25.

Triple jump -- 1, Catherine Greenlee, Iolani, 35-08.75. 2, Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 35-03.75. 3, Chandi Bickford, Kealakehe, 35-00.75. 4, Noelle Yempuku, Sacred Heart, 34-11.

5, Mihana Diaz, Hawaii Prep, 34-08. 6, Jasmine Yoshino, Kaiser, 34-02. 7, Talitha Liu, Punahou, 34-01.50. 8, Kimi Daniel, Sacred Heart, 34-00.25.


AUTO RACING

Hawaii Regional Race

At Hawaii Raceway Park, Track length, 1.320 miles
Sunday
Open Wheel
1. Dave Goto, Formula Ford
2. Wes Aihara, Formula Ford
3. Stephen Hirasuna, Formula Ford
4. Anders Nervell, Formula Ford
5. Steve Timpson, Formula Ford

Closed Wheel
1. Ron Mishima, Porsch 911 SC
2. Lindsey Akamu, Porsch 911
3. Wes Aihara, Honda CRX
4. Ed Kemper, Ford Mustang

Solo 1 (Fastest timed lap)
1. Ed Higa, Porsch, 1:04.022


ARENA FOOTBALL

Arenafootball2

American Conference

Atlantic Division W L Pct. PF PA

Richmond 6 0 1.000 363 130

Roanoke 3 2 .600 204 241

Cape Fear (N.C.) 3 2 .600 217 139

Greensboro 2 3 .400 254 267

Norfolk 1 3 .250 118 142

East Division W L Pct. PF PA

Augusta 5 0 1.000 248 209

Macon 4 2 .666 284 238

Columbus 1 3 .250 119 178

Carolina 1 3 .250 168 199

Northeast Division W L Pct. PF PA

Albany 4 1 .800 170 145

Rochester 3 3 .500 259 252

New Haven Ninjas 2 3 .400 171 227

Mohegan (Conn.) 2 4 .333 239 253

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0 6 .000 195 313

South Division W L Pct. PF PA

Florida 3 2 .600 172 175

Tallahassee 2 2 .500 202 191

Charleston (S.C.) 2 3 .400 222 230

Jacksonville 2 3 .400 194 180

National Conference

Central Division W L Pct. PF PA

Memphis 4 1 .800 275 193

Tulsa 4 1 .800 241 172

Arkansas 3 2 .600 227 158

Bossier City (La.) 2 3 .400 197 197

Midwest Division W L Pct. PF PA

Quad City (Iowa) 4 1 .800 262 235

Peoria (Ill.) 4 2 .666 295 201

Wichita 1 4 .200 96 196

Louisville 0 5 .000 164 253

South Division W L Pct. PF PA

Tennessee Valley 4 0 1.000 203 133

Birmingham 4 1 .800 277 178

Pensacola 2 2 .500 200 162

Mobile 0 5 .000 101 318

West Division W L Pct. PF PA

Bakersfield 4 1 .800 220 187

San Diego 2 3 .400 265 257

Hawaiian Islanders 1 4 .200 190 269

Fresno 0 5 .000 206 300

Thursday, May 2
Richmond 36, Cape Fear 28

Friday, May 3
Tallahassee 70, Charleston 49
New Haven 46, Rochester 28
Birmingham 49, Florida 31
Peoria 45, Wichita 18

Saturday, May 4
Augusta 55, Columbus 39
Norfolk 58, Mohegan 51
Macon 50, Jacksonville 47
Carolina 82, Greensboro 60
Roanoke 44, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 26
Pensacola 47, Bossier City 40
Memphis 80, Mobile 18
Tennessee Valley 44, Arkansas 30
Bakersfield 64, Fresno 41
San Diego 68, Louisville 27
Tulsa 70, Hawaiian Islanders 42

Yesterday
Augusta 48, Macon 47
Jacksonville 43, Florida 24
Cape Fear 38, Charleston 19
Albany 41, Mohegan 35
Rochester 57, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 52
Peoria 81, Quad City 56

Today (All times HST)
Tallahassee at Columbus, 1 p.m.
Norfolk at Roanoke, 1:30 p.m.
Pensacola at Birmingham, 2:30 p.m.
Mobile at Bossier City, 2:30 p.m.
Tennessee Valley at Memphis, 2:30 p.m .
Arkansas at Tulsa. 2:30 p.m.
Wichita at Fresno 4:30 p.m.
San Diego at Hawaii, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow
Carolina at Greensboro, 10 a.m.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com