CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, December 16, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. National Christian (Texas), 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL

Ala Moana Hotel Paradise Classic: Women, First round, Cleveland State vs. Tennessee State, 6 p.m.; Hawaii vs. North Carolina-Charlotte, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

AmeriSports Coconut Coast Classic: Women, Marian vs. George Fox, 10 a.m.; St. Mary's vs. St. Joseph, noon; Seattle Pacific vs. Kentucky Wesleyan, 2 p.m.; Stonehill vs. Freed-Hardeman, 4 p.m. Men, Wesminster vs. SUNY-Pottsdam, 6 p.m.; Cal State-Monterey Bay vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 8 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

College Men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Lincoln University (Mo.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

Surfing

Xbox Gerry Lopez Pipeline Masters: 9 a.m., surf permitting, Pipeline.


SOCCER

OIA East

Varsity boys

Kalani 2, Kalaheo 0
Castle 2, Kahuku 0
Kaiser 6, Moanalua 0
Kailua 8, Farrington 2
Kaimuki 1, McKinley 1

Goals--Kaln: Grant Arakai (2), William Rarick; Cas: Nolan Miranda, Michael Mayeda; Kais: Landon Beers (2), Michael Rivas-Micoud (2), Chad Jameson, Evan Masunaga; Kail: Cheyne Nakata (3), Jeff Aquino (3), Jon Heu, Roland Takashita; Farr: Nathanial Corpuz, Sam Utu; Kaim: Corey Asato, McK: Jonathan Lam.

Varsity girls

Kalaheo 1, Kalani 0
Kahuku 2, Castle 1
Kaiser 1, Moanalua 0
Kailua 4, Farrington 0
Kaimuki 2, McKinley 2

Goals--Kala: Brandi Benson; Kah: Kamakamae Rezentes, Krisha Kai; Cas: Aubrey Nakagawa; Kais: Toru Nihei; Kail: Rachel Gonzales (2), Anela Gonzales, Ariel Moniz; McK: Kari Shimomura (2), Kaim: Doy Sayavong, Kami Watanabe.

Junior varsity girls

Kalaheo def. Kalani, forfeit
Kahuku 1, Castle 1
Moanalua 1, Kaiser 1



OIA West

Varsity Boys

Mililani 3, Leilehua 0

Friday

Aiea 1, Campbell 1
Pearl City 4, Radford 0
Waianae 4, Waialua 0

Goals--Mil: Nathan Amous, Whitney Shimatsu, Todd Sorbin; Aiea: Brett Asato; Camp: Donovan Gaboya; PC: Kevin Lao (2), Alan Domingo, Collin Yuh; Wain: Lawrence Chun, Kalani Hoopii, James Woodward, Roman I.

Varsity girls

Mililani 9, Leilehua 0

Goals--Mil: Mele French (3), Rachel Ling (2), Sarah Yore, Ashlee Doi, Jolie Nitta, Julie Broussard.

Friday

Aiea 6, Campbell 0
Pearl City 14, Radford 0
Waialua 2, Waianae 1

Goals--Aiea: Stephanie Sumida (2), Jodie Unten, Amanda Jungblut, Kimberly Unten, Jodie Toyama; PC: Carmen Calpo (3), Blessing Drumeller (3), Shayna Egloria (3), Joni Yoon (2), Christie Ayers, Chelsea Arakawa, Jennifer Aycock; Wail: Crystalen Lopez (2); Wain: Janeen Lee-Abelaye.

Junior varsity girls

Mililani 4, Leilehua 0


SOFTBALL

OIA

Yesterday

Roosevelt 18, McKinley 0 (5 innings)
Leilehua 9, Waialua 0

Winning pitchers--Roos: Kelly Tanabe 5k's (perfect game); Leil: Alexis San Nicholas

Leading hitters-- Roos: Justine Yanuaria 2-5, Kelly Tanabe 3-5, Genoa Aiko 3-4 triple, 2 RBI, Meghan Paison 2-4, 2 RBI, Chelsie Kadota 2-4, Jamie Mukai 1-3, 3 RBI. Lei: Maile Christian 3-3, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI; Tikike Nutter-Gaudet HR, 3 RBI; Heidi Garcia 1-3, 3B. Wai: Jaylyn Keao 2-3.


BIATHLON

Christmas Biathlon

At Ala Moana Beach Park

Yesterday

Men's Team Relay

34 and under

1. Scott Greenblatt (run), 17:02.8 and Richard Smith (swim), 23:58.4. Total: 41:01.2.

35-49

1. Matt Hawkey (run), 17:10.7 and John Grawbowski (swim), 15:31.4. Total: 32:42.1.

50-57

1. Scott Barger (run), 16:47.0 and Todd Sanders (swim), 20:53.5. Total: 37:40.5.

58-64

1. Michael Farrel (run), 14:58.5 and Daniel Farrel (swim), 20:19.0. Total: 35:17.5.

65-71

1. Jeff Teho (run), 18:48.5 and Joshua Northcutt (swim), 15:43.7. Total: 34:32.2.

72-78

1. Rod Huddleston (run), 15:10.4 and Tony Cambra (swim), 16:30.8. Total: 31:41.2.

79-89

1. Mark Shorter (run), 14:22.4 and Robert Beckens (swim), 21:05.3. Total: 35:27.7.

102-114

1. Jefferey Nakasone (run), 15:49.1 and Carl Kawaguchi (swim), 18:06.5. Total: 33:55.6.

115 and over

1. John Southworth (run), 24:48.9 and Vernon Knight (swim), 23:02.8. Total: 47:51.7.

Women's Team Relay

34 and under

1. Deane Soon (run), 18:10.3 and Tani Eugenio (swim), 20:09.8.Total: 38:20.1.

35-49

1. Maja Clark (run), 21:05.6 and Justine Grajski (swim), 19:55.5. Total: 41:01.1.

50-57

1. Julie Meier (run), 22:16.8 and Ashley Mahuka (swim), 21:41.1. Total: 43:57.9.

72-78

1. Marsha Dukbin (run), 17:24.2 and Tauna-Louise Ainsole (swim), 23:15.9. Total: 40:40.1.

79-89

1. Jeaneen Heidt (run), 19:13.9 and Jill Buss (swim), 20:54.6. Total: 40:08.5

90-101

1. Cindi Chess (run), 21:24.3 and Ann Dewey (swim), 24:23.9. Total: 45:48.2.

115 and over

1. Barbara Zamparelli (run), 23:19.2 and Lucy McCurdy (swim), 2704.9. Total: 50:24.1.

Mixed Team Relay

34 and under

1. Loring Sitler (run), 15:19.5 and Kellyiann Shimote (swim), 22:31.0. Total: 37:50.5.

35-49

1. Chad Seymour (run), 13:53.4 and Rae Sojot (swim), 19:06.7. Total: 33:00.0.

50-57

1. Ned Mason (run), 15:41.5 and Adrienne Mason (swim), 15:13.2. Total: 30:54.7.

58-64

1. Tonya Sells (run), 15:53.9 and Tom Robinson (swim) 15:47.5. Total: 31:41.4.

65-71

1. Eric Gillman (run), 15:05.1 and Susan Burr (swim), 16:12.7. Total: 31:17.8.

72-78

1. Jenna Yancey (run), 15:40.4 and Cliff Rigsbee (swim), 16:17.0. Total: 31:57.4.

79 -89

1. Marty Smith (run), 16:05.7 and Theresa Michal (swim), 18:28.6. Total: 34:34.3.

90-101

1. Kenton Eldridge (run), 18:10.8 and Cheryl Henry (swim), 17:18.8. Total: 35:29.6.

102-114

1. Peggy Regintine (run), 19:20.5 and Stote Farnham (swim), 18:27.4. Total 37:47.9.

115 and Over

1. John Gravner (run), 28:32.4 and June Gravner (swim), 26:37.4. Total: 45:09.8.

Overall

1. Raul Portillo (run), 13:44.2 and Bill Goding (swim), 14:24.0. Total: 28:08.2.


UPCOMING TOURNAMENTS

Heisman/Hula Bowl Golf Tournament: Jan. 31, 12:30 p.m., shotgun start, The Dunes at Maui Lani. Format: Three-person scramble. Fee: $450 per team. Information: Francis Yamada 526-2266 or 871-4141.



HOLES-IN-ONE

Adalbert Bednarczyk, Aiea, No. 8, 130 yards, 8-iron, Navy-Marine Golf Course, Nov. 21.

Eiichi Matsumoto, Honolulu, No. 16, 171 yards, 6-iron, Pearl Country Club, Dec. 9.

Young Dow, Honolulu, No. 2, 145 yards, 5-iron, Ala Wai Golf Course, Dec. 10.

Ken Yi, Honolulu, No. 11, 185 yards, driver, Ala Wai Golf Course, Dec. 11.

George Kuwada, Kaimuki, No. 5, 150 yards, 7-iron, Ala Wai Golf Course, Dec. 11.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com