CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, January 9, 2002



CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

Oahu AJA: Waialae vs. Manoa, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Mililani vs. Sheridan, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL

OIA boys: Castle at Kalani, 4 p.m., McKinley at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Farrington, Kailua at Roosevelt, Kaiser at Kalaheo, Junior Varsity games start at 5 p.m. Varsity games to follow.

SOCCER

ILH girls: Punahou vs. Pac-5 at Kapiolani 1, Saint Francis vs. Iolani at Kapiolani 2, Kamehameha vs. Mid Pacific at Kapiolani 3, 4:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

OIA East: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Kailua, Roosevelt vs. Farrington at Lanakila Rec Center, McKinley at Castle, Kahuku at Moanalua, 3:30 p.m.

OIA West: Radford at Kapolei, Nanakuli at Mililani, Waipahu at Campbell, Aiea at Pearl City, Leilehua at Waianae, 3:30 p.m.

ILH: La Pietra at Punahou, Iolani at Kamehameha, University at Mid-Pacific, Sacred Hearts vs. HBA/St. Andrews/St. Francis at Kamamalu Field, 3:45 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

College men: Hawaii vs. Loyola-Chicago, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL

Oahu AJA: McCully vs. Waipahu, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Ewa vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL

ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m., Damien vs. Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m., Punahou at Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Punahou at Iolani, 5 p.m., Redemption Academy vs. Lutheran at Klum Gym, 5 p.m., Hanalani at St. Louis, 5:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Assets at Damien, 5:30 p.m., Lanakila Baptist vs. University High at Klum Gym, 6:30 p.m.

OIA boys: Leilehua at Waipahu, Kapolei at Pearl City, Campbell at Nanakuli, Waianae at Radfrd, Waialua at Aiea. Junior Varsity games start at 5 p.m. Varsity games to follow.

WAC men: Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


PADDLING

Po'Ai Puni series race 2

Kailua Beach

Sunday

One man canoe long course

Men: 1. Maui Kjeldsen, 1:00:24; 2. Mike Judd, 1:01:12; 3. Kai Bartlett, 1:01:40.
Women: 1. Kelley Fey, 1:15:28; 2. Megan clark, 1:15:33; 3. Ann Farrel, 1:15:37.
Men 18-29: 1. Manny Kulukulualani, 1:04:24; 2. Kealii Martin, 1:04:24; 3. Nahina Lee Joy, 1:11:20. 30-39: 1. Mike Hangai, 1:05:11; 2. Eric Levora, 1:07:10; 3. James Norman Brandle, 1:0758. 40-49: 1. Walter Guild, 1:04:16; 2. Sam Alana, 1:04:49; 3. Kevin Thompson, 1:04:57.
Women 30-39: 1. Loretta Toth, 1:17:55; 2. Theresa Gerry, 1:20:06; 3. Jen Davis, 1:27:28. 40-49: 1. Donna Meyer, 1:16:27; 2. Kathy Erwin, 1:17:33; 3. Patey Vasquez, 1:19:50.

One man canoe short course

Men: 1. Joe Crofford, 48:51; 2. Mike Newman, 49:53; 3. Williw Gacutan, 50:08.
Women: 1. Sheri Broad, 56:02; 2. Darrylyn Ferreira, 1:05:15; 3. Maureen Willet, 1:12:00.
Junior men: 1. Zane Chess, 49:40; 2. Ian Smith, 51:43.
Kapuna Male: 1. William Watson, 52:58; 2. Kapu Kauahikaua, 53:33; 3. Peter Caldwell, 1:01:30.
Novice A men: 1. Jason Bellefeuille, 42:35; 2. Cana Day, 43:46; 3. Brian Amantiad, 44:33. Novice B men: 1. Greg Pavao, 41:33; 2. Vili Malamala, 44:04; 3. Chip Hall, 44:42.
Novice A women: 1. Tracy Penny, 54:19; 2. Kalei Javellana, 55:34; 3. Peggy Spencer, 55:58. Novice B women: 1. Chrystal Haia 53:53; 2. Carleen Ornellos, 54:07; 3. Lois Wise, 55:23.

Two man canoe long course

Men: 1. George Leslie, Andrew Penny, 58:37; 2. Tommy Damon, Jeff Brown, 1:03:59; 3. Chris Kincaid, Karel Tresnek, 1:04:28.
Women: 1. Paula Crabb, Kisi Haine, 1:09:01.
Mixed: 1. Denise Darval, Earle Chang, 1:08:11; 2. Christopher Lonie, Christine Lonie, 1:14:36; 3. Jon Emerson, Melody Heidel, 1:15:17.

Two man canoe short course

Men: 1. Tom Connor, Vaimana Connor, 40:27; 2. Lucas Won, Keoki Freitas, 41:35; 3. Billy Rees, Guy Gamurot, 42:56.
Women: 1. Shannon Jenkins, Meredith Grimmer, 52:16; 2. Linda Kaiser, Wendy Minor, 54:10; 3. Carol Mclean, Kuratani Atsuko, 55:15.
Mixed: 1. James Roumansset, Jane Kirton, 49:30; 2. John Myrdal, Danielle Myrdal, 54:25.

Kayak long course

Men: 1. Steve Kelly, 59:50; 2. Mike Beyer, 1:01:20; 3. Chris Ball, 1:01:38.
Women: 1. Mikala Hetland, 1:05:08; 2. Lauren Spalding, 1:05:55; 3. Mary Smolenaki, 1:05:58.
Men 18-29: 1. David Buck, 1:03:30; 2. Vincent Monaco, 1:04:09; 3. Aaron creps, 1:04:31. 30-39: 1. Eric Chun, 1:07:07; 2. Eddie Horner, 1:07:11; 3. Shayne Takemoto, 1:07:37. 40-49: 1. Geoff Graf, 103:34; 2. Bob Twogood, 1:03:40; 3. Curt Cottrell, 1;04:16. 50-59: 1. Joe Perry, 1:06:18.
Women 18-29: 1. Kanesa Duncan, 1:10:11; 2. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 1:10:16.

Two man kayak short course

Men: 1. Butch Ukishima, 43:59; 2. Lance Hayami, 46:22; 3. Brant Ackerman, 49:11.
Novice A men: 1. Allan Dowsett, 42:50; 2. Patrek Kapeli, 45:33. Novice B men: 1. Mitchell Stibbard, 43:18; 2. Sam Lemmo 47:13.
Novice A women: 1. Jennifer Thompson, 45:21; 2. Ilena Chong 47:25; 3. Ilikea Handley, 47:39. Novice B women: 1. Carol Jaxon, 52:28; 2. Jody Kono, 53:23; 3. Naia Harada, 55:43.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Division II

Monday

Hawaii-Hilo 92, Montana St.-Billings 81

Leading scorers -- UHH: David LaQua 20, Derek Mgbeke 18, Scott Prather 14, Ryan Hogue 14, Kyle Bartholomew 12. MSB: Dan Thompson 18, Danny Phillips 15, Kyle Stirmlinger 12, David Carse 10.

Chaminade 72, Western New Mexico 57

Leading scorers -- Cham: Mike Donegan 20, Igor Beljanski 17, Albert Powell 11. WNM: Malcolm Connor 18, L.T. Williams 11, Brian Jackson 10.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2002 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com