CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, April 14, 2002



Today

No major events scheduled.

Tomorrow

TENNIS

ILH boys: St. Louis at Kamehameha; Maryknoll vs HBA at Iolani; Iolani at Punahou; University at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.


GOLF

Buy.com Louisiana Open

At Lafayette, La.
Purse: $450,000
Third round, par-72

Mike Heinen 66-69-61 -- 196

Charles Raulerson 65-64-69 -- 198

Andy Sanders 66-69-64 -- 199

Larry Rinker 67-66-66 -- 199

Keoke Cotner 68-68-64 -- 200

Hunter Haas 67-65-68 -- 200

Steven Alker 65-66-69 -- 200

Mark Hensby 66-69-66 -- 201

Marco Dawson 67-65-69 -- 201

Wes Short 71-67-64 -- 202

Anthony Rodriguez 69-68-65 -- 202

Jason Gore 67-68-67 -- 202

Rob McKelvey 66-67-69 -- 202

Spike McRoy 71-67-65 -- 203

Patrick Sheehan 70-68-65 -- 203

Paul Goydos 69-67-67 -- 203

Jason Caron 68-67-68 -- 203

Roland Thatcher 63-71-69 -- 203

Chris Couch 66-72-66 -- 204

Danny Briggs 70-67-67 -- 204

Kevin Johnson 70-67-67 -- 204

Jim McGovern 69-68-67 -- 204

Perry Moss 65-71-68 -- 204

Tjaart Van Der Walt 66-69-69 -- 204



TOURNAMENTS

Ed Wong Memorial Golf Tournament: April 23, Hawaii Prince Golf Club. Sponsored by Hawaiian Airlines and presented by Na Koa (the football team's booster club). Entry fee: $175 per person; $525 for three-person team. The fee includes green fees, cart, lunch and dinner. Call 533-0033 or 486-2153 for information. Checks are payable to Na Koa Football Club, 1337 Lower Campus Road, Honolulu, HI 96822.

Samurai Classic Tournament: May 9, 12:30 p.m. shotgun start, Pearl Country Club. Check-in: 11:30 a.m. Format: Three-person team, 1-2 Best Ball. Fee: $480 per team, $160 per person. Limited to first 72 teams (216 players). Deadline: April 24. Information: Honolulu Japanese Chamber of Commerce, 949-5531.

PCH Dynasty Invitational Golf Tournament: May 9, noon, Ala Wai Golf Course. Format: Three-person modified scramble. Fee: $110. Information: Paul Gunter, 739-6032.

Dick Tomey Golf Gathering for SATC: May 13, 12:30 p.m. shotgun start, Olomana Golf Course. Check-in at 11:30 a.m. Fee: $105. Deadline: April 20. Information: Mike or Tammy Pavich, 946-5315; Lou Pavich, 946-5112.

Jennie K. Wilson Women's Invitational: May 17-19, Mid-Pacific Country Club. Information: Kathy Ordway, 262-2428; Barbara Baehler, 262-9935; Bonnie Tong, 261-3681.



HOLES-IN-ONE

Jeff Eckerd, Mililani, No. 2, 161 yards, 9-iron, Leilehua Golf Course, March 26.
Mondo Hirata, Honolulu, No. 6, 176 yards, 5-wood, Coral Creek Golf Course, April 5.
Alan Kitaguchi, Honolulu, No. 11, 183 yards, 5-iron, Ala Wai Golf Course, April 6.
Bobby Alipio, Pearl City, No. 5, 178 yards, 5-wood, Navy Marine Golf Course, April 7.
Gene Jenke, Chicago, No. 7, 127 yards, 9-iron,, Poipu Bay Resort Golf Course, April 9.
Hugh E. Ragan, El Paso, Texas, No. 6, 166 yards, 5-wood, Mamala Bay Golf Course, April 11.



FOR LISTINGS

To get your tournament listed, call the Star-Bulletin sports department at 529-4784, or fax to 529-4787. Holes-in-one still have to be reported to the pro shop at the course played.


SOFTBALL

College

WAC
At Ruston, La.
Hawaii 5, Louisiana Tech 0 (1st)
Hawaii 5, Louisiana Tech 1 (2nd)

First game

Hawaii 000 230 0 -- 5 8 2

Louisiana Tech 000 000 0 -- 0 3 2

WP -- Sheri Oronoz (17-7); LP -- Lindsey Meadows (11-8).

LH -- UH: Natalie Gonzales 1-4, RBI; Kate Judd 2-3, HR, RBI; Trisha Ramos 2-4; Oronoz 2-2, HR, 3 RBI. LT: Casey Reiff 1-2, 2b; Melissa Johnson 1-3, 2b.

Second game

Hawaii 020 030 0 -- 5 11 0

Louisiana Tech 000 001 0 -- 1 6 1

WP -- Shannon Tabian (3-2); LP -- Sabra Warner (4-7).

LH -- UH: Gonzales 2-4, 2 RBI; Judd 2-2, 2b; Ramos 1-4, 2b, RBI; Denise Dahlberg 2-4, RBI; Oronoz 2-4; Marie Jackson 1-3, 2b, RBI. LT: Amber Miles 2-3; Reiff 1-2, RBI; Erin Chernicky 1-3, 2b.

Pac West

At Laie

Hawaii Hilo 3, BYU Hawaii 2 (1st)

Hawaii Hilo 6, BYU Hawaii 0 (2nd)

First game

Hawaii Hilo 000 100 11 -- 3 11 3

BYU Hawaii 010 100 00 -- 2 6 4

WP -- Kristine Kahoalii; LP -- Jill Margetts.

LH -- UHH: Claresa Asuncion 2-5; Leinani Hashida 2-4, RBI; Nancy Vega 3-4, RBI; Kayla Kahuli 1-3, RBI. BYUH: Maggie Reynolds 1-4, 2b; Lyza Halas 2-4; Juanita Vega 1-1, RBI; Crystal Elton 2-4, RBI.

Second game

Hawaii Hilo 100 004 1 -- 6 10 0

BYU Hawaii 000 000 0 -- 0 5 4

WP -- Taysha Anderson; LP -- Kassiopeia Hood.

LH -- UHH: Tiffany Laranio 1-3, 2 RBI; Abby Padasdao 2-4, RBI; Vega 1-4, RBI; Wendy Layton 2-4, 2b; Michelle LaRose 2-3, RBI; Tanya Sing Chow. BYUH: Lyza Halas 2-3, 2b.


WATER POLO

High school

Varsity I
Punahou 17, Iolani 3

Varsity II
Punahou 10, Iolani 1


BASEBALL

College

At Pomona, Calif.
Cal Poly Pomona 10, Hawaii Pacific 9 (1st)
Cal Poly Pomona 8, Hawaii Pacific 6 (2nd)

First game

Hawaii Pacific 603 000 0 -- 9 12 0

Cal Poly Pomona 000 151 3 -- 10 14 2

WP -- Jose Munoz (4-0); LP -- Neil Sullivan.

LH -- HPU: T.C. Everett 1-4, 3b, RBI; Shay Hirota, 2-3, 2b; Ikaika DuPont, 2-4, RBI; Travis Covey, 2-4, 2b, RBI; Derek Little 1-2, 2b; Brian Hamilton, 3-4, 2b, 3 RBI; Andrew Stith 1-2, RBI. CPP: Matt Stevens 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Victor Yoshida 3-4, HR, 3 RBI; Anthony Gonzales 1-4, 2b; Jason Welch 3-4, 2b; Benny Winslow 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Gregor Connors 1-2, HR, RBI; Andy Gonzales 2-3.

Second game

Hawaii Pacific 002 100 6 -- 6 10 6

Cal Poly Pomona 110 033 x -- 8 8 2

WP -- Kevin Waldinger (6-2); LP -- Steve Stader.

LH -- HPU: Little 1-3, 2b; Wade Taguchi 1-3, 2b; Chris Rosa 1-3, 2b, 2 RBI; Alika Kuraoka 1-4, 2b, RBI; Jonathan Torres 2-3, 2 RBI; Stith, 2-4, 2b, RBI. CPP: Stevens 1-3, 2 RBI; Welch 2-4, 2 RBI; Winslow 1-4, 2b; Jonathan Alexander 1-2, RBI.


RUNNING

Ford Island Bridge Run

10K
Male

Overall: 1. Farley Simon, 33:43.8; 2. Roger Busch, 33:52.1; 3. Abdeslam Najl, 34:18.9. 9-under: 1. Brady Baffer, 59:58.6; 2. Maximillian Richter, 1:07:03.7; 3. Zachary Prince, 1:14:20.0. 10-14: 1. Kevin H. Barr, 43:40.9; 2. Daniel Shear, 43:42.5; 3. Brennan E. Baffer, 51:01.4.

15-19: 1. Jeremy Winters-Brimmer, 40:16.4; 2. Bran Baffer, 40:19.1; 3. Brandon Earhart, 40:43.6. 20-24: 1. George Klaus, 39:58.9; 2. Joshua Baucom, 41:04.9; 3. Joel D Wiseman, 42:05.7. 25-29: 1. Shadrack Nabea, 34:51.0; 2. Jesse Mejia, 39:08.1; 3. John Tinning, 41:09.0.

30-34: 1. Jason Densley, 39:23.9; 2. James C. Lisenby, 41:07.8; 3. Keith Mueller, 42:36.5. 35-39: 1. Dave Millet, 35:05.1; 2. Craig Bartlett, 36:29.5; 3. Shawn Parsons, 36:52.3. 40-44: 1. Colin Hilliman, 34:50.4; 2. Jay Kauwale, 36:51.1; 3. Kenneth V. Kiburis, 38:22.4.

45-49: 1. Richard R. Mendonsa, 40:41.2; 2. Les Omura, 42:30.0; 3. Oliver L. Smith, 45:11.0. 50-54: 1. John Lutenbacher, 45:11.5; 2. Tom Jones, 46:05.3; 3. Lou Bracco, 49:38.4. 55-59: 1. Gerry Lindgren, 38:48.8; 2. Steven French, 42:01.6; 3. Robert Firestone, 50:00.1.

60-64: 1. David Devenot, 47:12.5; 2. Robert Yee, 50:11.6; 3. Larry Taaca, 51:23.2. 65-69: 1. Carl Nakamura, 52:29.3; 2. Clifford Fujii, 59:41.1. 70-74: 1. Al Weaver, 54:52.2; 2. Henry Matsuo, 1:05:09.0; 3. Jesse Baker, 1:27:25.0. 75-over: 1. George Ishiki, 1:07:05.5; 2. Lyle E. Nelson, 1:11:27.8; 3. Naota Inada, 1:31:17.6.

Female

Overall: 1. Mary Sele, 39:18.6; 2. Gridska Flynn, 43:04.3; 3. Holly Rawson, 43:33.0. 9-under: 1. Alexis Morris, 1:10.40; 2. Jaimie Hunsdon, 1:16:18.7; 3. Ahndylyn Kinney, 1:22:45.6. 10-14: 1. Leah Schretenthaler, 50:45.4; 2. Bree E. Baffer, 52:07.7; 3. Dayna O'Dell, 58:23.5.

15-19: 1. Tarona Fukuda, 56:44.8; 2. Kananaikahaku Dang, 57:17.5; 3. Kelli Kaanaana, 59:59.9. 20-24: 1. Carolyn Lynch, 44:12.2; 2. Andrea Kintop, 45:59.1; 3. Jennifer A. Cortesi, 46:47.7. 25-29: 1. Danielle Lloyd, 44:30.4; 2. Asti Tomsic, 44:49.7; 3. Geneva D. Morel, 45:02.7.

30-34: 1. Mercedes Simon, 44:42.8; 2. Rachel L. Ewing, 45:02.4; 3. Katie E. Brewer, 45:13.5. 35-39: 1. Suzanne I. Van Der Hoven, 45:20.5; 2. Kristen Bartlett, 45:28.6; 3. Linda Armitage, 47:22.0. 40-44: 1. Deborah F. Pfirmann, 46:39.7; 2. Denise Harrington, 47:00.3; 3. Anna Sas, 48:30.8.

45-49: 1. Marilynn French, 52:57.2; 2. Susana Pizano, 53:01.0; 3. Cion Hueske, 1:03:34.0. 50-54: 1. Judith Inazu, 51:52.9; 2. Karen Loomis, 55:49.5; 3. Cydni Medeiros, 56:33.6. 55-59: 1. Trudy Sniffen, 54:00.1; 2. Penny Lounsberry, 1:07:55.4; 3. Ellen C. Ho, 1:09:20.0.

60-64: 1. Uaaree Matsuda, 59:48.5; 2. Joy Schoenecker, 1:06:03.9; 3. Albertine Butler, 1:30:39.7. 65-69: 1. Irene Au, 1:14:54.7; 2. Lorraine E. Montgomery, 1:30:15.0; 3. Karen Tamanaha, 1:40:17.6. 70-74: 1. Barbara Zamparelli, 1:03:26.9; 2. Marie Boles, 1:13:40.0; 3. Alice Chinen, 1:37:43.6.

75-over: 1. Lally Psak, 1:35:51.0; 2. Bonnie Kolsom, 1:35:53.6; 3. Betty Kegley, 2:10:58.3.


JUDO

OIA West

At Waipahu High School
Varsity boys
Waialua 50, Campbell 40
Pearl City 90, Kapolei 10
Mililani 50, Aiea 45
Leilehua 97, Waipahu 0
Leilehua 70, Waialua 27
Pearl City 80, Waipahu 20
Aiea 70, Kapolei 7
Mililani 60, Campbell 30

Ippons--Camp: Daniel Kim (114), Joel Billena (150), Phillip Kim (165); PC: Jordan Salvador (114), Tommy Iinuma (141), Joel Akimoto (150), Andy Hung (165), Brenton Aono (165), Everett Pavo (180); Kap: Bronson Piper (141);

Aiea: Landon Tomita 2 (114), Beau Odagiri 2 (132), Ken Hashimoto (165); Mil: Jon Shinsato (132), Justin Galvez (141), Tristen Galvez (180), Sean Shinjo (275); Waip: Rex Chang (150), Joshua Takitaki (275);

Lei: Chris Jacang 2 (141), Winfield Alabantin 2 (150), Kelvin Dixon (165), Brad Padua (180), Jon Yoshizaki (200), Tim Izon (275); Wail: Joseph Jiminez (132).

Varsity girls
Campbell 50, Waialua 0
Pearl City 90, Kapolei 10
Mililani 40, Aiea 20
Leilehua 70, Waipahu 0
Mililani 30, Campbell 20
Kapolei 40, Aiea 30
Pearl City 100, Waipahu 0

Ippons--PC: Jennifer Tang (103), Corey Jo Tashima (109), Amber Orn (128); Kap: April Due (136), Tina Greig (145); Mil: Leah Adanaya (98), Kara Maeda 2 (103), Kristin Nichols (121); Camp: Dinah Rivera (109); Aiea: Angelee Honma (103).



OIA East

At Kaiser High School
Varsity boys
Kailua 50, Kalani 45
Kaiser 50, Kahuku 50
Moanalua 70, Roosevelt 30
Kaimuki 45, Castle 45
Kalani 20, Roosevelt 70
Moanalua 60, Kahuku 20
Kaiser 80, Kaimuki 20
McKinley 65, Castle 23

Varsity girls
Kahuku 60, Kaiser 30
Moanalua 40, Roosevelt 50
Kaimuki 20, Castle 70
Kalani 20, Roosevelt 60
Kailua10, Kanani 30
Moanalua 10, Kahuku 60
Kaiser 70, Kaimuki 15
McKinley 40, Castle 60



ILH

At Punahou Gym
Varsity boys
St. Louis 70, Iolani 30
Kamehameha 50, Pac-5 47
Iolani 50, Punahou 45
St. Louis 75, Kamehameha 20

Varsity girls
Punahou 57, Kamehameha 35
Iolani 45, Pac-5 30


PADDLING

George Young Challenge

At Kaneohe Bay
Women

Novice B: 1. Koa Kai (Kimberly Click, Lynne Grieco, Karrie Kaeser, Sharoness Quinald, Leah Miller, Toni Yanez), 1:06:23.61; 2. Lokahi, 1:06:46.83.

Open: 1. Koa Kai (Tambry Young, Margaret Milman, Heather Jeppesen, Elizabeth Lino, Amy Garon, Shauna Alip), 1:02:54:06; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'l, 1:04:26.33; 3. Lanikai, 1:06:11.59.

Master: 1. Koa Kai (Aloha Kim, Lauree Kaleikau-Gill, LiAnne Taft, Kelly Kolysko, Laura Keaunui, Krista Gronley), 1:07:32.80; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:08:32.69; 3. Lokahi, 1:13:41.47.

Senior Master: 1. Lanikai (Lani Twomey, Suzanne Gilbert, Miriam Fuchs, Roberta Daley, Pauline MacNeil, Mollie Foti), 1:06:37.13; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:10:23.25.

Men

Novice B: 1. Lokahi (Jason Tangalin, Jeremy Forest, Pio Jimenez, Alex Tiedemann, Bjorn German, Reagan Agena), 1:08:57.00; 2. Koa Kai, 1:11:18.38.

Open: 1. Koa Kai (Patrick Hughes, Jon Schubert, Andrew Gomes, James DiGloria, Jeremy Ancheta, David Randall), 1:05:19.22; 2. Eastside Alliance, 1:06:16.49; 3. Koa Kai, 1:07:32.99.

Master: 1. Lokahi (Robert Viernes, Eddie Davis, Mark Tomomitsu, John Kaaialii, Darren Dante, Mike Cushnie), 1:04:37.92; 2. Lokahi, 1:09:31:32.

Senior Master: 1. Lokahi (Emlyn Higa, Bill Tsuji, Robert Walker, Mark McConnell, Bob Anderson, Billy Rees), 1:09:55.01.

Mix

Open: 1. Kaneohe (Moke Anderson, Mia Standley, Dominic Henriquez, Phillip Kaniha, Deana Hess, Hosanna Folke), 55:49.34; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'l, 58:41.73; 3. Windward Kai, 58:55.56.

Master: 1. Windward Kai (Chico Kualapai, Bill Tibbetts, Cheryl Campbell, Steve Quitevis, Gail Quitevis, Clarice Obatay), 1:00:32.81; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger, 1:10:09.44.


TRACK AND FIELD

OIA West

At Mililani High school
Varsity girls
Team

1. Mililani, 100; 2. Pearl City 56; 3. Aiea 29; 4. Leilehua 26; 5. Nanakuli 14; 6. Campbell 13; 7. Radford 8; 8. Waianae 7; 9. Waipahu 5.

Individual

100: 1, April Wallace, Leilehua, 13.4. 2, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 13.4. 3, Jennifer Loo, Mililani, 13.7.

200: 1, April Wallace, Leilehua, 27.4. 2, Christina Patterson, Mililani, 28.4. 3, Jennifer Tanhchaleun, Aiea, 28.7.

400: 1, Carmen Calpo, Pearl City, 1:02.7. 2, April Wallace, Leilehua, 1:02.8. 3, Jamie Kua, Campbell, 1:04.6.

800: 1, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 2:29.7. 2, Carmen Calpo, Pearl City, 2:30.7. 3, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 2:32.3.

1500: 1, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 5:10.1. 2, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 5:15.5. 3, Jessi Sur, Radford, 5:38.2.

3000: 1, Kari Tanimoto, Pearl City, 11:26.0. 2, Deanne Soon, Mililani, 11:50.2. 3, Jessi Sur, Radford, 12:41.6.

110 Hurdles: 1, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 16.0. 2, Kori Nitta, Pearl City, 17.4. 3, Erin Tsukamoto, Aiea, 17.6.

300 Hurdles: 1, Mei Li Nickles, Mililani, 48.7. 2, Christina Patterson, Mililani, 49.4. 3, Jennifer Loo, Mililani, 51.3.

4x100 relay: 1, Mililani High School 'A' 53.6. 2, Pearl City High School 'A' 56.6. 3, Aiea High School 'A' 58.3.

4x400: 1, Mililani High School 'A' 4:25.3. 2, Pearl City High School 'A' 4:32.5. 3, Aiea High School 'A' 4:54.2.

High Jump: 1, Sanoe Damon, Mililani, 4-02. 2, Sheena Victorino, Mililani, 4-00. 3, Jeanne Wright, Mililani, 3-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani, 7-06.

Long Jump: 1, Jamie Kua, Campbell, 15-02. 2, Jennifer Tanhchaleun, Aiea, 14-08. 3, Diana Nakoa, Nanakuli, 13-10.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Liane Tom, Mililani, 31-10. 2, Jennifer Tanhchaleun, Aiea, 30-06. 3, Sanoe Damon, Mililani, 29-00.50.

Shot Put: 1, Diana Nakoa, Nanakuli, 31-02.50. 2, Sina Samuela, Waipahu, 31-02. 3, Mary Telona, Waianae, 30-04.50.

Discus: 1, Matalaoa Tuitele, Leilehua, 110-10. 2, Mary Telona, Waianae, 104-05. 3, Diana Nakoa, Nanakuli, 100-06.

Varsity boys
Team

1. Radford 67; 2. Leilehua 59; 3. Mililani 57; 4. Pearl City 33; 5. Waianae 26; 6. Nanakuli 23; 7. Aiea 10; 8. Waipahu 2.

Individual

100: 1, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 11.3. 2, Chris Thorpe, Radford, 11.6. 3, Adam Zeithammel, Radford, 11.6.

200: 1, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 23.0. 2, Adam Zeithammel, Radford, 23.4. 3, Teacel Hines, Waianae, 23.5.

400: 1, Adam Zeithammel, Radford, 51.8. 2, Teacel Hines, Waianae, 51.8. 3, Marcus Felder, Pearl City, 52.1.

800: 1, Clint Imholte, Mililani, 2:03.3. 2, Marcus Felder, Pearl City, 2:04.2. 3, Jeff Lim, Mililani, 2:06.3.

1500: 1, Jeff Lim, Mililani, 4:17.7. 2, Clint Imholte, Mililani, 4:19.7. 3, Marshall Felder, Pearl City, 4:22.8.

3000: 1, Jeff Lim, Mililani, 9:29.8. 2, Brian Venglar, Radford, 9:54.9. 3, David Sato, Aiea, 9:55.9.

110 Hurdles: 1, Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 16.5. 2, Chazden Kaikala, Mililani, 17.2. 3, Bryan Mills, Mililani, 17.2.

300 Hurdles: 1, Sirron Bowman, Leilehua, 40.5. 2, Lindsey Arcangel, Waianae, 43.7. 3, Christian Grunewald, Leilehua, 43.9. 4x100 relay: 1, Radford High School 'A' (Jeremy Hoover, James Johnson, Chris Thorpe, Adam Zeithammel), 44.7. 2, Leilehua High School 'A', 44.7. 3, Nanakuli High School 'A', 46.2. 4.

4x400 relay: 1, Pearl City High School 'A' (Marshall Felder, Marcus Felder, Daniel Lang, Kevin Lao), 3:34.9. 2, Leilehua High School 'A', 3:36.1. 3, Radford High School 'A', 3:37.2.

High Jump: 1, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 5-10. 2, Teacel Hines, Waianae, 5-08. 3, Brandon Absher, Nanakuli, 5-06.

Pole Vault: 1, Andrew Maixner, Radford, 9-06. 2, Ryan Carvalho, Mililani, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1, Timothy Flowers, Leilehua, 20-11. 2, Marcus Felder, Pearl City, 20-08. 3, Tekoree Fagan, Leilehua, 19-07.50. Triple Jump: 1, Marcus Felder, Pearl City, 41-01. 2, Bryan Mills, Mililani, 38-07. 3, Brandon Absher, Nanakuli, 36-11.

Shot Put: 1, Joey Palemia, Radford, 46-01. 2, Sautia Lave, Waianae, 45-00.25. 3, Justin Gisa, Nanakuli, 42-09.

Discus: 1, Joey Palemia, Radford, 137-04. 2, Donavan Nuusolia, Radford, 136-09. 3, Ionae Toa, Nanakuli, 135-08.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com